Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Provinces and Territories Section
Women in the Provincial and Territorial Legislatures Historical List
Search Criteria

 
Current Members
^ Aheer, Leela Sharon
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chestermere-Rocky View , Alberta
United Conservative Party 2017.07.24 -
Chestermere-Rocky View , Alberta
Wildrose Alliance Party 2015.05.05 - 2017.07.23

^ Babcock, Erin
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Stony Plain, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Cortes-Vargas , Estefania
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Strathcona-Sherwood Park , Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Drever, Deborah
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Bow, Alberta
Independent 2015.05.23 -
Calgary-Bow, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 - 2015.05.22

^ Fitzpatrick, Maria
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lethbridge-East, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Ganley, Kathleen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary Buffalo, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Relations
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister of Justice and Solicitor General
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ Goehring, Nicole
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Castle Dows, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Gray, Christina
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Mill Woods, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Hoffman, Sarah
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Glenora, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister of Seniors
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ Jabbour, Debbie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Peace River, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Jansen, Sandra
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-North West, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2016.11.17 -
Calgary-North West, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2016.11.16

^ Kazim, Anam
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Glenmore, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Larivee , Danielle
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lesser Slave Lake, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Children's Services
New Democratic Party 2017.01.19 -
Minister of Municipal Affairs
New Democratic Party 2015.10.22 - 2017.01.18

^ Littlewood, Jessica
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Luff, Robyn
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-East, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ McCuaig-Boyd, Margaret
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley , Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ McKitrick, Annie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherwood Park, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ McLean, Stephanie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Varsity, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ McPherson, Karen M.
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mackay-Nose Hill , Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Miller, Barb
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Red Deer-South, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Notley, Rachel
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Strathcona, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2008.03.03 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International and Intergovernmental Relations
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Premier
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ Payne, Brandy
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Acadia, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Phillips, Shannon
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lethbridge-West, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Government House Leader
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister of Environment and Sustainable Resource Development
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister of Parks and Recreation
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister responsible for the Status of Women
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ Pitt, Angela
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Airdrie, Alberta
United Conservative Party 2017.07.24 -
Airdrie, Alberta
Wildrose Alliance Party 2015.05.05 - 2017.07.23

^ Renaud, Marie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Albert, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Schreiner, Kim
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Red Deer-North, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Sigurdson, Lori
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Riverview, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Innovation and Advanced Education
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -
Minister of Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour
New Democratic Party 2015.05.24 -

^ Sweet, Heather
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Manning, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

^ Woollard, Denise
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Mill Creek, Alberta
New Democratic Party 2015.05.05 -

Former Members ^ Abdurahman, Muriel
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Clover Bar - Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Liberal Party 1993 - 1997

^ Ady, Cindy
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Shaw, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.11 - 2012.04.22
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Tourism, Parks and Recreation
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2011.10.11
Associate Minister of Tourism Promotion
Progressive Conservative Party 2007.06.22 - 2008.03.11

^ Balsillie, Mary Anne
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Redwater, Alberta
Liberal Party 1996 - 1997

^ Barrett, Pam
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Highlands, Alberta
New Democratic Party 1997 - 2000.02.02
Edmonton-Highlands, Alberta
New Democratic Party 1986 - 1993

^ Blakeman, Laurie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Centre, Alberta
Liberal Party 1997 - 2015.05.05

^ Burgener, Jocelyn
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Currie, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1993 - 2001.03.11

^ Calahasen, Pearl M.
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lesser Slave Lake, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1989 - 2015.05.05
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2006.12.14
Associate Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister responsible for Aboriginal Relations
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister responsible for Indian Land Claims
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister responsible for Metis Settlements Legislation and Funding
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister responsible for Children's Services
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister Without Portfolio
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26

^ Carlson, Debby
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Ellerslie, Alberta
Liberal Party 1993 - 2004.11.21

^ Chichak, Catherine
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Norwood, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1971 - 1982

^ Cripps, Shirley
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Drayton Valley, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1979 - 1989
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.05.26 - 1989.04.12

^ Cusanelli, Christine
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Currie, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Tourism, Parks and Recreation
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.05.08 - 2013.02.03

^ Delong, Alana
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Bow, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.11 - 2015.05.05

^ Embury, Sheila Barbara
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-North West, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1979 - 1986

