Skip to main content

PARLINFO

KORCHINSKI, Stanley James
Picture of KORCHINSKI,  Stanley James
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.01.29
Place of Birth: Rama, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.05.13 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9654 Days (26 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1984.02.03 - 1984.04
Housing 1983.03 - 1983.09
Canadian Wheat Board 1970.11 - 1972.12.01

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1983 - 1983

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Invermay,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Reeve 1952 - 1958

^



© Library of Parliament