Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-Second Parliament

Term:  1953-11-12 - 1957-04-12

Duration:  1247 days (3 years, 4 months, 29 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  5

Writs Issued:  1953-06-13

Date of the General Election:  1953-08-10

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1953-10-08

Prime Minister:

  • St-Laurent, Louis Stephen (1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Diefenbaker, John George (1956-12-14 - 1957-06-20)
  • Rowe, William Earl (1956-08-01 - 1956-12-13)
  • Drew, George Alexander (1955-02-01 - 1956-08-01)
  • Rowe, William Earl (1954-11-01 - 1955-02-01)
  • Drew, George Alexander (1948-10-02 - 1954-11-01)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14 217 78 152
4th 1956-11-26 - 1957-01-08 43 5 5
1st 1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26 226 77 139
5th 1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12 94 46 71
2nd 1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28 202 79 140

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12 71
Prorogation 1957-04-12 - 1957-04-12  
Dissolution 1957-04-12 - 1957-04-12  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1956-11-26 - 1956-11-29 4
Christmas Recess 1956-11-30 - 1957-01-08 39
HoC Sitting 1957-01-08 - 1957-01-08 1
Prorogation 1957-01-08 - 1957-01-08  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1956-01-10 - 1956-03-28 57
Easter Recess 1956-03-29 - 1956-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1956-04-09 - 1956-08-14 95
Prorogation 1956-08-14 - 1956-08-14  
Intersession 1956-08-15 - 1956-11-25 10

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1955-01-07 - 1955-04-06 64
Easter Recess 1955-04-07 - 1955-04-17 11
HoC Sitting 1955-04-18 - 1955-07-28 76
Prorogation 1955-07-28 - 1955-07-28  
Intersession 1955-07-29 - 1956-01-09 165

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1953-06-14 - 1953-11-11 151
Start of Session 1953-11-12 - 1953-12-16 25
Christmas Recess 1953-12-17 - 1954-01-11 26
HoC Sitting 1954-01-12 - 1954-04-14 67
Easter Recess 1954-04-15 - 1954-04-25 11
HoC Sitting 1954-04-26 - 1954-06-26 47
Prorogation 1954-06-26 - 1954-06-26  
Intersession 1954-06-27 - 1955-01-06 194

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel
Seconder of Address: Robichaud, Hédard-J.

House of Commons Debates: 1957-01-08, p. 5, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1957-01-08, vol. 102, p. 5


(04) 4th Session (1956-11-26 - 1957-01-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Légaré, Gérard
Seconder of Address: Weselak, Anton Bernard

House of Commons Debates: 1956-11-26, p. 7, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1956-11-26, vol. 101, p. 4


(03) 3rd Session (1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Shipley, Marie Ann
Seconder of Address: Laflamme, Ovide

House of Commons Debates: 1956-01-11, p. 11, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1956-01-11, vol. 100, p. 14


(02) 2nd Session (1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Leduc, Rodolphe
Seconder of Address: Carrick, Donald D.

House of Commons Debates: 1955-01-07, p. 7, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1955-01-07, vol. 99, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hollingworth, Allan Henry
Seconder of Address: Villeneuve, Georges

House of Commons Debates: 1953-11-13, p. 12, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1953-11-13, vol. 98, p. 20


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1954-04-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 239 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 145 days


Date: 1957-03-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2213-27

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward


Date: 1956-03-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2324-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward


Date: 1955-04-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2726-41

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward

Shoes: .
Mr. Harris wore "almost" new shoes. Toronto Star, 1955.04.06


Date: 1954-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3722-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Hackett, John Thomas Quebec 1955-07-28
Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1954-03-22 Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-03-22 McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-03-22 Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-03-22 Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-11-08 Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1954-11-08 Carrick, Donald D. Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-12-19 Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1955-09-26 Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-10-24 Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1955-06-20 Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party

General Election (1953-08-10)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Fernand Lapointe (Quebec) Independent
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Reinke, Russell Earl Hamilton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, James Augustine St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Boucher, Joseph Gaspard Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lusby, Azel Randolph Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Raymond Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec) Independent Liberal
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Perron, Robert Dorchester (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Shipley, Marie Ann Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fair, Robert Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Allan MacPherson St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pommer, William Albert Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, William Murdoch Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Edgar Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mang, Henry Philip Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Trainor, Owen C. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Weselak, Anton Bernard Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Robert James Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Philpott, Elmore Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fairey, Francis Thrower Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Gustave Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Robert Weld London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
White, Arthur Walter Adams Waterloo South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid Quebec West (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, Owen Lewis Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, Neil Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hollingworth, Allan Henry York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Enfield, Frank A. York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Sybil Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
James, John Mason Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. P.C. Lib. Ind. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1957-04-12
(Dissolution)
2 3 77 1 2 17 102
1953-08-10
(Election)
2 6 82 0 0 12 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1957-03-08 Senator:  Daigle, Armand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Wall, William Michael
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Cameron, Donald
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Inman, Florence Elsie
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-01-29 Senator:  Hushion, William James
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-14 Senator:  King, James Horace
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1954-06-21 Senator:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-09-26 Senator:  Ross, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Power, Charles Gavan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1956-07-20 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-12-19 Senator:  Burke, Vincent P.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-10-03 Senator:  Pirie, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1954-01-18 Senator:  Dennis, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1956-09-18 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph Adélard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-03-07 Senator:  Fallis, Iva Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1956-09-21 Senator:  Stevenson, John James
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Molson, Hartland de Montarville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Boucher, William Albert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  McGrand, Frederic Addison
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Taylor, Austin Claude
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Smith, Sydney John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Hackett, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1956-09-15 Senator:  Hackett, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1957-01-03 Senator:  Bois, Henri Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Connolly, Harold Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-03-31 Senator:  Jones, John Walter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-02-07 Senator:  Duffus, Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Croll, David Arnold
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Savoie, Calixte F.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1955-05-14 Senator:  Fafard, Joseph-Fernand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-04-08 Senator:  McIntyre, James Peter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-01-31 Senator:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Smith, Donald
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-07-11 Senator:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-10-06 Senator:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-04-25 Senator:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-08-27 Senator:  Beauregard, Elie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date C.C.F. Other P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1953-08-10
(Election)
23 5 51 15 171 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Robinson, William Alfred
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-09-26 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-06-20 M.P.:  Smith, James Alexander
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Van Horne, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-12-19 M.P.:  Ménard, J.-Armand
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gregg, Milton Fowler
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-10-24 M.P.:  Rea, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCann, James Joseph
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Carrick, Donald D.
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Carrick, Donald D.
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Power, Charles Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 28, 1955.
1957-01-08 M.P.:  Drew, George Alexander
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1954-07-31 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Vice-President of Metropolitan Insurance Co., August 1, 1954.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weselak, Anton Bernard
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Clark, Stuart Murray
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Enfield, Frank A.
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Wylie, William Duncan McKay
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Hamilton, John Borden
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Goode, Tom
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Lapointe, Hugues
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Murdoch
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Reinke, Russell Earl
Constituency:  Hamilton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  White, Arthur Walter Adams
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Allan MacPherson
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Roy, Gustave
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Garson, Stuart Sinclair
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Massé, Arthur
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Jutras, René
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Arsenault, Bona
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Mitchell, Robert Weld
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Girard, Fernand
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Balcom, Samuel Rosborough
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-08-08 M.P.:  Wood, Robert James
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1955-04-22 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cloutier, Armand
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1956-11-20 M.P.:  Ross, Thomas Hambly
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Purdy, Gordon Timlin
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bruneau, Raymond
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cameron, Alan John Patrick
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weaver, George Dyer
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Knight, Robert Ross (Roy)
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCubbin, Robert
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacNaught, John Watson
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Applewhaite, Edward Turney
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-01 M.P.:  Fair, Robert
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Power, James Augustine
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Shipley, Marie Ann
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Mang, Henry Philip
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Dickey, John Horace
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Lusby, Azel Randolph
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Follwell, Frank Sidney
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Anderson, Raymond Elmer
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-08-02 M.P.:  Picard, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Ambassador to Argentina.
1954-06-30 M.P.:  Chevrier, Lionel
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the St-Lawrence Seaway Authority, July 1, 1954.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Pinard, Roch
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Perron, Robert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weir, William Gilbert
Constituency:  Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1957-04-24 M.P.:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Pommer, William Albert
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gagnon, Paul-Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  McBain, James Alexander
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bertrand, Lionel
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Eyre, Karl Arliss
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  James, John Mason
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Brown, James Elisha
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fairey, Francis Thrower
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gillis, Clarence
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Tustin, George James
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Croll, David Arnold
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 28, 1955.
1956-06-06 M.P.:  MacDougall, John Lorne
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hunter, John William Gordon
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1956-11-12 M.P.:  Bennett, Sybil
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Richardson, Claude Sartoris
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cavers, Harry Peter
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Boisvert, Maurice
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Smith, John Eachern (Jack)
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Pallett, John Cameron
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-03 M.P.:  Hosking, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCulloch, Henry Byron
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Philpott, Elmore
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Matheson, Neil Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-04-08 M.P.:  Adamson, Agar Rodney
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1957-04-12 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bennett, Colin Emerson
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-08-07 M.P.:  Côté, Alcide
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Campney, Ralph Osborne
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1954-06-30 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, July 1, 1954.
1955-04-18 M.P.:  Boucher, Joseph Gaspard
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-12-31 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Henry, Charles
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-12-17 M.P.:  Nadon, Joseph-Célestin
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Decore, John
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-01-19 M.P.:  Coyle, Charles Delmar
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1956-11-28 M.P.:  Trainor, Owen C.
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Langlois, J. G. Léopold
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Prudham, George
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Ferguson, Julian Harcourt
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Howe, Clarence Decatur
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Kirk, James Ralph
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Marler, George Carlyle
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1954-05-26 M.P.:  Conacher, Lionel Pretoria
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1956-03-30 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McWilliam, George Roy
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Robertson, Frederick Greystock
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hollingworth, Allan Henry
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gourd, David
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Harris, Walter Edward
Constituency:  Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Lavigne, Albert Peter
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hodges, Nancy British Columbia 1953-11-05
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Raymond Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Murdoch Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrick, Donald D. Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Enfield, Frank A. York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fairey, Francis Thrower Victoria (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Allan MacPherson St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Independent Girard, Fernand Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hollingworth, Allan Henry York Centre (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada James, John Mason Durham (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Edgar Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lusby, Azel Randolph Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mang, Henry Philip Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, Neil Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Social Credit Party McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitchell, Robert Weld London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Perron, Robert Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Philpott, Elmore Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pommer, William Albert Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, James Augustine St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Reinke, Russell Earl Hamilton South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Gustave Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Shipley, Marie Ann Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Independent Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Weselak, Anton Bernard Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada White, Arthur Walter Adams Waterloo South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14 217 78 152
4th 1956-11-26 - 1957-01-08 43 5 5
1st 1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26 226 77 139
5th 1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12 94 46 71
2nd 1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28 202 79 140

