Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GIBSON, Colin David, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of GIBSON,  Colin David, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.11.02
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.07.03 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton--Wentworth, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Hamilton--Wentworth, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Hamilton--Wentworth, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament