Fourteenth Parliament

Term:  1922-03-08 - 1925-09-05

Duration:  1277 days (3 years, 5 months, 29 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1921-10-08

Date of the General Election:  1921-12-06

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1922-01-15

Prime Minister:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Meighen, Arthur (1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30 150 63 98
3rd 1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19 142 60 95
4th 1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27 142 50 98
1st 1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28 112 44 75

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1925-02-05 - 1925-04-08 44
Easter Recess 1925-04-09 - 1925-04-13 5
HoC Sitting 1925-04-14 - 1925-06-27 54
Prorogation 1925-06-27 - 1925-06-27  
Intersession 1925-06-28 - 1925-09-04 69
Dissolution 1925-09-05 - 1925-09-05  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1924-02-28 - 1924-04-16 33
Easter Recess 1924-04-17 - 1924-04-23 7
HoC Sitting 1924-04-24 - 1924-07-19 62
Prorogation 1924-07-19 - 1924-07-19  
Intersession 1924-07-20 - 1925-02-04 200

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1923-01-31 - 1923-03-28 38
Easter Recess 1923-03-29 - 1923-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1923-04-09 - 1923-06-30 60
Prorogation 1923-06-30 - 1923-06-30  
Intersession 1923-07-01 - 1924-02-27 242

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1921-10-05 - 1922-03-07 154
Start of Session 1922-03-08 - 1922-04-11 24
Easter Recess 1922-04-12 - 1922-04-18 7
HoC Sitting 1922-04-19 - 1922-06-27 51
Prorogation 1922-06-27 - 1922-06-27  
Intersession 1922-06-28 - 1923-01-30 217

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fiset, Eugène
Seconder of Address: Hanna, Charles Edward

House of Commons Debates: 1925-02-09, p. 6, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1925-02-09, vol. 62, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Seconder of Address: Lapierre, Edmond Antoine

House of Commons Debates: 1924-03-03, p. 7, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1924-03-03, vol. 61, p. 19


(02) 2nd Session (1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Putnam, Harold
Seconder of Address: Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule

House of Commons Debates: 1923-02-01, p. 9, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1923-02-01, vol. 60, p. 16


(01) 1st Session (1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McMurray, Edward James
Seconder of Address: Mercier, Paul

House of Commons Debates: 1922-03-13, p. 10, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1922-03-13, vol. 59, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1922-06-12

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 188 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 96 days


Date of First Budget: 1922-05-23

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 168 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 76 days


Date: 1925-03-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1465-73

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1924-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1212-18

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1923-05-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2640-50

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1922-06-12

House of Commons Debates: pp.2842-58

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1922-05-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2104-18

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens

(budget) (addendum) 1922.06.12 (6 months, 6 days)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Côté, Jean Léon Alberta 1923-08-14
Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1924-11-06 Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1923-10-24 McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Murdock, James Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-08-31 Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-03-01 Healy, Albert Frederick Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-12-04 Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1922-12-04 Finn, Robert Emmett Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-12-05 Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1924-12-01 Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-04-10 Hopkins, Edward Nicholas Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive
1923-09-06 Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-09-06 Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-05-15 Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-09-02 Hushion, William James St. Antoine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-09-02 Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-03-21 Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-02-28 Stewart, Charles A. Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-03-14 King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-12-20 Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1923-07-31 Kelly, Fenwick Lionel North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-11-25 Hanna, Charles Edward Hastings West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-02-27 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-26 Meighen, Arthur Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1924-10-07 Snowball, William Bunting Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-05-14 Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1921-12-06)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) Progressive
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Warner, Daniel Webster Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive
Sales, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, John Arthur Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Irvine, William East Calgary (Alberta) Labour
Stewart, Charles Wallace Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Claudius Charles North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kyte, George William Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Joseph Henry York East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drummond, John Douglas Fraser Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martell, Lewis Herbert Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pritchard, John Wellington North (Ontario) Progressive
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Gendron, Romuald Montézuma Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive
Good, William Charles Brant (Ontario) Independent Progressive
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hudson, Albert Blellock Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Findlay, John Walter Bruce South (Ontario) Progressive
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Walter George St. Antoine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hoey, Robert Alexander Springfield (Manitoba) Progressive
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McBride, Thomas George Cariboo (British Columbia) Progressive
McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clifford, Lawson Omar Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
LeSueur, Richard Vryling Lambton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive
Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hammell, William James Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) Progressive
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Putnam, Harold Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario) Independent
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Victoria (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robinson, Ernest William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnson, Robert Milton Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McConica, Thomas Henry Battleford (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) Progressive
Desrochers, Eugène Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Binette, Joseph Prescott (Ontario) Progressive
Munro, Elgin Albert Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marler, Herbert Meredith St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Progressive
Beattie, Robert Ethelbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive
Forrester, William Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackadder, Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Humphrey, Levi William Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive
Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
Elliott, William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Joseph Tweed Calgary West (Alberta) Labour
Brethen, George Arthur Peterborough East (Ontario) Progressive
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKay, Matthew Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Progressive
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baxter, John Babington Macaulay St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, John Alexander Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive
Ross, Thomas Edwin Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reed, William Samuel Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive
Morrison, John Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McTaggart, Neil Haman Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Progressive
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mackinnon, Donald Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, Archie Latimer Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Carruthers, John W. Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, William Gawtress Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thurston, John Jabez Victoria (Ontario) Independent
Stansell, John Lawrence Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Elliott, Preston Dundas (Ontario) Progressive
Lewis, Arthur John Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Evans, John Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Sexsmith, Edward James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive
Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovett, Lewis Johnstone Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, Dougald Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Progressive
Black, William Huron South (Ontario) Progressive
Morrissy, John Veriker Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Woods, Robert John Dufferin (Ontario) Progressive
Hubbs, John Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario) Progressive
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Un. (Lib.) Ind. Nat. Cons. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1925-09-05
(Dissolution)
32 1 1 0 53 3 6 96
1921-12-06
(Election)
32 2 1 1 53 3 4 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1922-12-03 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Death
1922-04-27 Senator:  Thompson, Frederick Pemberton
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-03-01 Senator:  Ratz, Valentine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1925-10-06 Senator:  Molloy, John Patrick
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-25 Senator:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-07-09 Senator:  DeVeber, Leverett George
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1925-09-06 Senator:  Bradbury, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1923-01-11 Senator:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-03-06 Senator:  Murphy, Patrick Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1922-03-11 Senator:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Lessard, Prosper-Edmond
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1923-07-08 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1924-03-10 Senator:  Haydon, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Lewis, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1922-10-27 Senator:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-08-13 Senator:  Bolduc, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Conservative

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Murphy, Charles
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-09 Senator:  Rankin, James Palmer
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  MacArthur, Creelman
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1923-08-14 Senator:  Côté, Jean Léon
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-09-23 Senator:  Côté, Jean Léon
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Hughes, James Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-06-10 Senator:  McCall, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1922-03-11 Senator:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Bureau, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-12-14 Senator:  Yeo, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-05-05 Senator:  Robinson, Clifford William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-03-15 Senator:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1925-10-19 Senator:  Roche, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-09-02 Senator:  Fowler, George William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1923-06-08 Senator:  Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1923-04-01 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1921-12-06
(Election)
116 69 50 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1924-12-01 M.P.:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-11-25 M.P.:  Hanna, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hanna, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1924-10-07 M.P.:  Snowball, William Bunting
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-09-27 M.P.:  Snowball, William Bunting
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1924-09-02 M.P.:  Hushion, William James
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hushion, William James
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1923-12-05 M.P.:  Black, William Anderson
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Elliott, William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-03-01 M.P.:  Healy, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Healy, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1922-12-04 M.P.:  Finn, Robert Emmett
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Finn, Robert Emmett
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kellner, Donald Ferdinand
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sheard, Charles
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hodgins, Archie Latimer
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  LeSueur, Richard Vryling
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Logan, Hance James
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-08-31 M.P.:  Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Forrester, William
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McKay, Matthew
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1924-05-14 M.P.:  Mitchell, Walter George
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Carruthers, John W.
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Pelletier, François Jean
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sales, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Binette, Joseph
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1922-12-30 M.P.:  Binette, Joseph
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McConica, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Findlay, John Walter
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, Dougald
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Evans, John
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Clark, John Arthur
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-11-01 M.P.:  Maclean, Alexander Kenneth
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the Exchequer Court of Canada, November 2, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Munro, Elgin Albert
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles A.
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1924-06-27 M.P.:  Porter, Edward Guss
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stansell, John Lawrence
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Boutin
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1922-10-19 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Marler, Herbert Meredith
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lovett, Lewis Johnstone
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-22 M.P.:  Savard, Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died, prior to the 1925 general election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Wallace, John Alexander
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McTaggart, Neil Haman
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Woods, Robert John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gendron, Romuald Montézuma
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chisholm, Alexander William
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Martell, Lewis Herbert
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Leader, Harry
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-02-22 M.P.:  Johnson, Robert Milton
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Election declared void.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Raymond, William Gawtress
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Shaw, Joseph Tweed
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1925-09-08 M.P.:  Rankin, James Palmer
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chew, Thomas Edward Manley
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lewis, Arthur John
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Brethen, George Arthur
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1922-07-21 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1922-12-04 M.P.:  Preston, Richard Franklin
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hudson, Albert Blellock
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Robinson, Ernest William
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Humphrey, Levi William
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-05-04 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Black, William
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Vien, Thomas
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ross, Arthur Edward
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-05-14 M.P.:  Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ross, Thomas Edwin
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Pritchard, John
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-05-24 M.P.:  Drummond, John Douglas Fraser
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hatfield, Paul Lacombe
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-03-21 M.P.:  Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Elliott, Preston
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bancroft, Leland Payson
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1922-10-25 M.P.:  Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Becomes Secretary to the Canadian High Commissioner to London.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Davies, Claudius Charles
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1924-06-04 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1922-03-08 M.P.:  Denis, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  St. Denis
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Johnston, John Frederick
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Warner, Daniel Webster
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1923-04-10 M.P.:  Hopkins, Edward Nicholas
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hopkins, Edward Nicholas
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Thomas Joseph
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1924-07-31 M.P.:  Morrissy, John Veriker
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1923-07-31 M.P.:  Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Forke, Robert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fansher, Burt Wendell
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McIsaac, Colin Francis
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Roberge, Eusèbe
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1922-05-15 M.P.:  Bouchard, Joseph Georges
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kyte, George William
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-04-25 M.P.:  Trahan, Arthur
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McBride, Thomas George
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-08-14 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1923-09-06 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lucas, William Thomas
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1923-09-11 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, November 14, 1923.
1923-10-24 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, November 14, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, Donald MacBeth
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1924-10-09 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Putnam, Harold
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hubbs, John
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Good, William Charles
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Jacobs, Samuel William
Constituency:  George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-05-04 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1924-07-19 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow Eugène Fiset to run for office.
1922-03-10 M.P.:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Bureau, Jacques
Constituency:  Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Excise, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Motherwell, William Richard
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Robichaud, Jean George
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Desrochers, Eugène
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1924-09-02 M.P.:  Fiset, Eugène
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Constituency:  Toronto West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-03-14 M.P.:  King, James Horace
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-18 M.P.:  Hammell, William James
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-10-22 M.P.:  Blackadder, Edward
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McMaster, Andrew Ross
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1924-11-06 M.P.:  Stirling, Grote
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-02-27 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-01-29 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McCrea, Francis N.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-07-23 M.P.:  Baxter, John Babington Macaulay
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in New Brunswick.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Murdock, James
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hoey, Robert Alexander
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Woodsworth, James Shaver
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence and Minister of Naval Service, December 29, 1921.
1922-10-07 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sexsmith, Edward James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-10-20 M.P.:  Léger, Auguste Théophile
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office
1922-10-26 M.P.:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Prime Minister.
1923-12-20 M.P.:  Doucet, Alexandre Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1923-01-17 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Costello
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1925-05-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Murphy, Charles
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Postmaster General.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Morrison, John
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles Wallace
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance and Receiver General, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sinclair, Duncan James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Papineau, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gouin, Lomer
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Milne, Robert
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1925-09-24 M.P.:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Reed, William Samuel
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Manion, Robert James
Constituency:  Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-08-14 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1923-09-06 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Thurston, John Jabez
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-04-10 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, April 11, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Clifford, Lawson Omar
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Ontario 1921-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Ontario 1922-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Binette, Joseph Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Black, William Huron South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Progressive Brethen, George Arthur Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carruthers, John W. Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clifford, Lawson Omar Ontario South (Ontario)
Progressive Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Davies, Claudius Charles North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desrochers, Eugène Maskinongé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Elliott, Preston Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Elliott, William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Findlay, John Walter Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Finn, Robert Emmett Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forrester, William Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Progressive Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Romuald Montézuma Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Good, William Charles Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hammell, William James Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanna, Charles Edward Hastings West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Albert Frederick Essex North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Progressive Hodgins, Archie Latimer Middlesex East (Ontario)
Progressive Hoey, Robert Alexander Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Hopkins, Edward Nicholas Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hudson, Albert Blellock Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Humphrey, Levi William Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James St. Antoine (Quebec)
Labour Irvine, William East Calgary (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Kelly, Fenwick Lionel North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Edmonton West (Alberta)
Progressive Kennedy, Dougald Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Progressive Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Progressive Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LeSueur, Richard Vryling Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Lewis, Arthur John Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovett, Lewis Johnstone Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Victoria (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackinnon, Donald Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, Herbert Meredith St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martell, Lewis Herbert Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive McBride, Thomas George Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive McConica, Thomas Henry Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, Matthew Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive McTaggart, Neil Haman Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Progressive Morrison, John Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, Elgin Albert Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Pritchard, John Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Putnam, Harold Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, William Gawtress Brantford (Ontario)
Progressive Reed, William Samuel Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Ernest William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston (Ontario)
Progressive Ross, Thomas Edwin Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Progressive Sales, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Sexsmith, Edward James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Labour Shaw, Joseph Tweed Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, Duncan James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Snowball, William Bunting Northumberland (New Brunswick)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stansell, John Lawrence Elgin East (Ontario)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Argenteuil (Quebec)
Progressive Stewart, Charles Wallace Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Independent Thurston, John Jabez Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Wallace, John Alexander Norfolk (Ontario)
Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Progressive Warner, Daniel Webster Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Woods, Robert John Dufferin (Ontario)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30 150 63 98
3rd 1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19 142 60 95
4th 1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27 142 50 98
1st 1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28 112 44 75

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1925-02-05 - 1925-04-08 44
Easter Recess 1925-04-09 - 1925-04-13 5
HoC Sitting 1925-04-14 - 1925-06-27 54
Prorogation 1925-06-27 - 1925-06-27  
Intersession 1925-06-28 - 1925-09-04 69
Dissolution 1925-09-05 - 1925-09-05  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1924-02-28 - 1924-04-16 33
Easter Recess 1924-04-17 - 1924-04-23 7
HoC Sitting 1924-04-24 - 1924-07-19 62
Prorogation 1924-07-19 - 1924-07-19  
Intersession 1924-07-20 - 1925-02-04 200

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1923-01-31 - 1923-03-28 38
Easter Recess 1923-03-29 - 1923-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1923-04-09 - 1923-06-30 60
Prorogation 1923-06-30 - 1923-06-30  
Intersession 1923-07-01 - 1924-02-27 242

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1921-10-05 - 1922-03-07 154
Start of Session 1922-03-08 - 1922-04-11 24
Easter Recess 1922-04-12 - 1922-04-18 7
HoC Sitting 1922-04-19 - 1922-06-27 51
Prorogation 1922-06-27 - 1922-06-27  
Intersession 1922-06-28 - 1923-01-30 217

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fiset, Eugène
Seconder of Address: Hanna, Charles Edward

House of Commons Debates: 1925-02-09, p. 6, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1925-02-09, vol. 62, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Seconder of Address: Lapierre, Edmond Antoine

House of Commons Debates: 1924-03-03, p. 7, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1924-03-03, vol. 61, p. 19


(02) 2nd Session (1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Putnam, Harold
Seconder of Address: Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule

House of Commons Debates: 1923-02-01, p. 9, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1923-02-01, vol. 60, p. 16


(01) 1st Session (1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McMurray, Edward James
Seconder of Address: Mercier, Paul

House of Commons Debates: 1922-03-13, p. 10, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1922-03-13, vol. 59, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1922-06-12

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 188 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 96 days


Date of First Budget: 1922-05-23

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 168 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 76 days


Date: 1925-03-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1465-73

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1924-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1212-18

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1923-05-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2640-50

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1922-06-12

House of Commons Debates: pp.2842-58

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1922-05-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2104-18

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens

(budget) (addendum) 1922.06.12 (6 months, 6 days)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Côté, Jean Léon Alberta 1923-08-14
Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1924-11-06 Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1923-10-24 McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-11-20 Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Murdock, James Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-19 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-08-31 Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-03-01 Healy, Albert Frederick Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-12-04 Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1922-12-04 Finn, Robert Emmett Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-12-05 Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1924-12-01 Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-04-10 Hopkins, Edward Nicholas Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive
1923-09-06 Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-09-06 Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-05-15 Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-09-02 Hushion, William James St. Antoine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-09-02 Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-03-21 Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-02-28 Stewart, Charles A. Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-03-14 King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-12-20 Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1923-07-31 Kelly, Fenwick Lionel North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-11-25 Hanna, Charles Edward Hastings West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1924-02-27 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1922-01-26 Meighen, Arthur Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1924-10-07 Snowball, William Bunting Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1923-05-14 Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1921-12-06)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) Progressive
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Warner, Daniel Webster Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive
Sales, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, John Arthur Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Irvine, William East Calgary (Alberta) Labour
Stewart, Charles Wallace Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Claudius Charles North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kyte, George William Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Joseph Henry York East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drummond, John Douglas Fraser Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martell, Lewis Herbert Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pritchard, John Wellington North (Ontario) Progressive
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Gendron, Romuald Montézuma Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive
Good, William Charles Brant (Ontario) Independent Progressive
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hudson, Albert Blellock Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Findlay, John Walter Bruce South (Ontario) Progressive
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Walter George St. Antoine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hoey, Robert Alexander Springfield (Manitoba) Progressive
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McBride, Thomas George Cariboo (British Columbia) Progressive
McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clifford, Lawson Omar Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
LeSueur, Richard Vryling Lambton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive
Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hammell, William James Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) Progressive
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Putnam, Harold Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario) Independent
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Victoria (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robinson, Ernest William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnson, Robert Milton Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McConica, Thomas Henry Battleford (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) Progressive
Desrochers, Eugène Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Binette, Joseph Prescott (Ontario) Progressive
Munro, Elgin Albert Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marler, Herbert Meredith St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Progressive
Beattie, Robert Ethelbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive
Forrester, William Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackadder, Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Humphrey, Levi William Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive
Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
Elliott, William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Joseph Tweed Calgary West (Alberta) Labour
Brethen, George Arthur Peterborough East (Ontario) Progressive
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKay, Matthew Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Progressive
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baxter, John Babington Macaulay St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, John Alexander Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive
Ross, Thomas Edwin Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reed, William Samuel Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive
Morrison, John Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McTaggart, Neil Haman Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Progressive
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mackinnon, Donald Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, Archie Latimer Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Carruthers, John W. Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, William Gawtress Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thurston, John Jabez Victoria (Ontario) Independent
Stansell, John Lawrence Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Elliott, Preston Dundas (Ontario) Progressive
Lewis, Arthur John Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Evans, John Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Sexsmith, Edward James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive
Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovett, Lewis Johnstone Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, Dougald Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Progressive
Black, William Huron South (Ontario) Progressive
Morrissy, John Veriker Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Woods, Robert John Dufferin (Ontario) Progressive
Hubbs, John Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario) Progressive
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Un. (Lib.) Ind. Nat. Cons. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1925-09-05
(Dissolution)
32 1 1 0 53 3 6 96
1921-12-06
(Election)
32 2 1 1 53 3 4 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1922-12-03 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Death
1922-04-27 Senator:  Thompson, Frederick Pemberton
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-03-01 Senator:  Ratz, Valentine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1925-10-06 Senator:  Molloy, John Patrick
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-25 Senator:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-07-09 Senator:  DeVeber, Leverett George
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1925-09-06 Senator:  Bradbury, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1923-01-11 Senator:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-03-06 Senator:  Murphy, Patrick Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1922-03-11 Senator:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Lessard, Prosper-Edmond
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1923-07-08 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1924-03-10 Senator:  Haydon, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Lewis, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1922-10-27 Senator:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-08-13 Senator:  Bolduc, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Conservative