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12 71
Prorogation 1957-04-12 - 1957-04-12  
Dissolution 1957-04-12 - 1957-04-12  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1956-11-26 - 1956-11-29 4
Christmas Recess 1956-11-30 - 1957-01-08 39
HoC Sitting 1957-01-08 - 1957-01-08 1
Prorogation 1957-01-08 - 1957-01-08  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1956-01-10 - 1956-03-28 57
Easter Recess 1956-03-29 - 1956-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1956-04-09 - 1956-08-14 95
Prorogation 1956-08-14 - 1956-08-14  
Intersession 1956-08-15 - 1956-11-25 10

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1955-01-07 - 1955-04-06 64
Easter Recess 1955-04-07 - 1955-04-17 11
HoC Sitting 1955-04-18 - 1955-07-28 76
Prorogation 1955-07-28 - 1955-07-28  
Intersession 1955-07-29 - 1956-01-09 165

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1953-06-14 - 1953-11-11 151
Start of Session 1953-11-12 - 1953-12-16 25
Christmas Recess 1953-12-17 - 1954-01-11 26
HoC Sitting 1954-01-12 - 1954-04-14 67
Easter Recess 1954-04-15 - 1954-04-25 11
HoC Sitting 1954-04-26 - 1954-06-26 47
Prorogation 1954-06-26 - 1954-06-26  
Intersession 1954-06-27 - 1955-01-06 194

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel
Seconder of Address: Robichaud, Hédard-J.

House of Commons Debates: 1957-01-08, p. 5, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1957-01-08, vol. 102, p. 5


(04) 4th Session (1956-11-26 - 1957-01-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Légaré, Gérard
Seconder of Address: Weselak, Anton Bernard

House of Commons Debates: 1956-11-26, p. 7, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1956-11-26, vol. 101, p. 4


(03) 3rd Session (1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Shipley, Marie Ann
Seconder of Address: Laflamme, Ovide

House of Commons Debates: 1956-01-11, p. 11, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1956-01-11, vol. 100, p. 14


(02) 2nd Session (1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Leduc, Rodolphe
Seconder of Address: Carrick, Donald D.

House of Commons Debates: 1955-01-07, p. 7, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1955-01-07, vol. 99, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hollingworth, Allan Henry
Seconder of Address: Villeneuve, Georges

House of Commons Debates: 1953-11-13, p. 12, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1953-11-13, vol. 98, p. 20


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1954-04-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 239 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 145 days


Date: 1957-03-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2213-27

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward


Date: 1956-03-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2324-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward


Date: 1955-04-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2726-41

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Harris, Walter Edward

Shoes: .
Mr. Harris wore "almost" new shoes. Toronto Star, 1955.04.06


Date: 1954-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3722-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Hackett, John Thomas Quebec 1955-07-28
Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1954-03-22 Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-03-22 McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-03-22 Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-03-22 Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1954-11-08 Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1954-11-08 Carrick, Donald D. Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1954-11-08 Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-12-19 Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1955-09-26 Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-09-26 St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1955-10-24 Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1955-06-20 Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party

General Election (1953-08-10)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Fernand Lapointe (Quebec) Independent
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Reinke, Russell Earl Hamilton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, James Augustine St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Boucher, Joseph Gaspard Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lusby, Azel Randolph Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Raymond Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec) Independent Liberal
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Perron, Robert Dorchester (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Shipley, Marie Ann Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fair, Robert Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Allan MacPherson St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pommer, William Albert Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, William Murdoch Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Edgar Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mang, Henry Philip Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Trainor, Owen C. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Weselak, Anton Bernard Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Robert James Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Philpott, Elmore Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fairey, Francis Thrower Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Gustave Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Robert Weld London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
White, Arthur Walter Adams Waterloo South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid Quebec West (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, Owen Lewis Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, Neil Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hollingworth, Allan Henry York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Enfield, Frank A. York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Sybil Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
James, John Mason Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. P.C. Lib. Ind. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1957-04-12
(Dissolution)
2 3 77 1 2 17 102
1953-08-10
(Election)
2 6 82 0 0 12 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1957-03-08 Senator:  Daigle, Armand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Wall, William Michael
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Cameron, Donald
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Inman, Florence Elsie
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-01-29 Senator:  Hushion, William James
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-14 Senator:  King, James Horace
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1954-06-21 Senator:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-09-26 Senator:  Ross, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Power, Charles Gavan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1956-07-20 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-12-19 Senator:  Burke, Vincent P.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-10-03 Senator:  Pirie, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1954-01-18 Senator:  Dennis, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1956-09-18 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph Adélard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1956-03-07 Senator:  Fallis, Iva Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1956-09-21 Senator:  Stevenson, John James
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Molson, Hartland de Montarville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Boucher, William Albert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  McGrand, Frederic Addison
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Taylor, Austin Claude
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1957-01-03 Senator:  Smith, Sydney John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Hackett, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1956-09-15 Senator:  Hackett, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1957-01-03 Senator:  Bois, Henri Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Connolly, Harold Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-03-31 Senator:  Jones, John Walter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-02-07 Senator:  Duffus, Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Croll, David Arnold
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1955-07-28 Senator:  Savoie, Calixte F.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1955-05-14 Senator:  Fafard, Joseph-Fernand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-04-08 Senator:  McIntyre, James Peter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-01-31 Senator:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-07-28 Senator:  Smith, Donald
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-07-11 Senator:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1955-10-06 Senator:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1957-04-25 Senator:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1954-08-27 Senator:  Beauregard, Elie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date C.C.F. Other P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1953-08-10
(Election)
23 5 51 15 171 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Robinson, William Alfred
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-09-26 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-06-20 M.P.:  Smith, James Alexander
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Van Horne, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-12-19 M.P.:  Ménard, J.-Armand
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gregg, Milton Fowler
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-10-24 M.P.:  Rea, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCann, James Joseph
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Carrick, Donald D.
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Carrick, Donald D.
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Power, Charles Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 28, 1955.
1957-01-08 M.P.:  Drew, George Alexander
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1954-07-31 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Vice-President of Metropolitan Insurance Co., August 1, 1954.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weselak, Anton Bernard
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Clark, Stuart Murray
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Enfield, Frank A.
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Wylie, William Duncan McKay
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Hamilton, John Borden
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Goode, Tom
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-09-26 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Lapointe, Hugues
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Murdoch
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Reinke, Russell Earl
Constituency:  Hamilton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  White, Arthur Walter Adams
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Allan MacPherson
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Roy, Gustave
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Garson, Stuart Sinclair
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Massé, Arthur
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Jutras, René
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Arsenault, Bona
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Mitchell, Robert Weld
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Girard, Fernand
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Balcom, Samuel Rosborough
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-08-08 M.P.:  Wood, Robert James
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1955-04-22 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cloutier, Armand
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1956-11-20 M.P.:  Ross, Thomas Hambly
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Purdy, Gordon Timlin
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bruneau, Raymond
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cameron, Alan John Patrick
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weaver, George Dyer
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Knight, Robert Ross (Roy)
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCubbin, Robert
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacNaught, John Watson
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Applewhaite, Edward Turney
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-01 M.P.:  Fair, Robert
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Power, James Augustine
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Shipley, Marie Ann
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Mang, Henry Philip
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Dickey, John Horace
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Lusby, Azel Randolph
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Follwell, Frank Sidney
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Anderson, Raymond Elmer
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-08-02 M.P.:  Picard, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Ambassador to Argentina.
1954-06-30 M.P.:  Chevrier, Lionel
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the St-Lawrence Seaway Authority, July 1, 1954.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Pinard, Roch
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Perron, Robert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Weir, William Gilbert
Constituency:  Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1957-04-24 M.P.:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Pommer, William Albert
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gagnon, Paul-Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  McBain, James Alexander
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bertrand, Lionel
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Eyre, Karl Arliss
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  James, John Mason
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Brown, James Elisha
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fairey, Francis Thrower
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gillis, Clarence
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Tustin, George James
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Croll, David Arnold
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 28, 1955.
1956-06-06 M.P.:  MacDougall, John Lorne
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hunter, John William Gordon
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1956-11-12 M.P.:  Bennett, Sybil
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Richardson, Claude Sartoris
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Cavers, Harry Peter
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Boisvert, Maurice
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Smith, John Eachern (Jack)
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-03-22 M.P.:  Pallett, John Cameron
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-03 M.P.:  Hosking, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McCulloch, Henry Byron
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Philpott, Elmore
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Matheson, Neil Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-04-08 M.P.:  Adamson, Agar Rodney
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1957-04-12 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Bennett, Colin Emerson
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-08-07 M.P.:  Côté, Alcide
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Campney, Ralph Osborne
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1954-06-30 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, July 1, 1954.
1955-04-18 M.P.:  Boucher, Joseph Gaspard
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-12-31 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Henry, Charles
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-12-17 M.P.:  Nadon, Joseph-Célestin
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Decore, John
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-01-19 M.P.:  Coyle, Charles Delmar
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1956-11-28 M.P.:  Trainor, Owen C.
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Langlois, J. G. Léopold
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Prudham, George
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Ferguson, Julian Harcourt
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Howe, Clarence Decatur
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Kirk, James Ralph
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Marler, George Carlyle
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1955-07-27 M.P.:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1954-05-26 M.P.:  Conacher, Lionel Pretoria
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1956-03-30 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Died in office.
1957-06-09 M.P.:  McWilliam, George Roy
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Robertson, Frederick Greystock
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Hollingworth, Allan Henry
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Gourd, David
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-06-09 M.P.:  Harris, Walter Edward
Constituency:  Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1954-11-08 M.P.:  Lavigne, Albert Peter
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hodges, Nancy British Columbia 1953-11-05
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Raymond Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Murdoch Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrick, Donald D. Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Enfield, Frank A. York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fairey, Francis Thrower Victoria (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Allan MacPherson St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Independent Girard, Fernand Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanna, Richmond Francis Lionel Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hollingworth, Allan Henry York Centre (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada James, John Mason Durham (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Edgar Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lusby, Azel Randolph Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mang, Henry Philip Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, Neil Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Social Credit Party McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitchell, Robert Weld London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Perron, Robert Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Philpott, Elmore Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pommer, William Albert Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, James Augustine St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Reinke, Russell Earl Hamilton South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Gustave Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Shipley, Marie Ann Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Independent Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Weselak, Anton Bernard Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada White, Arthur Walter Adams Waterloo South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)