Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Political Parties Section
Officers of Party Caucuses and Executives of Federal Political Parties Current Parliament

^ Liberal Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Justin Trudeau 2013.04.14 -
Leader of the Government in the House Bardish Chagger 2016.08.19 -
Deputy Government House Leader Arnold Chan 2012.12.02 -
Chairman of the Caucus Francis Scarpaleggia 2011.06.01 -
Chief Government Whip Pablo Rodriguez 2017.01.19 -
Deputy Government Whip Filomena Tassi 2017.01.30 -
Party President Anna Gainey 2014.02.22 -
National Director Azam Ishmael 2017.01.01 -
^ Conservative Party of Canada
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Rona Ambrose (Acting) 2015.11.05 -
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Larry W. Smith 2017.04.01 -
Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition Denis Lebel 2015.11.19 -
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Yonah Martin 2015.10.19 -
Opposition Whip in the Senate Donald Neil Plett 2015/11/04-
Opposition Caucus Chair in the Senate David M. Wells 2017.04.01 -
Opposition House Leader Candice Bergen 2016.09.15 -
Deputy Opposition House Leader Chris Warkentin 2016.09.15 -
Chief Oppostion Whip Gordon Brown 2015.11.10 -
Deputy Whip of the Opposition in the Senate Jean-Guy Dagenais 2017.04.01 -
Deputy Opposition Whip Dave MacKenzie 2015.11.10 -
Caucus Chair David Sweet 2015.11.05 -
President Scott Lamb 2016.05.29 -
Interim Executive Director Simon Thompson 2014.03.30-
^ New Democratic Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Thomas Mulcair 2012.03.24 -
House Leader Murray Rankin 2016.10.19 -
Deputy House Leader Matthew Dubé 2015.11.12 -
Caucus Chair Daniel Blaikie 2017.01.24 -
Whip Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet 2015.11.12 -
Deputy Whip Irene Mathyssen 2015.11.12 -
Party President Marit Stiles 2016.04.10 -
National Director Robert Fox 2016.09.12-
^ Bloc Québécois
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Martine Ouellet 2017.03.18 -
Parliamentary Leader Xavier Barsalou-Duval 2017.03.18 -
House Leader Gabriel Ste-Marie 2017.03.18 -
Chairman of the Caucus Louis Plamondon 2004.08.26 -
Whip Marilène Gill 2017.03.18 -
President Mario Beaulieu 2015.06.11-
^ Green Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Elizabeth May 2003.01.25 -
Deputy Leader Bruce Hyer 2014.01.27 -
Deputy Leader Daniel Green 2014.12.02 -
President Vacant 2015 -
^

Updated on: 2017.04.01

Revised on: 2017.04.10

© Library of Parliament