Public Sector Integrity Commissioners

2007 to Date

The Public Sector Integrity Commissioner is appointed by the Governor in Council by commission under the Great Seal, after consultation with the leader of every recognized party in the Senate and the House of Commons and after approval of the appointment by resolution of the Senate and the House of Commons.  He or she holds office for a seven-year term. (Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act, s. 39.) This office was created in 2007.

Name Term
Friday, Joe 2015-01-01 - 2015-03-26 (acting)
Dion, Mario 2010-12-20 - 2011-12-20 (acting)
Friday, Joe 2010-10-19 - 2010-12-13 (acting)
Martel, Pierre 2007-04-15 - 2007-08-05 (acting)
Ouimet, Christiane 2007-08-06 - 2010-10-18
Friday, Joe 2015-03-27 -  
Dion, Mario 2011-12-21 - 2014-12-01