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Murphy, Charles
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-09 Senator:  Rankin, James Palmer
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  MacArthur, Creelman
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1923-08-14 Senator:  Côté, Jean Léon
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-09-23 Senator:  Côté, Jean Léon
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Hughes, James Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-06-10 Senator:  McCall, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1925-09-05 Senator:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1922-03-11 Senator:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-09-05 Senator:  Bureau, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1924-12-14 Senator:  Yeo, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-05-05 Senator:  Robinson, Clifford William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1925-03-15 Senator:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1925-10-19 Senator:  Roche, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1924-09-02 Senator:  Fowler, George William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1923-06-08 Senator:  Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1923-04-01 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1921-12-06
(Election)
116 69 50 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1924-12-01 M.P.:  Pouliot, Jean-François
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-11-25 M.P.:  Hanna, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hanna, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1924-10-07 M.P.:  Snowball, William Bunting
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-09-27 M.P.:  Snowball, William Bunting
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1924-09-02 M.P.:  Hushion, William James
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hushion, William James
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1923-12-05 M.P.:  Black, William Anderson
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Elliott, William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-03-01 M.P.:  Healy, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Healy, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1922-12-04 M.P.:  Finn, Robert Emmett
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Finn, Robert Emmett
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kellner, Donald Ferdinand
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sheard, Charles
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hodgins, Archie Latimer
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  LeSueur, Richard Vryling
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Logan, Hance James
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-08-31 M.P.:  Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Forrester, William
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McKay, Matthew
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1924-05-14 M.P.:  Mitchell, Walter George
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Carruthers, John W.
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Pelletier, François Jean
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sales, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Binette, Joseph
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1922-12-30 M.P.:  Binette, Joseph
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McConica, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Findlay, John Walter
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, Dougald
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Evans, John
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Clark, John Arthur
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-11-01 M.P.:  Maclean, Alexander Kenneth
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the Exchequer Court of Canada, November 2, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Munro, Elgin Albert
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles A.
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1924-06-27 M.P.:  Porter, Edward Guss
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stansell, John Lawrence
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Boutin
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1922-10-19 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Marler, Herbert Meredith
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lovett, Lewis Johnstone
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-22 M.P.:  Savard, Edmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died, prior to the 1925 general election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Wallace, John Alexander
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McTaggart, Neil Haman
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Woods, Robert John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gendron, Romuald Montézuma
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chisholm, Alexander William
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Martell, Lewis Herbert
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Leader, Harry
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-02-22 M.P.:  Johnson, Robert Milton
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Election declared void.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Raymond, William Gawtress
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Shaw, Joseph Tweed
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1925-09-08 M.P.:  Rankin, James Palmer
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chew, Thomas Edward Manley
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lewis, Arthur John
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Brethen, George Arthur
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1922-07-21 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1922-12-04 M.P.:  Preston, Richard Franklin
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hudson, Albert Blellock
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Robinson, Ernest William
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Humphrey, Levi William
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-05-04 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Black, William
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Vien, Thomas
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ross, Arthur Edward
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-05-14 M.P.:  Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ross, Thomas Edwin
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Pritchard, John
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-05-24 M.P.:  Drummond, John Douglas Fraser
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hatfield, Paul Lacombe
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-03-21 M.P.:  Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Elliott, Preston
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bancroft, Leland Payson
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1922-10-25 M.P.:  Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Becomes Secretary to the Canadian High Commissioner to London.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Davies, Claudius Charles
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1924-06-04 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1922-03-08 M.P.:  Denis, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  St. Denis
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Johnston, John Frederick
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Warner, Daniel Webster
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1923-04-10 M.P.:  Hopkins, Edward Nicholas
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hopkins, Edward Nicholas
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Thomas Joseph
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1924-07-31 M.P.:  Morrissy, John Veriker
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1923-07-31 M.P.:  Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kelly, Fenwick Lionel
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Forke, Robert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fansher, Burt Wendell
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McIsaac, Colin Francis
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Roberge, Eusèbe
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1922-05-15 M.P.:  Bouchard, Joseph Georges
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kyte, George William
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-04-25 M.P.:  Trahan, Arthur
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McBride, Thomas George
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-08-14 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1923-09-06 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Lucas, William Thomas
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1923-09-11 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, November 14, 1923.
1923-10-24 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McMurray, Edward James
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, November 14, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Kennedy, Donald MacBeth
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1924-10-09 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Putnam, Harold
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hubbs, John
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Good, William Charles
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Jacobs, Samuel William
Constituency:  George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1922-05-04 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1924-07-19 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow Eugène Fiset to run for office.
1922-03-10 M.P.:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Bureau, Jacques
Constituency:  Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Excise, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Motherwell, William Richard
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1922-11-20 M.P.:  Robichaud, Jean George
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Desrochers, Eugène
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1924-09-02 M.P.:  Fiset, Eugène
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Constituency:  Toronto West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-03-14 M.P.:  King, James Horace
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-18 M.P.:  Hammell, William James
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1922-10-22 M.P.:  Blackadder, Edward
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McMaster, Andrew Ross
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1924-11-06 M.P.:  Stirling, Grote
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-02-27 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1924-01-29 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  McCrea, Francis N.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-07-23 M.P.:  Baxter, John Babington Macaulay
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in New Brunswick.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Murdock, James
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Hoey, Robert Alexander
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Woodsworth, James Shaver
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence and Minister of Naval Service, December 29, 1921.
1922-10-07 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sexsmith, Edward James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1923-10-20 M.P.:  Léger, Auguste Théophile
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office
1922-10-26 M.P.:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Prime Minister.
1923-12-20 M.P.:  Doucet, Alexandre Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1923-01-17 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Costello
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1925-05-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1925-09-04 M.P.:  Murphy, Charles
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Postmaster General.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Morrison, John
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles Wallace
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance and Receiver General, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Sinclair, Duncan James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Papineau, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gouin, Lomer
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, December 29, 1921.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Milne, Robert
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1925-09-24 M.P.:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Reed, William Samuel
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Manion, Robert James
Constituency:  Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1923-08-14 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1923-09-06 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Thurston, John Jabez
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1923-04-10 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, April 11, 1923.
1925-10-28 M.P.:  Clifford, Lawson Omar
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Ontario 1921-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Ontario 1922-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Binette, Joseph Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Black, William Huron South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Progressive Brethen, George Arthur Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carruthers, John W. Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clifford, Lawson Omar Ontario South (Ontario)
Progressive Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Davies, Claudius Charles North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desrochers, Eugène Maskinongé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Elliott, Preston Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Elliott, William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Findlay, John Walter Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Finn, Robert Emmett Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forrester, William Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Progressive Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Romuald Montézuma Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Good, William Charles Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Lomer Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hammell, William James Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanna, Charles Edward Hastings West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Albert Frederick Essex North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Progressive Hodgins, Archie Latimer Middlesex East (Ontario)
Progressive Hoey, Robert Alexander Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Hopkins, Edward Nicholas Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hudson, Albert Blellock Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Humphrey, Levi William Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James St. Antoine (Quebec)
Labour Irvine, William East Calgary (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Kelly, Fenwick Lionel North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Edmonton West (Alberta)
Progressive Kennedy, Dougald Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Progressive Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie York North (Ontario)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Progressive Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LeSueur, Richard Vryling Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Lewis, Arthur John Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovett, Lewis Johnstone Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Victoria (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackinnon, Donald Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, Herbert Meredith St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martell, Lewis Herbert Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive McBride, Thomas George Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive McConica, Thomas Henry Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, Matthew Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McMurray, Edward James Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive McTaggart, Neil Haman Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Progressive Morrison, John Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, Elgin Albert Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Pritchard, John Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Putnam, Harold Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, William Gawtress Brantford (Ontario)
Progressive Reed, William Samuel Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Ernest William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston (Ontario)
Progressive Ross, Thomas Edwin Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Progressive Sales, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Sexsmith, Edward James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Labour Shaw, Joseph Tweed Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, Duncan James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Snowball, William Bunting Northumberland (New Brunswick)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stansell, John Lawrence Elgin East (Ontario)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Argenteuil (Quebec)
Progressive Stewart, Charles Wallace Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Independent Thurston, John Jabez Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Wallace, John Alexander Norfolk (Ontario)
Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Progressive Warner, Daniel Webster Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Woods, Robert John Dufferin (Ontario)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)