Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirteenth Parliament

Term:  1918-03-18 - 1921-10-04

Duration:  1296 days (3 years, 6 months, 17 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative (1867-1942)

Number of Sessions:  5

Writs Issued:  1917-10-31

Date of the General Election:  1917-12-17

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1918-03-16

Prime Minister:

  • Meighen, Arthur (1920-07-10 - 1921-12-28)
  • Borden, Robert Laird (1917-10-12 - 1920-07-09)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1919-08-07 - 1921-12-28)
  • McKenzie, Daniel Duncan (1919-02-17 - 1919-08-07)
  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1911-10-10 - 1919-02-17)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
5th 1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04 110 55 79
4th 1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01 126 0 86
3rd 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 70 0 50
2nd 1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07 137 62 93
1st 1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24 67 0 47

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

Sittings By Calendar Year

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1921-02-14 - 1921-03-23 28
Easter Recess 1921-03-24 - 1921-03-28 5
HoC Sitting 1921-03-29 - 1921-06-04 51
Prorogation 1921-06-04 - 1921-06-04  
Intersession 1921-06-05 - 1921-10-03 121
Dissolution 1921-10-04 - 1921-10-04  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1920-02-26 - 1920-03-31 24
Easter Recess 1920-04-01 - 1920-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1920-04-06 - 1920-07-01 62
Prorogation 1920-07-01 - 1920-07-01  
Intersession 1920-07-02 - 1920-12-31 183
Intersession 1921-01-01 - 1921-02-13 44

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 50
Prorogation 1919-11-10 - 1919-11-10  
Intersession 1919-11-11 - 1919-12-31 51
Intersession 1920-01-01 - 1920-02-25 56

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-02-20 - 1919-04-16 37
Easter Recess 1919-04-17 - 1919-04-21 5
HoC Sitting 1919-04-22 - 1919-07-07 56
Prorogation 1919-07-07 - 1919-07-07  
Intersession 1919-07-08 - 1919-08-31 55

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1917-09-21 - 1917-12-31 102
Start of Session 1918-03-18 - 1918-03-27 8
Easter Recess 1918-03-28 - 1918-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1918-04-02 - 1918-05-23 39
Prorogation 1918-05-24 - 1918-05-24  
Intersession 1918-05-25 - 1918-12-31 221
Days between Parliaments 1918-01-01 - 1918-03-17 76
Intersession 1919-01-01 - 1919-02-19 50

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McIsaac, James
Seconder of Address: MacKelvie, John Armstrong

House of Commons Debates: 1921-02-15, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1921-02-15, vol. 58, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cronyn, Hume
Seconder of Address: McGregor, Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1920-03-01, p. 11, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1920-03-01, vol. 57, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whidden, Howard Primrose
Seconder of Address: McIntosh, John Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1919-09-02, p. 3, 6
House of Commons Journals: 1919-09-02, vol. 56, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Redman, Daniel Lee
Seconder of Address: Manion, Robert James

House of Commons Debates: 1919-02-25, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1919-02-25, vol. 55, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Seconder of Address: Chabot, John Léo

House of Commons Debates: 1918-03-18, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1918-03-18, vol. 54, p. 11


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1918-04-30

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 134 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 1921-05-09

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3114-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1920-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2476-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1919-06-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3135-51

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1918-04-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1253-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Maclean, Alexander Kenneth


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1920-09-20 McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Nationalist Liberal
1920-09-20 Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1918-05-02 Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Unionist
1919-12-09 Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) Independent
1921-06-27 Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
1920-03-31 Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-27 Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist

General Election (1917-12-17)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Opposition
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist
Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta) Unionist
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Opposition
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Opposition
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Unionist
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Unionist
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Opposition
Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia) Unionist (Liberal)
Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta) Unionist
Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Opposition
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Opposition
Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario) Unionist
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Unionist
Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Opposition
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Opposition
Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario) Unionist
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Opposition
McIsaac, James King's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Opposition
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Opposition
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Unionist
McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Opposition
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Opposition
Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario) Unionist
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Opposition
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Opposition
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Opposition
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Opposition
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Unionist
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Unionist
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Unionist
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Opposition
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Opposition
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Unionist
Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario) Unionist
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Unionist
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Opposition
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Medicine Hat (Alberta) Unionist
Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Unionist
McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia) Unionist
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Opposition
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Unionist
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Opposition
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Opposition
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Opposition
Verville, Alphonse St. Denis (Quebec) Opposition
Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba) Unionist
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Opposition
Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Unionist
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Opposition
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Opposition
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec) Unionist
Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba) Unionist
Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Opposition
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Opposition
Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba) Unionist
Harold, John Brant (Ontario) Unionist
Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Unionist
Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba) Unionist
McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick) Unionist
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Opposition
Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia) Unionist
Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Unionist
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Unionist
Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Opposition
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Opposition
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Unionist
Wallace, Thomas George York West (Ontario) Unionist
Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba) Unionist
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Unionist
Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia) Unionist
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Unionist
Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario) Unionist
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Unionist
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Opposition
Read, Joseph Prince (Prince Edward Island) Opposition
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Unionist
Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario) Unionist
Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba) Unionist
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Opposition
Griesbach, William Antrobus Edmonton West (Alberta) Unionist
Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan) Unionist
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario) Unionist
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Unionist
Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta) Unionist
White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Unionist
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario) Unionist
Cochrane, Francis Timiskaming (Ontario) Unionist
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Unionist
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Opposition
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Opposition
Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba) Unionist
Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba) Unionist
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Opposition
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Unionist
Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Calder, James Alexander Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario) Unionist
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Opposition
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Unionist
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Opposition
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Opposition
Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario) Opposition
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Opposition
Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia) Unionist
Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta) Unionist
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Opposition
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Opposition
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Opposition
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Opposition
Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick) Unionist
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Unionist
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Lemieux, Rodolphe Maisonneuve (Quebec) Opposition
McLeod, Harry Fulton York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Unionist
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Unionist
Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia) Unionist
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Opposition
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Opposition
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Unionist (Liberal)
Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario) Unionist
Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark (Ontario) Unionist
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Opposition
Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia) Unionist
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Unionist
Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Opposition
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario) Unionist
Green, Robert Francis Kootenay West (British Columbia) Unionist
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Unionist
Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Unionist
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Opposition
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Opposition
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Unionist
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Unionist
Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario) Unionist
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Unionist
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Unionist
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Opposition
Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta) Unionist
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Unionist
Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario) Unionist
Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario) Unionist
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Opposition
McMartin, John Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Unionist
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Opposition
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Unionist
Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist
Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist
Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta) Unionist
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Opposition
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Opposition
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Unionist
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Opposition
Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta) Unionist
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Opposition
Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario) Unionist
Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario) Unionist
Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Unionist
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Opposition
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Unionist
Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Unionist
Maharg, John Archibald Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Opposition
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Unionist
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Opposition
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Opposition
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Unionist
Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario) Unionist
Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Opposition
Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Unionist
Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba) Unionist
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Unionist
Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec) Opposition
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Unionist
Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario) Unionist
Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec) Opposition
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Unionist
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Opposition
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Unionist
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Unionist
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Unionist
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Opposition
Burrell, Martin Yale (British Columbia) Unionist
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Unionist
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Opposition
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario) Unionist
Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Unionist
Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario) Unionist
Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Rowell, Newton Wesley Durham (Ontario) Unionist
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Unionist
Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Unionist
Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario) Unionist
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Unionist
Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Opposition
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Opposition
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Opposition
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Opposition
Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario) Unionist
Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Unionist
Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario) Unionist
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Unionist
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Opposition
null Lambton East (Ontario) Unionist
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Opposition
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Opposition

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. Ind. Ind. Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1921-10-04
(Dissolution)
53 3 32 1 0 1 6 96
1917-12-17
(Election)
46 3 38 0 1 1 7 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1919-11-06 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1919-12-31 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-07-16 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1918-07-20 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-03 Senator:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-07-11 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Death
1920-08-19 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-22 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-06 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-03-10 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-11-25 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-02-02 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-10-17 Senator:  Gillis, Archibald Beaton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-10-26 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1918-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1918-07-14 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1921-10-03 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-03-26 Senator:  Taylor, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-12-05 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-11-06 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-25 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-07-30 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1921-09-15 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-12 Senator:  Power, Lawrence Geoffrey
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1920-01-10 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-10-27 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-11-07 Senator:  Macdonell, Archibald Hayes
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-12-01 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1921-09-21 Senator:  McCormick, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-05-23 Senator:  McLaren, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-05-02 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1919-12-29 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1918-09-23 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed
1921-11-04 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-20 Senator:  Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-11-08 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Un. (Lib.) Un. Opp Vacant Total
1917-12-17
(Election)
5 148 82 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-12-09 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-05-02 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-04-06 M.P.:  White, William Thomas
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Smith, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-03 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi
Constituency:  Hull
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-14 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

On Mr. Laurier's death, 17-2-1919
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Long, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, Donald
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Denis, Jean-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-03-31 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Richard Frederick
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Steele, Michael
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-14 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-01-07 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brien, John Wesley
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Savard, Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIntosh, John Charles
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Campbell, John Archibald
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tremain, Hadley Brown
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Baldwin, Willis Keith
Constituency:  Stanstead
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Deslauriers, Hermas
Constituency:  St. Mary
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-04-06 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pelletier, François Jean
Constituency:  Matane
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Loggie, William Stewart
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-09-20 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Wigmore being appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue, 1920/07/13
1920-07-12 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Wigmore being appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue, 1920/07/13
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Allan, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harrison, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIsaac, James
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Charlton, William Andrew
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cruise, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-06-27 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-02-14 M.P.:  Ames, Herbert Brown
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Hugh
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tudhope, James Brockett
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-06-20 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thomson, Levi
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hartt, Thomas Aaron
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-09-22 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-09-14 M.P.:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-30 M.P.:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-08-30 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur
Constituency:  Champlain
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lang, Norman
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cannon, Lucien
Constituency:  Dorchester
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Boivin, Georges Henri
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Edward Walter
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Henders, Richard Coe
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Chisholm, Alexander William
Constituency:  Inverness
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hepburn, Bernard Rickart
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bonnell, Saul
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Marcile, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Bagot
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Finley, Albert Ernest
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Merner, Jonathan Joseph
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGregor, Alexander
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption--Montcalm
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wright, Henry Oswald
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blair, William John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  MacNutt, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Jacobs, Samuel William
Constituency:  Cartier
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-09-22 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Whidden, Howard Primrose
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-04 M.P.:  Martin, Peter Francis
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cooper, Richard Clive
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wilson, James Robert
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fulton, Frederick John
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Butts, Robert Hamilton
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Paul, William James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

On Mr. Marshall's death, 14-2-1920
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cahill, Frank S.
Constituency:  Pontiac
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McMaster, Andrew Ross
Constituency:  Brome
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Foster, Thomas
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Shaw, Hugh Murray
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter Robert
Constituency:  Argenteuil
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Papineau, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  Beauharnois
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte
Constituency:  Mégantic
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Delisle, Michel-Siméon
Constituency:  Portneuf
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-08-24 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cronyn, Hume
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clarke, William Aurelius
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nickle's resignation, 7-7-1919
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bolton, Ferris
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-07 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1920 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1919 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Elkin, Stanley Edward
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harold, John
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lalor, Francis Ramsey
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

On Mr. Read's death, 1919/04/06
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1919-06-02 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard
Constituency:  Labelle
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Currie, John Allister
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-05-25 M.P.:  Sharpe, Samuel Simpson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-07 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Casselman, Orren D.
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Herbert John
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Stacey, Frank Bainard
Constituency:  Westminster District (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Morphy, Hugh Boulton
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Molloy, John Patrick
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1919-02-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davis, Fred Langdon
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sexsmith, John Albert
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Trahan, Arthur
Constituency:  Nicolet
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-12-25 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Henry Arthur
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fournier, Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Bellechasse
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Boutin
Constituency:  Lévis
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Middlebro, William Sora
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Argue, Ira Eugene
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-05-31 M.P.:  Rowell, Newton Wesley
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-01-21 M.P.:  Sifton, Arthur Lewis W.
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McCrea, Francis N.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-11-22 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Keefer, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-07-07 M.P.:  Nickle, William Folger
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Boyce, George
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-11-06 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Reid, John Flaws
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blake, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-12 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. McCurdy being appointed Minister of Public Works, 1920/07/13
1920-09-20 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. McCurdy being appointed Minister of Public Works, 1920/07/13
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Spinney, Edgar Keith
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville
Constituency:  Montmagny
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-20 M.P.:  Maharg, John Archibald
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Peck, Cyrus Wesley
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-02-07 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Roch
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-02-20 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1918-04-12 M.P.:  McMartin, John
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Halladay, Howard Hadden
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Costello
Constituency:  Essex North
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Redman, Daniel Lee
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Tolmie being appointed Minister of Agriculture, 1919/08/02
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Marcil, Charles
Constituency:  Bonaventure
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Calder, James Alexander
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-07-15 M.P.:  Burnham, John Hampden
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Burnham's resignation, 8-7-1920
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fraser, Evan Eugene
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Ontario 1917-11-13
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Unionist (Liberal) Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Unionist Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Unionist Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Independent Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Opposition Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Unionist Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Unionist Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Unionist Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Opposition Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Unionist Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Unionist Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Opposition Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Unionist Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Unionist Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta)
Unionist Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Opposition Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Unionist Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba)
Unionist Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Unionist Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Opposition Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Unionist Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario)
Unionist Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario)
Opposition Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Unionist Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Unionist Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario)
Unionist Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Opposition Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Unionist Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta)
Opposition Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Unionist Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
United Farmers Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Unionist Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba)
Opposition Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Opposition Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Opposition Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Unionist Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario)
Unionist Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Unionist Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Opposition Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Progressive Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Unionist Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Unionist Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Unionist Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Unionist Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Opposition Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Unionist Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Liberal) Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Unionist Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia)
Unionist Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Unionist Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Opposition D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Unionist Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba)
Opposition Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Opposition Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Opposition Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Opposition Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Opposition Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Opposition Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Unionist Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec)
Unionist Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Unionist Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario)
Opposition Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Opposition Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Unionist Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Opposition Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Opposition Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Opposition Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba)
Opposition Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Opposition Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Unionist Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario)
Opposition Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Unionist Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario)
Unionist Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Opposition Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Opposition Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Opposition Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Unionist Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
United Farmers Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Unionist Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Unionist Harold, John Brant (Ontario)
Unionist Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario)
Unionist Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Unionist Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba)
Unionist Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba)
Unionist Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Unionist Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Opposition Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Opposition Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Unionist Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Unionist Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Opposition Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Opposition Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Unionist Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Opposition Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Opposition Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Opposition Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick)
Opposition Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Opposition Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec)
Unionist Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Liberal) Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia)
Unionist Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta)
Unionist Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario)
Unionist Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Unionist MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Opposition Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Opposition Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Unionist Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Opposition McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario)
Opposition McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Nationalist Liberal McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Ontario McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Unionist McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario)
Opposition McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Unionist McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Unionist McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Unionist McIsaac, James King's (Prince Edward Island)
Opposition McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Unionist McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick)
Opposition McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Unionist McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Unionist Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Unionist Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Unionist Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Opposition Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Unionist Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Opposition Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Unionist Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Unionist Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario)
Unionist Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario)
Opposition Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Unionist Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Unionist Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Unionist Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Opposition Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Opposition Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Opposition Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Unionist Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Unionist Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia)
Opposition Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario)
Opposition Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Unionist Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Opposition Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Opposition Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Opposition Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Unionist Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta)
Unionist (Liberal) Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Opposition Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Opposition Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Opposition Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Unionist Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Opposition Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Unionist Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Unionist Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta)
Unionist Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Unionist Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Opposition Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Opposition Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Unionist Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia)
Unionist Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec)
Unionist Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Unionist Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario)
Unionist Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Unionist Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Unionist Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Unionist Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario)
Unionist Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Unionist Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Opposition Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec)
Unionist Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Unionist Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario)
Opposition Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Unionist Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta)
Opposition Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Unionist Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba)
Opposition White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Unionist Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Unionist Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
5th 1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04 110 55 79
4th 1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01 126 0 86
3rd 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 70 0 50
2nd 1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07 137 62 93
1st 1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24 67 0 47

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

Sittings By Calendar Year

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1921-02-14 - 1921-03-23 28
Easter Recess 1921-03-24 - 1921-03-28 5
HoC Sitting 1921-03-29 - 1921-06-04 51
Prorogation 1921-06-04 - 1921-06-04  
Intersession 1921-06-05 - 1921-10-03 121
Dissolution 1921-10-04 - 1921-10-04  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1920-02-26 - 1920-03-31 24
Easter Recess 1920-04-01 - 1920-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1920-04-06 - 1920-07-01 62
Prorogation 1920-07-01 - 1920-07-01  
Intersession 1920-07-02 - 1920-12-31 183
Intersession 1921-01-01 - 1921-02-13 44

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 50
Prorogation 1919-11-10 - 1919-11-10  
Intersession 1919-11-11 - 1919-12-31 51
Intersession 1920-01-01 - 1920-02-25 56

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-02-20 - 1919-04-16 37
Easter Recess 1919-04-17 - 1919-04-21 5
HoC Sitting 1919-04-22 - 1919-07-07 56
Prorogation 1919-07-07 - 1919-07-07  
Intersession 1919-07-08 - 1919-08-31 55

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1917-09-21 - 1917-12-31 102
Start of Session 1918-03-18 - 1918-03-27 8
Easter Recess 1918-03-28 - 1918-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1918-04-02 - 1918-05-23 39
Prorogation 1918-05-24 - 1918-05-24  
Intersession 1918-05-25 - 1918-12-31 221
Days between Parliaments 1918-01-01 - 1918-03-17 76
Intersession 1919-01-01 - 1919-02-19 50

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McIsaac, James
Seconder of Address: MacKelvie, John Armstrong

House of Commons Debates: 1921-02-15, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1921-02-15, vol. 58, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cronyn, Hume
Seconder of Address: McGregor, Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1920-03-01, p. 11, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1920-03-01, vol. 57, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whidden, Howard Primrose
Seconder of Address: McIntosh, John Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1919-09-02, p. 3, 6
House of Commons Journals: 1919-09-02, vol. 56, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Redman, Daniel Lee
Seconder of Address: Manion, Robert James

House of Commons Debates: 1919-02-25, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1919-02-25, vol. 55, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Seconder of Address: Chabot, John Léo

House of Commons Debates: 1918-03-18, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1918-03-18, vol. 54, p. 11


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1918-04-30

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 134 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 1921-05-09

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3114-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1920-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2476-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1919-06-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3135-51

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1918-04-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1253-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Maclean, Alexander Kenneth


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1920-09-20 McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Nationalist Liberal
1920-09-20 Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1918-05-02 Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Unionist
1919-12-09 Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) Independent
1921-06-27 Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
1920-03-31 Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-27 Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist

General Election (1917-12-17)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Opposition
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist
Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta) Unionist
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Opposition
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Opposition
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Unionist
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Unionist
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Opposition
Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia) Unionist (Liberal)
Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta) Unionist
Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Opposition
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Opposition
Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario) Unionist
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Unionist
Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Opposition
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Opposition
Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario) Unionist
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Opposition
McIsaac, James King's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Opposition
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Opposition
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Unionist
McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Opposition
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Opposition
Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario) Unionist
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Opposition
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Opposition
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Opposition
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Opposition
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Unionist
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Unionist
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Unionist
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Opposition
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Opposition
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Unionist
Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario) Unionist
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Unionist
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Opposition
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Medicine Hat (Alberta) Unionist
Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Unionist
McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia) Unionist
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Opposition
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Unionist
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Opposition
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Opposition
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Opposition
Verville, Alphonse St. Denis (Quebec) Opposition
Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba) Unionist
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Opposition
Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Unionist
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Opposition
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Opposition
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec) Unionist
Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba) Unionist
Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Opposition
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Opposition
Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba) Unionist
Harold, John Brant (Ontario) Unionist
Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Unionist
Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba) Unionist
McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick) Unionist
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Opposition
Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia) Unionist
Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Unionist
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Unionist
Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Opposition
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Opposition
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Unionist
Wallace, Thomas George York West (Ontario) Unionist
Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba) Unionist
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Unionist
Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia) Unionist
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Unionist
Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario) Unionist
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Unionist
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Opposition
Read, Joseph Prince (Prince Edward Island) Opposition
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Unionist
Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario) Unionist
Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba) Unionist
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Opposition
Griesbach, William Antrobus Edmonton West (Alberta) Unionist
Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan) Unionist
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario) Unionist
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Unionist
Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta) Unionist
White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Unionist
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario) Unionist
Cochrane, Francis Timiskaming (Ontario) Unionist
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Unionist
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Opposition
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Opposition
Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba) Unionist
Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba) Unionist
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Opposition
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Unionist
Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Calder, James Alexander Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario) Unionist
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Opposition
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Unionist
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Opposition
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Opposition
Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario) Opposition
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Opposition
Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia) Unionist
Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta) Unionist
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Opposition
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Opposition
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Opposition
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Opposition
Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick) Unionist
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Unionist
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Opposition
Lemieux, Rodolphe Maisonneuve (Quebec) Opposition
McLeod, Harry Fulton York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Unionist
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Unionist
Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia) Unionist
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Opposition
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Opposition
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Unionist (Liberal)
Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario) Unionist
Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark (Ontario) Unionist
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Opposition
Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia) Unionist
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Unionist
Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Opposition
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario) Unionist
Green, Robert Francis Kootenay West (British Columbia) Unionist
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Unionist
Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Unionist
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Opposition
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Opposition
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Unionist
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Unionist
Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario) Unionist
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Unionist
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Unionist
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Opposition
Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta) Unionist
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Unionist
Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario) Unionist
Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario) Unionist
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Opposition
McMartin, John Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Unionist
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Opposition
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Unionist
Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist
Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist
Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta) Unionist
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Opposition
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Opposition
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Unionist
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Opposition
Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta) Unionist
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Opposition
Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario) Unionist
Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario) Unionist
Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Unionist
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Opposition
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Unionist
Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Unionist
Maharg, John Archibald Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Opposition
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Unionist
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Opposition
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Opposition
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Unionist
Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario) Unionist
Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Opposition
Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Unionist
Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba) Unionist
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Unionist
Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec) Opposition
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Unionist
Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario) Unionist
Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec) Opposition
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Unionist
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Opposition
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Unionist
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Unionist
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Unionist
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Opposition
Burrell, Martin Yale (British Columbia) Unionist
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Unionist
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Opposition
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario) Unionist
Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Unionist
Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Unionist
Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario) Unionist
Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Unionist
Rowell, Newton Wesley Durham (Ontario) Unionist
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Unionist
Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Unionist
Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario) Unionist
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Unionist
Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Opposition
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Opposition
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Opposition
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Opposition
Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario) Unionist
Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Unionist
Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario) Unionist
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Unionist
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Opposition
null Lambton East (Ontario) Unionist
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Opposition
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Opposition

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. Ind. Ind. Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1921-10-04
(Dissolution)
53 3 32 1 0 1 6 96
1917-12-17
(Election)
46 3 38 0 1 1 7 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1919-11-06 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1919-12-31 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-07-16 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1918-07-20 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-03 Senator:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-07-11 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Death
1920-08-19 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-22 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-06 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-03-10 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-11-25 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-02-02 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-10-17 Senator:  Gillis, Archibald Beaton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-10-26 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1918-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1918-07-14 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1921-10-03 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-03-26 Senator:  Taylor, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-12-05 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-11-06 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-25 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-07-30 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1921-09-15 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-12 Senator:  Power, Lawrence Geoffrey
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1920-01-10 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-10-27 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-11-07 Senator:  Macdonell, Archibald Hayes
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-12-01 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1921-09-21 Senator:  McCormick, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-05-23 Senator:  McLaren, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-05-02 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1919-12-29 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1918-09-23 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed
1921-11-04 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-20 Senator:  Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-11-08 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Un. (Lib.) Un. Opp Vacant Total
1917-12-17
(Election)
5 148 82 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-12-09 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-05-02 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-04-06 M.P.:  White, William Thomas
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Smith, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-03 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi
Constituency:  Hull
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-14 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

On Mr. Laurier's death, 17-2-1919
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Long, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, Donald
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Denis, Jean-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-03-31 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Richard Frederick
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Steele, Michael
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-14 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-01-07 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brien, John Wesley
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Savard, Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIntosh, John Charles
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Campbell, John Archibald
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tremain, Hadley Brown
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Baldwin, Willis Keith
Constituency:  Stanstead
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Deslauriers, Hermas
Constituency:  St. Mary
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-04-06 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pelletier, François Jean
Constituency:  Matane
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Loggie, William Stewart
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-09-20 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Wigmore being appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue, 1920/07/13
1920-07-12 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Wigmore being appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue, 1920/07/13
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Allan, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harrison, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIsaac, James
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Charlton, William Andrew
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cruise, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-06-27 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-02-14 M.P.:  Ames, Herbert Brown
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Hugh
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tudhope, James Brockett
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-06-20 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thomson, Levi
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hartt, Thomas Aaron
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-09-22 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-09-14 M.P.:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-30 M.P.:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-08-30 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur
Constituency:  Champlain
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lang, Norman
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cannon, Lucien
Constituency:  Dorchester
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Boivin, Georges Henri
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Edward Walter
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Henders, Richard Coe
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Chisholm, Alexander William
Constituency:  Inverness
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hepburn, Bernard Rickart
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bonnell, Saul
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Marcile, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Bagot
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Finley, Albert Ernest
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Merner, Jonathan Joseph
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGregor, Alexander
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption--Montcalm
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wright, Henry Oswald
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blair, William John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  MacNutt, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Jacobs, Samuel William
Constituency:  Cartier
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1919-09-22 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Whidden, Howard Primrose
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-04 M.P.:  Martin, Peter Francis
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cooper, Richard Clive
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wilson, James Robert
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fulton, Frederick John
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Butts, Robert Hamilton
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Paul, William James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

On Mr. Marshall's death, 14-2-1920
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Cahill, Frank S.
Constituency:  Pontiac
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McMaster, Andrew Ross
Constituency:  Brome
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Foster, Thomas
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Shaw, Hugh Murray
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter Robert
Constituency:  Argenteuil
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Papineau, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  Beauharnois
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte
Constituency:  Mégantic
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Delisle, Michel-Siméon
Constituency:  Portneuf
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-08-24 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cronyn, Hume
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clarke, William Aurelius
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nickle's resignation, 7-7-1919
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bolton, Ferris
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-07 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1920 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1919 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Elkin, Stanley Edward
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harold, John
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lalor, Francis Ramsey
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

On Mr. Read's death, 1919/04/06
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1919-06-02 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard
Constituency:  Labelle
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Currie, John Allister
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-05-25 M.P.:  Sharpe, Samuel Simpson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-07 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Casselman, Orren D.
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Herbert John
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Stacey, Frank Bainard
Constituency:  Westminster District (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Morphy, Hugh Boulton
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Molloy, John Patrick
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1919-02-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davis, Fred Langdon
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sexsmith, John Albert
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Trahan, Arthur
Constituency:  Nicolet
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-12-25 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Henry Arthur
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Fournier, Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Bellechasse
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Boutin
Constituency:  Lévis
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Middlebro, William Sora
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Argue, Ira Eugene
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-05-31 M.P.:  Rowell, Newton Wesley
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-01-21 M.P.:  Sifton, Arthur Lewis W.
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  McCrea, Francis N.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-11-22 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Keefer, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-07-07 M.P.:  Nickle, William Folger
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Boyce, George
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-11-06 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Reid, John Flaws
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blake, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-12 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. McCurdy being appointed Minister of Public Works, 1920/07/13
1920-09-20 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. McCurdy being appointed Minister of Public Works, 1920/07/13
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Spinney, Edgar Keith
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville
Constituency:  Montmagny
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-20 M.P.:  Maharg, John Archibald
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Peck, Cyrus Wesley
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-02-07 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Roch
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-02-20 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1918-04-12 M.P.:  McMartin, John
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Halladay, Howard Hadden
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Costello
Constituency:  Essex North
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Redman, Daniel Lee
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Tolmie being appointed Minister of Agriculture, 1919/08/02
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Marcil, Charles
Constituency:  Bonaventure
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Calder, James Alexander
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1920-07-15 M.P.:  Burnham, John Hampden
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Burnham's resignation, 8-7-1920
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fraser, Evan Eugene
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

 
1918-03-18 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Opposition

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Ontario 1917-11-13
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Unionist (Liberal) Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Unionist Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Unionist Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Independent Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Opposition Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Unionist Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Unionist Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Unionist Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Opposition Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Unionist Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Unionist Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Opposition Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Unionist Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Unionist Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta)
Unionist Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Opposition Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Unionist Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba)
Unionist Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Unionist Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Opposition Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Unionist Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario)
Unionist Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario)
Opposition Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Unionist Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Unionist Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario)
Unionist Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Opposition Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Unionist Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta)
Opposition Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Unionist Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
United Farmers Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Unionist Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba)
Opposition Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Opposition Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Opposition Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Unionist Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario)
Unionist Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Unionist Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Opposition Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Progressive Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Unionist Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Unionist Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Unionist Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Unionist Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Opposition Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Unionist Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Liberal) Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Unionist Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia)
Unionist Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Unionist Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Opposition D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Unionist Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba)
Opposition Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Opposition Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Opposition Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Opposition Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Opposition Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Opposition Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Unionist Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec)
Unionist Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Unionist Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario)
Opposition Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Opposition Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Unionist Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Opposition Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Opposition Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Opposition Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba)
Opposition Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Opposition Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Unionist Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario)
Opposition Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Unionist Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario)
Unionist Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Opposition Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Opposition Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Opposition Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Unionist Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
United Farmers Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Unionist Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Unionist Harold, John Brant (Ontario)
Unionist Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario)
Unionist Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Unionist Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba)
Unionist Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba)
Unionist Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Unionist Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Opposition Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Opposition Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Unionist Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Unionist Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Opposition Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Opposition Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Unionist Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Opposition Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Opposition Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Opposition Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick)
Opposition Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Opposition Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec)
Unionist Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Liberal) Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia)
Unionist Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta)
Unionist Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario)
Unionist Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Unionist MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Opposition Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Opposition Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Unionist Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Opposition McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario)
Opposition McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Nationalist Liberal McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Ontario McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Unionist McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario)
Opposition McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Unionist McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Unionist McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Unionist McIsaac, James King's (Prince Edward Island)
Opposition McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Unionist McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick)
Opposition McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Unionist McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Unionist Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Unionist Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Unionist Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Opposition Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Unionist Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Opposition Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Unionist Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Unionist Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario)
Unionist Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario)
Opposition Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Unionist Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Unionist Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Unionist Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Opposition Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Opposition Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Opposition Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Unionist Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Unionist Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia)
Opposition Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario)
Opposition Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Unionist Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Opposition Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Opposition Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Opposition Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Unionist Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta)
Unionist (Liberal) Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Opposition Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Opposition Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Opposition Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Unionist Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Opposition Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Unionist Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Unionist Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta)
Unionist Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Unionist Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Opposition Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Opposition Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Unionist Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Unionist Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia)
Unionist Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec)
Unionist Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Unionist Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario)
Unionist Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Unionist Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Unionist Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Unionist Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario)
Unionist Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Opposition Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Unionist Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Opposition Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec)
Unionist Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Opposition Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Unionist Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario)
Opposition Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Unionist Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta)
Opposition Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Unionist Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba)
Opposition White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Unionist Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Unionist Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Unionist Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan)