Skip to main content

PARLINFO

SPIVAK, The Hon. Mira, B.A.
Picture of SPIVAK, The Hon. Mira, B.A.
© Senate 2007
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.07.12
Place of Birth: Rovno, Poland
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8274 Days (22 years, 7 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba, Manitoba Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1986.11.17 - 2009.07.12 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2004.02.03 - 2009.07.12
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2004.02.02
Progressive Conservative 1986.11.17 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament