Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ninth Parliament

Term:  1901-02-06 - 1904-09-29

Duration:  1331 days (3 years, 7 months, 22 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Laurier Liberals

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1900-10-09

Date of the General Election:  1900-11-07

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1900-12-05

Prime Minister:

  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1896-07-11 - 1911-10-06)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Borden, Robert Laird (1901-02-06 - 1911-10-09)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15 91 43 63
3rd 1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24 226 98 155
4th 1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10 153 66 103
1st 1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23 106 54 73

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1904-03-10 - 1904-03-30 15
Easter Recess 1904-03-31 - 1904-04-04 5
HoC Sitting 1904-04-05 - 1904-05-19 32
Recess 1904-05-20 - 1904-05-24 5
HoC Sitting 1904-05-25 - 1904-08-10 56
Prorogation 1904-08-10 - 1904-08-10  
Intersession 1904-08-11 - 1904-09-28 49
Dissolution 1904-09-29 - 1904-09-29  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1903-03-12 - 1903-04-08 20
Easter Recess 1903-04-09 - 1903-04-13 5
HoC Sitting 1903-04-14 - 1903-05-20 26
Recess 1903-05-21 - 1903-05-25 4
HoC Sitting 1903-05-26 - 1903-10-24 155
Prorogation 1903-10-24 - 1903-10-24  
Intersession 1903-10-25 - 1904-03-09 137

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1902-02-13 - 1902-03-26 30
Easter Recess 1902-03-27 - 1902-03-31 5
HoC Sitting 1902-04-01 - 1902-05-15 33
Prorogation 1902-05-15 - 1902-05-15  
Intersession 1902-05-16 - 1903-03-11 300

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1900-10-10 - 1901-02-05 119
Start of Session 1901-02-06 - 1901-04-03 40
Easter Recess 1901-04-04 - 1901-04-08 5
HoC Sitting 1901-04-09 - 1901-05-23 33
Prorogation 1901-05-23 - 1901-05-23  
Intersession 1901-05-24 - 1902-02-12 265

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Grant, George Davidson
Seconder of Address: Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar

House of Commons Debates: 1904-03-14, p. 11, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1904-03-14, vol. 39, p. 17


(03) 3rd Session (1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Thompson, Andrew Thorburn
Seconder of Address: Demers, Louis Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1903-03-13, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1903-03-13, vol. 38, p. 25


(02) 2nd Session (1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Campbell, Archibald
Seconder of Address: Béland, Henri Sévérin

House of Commons Debates: 1902-02-14, p. 7, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1902-02-14, vol. 37, p. 28


(01) 1st Session (1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Guthrie, Hugh
Seconder of Address: Marcil, Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1901-02-11, p. 21, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1901-02-11, vol. 36, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1901-03-14

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 127 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1904-06-07

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4331-71

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1903-04-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1378-423

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1902-03-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1279-309

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1901-03-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1441-76

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Church, Charles Edward Nova Scotia 1902-02-08
Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Landerkin, George Ontario 1901-02-16
Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville Quebec 1901-05-13
Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Black, Thomas Reuben Nova Scotia 1904-06-10
Curry, Rufus Nova Scotia 1903-03-12
Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1902-01-28 Riley, George Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-04 Macpherson, Robert George Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-04-20 Wallace, David Wardrope Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1901-12-28 Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-03-16 Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-02-18 Stewart, Duncan Alexander Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-12 Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Donnelly, James J. Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-16 La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Blanchet, Jean Baptiste St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Haszard, Horace West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-16 Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-20 Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-03-26 Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Carbonneau, Onésiphore L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Campbell, Archibald York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Avery, Melzar Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Farquharson, Donald West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Brunet, Joseph St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-03 Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-03 Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-02 Ross, James Hamilton Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-24 Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-24 Thomson, Thomas Inkerman Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1903-02-24 Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1901-03-20 Halliday, James Bruce North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1901-03-20 Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-01-30 Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-01-30 Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-09 Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-29 Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-29 Power, William Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-02-28 Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-08 Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-03-10 Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-03-03 Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1900-11-07)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Birkett, Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Ralph Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba) Independent Labour
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, Henry Alfred Durham East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Fowler, George William King's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavell, John Reeve Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Benjamin Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolton, Edwin Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Paterson, William Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Horsey, Edward Henry Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stephens, George Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba) Independent
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kendall, Arthur Samuel Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Jabel Elgin West (Ontario) Independent
Ross, William Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gourley, Seymour Eugene Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Richardson, Matthew Kendal Grey South (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
McCreary, William Forsythe Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Matheson, Joseph Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brock, William Rees Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wade, Fletcher Bath Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Vrooman, Adam Edward Victoria South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sherritt, John Middlesex North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Galliher, William Alfred Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLeod, Angus Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGowan, John Wellington Centre (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, John William Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culbert, John Brockville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal-Conservative
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvin, Hiram Augustus Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, William Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Andrew Thorburn Haldimand and Monck (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Blair, Andrew George City of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McEwen, George Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ball, Georges Nicolet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, Oliver Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, Robert Cardwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclaren, William Scott Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruce, Francis Carmichael Hamilton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barker, Samuel Hamilton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Nat. Cons. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1904-09-29
(Dissolution)
1 44 23 9 6 83
1900-11-07
(Election)
1 10 47 19 6 83

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1902-12-02 Senator:  Primrose, Clarence
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-08-12 Senator:  Cochrane, Matthew Henry
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1902-02-07 Senator:  Thompson, Frederick Pemberton
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-02-08 Senator:  Church, Charles Edward
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-03-12 Senator:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-06-27 Senator:  Villeneuve, Joseph Octave
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1902-01-14 Senator:  Prowse, Samuel
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-06-19 Senator:  David, Laurent-Olivier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-05-03 Senator:  Reid, James
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1904-06-06 Senator:  Bostock, Hewitt
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1902-12-02 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1902-02-07 Senator:  Robertson, James Edwin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-04-24 Senator:  McGregor, James Drummond
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-02-18 Senator:  Almon, William Johnston
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1902-12-07 Senator:  O'Donohoe, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1902-02-11 Senator:  Gibson, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-05-28 Senator:  O'Brien, James
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1904-05-07 Senator:  Dever, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1902-02-11 Senator:  McMullen, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-06-11 Senator:  Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1903-03-12 Senator:  Tessier, Jules
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-02-16 Senator:  Landerkin, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-10-04 Senator:  Landerkin, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Kerr, James Kirkpatrick
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-06-30 Senator:  Cloran, Henry Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-01 Senator:  Armand, Joseph François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-02-10 Senator:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-03-08 Senator:  Wilson, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-05-04 Senator:  Ross, John Jones
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1904-09 Senator:  Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1902-02-07 Senator:  Mills, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1901-05-13 Senator:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-05-01 Senator:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1901-02-12 Senator:  McKindsey, George Crawford
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1901-07-24 Senator:  Allan, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-04-20 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-13 Senator:  McCallum, Lachlin
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-04-24 Senator:  Carmichael, James William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1904-08-06 Senator:  Aikins, James Cox
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1901-03-29 Senator:  Paquet, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1904-03-05 Senator:  Mitchell, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-05-28 Senator:  Clemow, Francis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Coffey, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-21 Senator:  Wood, Andrew Trew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1902-02 Senator:  Snowball, Jabez Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1904-09-30 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-03-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Cartwright, Richard John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-06-10 Senator:  Black, Thomas Reuben
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-07-14 Senator:  Dickey, Robert Barry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Curry, Rufus
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-02-07 Senator:  Béique, Frédéric Liguori
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-04-13 Senator:  Gillmor, Arthur Hill
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1901-04-04 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1900-11-07
(Election)
132 81 0 213

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1904-02-16 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-04-20 M.P.:  Wallace, David Wardrope
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Wallace, David Wardrope
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Blanchet, Jean Baptiste
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-08-31 M.P.:  Blanchet, Jean Baptiste
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-12-03 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1902-12-03 M.P.:  Law, Bowman Brown
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-02-18 M.P.:  Stewart, Duncan Alexander
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Stewart, Duncan Alexander
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Porter, Edward Guss
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-29 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-08 M.P.:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Farquharson, Donald
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-06-26 M.P.:  Farquharson, Donald
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1901-10-06 M.P.:  Thornton, Charles Jonas
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Monet, Dominique
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-05-04 M.P.:  McCreary, William Forsythe
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  West Toronto (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Bell, Adam Carr
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-03-10 M.P.:  Grant, George Davidson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-03-16 M.P.:  Edwards, William Cameron
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Rosamond, Bennett
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Robinson, Jabel
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1901-09-24 M.P.:  Davies, Louis Henry
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, September 25, 1901.
1901-09-24 M.P.:  Fortin, Thomas
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Justice of the Superior Court of Quebec for the Montreal District.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Boyd, Nathaniel
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ward, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Durham East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Bruce, Francis Carmichael
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Culbert, John
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-07-28 M.P.:  Proulx, Isidore
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tucker, Joseph John
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lancaster, Edward Arthur
Constituency:  Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ross, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-09-23 M.P.:  Britton, Byron Moffatt
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench for Ontario.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hackett, Edward
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Birkett, Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-02-04 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tupper, Charles Hibbert
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Alcorn, George Oscar
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Champagne, Louis Napoléon
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ross, William
Constituency:  Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-01-18 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Deputy Chief Commissioner, Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, February 1, 1904.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Macdonald, Peter
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lewis, William James
Constituency:  Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Haszard, Horace
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Haszard, Horace
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-08-20 M.P.:  Wade, Fletcher Bath
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the National Transcontinental Railway Commission.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Johnston, Robert
Constituency:  Cardwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Vrooman, Adam Edward
Constituency:  Victoria South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Russell, Benjamin
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mackie, Thomas
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Taylor, George
Constituency:  Leeds South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-01-18 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue.
1904-01-30 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1901-06-11 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-12-28 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-10-01 M.P.:  Cargill, Henry
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1903-03-03 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-12-27 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, December 28, 1903.
1903-11-11 M.P.:  Simmons, Oliver
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Harwood, Henry Stanislas
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Pope, Rufus Henry
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gilmour, James
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Brock, William Rees
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-03-16 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1901-06-24 M.P.:  Desmarais, Odilon
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Murray, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Charlton, John
Constituency:  Norfolk North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-11-18 M.P.:  McLeod, Angus
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Johnston, Alexander
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-08-05 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Cowan, Mahlon K.
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lang, John
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1902-01-29 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-14 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, January 15, 1902.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Smith, Ralph
Constituency:  Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-01-31 M.P.:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Thomson, Thomas Inkerman
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Thomson, Thomas Inkerman
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Clancy, James
Constituency:  Bothwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-20 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-28 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Carbonneau, Onésiphore
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Carbonneau, Onésiphore
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Morrison, Aulay MacAulay
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-12-06 M.P.:  Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Pringle, Robert Abercrombie
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Richardson, Matthew Kendal
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gould, Isaac James
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson
Constituency:  Hastings North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gourley, Seymour Eugene
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Dyment, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Algoma (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Calvin, Hiram Augustus
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Puttee, Arthur W.
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kendry, James
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Roddick, Thomas George
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Stephens, George
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Douglas, James Moffat
Constituency:  Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McGowan, John
Constituency:  Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McEwen, George
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Holmes, Robert
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-02-12 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Matheson, Joseph
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kaulbach, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Maclaren, William Scott
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-07-23 M.P.:  Horsey, Edward Henry
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Earle, Thomas
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Sherritt, John
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1901-07-20 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lavell, John Reeve
Constituency:  Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McCormick, George
Constituency:  Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kendall, Arthur Samuel
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-07-12 M.P.:  McIntosh, John
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1902-12-09 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, November 11, 1902. Re-elected in December 9, 1902 by-election for Maisonneuve.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, November 11, 1902. Re-elected in December 9, 1902 by-election for Maisonneuve.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Harty, William
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-11-17 M.P.:  Maxwell, George Ritchie
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McGugan, Malcolm
Constituency:  Middlesex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-01-30 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-14 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, January 15, 1904.
1901-07-05 M.P.:  Bell, John William
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1901-10-08 M.P.:  Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tarte, Joseph Israël
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Barker, Samuel
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-01-28 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tisdale, David
Constituency:  Norfolk South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1902-03-03 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1902-03-26 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Brunet, Joseph
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-12-22 M.P.:  Brunet, Joseph
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Erb, Dilman Kinsey
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-05-12 M.P.:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1904-02-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Duncan Cameron
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Galliher, William Alfred
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-01-11 M.P.:  Dobell, Richard Reid
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1901-04-03 M.P.:  Godbout, Joseph
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Flint, Thomas Barnard
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Clerk of the House of Commons.
1901-02-22 M.P.:  McNeill, Alexander
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hale, Frederick Harding
Constituency:  Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Basinet, Charles
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-02-11 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-03-20 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Desjardins, Samuel
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Turcot, Georges
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ball, Georges
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-08-06 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-02-28 M.P.:  Corby, Henry
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1902-12-02 M.P.:  Ross, James Hamilton
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Ross, James Hamilton
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Cartwright, Richard John
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1901-03-20 M.P.:  Halliday, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Halliday, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-02-09 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1902-02-28 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-28 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Heyd, Charles Bernhard
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-12-02 M.P.:  Prior, Edward Gawler
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tolton, Edwin
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Thompson, Andrew Thorburn
Constituency:  Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Wilson, Uriah
Constituency:  Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-08-31 M.P.:  Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Thomas Reuben Nova Scotia 1904-06-10
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Church, Charles Edward Nova Scotia 1902-02-08
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Curry, Rufus Nova Scotia 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Dobson, John Ontario 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal-Conservative Gowan, James Robert Ontario 1885-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Hingston, William Hales Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Samuel Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Vidal, Alexander Ontario 1873-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wark, David New Brunswick 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Avery, Melzar Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ball, Georges Nicolet (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Birkett, Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brock, William Rees Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bruce, Francis Carmichael Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Calvin, Hiram Augustus Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carbonneau, Onésiphore L'Islet (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Culbert, John Brockville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Bruce East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William King's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Galliher, William Alfred Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gourley, Seymour Eugene Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Halliday, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Haszard, Horace West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnston, Robert Cardwell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kendall, Arthur Samuel Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lavell, John Reeve Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclaren, William Scott Huntingdon (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macpherson, Robert George Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, Joseph Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McEwen, George Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McGowan, John Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Independent Labour Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Richardson, Matthew Kendal Grey South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Independent Robinson, Jabel Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Benjamin Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sherritt, John Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Vancouver (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stephens, George Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Duncan Alexander Lisgar (Manitoba)
Stockton, Alfred Augustus City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Thorburn Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thomson, Thomas Inkerman Grey North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolton, Edwin Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Vrooman, Adam Edward Victoria South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wallace, David Wardrope Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ward, Henry Alfred Durham East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15 91 43 63
3rd 1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24 226 98 155
4th 1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10 153 66 103
1st 1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23 106 54 73

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1904-03-10 - 1904-03-30 15
Easter Recess 1904-03-31 - 1904-04-04 5
HoC Sitting 1904-04-05 - 1904-05-19 32
Recess 1904-05-20 - 1904-05-24 5
HoC Sitting 1904-05-25 - 1904-08-10 56
Prorogation 1904-08-10 - 1904-08-10  
Intersession 1904-08-11 - 1904-09-28 49
Dissolution 1904-09-29 - 1904-09-29  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1903-03-12 - 1903-04-08 20
Easter Recess 1903-04-09 - 1903-04-13 5
HoC Sitting 1903-04-14 - 1903-05-20 26
Recess 1903-05-21 - 1903-05-25 4
HoC Sitting 1903-05-26 - 1903-10-24 155
Prorogation 1903-10-24 - 1903-10-24  
Intersession 1903-10-25 - 1904-03-09 137

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1902-02-13 - 1902-03-26 30
Easter Recess 1902-03-27 - 1902-03-31 5
HoC Sitting 1902-04-01 - 1902-05-15 33
Prorogation 1902-05-15 - 1902-05-15  
Intersession 1902-05-16 - 1903-03-11 300

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1900-10-10 - 1901-02-05 119
Start of Session 1901-02-06 - 1901-04-03 40
Easter Recess 1901-04-04 - 1901-04-08 5
HoC Sitting 1901-04-09 - 1901-05-23 33
Prorogation 1901-05-23 - 1901-05-23  
Intersession 1901-05-24 - 1902-02-12 265

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Grant, George Davidson
Seconder of Address: Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar

House of Commons Debates: 1904-03-14, p. 11, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1904-03-14, vol. 39, p. 17


(03) 3rd Session (1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Thompson, Andrew Thorburn
Seconder of Address: Demers, Louis Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1903-03-13, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1903-03-13, vol. 38, p. 25


(02) 2nd Session (1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Campbell, Archibald
Seconder of Address: Béland, Henri Sévérin

House of Commons Debates: 1902-02-14, p. 7, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1902-02-14, vol. 37, p. 28


(01) 1st Session (1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Guthrie, Hugh
Seconder of Address: Marcil, Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1901-02-11, p. 21, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1901-02-11, vol. 36, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1901-03-14

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 127 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1904-06-07

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4331-71

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1903-04-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1378-423

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1902-03-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1279-309

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1901-03-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1441-76

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Church, Charles Edward Nova Scotia 1902-02-08
Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Landerkin, George Ontario 1901-02-16
Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville Quebec 1901-05-13
Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Black, Thomas Reuben Nova Scotia 1904-06-10
Curry, Rufus Nova Scotia 1903-03-12
Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1902-01-28 Riley, George Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-04 Macpherson, Robert George Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-04-20 Wallace, David Wardrope Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1901-12-28 Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-03-16 Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-02-18 Stewart, Duncan Alexander Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-12 Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Donnelly, James J. Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-16 La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Blanchet, Jean Baptiste St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Haszard, Horace West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-02-16 Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-16 Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1904-02-20 Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-03-26 Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Carbonneau, Onésiphore L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Campbell, Archibald York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Avery, Melzar Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1902-01-15 Farquharson, Donald West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-15 Brunet, Joseph St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-03 Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-03 Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-02 Ross, James Hamilton Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-24 Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-02-24 Thomson, Thomas Inkerman Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1903-02-24 Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1901-03-20 Halliday, James Bruce North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1901-03-20 Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-01-30 Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1904-01-30 Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-12-09 Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-29 Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-29 Power, William Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-02-28 Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1902-01-08 Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-03-10 Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1903-03-03 Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1900-11-07)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Birkett, Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Ralph Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba) Independent Labour
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, Henry Alfred Durham East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Fowler, George William King's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavell, John Reeve Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Benjamin Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolton, Edwin Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Paterson, William Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Horsey, Edward Henry Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stephens, George Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba) Independent
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kendall, Arthur Samuel Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Jabel Elgin West (Ontario) Independent
Ross, William Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gourley, Seymour Eugene Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Richardson, Matthew Kendal Grey South (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
McCreary, William Forsythe Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Matheson, Joseph Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brock, William Rees Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wade, Fletcher Bath Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Vrooman, Adam Edward Victoria South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sherritt, John Middlesex North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Galliher, William Alfred Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLeod, Angus Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGowan, John Wellington Centre (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, John William Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culbert, John Brockville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal-Conservative
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvin, Hiram Augustus Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, William Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Andrew Thorburn Haldimand and Monck (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Blair, Andrew George City of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McEwen, George Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ball, Georges Nicolet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, Oliver Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, Robert Cardwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclaren, William Scott Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruce, Francis Carmichael Hamilton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barker, Samuel Hamilton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Nat. Cons. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1904-09-29
(Dissolution)
1 44 23 9 6 83
1900-11-07
(Election)
1 10 47 19 6 83

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1902-12-02 Senator:  Primrose, Clarence
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-08-12 Senator:  Cochrane, Matthew Henry
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1902-02-07 Senator:  Thompson, Frederick Pemberton
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-02-08 Senator:  Church, Charles Edward
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-03-12 Senator:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-06-27 Senator:  Villeneuve, Joseph Octave
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1902-01-14 Senator:  Prowse, Samuel
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-06-19 Senator:  David, Laurent-Olivier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-05-03 Senator:  Reid, James
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1904-06-06 Senator:  Bostock, Hewitt
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1902-12-02 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1902-02-07 Senator:  Robertson, James Edwin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-04-24 Senator:  McGregor, James Drummond
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-02-18 Senator:  Almon, William Johnston
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1902-12-07 Senator:  O'Donohoe, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1902-02-11 Senator:  Gibson, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-05-28 Senator:  O'Brien, James
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1904-05-07 Senator:  Dever, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1902-02-11 Senator:  McMullen, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-06-11 Senator:  Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1903-03-12 Senator:  Tessier, Jules
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-02-16 Senator:  Landerkin, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-10-04 Senator:  Landerkin, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Kerr, James Kirkpatrick
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-06-30 Senator:  Cloran, Henry Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-01 Senator:  Armand, Joseph François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-02-10 Senator:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-03-08 Senator:  Wilson, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1901-05-04 Senator:  Ross, John Jones
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1904-09 Senator:  Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1902-02-07 Senator:  Mills, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1901-05-13 Senator:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-05-01 Senator:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1901-02-12 Senator:  McKindsey, George Crawford
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1901-07-24 Senator:  Allan, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-04-20 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-13 Senator:  McCallum, Lachlin
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1903-04-24 Senator:  Carmichael, James William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1904-08-06 Senator:  Aikins, James Cox
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1901-03-29 Senator:  Paquet, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1904-03-05 Senator:  Mitchell, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-05-28 Senator:  Clemow, Francis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Coffey, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-01-21 Senator:  Wood, Andrew Trew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1902-02 Senator:  Snowball, Jabez Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1904-09-30 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-03-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-09-30 Senator:  Cartwright, Richard John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1904-06-10 Senator:  Black, Thomas Reuben
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-07-14 Senator:  Dickey, Robert Barry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1903-03-12 Senator:  Curry, Rufus
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1902-02-07 Senator:  Béique, Frédéric Liguori
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1903-04-13 Senator:  Gillmor, Arthur Hill
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1901-04-04 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1900-11-07
(Election)
132 81 0 213

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1904-02-16 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-04-20 M.P.:  Wallace, David Wardrope
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Wallace, David Wardrope
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Blanchet, Jean Baptiste
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-08-31 M.P.:  Blanchet, Jean Baptiste
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-12-03 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1902-12-03 M.P.:  Law, Bowman Brown
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-02-18 M.P.:  Stewart, Duncan Alexander
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Stewart, Duncan Alexander
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Porter, Edward Guss
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-29 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1902-01-08 M.P.:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Farquharson, Donald
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-06-26 M.P.:  Farquharson, Donald
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1901-10-06 M.P.:  Thornton, Charles Jonas
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Monet, Dominique
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-05-04 M.P.:  McCreary, William Forsythe
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  West Toronto (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Bell, Adam Carr
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-03-10 M.P.:  Grant, George Davidson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-03-16 M.P.:  Edwards, William Cameron
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Rosamond, Bennett
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Robinson, Jabel
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1901-09-24 M.P.:  Davies, Louis Henry
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, September 25, 1901.
1901-09-24 M.P.:  Fortin, Thomas
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Justice of the Superior Court of Quebec for the Montreal District.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Boyd, Nathaniel
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ward, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Durham East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Bruce, Francis Carmichael
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Culbert, John
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-07-28 M.P.:  Proulx, Isidore
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tucker, Joseph John
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lancaster, Edward Arthur
Constituency:  Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ross, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-09-23 M.P.:  Britton, Byron Moffatt
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench for Ontario.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hackett, Edward
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Birkett, Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-02-04 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tupper, Charles Hibbert
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Alcorn, George Oscar
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Champagne, Louis Napoléon
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ross, William
Constituency:  Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-01-18 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Deputy Chief Commissioner, Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, February 1, 1904.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Macdonald, Peter
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lewis, William James
Constituency:  Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Haszard, Horace
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Haszard, Horace
Constituency:  West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-08-20 M.P.:  Wade, Fletcher Bath
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the National Transcontinental Railway Commission.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Johnston, Robert
Constituency:  Cardwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Vrooman, Adam Edward
Constituency:  Victoria South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Russell, Benjamin
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mackie, Thomas
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Taylor, George
Constituency:  Leeds South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-01-18 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue.
1904-01-30 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1901-06-11 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-12-28 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gibson, Alexander
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-10-01 M.P.:  Cargill, Henry
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1903-03-03 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1903-12-27 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, December 28, 1903.
1903-11-11 M.P.:  Simmons, Oliver
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Harwood, Henry Stanislas
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Pope, Rufus Henry
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gilmour, James
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Brock, William Rees
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-03-16 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1901-06-24 M.P.:  Desmarais, Odilon
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Murray, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Charlton, John
Constituency:  Norfolk North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-11-18 M.P.:  McLeod, Angus
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Johnston, Alexander
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-08-05 M.P.:  Christie, Thomas
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Cowan, Mahlon K.
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lang, John
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1902-01-29 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-01-14 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, January 15, 1902.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Smith, Ralph
Constituency:  Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-01-31 M.P.:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Thomson, Thomas Inkerman
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Thomson, Thomas Inkerman
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Clancy, James
Constituency:  Bothwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-02-20 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-28 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Carbonneau, Onésiphore
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Carbonneau, Onésiphore
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Morrison, Aulay MacAulay
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1903-12-06 M.P.:  Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Pringle, Robert Abercrombie
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Richardson, Matthew Kendal
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gould, Isaac James
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson
Constituency:  Hastings North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Gourley, Seymour Eugene
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Dyment, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Algoma (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Calvin, Hiram Augustus
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Puttee, Arthur W.
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kendry, James
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Roddick, Thomas George
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Stephens, George
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Douglas, James Moffat
Constituency:  Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McGowan, John
Constituency:  Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McEwen, George
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Holmes, Robert
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-02-12 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Matheson, Joseph
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kaulbach, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Maclaren, William Scott
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-07-23 M.P.:  Horsey, Edward Henry
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Earle, Thomas
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Sherritt, John
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1901-07-20 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lavell, John Reeve
Constituency:  Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McCormick, George
Constituency:  Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Kendall, Arthur Samuel
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-07-12 M.P.:  McIntosh, John
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1902-12-09 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, November 11, 1902. Re-elected in December 9, 1902 by-election for Maisonneuve.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, November 11, 1902. Re-elected in December 9, 1902 by-election for Maisonneuve.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Harty, William
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-11-17 M.P.:  Maxwell, George Ritchie
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  McGugan, Malcolm
Constituency:  Middlesex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-01-30 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-14 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, January 15, 1904.
1901-07-05 M.P.:  Bell, John William
Constituency:  Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1901-10-08 M.P.:  Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tarte, Joseph Israël
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Barker, Samuel
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-01-28 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tisdale, David
Constituency:  Norfolk South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1902-03-03 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1902-03-26 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Loy, George di Madeiros
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1902-01-15 M.P.:  Brunet, Joseph
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-12-22 M.P.:  Brunet, Joseph
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Erb, Dilman Kinsey
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-05-12 M.P.:  Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1904-02-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Duncan Cameron
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Galliher, William Alfred
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1902-01-11 M.P.:  Dobell, Richard Reid
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1901-04-03 M.P.:  Godbout, Joseph
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1902-11-10 M.P.:  Flint, Thomas Barnard
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Clerk of the House of Commons.
1901-02-22 M.P.:  McNeill, Alexander
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Hale, Frederick Harding
Constituency:  Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Basinet, Charles
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-02-11 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-03-20 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Mackinnon, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Desjardins, Samuel
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Turcot, Georges
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Ball, Georges
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-02-24 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1902-08-06 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Election declared void.
1901-02-28 M.P.:  Corby, Henry
Constituency:  Hastings West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1902-12-02 M.P.:  Ross, James Hamilton
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Ross, James Hamilton
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1904-09-29 M.P.:  Cartwright, Richard John
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1901-03-20 M.P.:  Halliday, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Halliday, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1902-02-09 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1902-02-28 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-01-28 M.P.:  Carroll, Henry George
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General.
1904-02-16 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Heyd, Charles Bernhard
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1901-12-02 M.P.:  Prior, Edward Gawler
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Tolton, Edwin
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Thompson, Andrew Thorburn
Constituency:  Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1904-11-02 M.P.:  Wilson, Uriah
Constituency:  Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1903-08-31 M.P.:  Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Thomas Reuben Nova Scotia 1904-06-10
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Church, Charles Edward Nova Scotia 1902-02-08
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Curry, Rufus Nova Scotia 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Dobson, John Ontario 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal-Conservative Gowan, James Robert Ontario 1885-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Hingston, William Hales Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Samuel Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Vidal, Alexander Ontario 1873-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wark, David New Brunswick 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Avery, Melzar Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ball, Georges Nicolet (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Birkett, Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brock, William Rees Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bruce, Francis Carmichael Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Calvin, Hiram Augustus Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carbonneau, Onésiphore L'Islet (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Culbert, John Brockville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Bruce East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William King's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Galliher, William Alfred Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Gibson, Alexander York (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gourley, Seymour Eugene Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Halliday, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Haszard, Horace West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnston, Robert Cardwell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kendall, Arthur Samuel Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lavell, John Reeve Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loy, George di Madeiros Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackinnon, Donald Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclaren, William Scott Huntingdon (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macpherson, Robert George Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, Joseph Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McEwen, George Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McGowan, John Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Independent Labour Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Richardson, Matthew Kendal Grey South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Independent Robinson, Jabel Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Benjamin Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sherritt, John Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Vancouver (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stephens, George Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Duncan Alexander Lisgar (Manitoba)
Stockton, Alfred Augustus City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Thorburn Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thomson, Thomas Inkerman Grey North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolton, Edwin Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Vrooman, Adam Edward Victoria South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wallace, David Wardrope Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ward, Henry Alfred Durham East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario)