Skip to main content

PARLINFO

LEONARD, The Hon. Thomas D'Arcy, C.B.E., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of LEONARD, The Hon. Thomas D'Arcy, C.B.E., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.04.29
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.05.25 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5390 Days (14 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto-Rosedale, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1955.07.28 - 1970.04.29 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1955.07.28 - 1970.04.29

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Special Committee on the Role of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament