Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Commissioner of Lobbying

2008 to Date

The Commissioner of Lobbying is appointed by the Governor in Council by commission under the Great Seal, after consultation with the leader of every recognized party in the Senate and the House of Commons and after approval of the appointment by resolution of the Senate and the House of Commons. He or she holds office for a seven-year term. (Lobbying Act, s. 4.1.) The position was created in 2008 and replaced the Office of the Registrar of Lobbyists.

Name Term
Shepherd, Karen E. 2009-06-30 - 2016-06-29
Shepherd, Karen E. 2016-06-30 - 2017-12-29 (acting)
Shepherd, Karen E. 2008-07-02 - 2009-06-29 (acting)
BĂ©langer, Nancy 2017-12-30 -