^ Evans, Iris
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherwood Park, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2012.04.22
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International and Intergovernmental Relations
Progressive Conservative Party 2010.01.13 - 2012.04.22
Minister of Finance and Enterprise
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2010.01.12
Minister of Employment, Immigration and Industry
Progressive Conservative Party 2006.12.15 - 2008.03.11
Minister of Health and Wellness
Progressive Conservative Party 2004.11.24 - 2006.12.14
Minister of Children's Services
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2004.11.23
Minister responsible for Child and Family Services Authorities
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2004.11.23
Minister responsible for Child and Family Services Authority Secretariat
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2004.11.23
Minister responsible for Child and Family Services Transition
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2004.11.23
Minister of Municipal Affairs
Progressive Conservative Party 1997.03.26 - 1999.05.26

^ Fenske, Jacquie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05

^ Forsyth, Heather
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Fish Creek, Alberta
Wildrose Alliance Party 2010.01.04 - 2015.05.05
Calgary-Fish Creek, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.06.15 - 2010.01.03
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Wildrose Alliance Party (Acting)
Wildrose Alliance Party 2014.12.22 - 2015.03.27
Minister of Children's Services
Progressive Conservative Party 2004.11.24 - 2006.12.14
Solicitor General
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2004.11.23

^ Fritz, Yvonne
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Cross, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1993 - 2015.05.05
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Children and Youth Services
Progressive Conservative Party 2010.01.13 - 2012.05.07
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2010.01.12
Associate Minister of Affordable Housing and Urban Development
Progressive Conservative Party 2007.06.22 - 2008.03.11
Minister of Seniors and Community Supports
Progressive Conservative Party 2004.11.24 - 2006.12.14

^ FYFE, Myrna C.
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Albert, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1979 - 1986

^ Gagnon, Yolande
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-McKnight, Alberta
Liberal Party 1989 - 1997

^ Gordon, Judy
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lacombe-Stettler, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1993 - 2004.11.21

^ Gostick, Edith Hannah
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1935 - 1940

^ Graham, Marlene
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Lougheed, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2004.11.21

^ Haley, Carol
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Airdrie-Chestermere, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2004 - 2008.03.02
Airdrie-Rocky View, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2004
Three Hills-Airdrie, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1993 - 1997
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.01.01 - 1994.10.20

^ Hanson, Alice
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Highlands - Beverly, Alberta
Liberal Party 1993 - 1997

^ Hewes, Bettie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Gold Bar, Alberta
Liberal Party 1986 - 1997
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) (Acting)
Liberal Party 1994.07.15 - 1994.11.11

^ Hunley, Wilma Helen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1971 - 1979
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor
First woman Lieutenant Governor of Alberta.
Progressive Conservative Party 1985.01.22 - 1991.03.10
Minister of Social Services and Community Health
Progressive Conservative Party 1975.04.03 - 1979.02.13
Solicitor General
First woman to be given full ministerial status in the Alberta government.
Progressive Conservative Party 1973 - 1975
Minister Without Portfolio
Progressive Conservative Party 1971.09.10 - 1973

^ Jablonski, Mary Anne
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Red Deer-North, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2000.09.25 - 2015.05.05
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Seniors and Community Supports
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2011.10.11
Elected at a by-election September 25, 2000.
 

^ Johnson, Linda
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Glenmore, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.04

^ Kennedy-Glans, Donna
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Varsity, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2014.09.17 - 2015.05.05
Calgary-Varsity, Alberta
Independent 2014.03.14 - 2015.05.05
Calgary-Varsity, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2014.03.13

^ Klimchuk, Heather
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Glenora, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.03 - 2015.05.05
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Culture and Community Services
Progressive Conservative Party 2011.10.12 - 2015.05.23
Minister of Service Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2011.10.11

^ Koper, Janet
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Foothills, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1982 - 1989

^ Kryczka, Karen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-West, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2004.11.21

^ Kubinec, Maureen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05

^ Laing, Bonnie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Bow, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1989 - 2001.03.11

^ Laing, Marie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Avonmore, Alberta
New Democratic Party 1986 - 1993

^ Leibovici, Karen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Meadowlark, Alberta
Liberal Party 1993 - 2001.03.11

^ LeMessurier, Mary J.
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Centre, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1979 - 1986
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Culture
Progressive Conservative Party 1979.03.23 - 1986.05.25

^ Leskiw, Genia
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bonnyville-Cold Lake, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.03 - 2015.05.05

^ MacBeth, Nancy
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-McClung, Alberta
Liberal Party 1998.06.17 - 2001.03.11
Edmonton-Glenora, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health
Progressive Conservative Party 1988.09.07 - 1992.12.14
Minister of Education
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.05.26 - 1988.09.06

^ Mather, Weslyn
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Mill Woods, Alberta
Liberal Party 2004.11.22 - 2008.03.02

^ McClellan, Shirley
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Drumheller-Stettler, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2004 - 2008.03.02
Drumheller-Chinook, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2004
Chinook, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1987 - 1997
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair of the Treasury Board
Progressive Conservative Party 2004.11.24 - 2006.12.14
Minister of Finance
Progressive Conservative Party 2004.11.24 - 2006.12.14
Deputy Premier
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2006.12.14
Vice-Chair of Agenda and Priorities
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2006.12.14
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2004.11.23
Minister of International and Intergovernmental Relations
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister for Community Development
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for Culture and Multi-Culturalism, Seniors, Women's Issues and Recreation
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for Major Fairs and Exhibitions
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for the Alberta Alcohol and Drug Abuse Foundation
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for the Alberta Human Rights and Citizenship Commission
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for the Senior Citizen's Advisory Council
Progressive Conservative Party 1994.10.21 - 1999.05.26
Minister responsible for the Wild Rose Foundation
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.06.30 - 1999.05.26
Minister of Health
Progressive Conservative Party 1992.12.15 - 1996.05.30
Minister responsible for the Alberta Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.12.15 - 1994.10.20
Minister responsible for Land Compensation Board
Progressive Conservative Party 1991.03 - 1992.12.15
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Progressive Conservative Party 1989.04.14 - 1992.12.15
Minister responsible for Rural Development
Progressive Conservative Party 1991.02.24 - 1992.12.14

^ McClung, Nellie Letitia
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton, Alberta
Liberal Party 1921 - 1926
Her name is inscribed on a plaque, erected to the five women who opened the doors of the Senate to Canadian women. It is placed on the wall of the entrance to the Senate Chamber.
 

^ McCoy, Elaine
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-West, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1986 - 1993
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour
Progressive Conservative Party 1989.04.13 - 1992.12.14
Minister responsible for Human Rights, Personnel and Administration
Progressive Conservative Party 1989.04.13 - 1992.12.14
Minister responsible for Women's Issues
Progressive Conservative Party 1987.09 - 1992.12.14
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.05.26 - 1989.04.12

^ McKinney, Louise
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Claresholm, Alberta
Independent 1917 - 1921
First woman to be elected to a Canadian legislative body.
 

^ McQueen, Diana
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Drayton-Valley-Devon, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05
Drayton Valley-Calmar, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.22 - 2012.04.22
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy
Progressive Conservative Party 2013.12.13 - 2015.05.23
Minister of Environment and Sustainable Resource Development
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.05.08 - 2013.12.12
Minister of Environment and Water
Progressive Conservative Party 2011.10.12 - 2012.05.07

^ Mirosh, Dianne
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Glenmore, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1986 - 1997
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Science and Research
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1997.03.25
Minister Without Portfolio
Progressive Conservative Party 1996.05.31 - 1997.03.25
Minister responsible for Science and Technology
Progressive Conservative Party 1994.10.21 - 1996.05.30
Minister without Portfolio responsible for Alberta Opportunity Company, Western Economic Partnership Agreements, Alberta Tourism and Education Council, Alberta Research Council
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.12.15 - 1994.10.20
Minister responsible for the Health Planning Secretariat and the Alberta Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Commission
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.06.30 - 1993.12.14
Minister Without Portfolio
Progressive Conservative Party 1993.06.30 - 1993.12.14
Minister for Community Development
Progressive Conservative Party 1992.12.15 - 1993.06.29
Minister responsible for Culture and Multiculturalism, Citizenship and Heritage Secretariat, Seniors, Recreation and Women's Issues
Progressive Conservative Party 1992.12.15 - 1993.06.29

^ Mjolsness, Christie
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Calder, Alberta
New Democratic Party 1986 - 1997

^ Nelson, Patricia
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Foothills, Alberta
Formerly Patrica Black.
Progressive Conservative Party 1989 - 2004.11.21
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair of the Treasury Board
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2004.11.21
Minister of Finance
Progressive Conservative Party 2001.03.15 - 2004.11.21
Minister of Government Services
Progressive Conservative Party 1999.05.26 - 2001.03.14
Minister of Economic Development and Tourism
Progressive Conservative Party 1997.03.26 - 1999.05.26
Minister of Energy
Progressive Conservative Party 1992.12.15 - 1997.03.25
Minister of Transportation and Utilities (Acting)
Progressive Conservative Party 1994.11.29 - 1994.12.15
Minister responsible for the Alberta Public Safety Services (Acting)
Progressive Conservative Party 1994.11.29 - 1994.12.15

^ Olesen, Cathy
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherwood Park, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05

^ Olsen, Sue
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Norwood, Alberta
Liberal Party 1997 - 2000.10.25

^ O'Neill, Mary
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Albert, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2004.11.21

^ Osterman, Constance Elaine
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Three Hills, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1979 - 1992.05.06
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Career Development and Employment
Progressive Conservative Party 1989.04.13 - 1989.07.28
Minister of Social Services
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.05.26 - 1989.04.12
Minister of Social Services and Community Health
Progressive Conservative Party 1986.02.06 - 1986.05.25
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Progressive Conservative Party 1982.11.19 - 1986.02.05

^ Parlby, Mary Irene
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lacombe, Alberta
United Farmers of Alberta 1921 - 1935
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio
United Farmers of Alberta 1921 - 1935

^ Pastoor, Bridget
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lethbridge-East, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2011.11.21 - 2015.05.05
Lethbridge-East, Alberta
Liberal Party 2004.11.22 - 2011.11.20

^ Paul, Pamela C.
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Castle Dows, Alberta
Independent 1999.11.16 - 2001.03.11
Edmonton-Castle Dows, Alberta
Liberal Party 1997.03.11 - 1999.11.15

^ Price, Roberta
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Province at large, Alberta
Non-Partisan League 1917 - 1921
Elected as Soldiers' Overseas Representative under the maiden name MacAdams and married while in office.
First woman in Commonwealth history to introduce legislation (War Veterans’ Next-of-Kin Association, 1918)
 

^ Redford, Alison
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Elbow, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.03 - 2014.08.06
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Executive Council
Progressive Conservative Party 2011.10.12 - 2014.03.22
Premier
First woman Premier of Alberta.
Progressive Conservative Party 2011.10.07 - 2014.03.22
Deputy Government House Leader
Progressive Conservative Party 2010.01.13 - 2011.02.16
Political Minister for Calgary
Progressive Conservative Party 2010.01.13 - 2011.02.16
Minister of Justice and Attorney General
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2011.02.16

^ Robinson, Elizabeth Gladys
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Medicine Hat, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1953 - 1960
Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband.
 

^ Rogers, Edith Blanche
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ponoka, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1935 - 1940

^ Sarich, Janice
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Decore, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.03 - 2015.05.05

^ Sloan, Linda
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-Riverview, Alberta
Liberal Party 1997 - 2001.03.11

^ Smith, Danielle
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Highwood, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2014.12.17 - 2015.05.05
Highwood, Alberta
Wildrose Alliance Party 2012.04.23 - 2014.12.16
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Wildrose Alliance Party
  2009.10.17 - 2014.12.16

^ Soetaert, Colleen
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Spruce Grove - Sturgeon - St. Albert, Alberta
Liberal Party 1993 - 2001.03.11

^ Tarchuk, Janis
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Banff-Cochrane, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 1997 - 2012.04.22
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Children and Youth Services
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.12 - 2010.01.12
Minister of Children's Services
Progressive Conservative Party 2006.12.15 - 2008.03.11

^ Thurston, Edith Beatrice Belcher
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cypress, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1944 - 1948

^ Towle, Kerry
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2014.11.24 - 2015.05.05
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake, Alberta
Wildrose Alliance Party 2012.04.23 - 2014.11.23

^ Wilkinson, Rose
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-North, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1959 - 1963
Calgary, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1944 - 1959

^ Wilson, Ethel Sylvia
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton-North, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1959 - 1971
PortfoliosPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio
Social Credit Party 1962.12.01 - 1971

^ Wood, Cornelia Lucinda Railey
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Stony Plain, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1959 - 1967
Stony Plain, Alberta
Social Credit Party 1940 - 1955

^ Woo-Paw, Teresa
ConstituencyPolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Northern Hills, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2012.04.23 - 2015.05.05
Calgary-Mackay, Alberta
Progressive Conservative Party 2008.03.03 - 2012.03.25


^

Updated on: 2016.08.28

Revised on: 2016.08.28

© Library of Parliament