Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-Eighth Parliament

Term:  1968-09-12 - 1972-09-01

Duration:  1450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1968-04-23

Date of the General Election:  1968-06-25

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1968-07-25

Prime Minister:

  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott (1968-04-20 - 1979-06-03)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Stanfield, Robert Lorne (1967-11-06 - 1976-02-21)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22 405 97 198
4th 1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01 197 47 91
3rd 1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16 496 138 244
2nd 1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07 349 84 155

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1972-02-17 - 1972-03-29 30
Senate Sitting 1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01 47
Easter Recess 1972-03-30 - 1972-04-12 14
HoC Sitting 1972-04-13 - 1972-07-07 59
Summer Recess 1972-07-08 - 1972-08-30 54
HoC Sitting 1972-08-31 - 1972-09-01 2
Dissolution 1972-09-01 - 1972-09-01  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1970-10-08 - 1970-12-18 50
Senate Sitting 1970-10-08 - 1970-12-18 28
Christmas Recess 1970-12-19 - 1971-01-10 23
HoC Sitting 1971-01-11 - 1971-04-07 63
Senate Sitting 1971-01-26 - 1971-12-31 107
Easter Recess 1971-04-08 - 1971-04-18 11
HoC Sitting 1971-04-19 - 1971-06-30 50
Summer Recess 1971-07-01 - 1971-09-06 68
HoC Sitting 1971-09-07 - 1971-12-23 75
Christmas Recess 1971-12-24 - 1971-12-27 4
HoC Sitting 1971-12-28 - 1971-12-31 4
Christmas Recess 1972-01-01 - 1972-01-11 11
Senate Sitting 1972-01-11 - 1972-02-16 3
HoC Sitting 1972-01-12 - 1972-01-12 1
Christmas Recess 1972-01-13 - 1972-02-15 34
Prorogation 1972-02-16 - 1972-02-16  
HoC Sitting 1972-02-16 - 1972-02-16 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1969-10-23 - 1969-12-19 41
Senate Sitting 1969-10-23 - 1969-12-19 21
Christmas Recess 1969-12-20 - 1970-01-11 23
HoC Sitting 1970-01-12 - 1970-03-25 53
Senate Sitting 1970-01-27 - 1970-10-07 63
Easter Recess 1970-03-26 - 1970-04-05 11
HoC Sitting 1970-04-06 - 1970-06-26 58
Summer Recess 1970-06-27 - 1970-10-04 100
HoC Sitting 1970-10-05 - 1970-10-07 3
Prorogation 1970-10-07 - 1970-10-07  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1968-04-24 - 1968-09-11 141
Senate Sitting 1968-09-12 - 1968-12-19 41
Start of Session 1968-09-12 - 1968-12-20 69
Christmas Recess 1968-12-21 - 1969-01-13 24
HoC Sitting 1969-01-14 - 1969-04-02 57
Senate Sitting 1969-01-21 - 1969-10-22 56
Easter Recess 1969-04-03 - 1969-04-13 11
HoC Sitting 1969-04-14 - 1969-07-25 71
Summer Recess 1969-07-26 - 1969-10-21 88
HoC Sitting 1969-10-22 - 1969-10-22 1
Prorogation 1969-10-22 - 1969-10-22  

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whicher, Ross Mackenzie
Seconder of Address: Lajoie, Claude G.

House of Commons Debates: 1972-02-17, p. 7, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1972-02-17, vol. 118, p. 7


(03) 3rd Session (1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Trudel, Jacques L.
Seconder of Address: Douglas, Albert B.

House of Commons Debates: 1970-10-08, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1970-10-08, vol. 117, p. 5


(02) 2nd Session (1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Seconder of Address: Marceau, Gilles

House of Commons Debates: 1969-10-23, p. 5, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1969-10-23, vol. 116, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Corbin, Eymard G.
Seconder of Address: Marchand, Len

House of Commons Debates: 1968-09-13, p. 30, 33
House of Commons Journals: 1968-09-13, vol. 115, p. 31


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1968-10-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 119 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 40 days


Date: 1972-05-08

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1998-2011

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Date: 1971-10-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8688-90

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1971-06-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 6892-908

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1970-12-03

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1738-45

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Interim-Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1970-03-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4740-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1969-06-03

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9413-24

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1968-10-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1677-94

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Casgrain, Thérèse Forget Quebec 1970-10-07
Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1971-05-31 Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1971-05-31 Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1971-05-31 MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1971-05-31 L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1971-11-08 Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1970-11-16 Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1970-11-16 Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1970-11-16 Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1969-04-08 Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
1969-02-10 Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
1970-04-13 Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party

General Election (1968-06-25)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mahoney, Patrick Morgan Calgary South (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Osler, Edmund Boyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuaid, Melvin James Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pringle, M. Ervin Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
McBride, Murray Arndell Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Barrett, H. Gordon Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morison, John B. Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Sulatycky, Allen B. Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, Albert B. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Burton, John Stratford Regina East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Southam, Richard Russell Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
St. Pierre, Paul Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Honey, Russell Clayton Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoberg, John Leroy Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hogarth, Douglas Aird New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cobbe, Gerald Richard Portage (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Noble, Percy Verner Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Serré, Gaetan-Joseph Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Goode, Thomas Henry Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Rodrigue, Romuald Beauce (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harries, Hu Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Borrie, Robert James Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Crossman, Guy F. Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sullivan, Gordon Joseph Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod) Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Chappell, Hyliard G. Peel South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dumont, Bernard Frontenac (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Charles Terrence Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Greene, John James Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEwan, Howard Russell Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Deakon, Walter Cyril High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Raymond Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, Duncan Gordon Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry Surrey (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochon, Jean-Léo Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Smerchanski, Mark G. Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Grey (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peddle, Ambrose Hubert Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Kaplan, Robert Phillip Don Valley (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberts, John (Moody) York--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moores, Frank Duff Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, Robert Benoit Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Downey, Cliff Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Comeau, Louis-Roland South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Benson, Edgar John Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Paul Mullins Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Émard, René Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Givens, Philip Gerald York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, David Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Noël, Aurélien Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forget, Victor Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Code, Desmond Morton Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudel, Jacques L. Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Schreyer, Edward Richard Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Whelan, Eugene Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Weatherhead, David Bennington Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin David Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Independent
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Perrault, Raymond J. Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, H.-Pit Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Durante, Richard John Joseph Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Kierans, Eric William Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. Cons. Ind. Ind. Lib. S.C. Vacant Total
1972-09-01
(Dissolution)
74 18 0 2 1 1 6 102
1968-06-25
(Election)
64 27 1 1 3 0 6 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1972-09-01 Senator:  Laing, Arthur
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-08-17 Senator:  Urquhart, Earl Wallace
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1971-12-09 Senator:  Fournier, Joseph Michel
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-02-01 Senator:  Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1970-04-29 Senator:  Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1972-08-06 Senator:  Méthot, Léon
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-02-25 Senator:  Farris, John Wallace de Beque
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1971-11-17 Senator:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1972-04-27 Senator:  Graham, B. Alasdair
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-08-02 Senator:  Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-10-07 Senator:  Casgrain, Thérèse Forget
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1971-07-10 Senator:  Casgrain, Thérèse Forget
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
1969-01-03 Senator:  Vaillancourt, Cyrille
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1970-10-07 Senator:  Lafond, Paul C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-01-05 Senator:  MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Retirement
1970-10-07 Senator:  Forsey, Eugene Alfred
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-12-09 Senator:  Williams, Guy R.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Manning, Ernest Charles
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Appointed
1972-04-27 Senator:  Hicks, Henry Davies
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-11-01 Senator:  Irvine, Olive Lillian
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1971-11-04 Senator:  Van Roggen, George Clifford
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  McNamara, William Craig
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-06-12 Senator:  O'Leary, Clement Augustine
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1968-12-31 Senator:  Smith, Sydney John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Pearson, Arthur Maurice
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1970-10-10 Senator:  Phillips, Lazarus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1972-09-01 Senator:  Asselin, Martial
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Lawson, Edward M.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1972-04-27 Senator:  McIlraith, George James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-03-23 Senator:  Willis, Harry Albert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1971-03-31 Senator:  Gladstone, James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Resignation
1970-08-23 Senator:  Savoie, Calixte F.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Aseltine, Walter Morley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1971-12-09 Senator:  Rowe, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-04 Senator:  Buckwold, Sidney Labe
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-09-01 Senator:  Greene, John James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-09-01 Senator:  Neiman, Joan Bissett
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-04-20 Senator:  MacDonald, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1969-12-23 Senator:  Monette, Gustave
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-10-07 Senator:  Molgat, Gildas L.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-10-08 Senator:  Robichaud, Hédard-J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-11-04 Senator:  Goldenberg, Carl H.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-06-12 Senator:  Kinley, John James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Hollett, Malcolm Mercer
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1972-04-27 Senator:  Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-04 Senator:  Bonnell, M. Lorne
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-10 Senator:  Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-08-16 Senator:  Dessureault, Jean-Marie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1968-12-20 Senator:  Thériault, Edward Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1972-09-01 Senator:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. Ind. P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1968-06-25
(Election)
22 1 72 14 155 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1971-05-31 M.P.:  MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Murta, Jack Burnett
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1969-02-10 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1970-10-05 M.P.:  Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970.
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Corriveau, Léopold
Constituency:  Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Morison, John B.
Constituency:  Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Major, Robert Benoit
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cobbe, Gerald Richard
Constituency:  Portage (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-04-06 M.P.:  Dumont, Bernard
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Resignation.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Stafford, Harold Edwin
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Tolmie, Donald Ross
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-12-23 M.P.:  Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died in office.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McIntosh, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Harries, Hu
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Forest, Yves
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  O'Connell, Martin Patrick
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Grills, Lee Elgy
Constituency:  Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Wahn, Ian Grant
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-11-08 M.P.:  Knight, William George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Kaplan, Robert Phillip
Constituency:  Don Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Godin, Roland
Constituency:  Portneuf
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Asselin, Martial
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Éthier, Viateur
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-08-26 M.P.:  Muir, George Robson
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack)
Constituency:  Pembina (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McBride, Murray Arndell
Constituency:  Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Valade, Georges-J.
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lind, James (Jim) Gordon
Constituency:  Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Weatherhead, David Bennington
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Badanai, Hubert
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1969-04-08 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Tétrault, Oza
Constituency:  Villeneuve
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Winch, Harold Edward
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Sullivan, Gordon Joseph
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Trudel, Jacques L.
Constituency:  Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-04 M.P.:  La Salle, Roch
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Blair, Duncan Gordon
Constituency:  Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gervais, Paul Mullins
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Legault, Carl
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Pringle, M. Ervin
Constituency:  Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1971-10-06 M.P.:  Givens, Philip Gerald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Sulatycky, Allen B.
Constituency:  Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Roberts, John (Moody)
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Hogarth, Douglas Aird
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-31 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Deachman, Grant
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Richard, Jean-Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Dupras, Maurice
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Skoberg, John Leroy
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Deakon, Walter Cyril
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Béchard, Albert
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Flemming, Hugh John
Constituency:  Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Moore, Harry Andrew
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Mahoney, Patrick Morgan
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  Surrey (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Howe, William Marvin
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Peddle, Ambrose Hubert
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Code, Desmond Morton
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Crossman, Guy F.
Constituency:  Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Beer, Bruce Silas
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Downey, Cliff
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Otto, Steven
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rodrigue, Romuald
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Rodrigue, Romuald
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gibson, Colin David
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-31 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1971-04-08 M.P.:  Brown, James Elisha
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed judge, Norfolk, Ontario.
1971-05-31 M.P.:  Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Chappell, Hyliard G.
Constituency:  Peel South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-03-06 M.P.:  Douglas, Albert B.
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod)
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1970-11-17 M.P.:  Pilon, J.-E. Bernard
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-03-13 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cantin, Jean-Charles
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Groos, David Walter
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  St. Pierre, Paul
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-07-24 M.P.:  Anderson, David
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Murphy, Charles Terrence
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Fortin, André-Gilles
Constituency:  Lotbinière
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Constituency:  Sarnia (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gundlock, Deane Roscoe
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Louis Guy
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Burton, John Stratford
Constituency:  Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Émard, René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-04-13 M.P.:  Rowland, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Goode, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Whelan, Eugene
Constituency:  Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Barrett, H. Gordon
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Serré, Gaetan-Joseph
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Robinson, William Kenneth
Constituency:  Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thompson, Robert Norman
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-09-27 M.P.:  Moores, Frank Duff
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Kierans, Eric William
Constituency:  Duvernay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri
Constituency:  Bellechasse
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1969-02-14 M.P.:  Durante, Richard John Joseph
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

After recount, his election was cancelled.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Noble, Percy Verner
Constituency:  Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Simpson, Robert
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-05-21 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1972-07-25 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Monteith, Jay Waldo
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McNulty, James Carroll Patrick
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Southam, Richard Russell
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Honey, Russell Clayton
Constituency:  Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Greene, John James
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rochon, Jean-Léo
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Léonel
Constituency:  Richmond
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McQuaid, Melvin James
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Forget, Victor
Constituency:  Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Smerchanski, Mark G.
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lessard, H.-Pit
Constituency:  Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Comeau, Louis-Roland
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Orange, Robert John (Bud)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-04-26 M.P.:  McIlraith, George James
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Pepin, Jean-Luc
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Aiken, Gordon Harvey
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-01-14 M.P.:  MacEwan, Howard Russell
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed judge, Nova Scotia provincial court.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  MacRae, John Chester
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Benson, Edgar John
Constituency:  Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Laing, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1969-06-08 M.P.:  Schreyer, Edward Richard
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Manitoba.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Borrie, Robert James
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1969-12-03 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1970-09-11 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Barrett, H. Gordon Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Pembina (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, Duncan Gordon Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Borrie, Robert James Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Burton, John Stratford Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Chappell, Hyliard G. Peel South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cobbe, Gerald Richard Portage (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Code, Desmond Morton Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Louis-Roland South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deakon, Walter Cyril High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Downey, Cliff Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Victor Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Paul Mullins Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin David Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Thomas Henry Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harries, Hu Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hogarth, Douglas Aird New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip Don Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kierans, Eric William Duvernay (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec)
Independent La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Independent Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Patrick Morgan Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Robert Benoit Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry Surrey (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McBride, Murray Arndell Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McQuaid, Melvin James Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Terrence Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Noël, Aurélien Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Osler, Edmund Boyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Peddle, Ambrose Hubert Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pringle, M. Ervin Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Labour Party Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberts, John (Moody) York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rock, Raymond Lachine (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Rodrigue, Romuald Beauce (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Gaetan-Joseph Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Skoberg, John Leroy Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smerchanski, Mark G. Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Pierre, Paul Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sulatycky, Allen B. Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sullivan, Gordon Joseph Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod) Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Weatherhead, David Bennington Scarborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester Halton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22 405 97 198
4th 1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01 197 47 91
3rd 1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16 496 138 244
2nd 1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07 349 84 155

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1972-02-17 - 1972-03-29 30
Senate Sitting 1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01 47
Easter Recess 1972-03-30 - 1972-04-12 14
HoC Sitting 1972-04-13 - 1972-07-07 59
Summer Recess 1972-07-08 - 1972-08-30 54
HoC Sitting 1972-08-31 - 1972-09-01 2
Dissolution 1972-09-01 - 1972-09-01  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1970-10-08 - 1970-12-18 50
Senate Sitting 1970-10-08 - 1970-12-18 28
Christmas Recess 1970-12-19 - 1971-01-10 23
HoC Sitting 1971-01-11 - 1971-04-07 63
Senate Sitting 1971-01-26 - 1971-12-31 107
Easter Recess 1971-04-08 - 1971-04-18 11
HoC Sitting 1971-04-19 - 1971-06-30 50
Summer Recess 1971-07-01 - 1971-09-06 68
HoC Sitting 1971-09-07 - 1971-12-23 75
Christmas Recess 1971-12-24 - 1971-12-27 4
HoC Sitting 1971-12-28 - 1971-12-31 4
Christmas Recess 1972-01-01 - 1972-01-11 11
Senate Sitting 1972-01-11 - 1972-02-16 3
HoC Sitting 1972-01-12 - 1972-01-12 1
Christmas Recess 1972-01-13 - 1972-02-15 34
Prorogation 1972-02-16 - 1972-02-16  
HoC Sitting 1972-02-16 - 1972-02-16 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1969-10-23 - 1969-12-19 41
Senate Sitting 1969-10-23 - 1969-12-19 21
Christmas Recess 1969-12-20 - 1970-01-11 23
HoC Sitting 1970-01-12 - 1970-03-25 53
Senate Sitting 1970-01-27 - 1970-10-07 63
Easter Recess 1970-03-26 - 1970-04-05 11
HoC Sitting 1970-04-06 - 1970-06-26 58
Summer Recess 1970-06-27 - 1970-10-04 100
HoC Sitting 1970-10-05 - 1970-10-07 3
Prorogation 1970-10-07 - 1970-10-07  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1968-04-24 - 1968-09-11 141
Senate Sitting 1968-09-12 - 1968-12-19 41
Start of Session 1968-09-12 - 1968-12-20 69
Christmas Recess 1968-12-21 - 1969-01-13 24
HoC Sitting 1969-01-14 - 1969-04-02 57
Senate Sitting 1969-01-21 - 1969-10-22 56
Easter Recess 1969-04-03 - 1969-04-13 11
HoC Sitting 1969-04-14 - 1969-07-25 71
Summer Recess 1969-07-26 - 1969-10-21 88
HoC Sitting 1969-10-22 - 1969-10-22 1
Prorogation 1969-10-22 - 1969-10-22  

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whicher, Ross Mackenzie
Seconder of Address: Lajoie, Claude G.

House of Commons Debates: 1972-02-17, p. 7, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1972-02-17, vol. 118, p. 7


(03) 3rd Session (1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Trudel, Jacques L.
Seconder of Address: Douglas, Albert B.

House of Commons Debates: 1970-10-08, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1970-10-08, vol. 117, p. 5


(02) 2nd Session (1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Seconder of Address: Marceau, Gilles

House of Commons Debates: 1969-10-23, p. 5, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1969-10-23, vol. 116, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Corbin, Eymard G.
Seconder of Address: Marchand, Len

House of Commons Debates: 1968-09-13, p. 30, 33
House of Commons Journals: 1968-09-13, vol. 115, p. 31


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1968-10-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 119 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 40 days


Date: 1972-05-08

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1998-2011

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Date: 1971-10-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8688-90

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1971-06-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 6892-908

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1970-12-03

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1738-45

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Interim-Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1970-03-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4740-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1969-06-03

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9413-24

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Date: 1968-10-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1677-94

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Benson, Edgar John


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Casgrain, Thérèse Forget Quebec 1970-10-07
Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1971-05-31 Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1971-05-31 Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1971-05-31 MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1971-05-31 L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1971-11-08 Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1970-11-16 Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1970-11-16 Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1970-11-16 Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1969-04-08 Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
1969-02-10 Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
1970-04-13 Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party

General Election (1968-06-25)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mahoney, Patrick Morgan Calgary South (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Osler, Edmund Boyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuaid, Melvin James Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pringle, M. Ervin Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
McBride, Murray Arndell Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Barrett, H. Gordon Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morison, John B. Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Sulatycky, Allen B. Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, Albert B. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Burton, John Stratford Regina East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Southam, Richard Russell Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
St. Pierre, Paul Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Honey, Russell Clayton Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoberg, John Leroy Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hogarth, Douglas Aird New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cobbe, Gerald Richard Portage (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Noble, Percy Verner Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Serré, Gaetan-Joseph Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Goode, Thomas Henry Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Rodrigue, Romuald Beauce (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harries, Hu Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Borrie, Robert James Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Crossman, Guy F. Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sullivan, Gordon Joseph Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod) Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Chappell, Hyliard G. Peel South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dumont, Bernard Frontenac (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Charles Terrence Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Greene, John James Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEwan, Howard Russell Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Deakon, Walter Cyril High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Raymond Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, Duncan Gordon Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry Surrey (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochon, Jean-Léo Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Smerchanski, Mark G. Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Grey (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peddle, Ambrose Hubert Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Kaplan, Robert Phillip Don Valley (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberts, John (Moody) York--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moores, Frank Duff Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, Robert Benoit Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Downey, Cliff Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Comeau, Louis-Roland South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Benson, Edgar John Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Paul Mullins Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Émard, René Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Givens, Philip Gerald York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, David Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Noël, Aurélien Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forget, Victor Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Code, Desmond Morton Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudel, Jacques L. Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Schreyer, Edward Richard Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Whelan, Eugene Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Weatherhead, David Bennington Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin David Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Independent
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Perrault, Raymond J. Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, H.-Pit Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Durante, Richard John Joseph Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Kierans, Eric William Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. Cons. Ind. Ind. Lib. S.C. Vacant Total
1972-09-01
(Dissolution)
74 18 0 2 1 1 6 102
1968-06-25
(Election)
64 27 1 1 3 0 6 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1972-09-01 Senator:  Laing, Arthur
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-08-17 Senator:  Urquhart, Earl Wallace
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1971-12-09 Senator:  Fournier, Joseph Michel
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-02-01 Senator:  Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1970-04-29 Senator:  Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1972-08-06 Senator:  Méthot, Léon
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-02-25 Senator:  Farris, John Wallace de Beque
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1971-11-17 Senator:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1972-04-27 Senator:  Graham, B. Alasdair
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-08-02 Senator:  Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-10-07 Senator:  Casgrain, Thérèse Forget
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1971-07-10 Senator:  Casgrain, Thérèse Forget
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
1969-01-03 Senator:  Vaillancourt, Cyrille
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1970-10-07 Senator:  Lafond, Paul C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-01-05 Senator:  MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Retirement
1970-10-07 Senator:  Forsey, Eugene Alfred
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-12-09 Senator:  Williams, Guy R.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Manning, Ernest Charles
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Appointed
1972-04-27 Senator:  Hicks, Henry Davies
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-11-01 Senator:  Irvine, Olive Lillian
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1971-11-04 Senator:  Van Roggen, George Clifford
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  McNamara, William Craig
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1969-06-12 Senator:  O'Leary, Clement Augustine
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1968-12-31 Senator:  Smith, Sydney John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Pearson, Arthur Maurice
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1970-10-10 Senator:  Phillips, Lazarus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1972-09-01 Senator:  Asselin, Martial
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Lawson, Edward M.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1972-04-27 Senator:  McIlraith, George James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-03-23 Senator:  Willis, Harry Albert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1971-03-31 Senator:  Gladstone, James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Resignation
1970-08-23 Senator:  Savoie, Calixte F.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Aseltine, Walter Morley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1971-12-09 Senator:  Rowe, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-04 Senator:  Buckwold, Sidney Labe
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-10-07 Senator:  Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-09-01 Senator:  Greene, John James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1972-09-01 Senator:  Neiman, Joan Bissett
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-04-20 Senator:  MacDonald, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1969-12-23 Senator:  Monette, Gustave
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1970-10-07 Senator:  Molgat, Gildas L.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-10-08 Senator:  Robichaud, Hédard-J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-11-04 Senator:  Goldenberg, Carl H.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-06-12 Senator:  Kinley, John James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1971-03-31 Senator:  Hollett, Malcolm Mercer
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1972-04-27 Senator:  Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-04 Senator:  Bonnell, M. Lorne
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1971-11-10 Senator:  Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1970-08-16 Senator:  Dessureault, Jean-Marie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1968-12-20 Senator:  Thériault, Edward Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1972-09-01 Senator:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. Ind. P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1968-06-25
(Election)
22 1 72 14 155 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1971-05-31 M.P.:  MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Murta, Jack Burnett
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1969-02-10 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1970-10-05 M.P.:  Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970.
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Corriveau, Léopold
Constituency:  Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Morison, John B.
Constituency:  Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Major, Robert Benoit
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cobbe, Gerald Richard
Constituency:  Portage (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-04-06 M.P.:  Dumont, Bernard
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Resignation.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Stafford, Harold Edwin
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Tolmie, Donald Ross
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-12-23 M.P.:  Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died in office.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McIntosh, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Harries, Hu
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Forest, Yves
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  O'Connell, Martin Patrick
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Grills, Lee Elgy
Constituency:  Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Wahn, Ian Grant
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-11-08 M.P.:  Knight, William George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Kaplan, Robert Phillip
Constituency:  Don Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Godin, Roland
Constituency:  Portneuf
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Asselin, Martial
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Éthier, Viateur
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-08-26 M.P.:  Muir, George Robson
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack)
Constituency:  Pembina (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McBride, Murray Arndell
Constituency:  Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Valade, Georges-J.
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lind, James (Jim) Gordon
Constituency:  Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Weatherhead, David Bennington
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Badanai, Hubert
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1969-04-08 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Tétrault, Oza
Constituency:  Villeneuve
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Winch, Harold Edward
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Sullivan, Gordon Joseph
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Trudel, Jacques L.
Constituency:  Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-04 M.P.:  La Salle, Roch
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Blair, Duncan Gordon
Constituency:  Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gervais, Paul Mullins
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Legault, Carl
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Pringle, M. Ervin
Constituency:  Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1971-10-06 M.P.:  Givens, Philip Gerald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Sulatycky, Allen B.
Constituency:  Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Roberts, John (Moody)
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Hogarth, Douglas Aird
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-31 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Deachman, Grant
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Richard, Jean-Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1970-11-16 M.P.:  Dupras, Maurice
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Skoberg, John Leroy
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Deakon, Walter Cyril
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Béchard, Albert
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Flemming, Hugh John
Constituency:  Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Moore, Harry Andrew
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Mahoney, Patrick Morgan
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  Surrey (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Howe, William Marvin
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Peddle, Ambrose Hubert
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Code, Desmond Morton
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Crossman, Guy F.
Constituency:  Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Beer, Bruce Silas
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Downey, Cliff
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Otto, Steven
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rodrigue, Romuald
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Rodrigue, Romuald
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gibson, Colin David
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-05-31 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1971-04-08 M.P.:  Brown, James Elisha
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed judge, Norfolk, Ontario.
1971-05-31 M.P.:  Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Chappell, Hyliard G.
Constituency:  Peel South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-03-06 M.P.:  Douglas, Albert B.
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod)
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1970-11-17 M.P.:  Pilon, J.-E. Bernard
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-03-13 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cantin, Jean-Charles
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Groos, David Walter
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  St. Pierre, Paul
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-07-24 M.P.:  Anderson, David
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Murphy, Charles Terrence
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Fortin, André-Gilles
Constituency:  Lotbinière
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Constituency:  Sarnia (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gundlock, Deane Roscoe
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Louis Guy
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Burton, John Stratford
Constituency:  Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Émard, René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1970-04-13 M.P.:  Rowland, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Goode, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Whelan, Eugene
Constituency:  Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Barrett, H. Gordon
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Serré, Gaetan-Joseph
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Robinson, William Kenneth
Constituency:  Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Thompson, Robert Norman
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-09-27 M.P.:  Moores, Frank Duff
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Kierans, Eric William
Constituency:  Duvernay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri
Constituency:  Bellechasse
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1969-02-14 M.P.:  Durante, Richard John Joseph
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

After recount, his election was cancelled.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Noble, Percy Verner
Constituency:  Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Simpson, Robert
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-05-21 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1972-07-25 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Monteith, Jay Waldo
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McNulty, James Carroll Patrick
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Southam, Richard Russell
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Honey, Russell Clayton
Constituency:  Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Greene, John James
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Rochon, Jean-Léo
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-04-01 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Léonel
Constituency:  Richmond
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1972-10-29 M.P.:  McQuaid, Melvin James
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Forget, Victor
Constituency:  Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Smerchanski, Mark G.
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Lessard, H.-Pit
Constituency:  Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Comeau, Louis-Roland
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Orange, Robert John (Bud)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-04-26 M.P.:  McIlraith, George James
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Pepin, Jean-Luc
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Aiken, Gordon Harvey
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1971-01-14 M.P.:  MacEwan, Howard Russell
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed judge, Nova Scotia provincial court.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  MacRae, John Chester
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Benson, Edgar John
Constituency:  Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-08-31 M.P.:  Laing, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1969-06-08 M.P.:  Schreyer, Edward Richard
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Manitoba.
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Borrie, Robert James
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1972-10-29 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1969-12-03 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1970-09-11 M.P.:  Ryan, Sylvester Perry
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Barrett, H. Gordon Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Pembina (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, Duncan Gordon Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Borrie, Robert James Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Burton, John Stratford Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Chappell, Hyliard G. Peel South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cobbe, Gerald Richard Portage (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Code, Desmond Morton Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Louis-Roland South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deakon, Walter Cyril High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Downey, Cliff Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Victor Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Paul Mullins Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin David Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Thomas Henry Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harries, Hu Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hogarth, Douglas Aird New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Bruce Andrew Thomas Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip Don Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kierans, Eric William Duvernay (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec)
Independent La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Independent Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Patrick Morgan Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Robert Benoit Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry Surrey (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McBride, Murray Arndell Lanark and Renfrew (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McQuaid, Melvin James Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Terrence Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Noël, Aurélien Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Osler, Edmund Boyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Peddle, Ambrose Hubert Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pringle, M. Ervin Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Labour Party Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberts, John (Moody) York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rock, Raymond Lachine (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Rodrigue, Romuald Beauce (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Gaetan-Joseph Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Skoberg, John Leroy Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smerchanski, Mark G. Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Pierre, Paul Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sulatycky, Allen B. Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sullivan, Gordon Joseph Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Thomson, Roderick J. (Rod) Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Weatherhead, David Bennington Scarborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whiting, Rutherford (Rud) Lester Halton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)