Skip to main content

PARLINFO

STRAHL, The Hon. Charles (Chuck), P.C.
Picture of STRAHL, The Hon. Charles (Chuck), P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.02.25
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, logging contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2002.04.16 - 2003.12.22
Independent 2002.04.10 - 2002.04.15
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2002.04.09
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2009.08.25 - 2010.08.05
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2007.08.14 - 2010.08.05
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2007.08.14 - 2010.08.05
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northwest Territories 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Nunavut 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Yukon 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
British Columbia 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004.07.22 - 2004.10.04
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2003.06.23 - 2003.12.22
Official Opposition House Leader 2000.03.27 - 2001.04.24
Official Opposition House Leader 2000.01.31 - 2000.03.26

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004.07.22 - 2004.10.04
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2003.06.23 - 2003.12.22
Canadian Alliance House Leader 2000.03.27 - 2001.04.24
Reform Party House Leader 2000.01.31 - 2000.03.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1997 - 2000.01.30
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 1997 - 2000.03.26
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1996.05.07 - 2000.01.31

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2004.10.05 - 2006.02.05

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 2004.07.22 - 2004.08.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Democratic Reform 2004.07.22 - 2004.10.04
Northern Economic Development 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Cultural Industries 2002.12.05 - 2004.01.21
Deputy Prime Minister 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09
Industry 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2000.08.01 - 2001.04.24
Natural Resources 1995.06.30 - 1997.06.19
Public Service Renewal 1994 - 1995.06.29

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 1998.06.16 - 2001.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2001.04.25
Member 2006.03.10 - 2006.04.04
Member 1997.01.01 - 1997.04.27

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Vice-Chair 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament