Twenty-Ninth Parliament

Term:  1973-01-04 - 1974-05-09

Duration:  490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  2

Writs Issued:  1972-09-01

Date of the General Election:  1972-10-30

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1972-11-20

Prime Minister:

  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott (1968-04-20 - 1979-06-03)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Stanfield, Robert Lorne (1967-11-06 - 1976-02-21)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09 71 31 50
1st 1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26 418 110 206

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1974-02-27 - 1974-05-08 31
Start of Session 1974-02-27 - 1974-04-11 32
Easter Recess 1974-04-12 - 1974-04-14 3
HoC Sitting 1974-04-15 - 1974-05-08 18
Dissolution 1974-05-09 - 1974-05-09  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1972-09-02 - 1973-01-03 124
Start of Session 1973-01-04 - 1973-04-18 75
Senate Sitting 1973-01-04 - 1973-12-21 104
Easter Recess 1973-04-19 - 1973-05-06 18
HoC Sitting 1973-05-07 - 1973-07-27 57
Summer Recess 1973-07-28 - 1973-08-29 33
HoC Sitting 1973-08-30 - 1973-09-21 16
Summer Recess 1973-09-22 - 1973-10-14 23
HoC Sitting 1973-10-15 - 1973-12-21 49
Christmas Recess 1973-12-22 - 1974-01-02 12
HoC Sitting 1974-01-03 - 1974-01-14 8
Senate Sitting 1974-01-09 - 1974-02-26 6
Christmas Recess 1974-01-15 - 1974-02-25 42
HoC Sitting 1974-02-26 - 1974-02-26 1
Prorogation 1974-02-26 - 1974-02-26  

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Stollery, Peter A.
Seconder of Address: Pelletier, Irénée

House of Commons Debates: 1974-02-27, p. 4, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1974-02-27, vol. 120, p. 5


(01) 1st Session (1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Blais, Jean-Jacques
Seconder of Address: Blaker, Roderick

House of Commons Debates: 1973-01-05, p. 24, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1973-01-05, vol. 119, p. 17


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1973-02-19

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 112 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 46 days


Date: 1974-05-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2076-2089

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier

The government was defeated over this budget on May 8, 1974.


Date: 1973-02-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1428-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08

General Election (1972-10-30)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hollands, Daniel Fulton Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grier, Terrence Wyly Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Boisvert, Jean-Marie Drummond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Harney, John Paul Scarborough West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) No affiliation to a recognised party
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nelson, Nels Edwin Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Frank, William Charles Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nesdoly, Elias (Eli) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Olaussen, Harry Magnus Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Horner, Norval Alic Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Blenkarn, Donald Alex Peel South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hueglin, Joseph Fred Niagara Falls (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry) Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Morgan, J. Trevor St. Catharines (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, Gilles Charlevoix (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Kuntz, Harry Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Haliburton, Charles E. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Mather, Barry Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, Charles Keith Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy) Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reilly, Peter Ottawa West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Arrol, Ian MacLachlan York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stackhouse, Reginald Francis Scarborough East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Independent

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. S.C. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1974-05-09
(Dissolution)
76 17 2 1 1 5 102
1972-10-30
(Election)
74 18 2 1 1 6 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1974-05-08 Senator:  Cottreau, Ernest G.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-12-21 Senator:  Robichaud, Louis J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-10-05 Senator:  Riel, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-10-05 Senator:  Godfrey, John Morrow
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-05-27 Senator:  Rattenbury, Nelson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-04-03 Senator:  Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1973-10-05 Senator:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-03-17 Senator:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-11-05 Senator:  McLean, Donald Allan
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-04-19 Senator:  Nichol, John Lang
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1973-12-21 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Aloysius
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-05-08 Senator:  Barrow, Augustus Irvine
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1972-10-30
(Election)
109 2 31 107 15 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hueglin, Joseph Fred
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lewis, David
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hales, Alfred Dryden
Constituency:  Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Godin, Roland
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Beattie, Duncan M.
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lamoureux, Lucien
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Grier, Terrence Wyly
Constituency:  Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Stackhouse, Reginald Francis
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Nelson, Nels Edwin
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy)
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Taylor, Charles Keith
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lachance, Georges-C.
Constituency:  Lafontaine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Smith, G.A. Percy
Constituency:  Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Davis, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Arrol, Ian MacLachlan
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Blenkarn, Donald Alex
Constituency:  Peel South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Walker, James Edgar
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Higson, Kenneth James
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Harding, Randolph
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Whicher, Ross Mackenzie
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  MacInnis, Winona Grace
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Howard, Frank
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1974-02-26 M.P.:  La Salle, Roch
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lundrigan, John Howard
Constituency:  Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Reilly, Peter
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Morgan, J. Trevor
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Nesdoly, Elias (Eli)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Rose, Mark Willson
Constituency:  Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hollands, Daniel Fulton
Constituency:  Pembina (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1973-11-16 M.P.:  Kuntz, Harry
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Boisvert, Jean-Marie
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1973-12-21 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally)
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Rowland, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Tétrault, Oza
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry)
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Campbell, John
Constituency:  Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Danforth, Harold Warren
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Blaker, Roderick
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Atkey, Ronald George
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Thomas, Charles Humbert
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Knight, William George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Frank, William Charles
Constituency:  Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Madill, John Ellwood
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Haliburton, Charles E.
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Stewart, William Douglas
Constituency:  Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Olaussen, Harry Magnus
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  MacInnis, Donald
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Gleave, Alfred Pullen
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Harney, John Paul
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Horner, Norval Alic
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas Miller
Constituency:  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Arrol, Ian MacLachlan York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Blenkarn, Donald Alex Peel South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Boisvert, Jean-Marie Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Gilles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Frank, William Charles Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Grier, Terrence Wyly Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Haliburton, Charles E. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Harney, John Paul Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hollands, Daniel Fulton Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Norval Alic Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hueglin, Joseph Fred Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
No affiliation to a recognised party Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Morgan, J. Trevor St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy) Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Nelson, Nels Edwin Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Nesdoly, Elias (Eli) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry) Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Olaussen, Harry Magnus Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reilly, Peter Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stackhouse, Reginald Francis Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Charles Keith Churchill (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09 71 31 50
1st 1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26 418 110 206

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1974-02-27 - 1974-05-08 31
Start of Session 1974-02-27 - 1974-04-11 32
Easter Recess 1974-04-12 - 1974-04-14 3
HoC Sitting 1974-04-15 - 1974-05-08 18
Dissolution 1974-05-09 - 1974-05-09  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1972-09-02 - 1973-01-03 124
Start of Session 1973-01-04 - 1973-04-18 75
Senate Sitting 1973-01-04 - 1973-12-21 104
Easter Recess 1973-04-19 - 1973-05-06 18
HoC Sitting 1973-05-07 - 1973-07-27 57
Summer Recess 1973-07-28 - 1973-08-29 33
HoC Sitting 1973-08-30 - 1973-09-21 16
Summer Recess 1973-09-22 - 1973-10-14 23
HoC Sitting 1973-10-15 - 1973-12-21 49
Christmas Recess 1973-12-22 - 1974-01-02 12
HoC Sitting 1974-01-03 - 1974-01-14 8
Senate Sitting 1974-01-09 - 1974-02-26 6
Christmas Recess 1974-01-15 - 1974-02-25 42
HoC Sitting 1974-02-26 - 1974-02-26 1
Prorogation 1974-02-26 - 1974-02-26  

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Stollery, Peter A.
Seconder of Address: Pelletier, Irénée

House of Commons Debates: 1974-02-27, p. 4, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1974-02-27, vol. 120, p. 5


(01) 1st Session (1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Blais, Jean-Jacques
Seconder of Address: Blaker, Roderick

House of Commons Debates: 1973-01-05, p. 24, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1973-01-05, vol. 119, p. 17


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1973-02-19

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 112 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 46 days


Date: 1974-05-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2076-2089

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier

The government was defeated over this budget on May 8, 1974.


Date: 1973-02-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1428-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08

General Election (1972-10-30)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hollands, Daniel Fulton Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grier, Terrence Wyly Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Boisvert, Jean-Marie Drummond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Harney, John Paul Scarborough West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) No affiliation to a recognised party
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nelson, Nels Edwin Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Frank, William Charles Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nesdoly, Elias (Eli) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Olaussen, Harry Magnus Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Horner, Norval Alic Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Blenkarn, Donald Alex Peel South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hueglin, Joseph Fred Niagara Falls (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry) Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Morgan, J. Trevor St. Catharines (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, Gilles Charlevoix (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Kuntz, Harry Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Haliburton, Charles E. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Mather, Barry Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, Charles Keith Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy) Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reilly, Peter Ottawa West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Arrol, Ian MacLachlan York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stackhouse, Reginald Francis Scarborough East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Independent

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. S.C. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1974-05-09
(Dissolution)
76 17 2 1 1 5 102
1972-10-30
(Election)
74 18 2 1 1 6 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1974-05-08 Senator:  Cottreau, Ernest G.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-12-21 Senator:  Robichaud, Louis J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-10-05 Senator:  Riel, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-10-05 Senator:  Godfrey, John Morrow
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-05-27 Senator:  Rattenbury, Nelson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-04-03 Senator:  Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1973-10-05 Senator:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1973-03-17 Senator:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-11-05 Senator:  McLean, Donald Allan
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1973-04-19 Senator:  Nichol, John Lang
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1973-12-21 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Aloysius
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-05-08 Senator:  Barrow, Augustus Irvine
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1972-10-30
(Election)
109 2 31 107 15 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hueglin, Joseph Fred
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lewis, David
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hales, Alfred Dryden
Constituency:  Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Godin, Roland
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Beattie, Duncan M.
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lamoureux, Lucien
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Grier, Terrence Wyly
Constituency:  Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Stackhouse, Reginald Francis
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Nelson, Nels Edwin
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy)
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Taylor, Charles Keith
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lachance, Georges-C.
Constituency:  Lafontaine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Smith, G.A. Percy
Constituency:  Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Davis, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Arrol, Ian MacLachlan
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Blenkarn, Donald Alex
Constituency:  Peel South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Walker, James Edgar
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Higson, Kenneth James
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Harding, Randolph
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Whicher, Ross Mackenzie
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  MacInnis, Winona Grace
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Howard, Frank
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1974-02-26 M.P.:  La Salle, Roch
Constituency:  Joliette
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Lundrigan, John Howard
Constituency:  Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Reilly, Peter
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Morgan, J. Trevor
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Nesdoly, Elias (Eli)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Rose, Mark Willson
Constituency:  Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hollands, Daniel Fulton
Constituency:  Pembina (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1973-11-16 M.P.:  Kuntz, Harry
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Boisvert, Jean-Marie
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1973-12-21 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally)
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Rowland, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Tétrault, Oza
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry)
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Campbell, John
Constituency:  Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Danforth, Harold Warren
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Blaker, Roderick
Constituency:  Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Atkey, Ronald George
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Hellyer, Paul Theodore
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Thomas, Charles Humbert
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Knight, William George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Frank, William Charles
Constituency:  Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Madill, John Ellwood
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Haliburton, Charles E.
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Stewart, William Douglas
Constituency:  Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Olaussen, Harry Magnus
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  MacInnis, Donald
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Gleave, Alfred Pullen
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Harney, John Paul
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Horner, Norval Alic
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1974-07-07 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas Miller
Constituency:  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Ontario 1972-09-01
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur British Columbia 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Arrol, Ian MacLachlan York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Blenkarn, Donald Alex Peel South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Boisvert, Jean-Marie Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Gilles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Frank, William Charles Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gleave, Alfred Pullen Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Grier, Terrence Wyly Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Haliburton, Charles E. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Harding, Randolph Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Harney, John Paul Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hollands, Daniel Fulton Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Norval Alic Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hueglin, Joseph Fred Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Kitchener (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Knight, William George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
No affiliation to a recognised party Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Latulippe, Henry P. Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lundrigan, John Howard Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Morgan, J. Trevor St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Neale, Charles Patrick (Paddy) Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Nelson, Nels Edwin Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Nesdoly, Elias (Eli) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Connor, Terrance Patrick (Terry) Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Olaussen, Harry Magnus Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reilly, Peter Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Rowland, Douglas Charles Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, G.A. Percy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stackhouse, Reginald Francis Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, William Douglas Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Charles Keith Churchill (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Tétrault, Oza Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, Charles Humbert Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whicher, Ross Mackenzie Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)