Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GRAHAM, The Hon. Bill, P.C., C.M., Q.C., B.A.(Hon.), LL.B., D.U.
Picture of GRAHAM, The Hon. Bill, P.C., C.M., Q.C., B.A.(Hon.), LL.B., D.U.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.03.17
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4999 Days (13 years, 8 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Resignation. To make room for new members within the House of Commons. Accepts the position of chancellor at the University of Toronto. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2007.07.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2002.01.16 - 2003.12.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2006.02.06 - 2006.12.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1997.03.15 - 1998

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Vice-Chair 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Vice-Chair 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Priorities and Planning Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Economic Union Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2006.03.20 - 2006.12.01 (acting)

^



© Library of Parliament