Skip to main content

PARLINFO

LYNCH-STAUNTON, The Hon. John, B.Sc.
Picture of LYNCH-STAUNTON, The Hon. John, B.Sc.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.06.19
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.08.17 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5384 Days (14 years, 8 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2005.06.19 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2005.06.19
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1991.09.17 - 1993.10.24

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Elected Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in December 1993. 1993.12.15 - 2004.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2003.12.07 - 2004.03.19 (acting)

^



© Library of Parliament