Skip to main content

PARLINFO

BOUCHARD, The Hon. Lucien, P.C., G.O.Q., B.Sc., LL.B.
Picture of BOUCHARD, The Hon. Lucien, P.C., G.O.Q., B.Sc., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.12.22
Place of Birth: Saint-Coeur-de-Marie, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2766 Days (7 years, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Parti québécois and Premier of Quebec. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.06.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1990.12.22 - 1996.01.15
Independent 1990.05.22 - 1990.12.21
Progressive Conservative 1988.06.20 - 1990.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment Resignation. Disagrees with the governmment's proposals to amend the Meech Lake Accord. 1989.01.30 - 1990.05.21
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Secretary of State of Canada 1988.03.31 - 1989.01.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 1990.02 - 1990.05.21

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1993.10.25 - 1996.01.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1996

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Policy Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Environment Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Operations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1990.07.25 - 1996.01.15

^



© Library of Parliament