Skip to main content

PARLINFO

BOUDRIA, The Hon. Don, P.C., B.A.
Picture of BOUDRIA, The Hon. Don, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.08.30
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Public servant, purchasing agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7811 Days (21 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 2006.01.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25
Minister for International Cooperation 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1991.01.30 - 1993.11

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Liberal Party House Leader 1997.09.22 - 2002.01.14
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader Area of Responsability: Committees 1990.09 - 1993.11

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip Appointed Minister for International Cooperation, and Minister responsible for Francophonie Oct. 4, 1996. 1994.09.15 - 1996.10.04
Whip of the Liberal Party 1994.09.15 - 1996.10.04
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.26
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.26
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1988.12 - 1991.01.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1989.02 - 1990.09
National Capital Commission 1987.06.03 - 1989.02
Government Operations 1987.01 - 1993.09
Statistics Canada 1986.10 - 1989
Public Works 1985.08 - 1989.02
Supply and Services 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1992 - 1993
Canada Post Corporation 1992 - 1993.09
Agriculture 1988 - 1992

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2002.01.27
Member 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.21

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications Member 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council Chair 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications Chair 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Treasury Board Member 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13


^



© Library of Parliament