Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Tenth Parliament

Term:  1905-01-11 - 1908-09-17

Duration:  1345 days (3 years, 8 months, 6 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Laurier Liberals

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1904-09-29

Date of the General Election:  1904-11-03

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1904-12-15

Prime Minister:

  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1896-07-11 - 1911-10-06)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Borden, Robert Laird (1901-02-06 - 1911-10-09)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20 190 68 129
3rd 1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27 156 62 95
2nd 1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13 127 67 88
4th 1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20 235 89 148

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1907-11-28 - 1907-12-18 15
Christmas Recess 1907-12-19 - 1908-01-07 20
HoC Sitting 1908-01-08 - 1908-04-14 68
Easter Recess 1908-04-15 - 1908-04-20 6
HoC Sitting 1908-04-21 - 1908-07-20 65
Prorogation 1908-07-20 - 1908-07-20  
Intersession 1908-07-21 - 1908-09-16 58
Dissolution 1908-09-17 - 1908-09-17  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1906-11-22 - 1906-12-18 19
Christmas Recess 1906-12-19 - 1907-01-08 21
HoC Sitting 1907-01-09 - 1907-03-27 55
Easter Recess 1907-03-28 - 1907-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1907-04-02 - 1907-04-27 21
Prorogation 1907-04-27 - 1907-04-27  
Intersession 1907-04-27 - 1907-11-27 215

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1906-03-08 - 1906-04-11 25
Easter Recess 1906-04-12 - 1906-04-16 5
HoC Sitting 1906-04-17 - 1906-07-13 63
Prorogation 1906-07-13 - 1906-07-13  
Intersession 1906-07-14 - 1906-11-21 131

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1904-09-30 - 1905-01-10 103
Start of Session 1905-01-11 - 1905-04-19 69
Easter Recess 1905-04-20 - 1905-04-24 5
HoC Sitting 1905-04-25 - 1905-07-20 60
Prorogation 1905-07-20 - 1905-07-20  
Intersession 1905-07-21 - 1906-03-07 230

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hall, Robert Richard
Seconder of Address: Lanctôt, Adélard

House of Commons Debates: 1907-12-02, p. 9, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1907-12-02, vol. 43, p. 18


(03) 3rd Session (1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Seconder of Address: Demers, Louis Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1906-11-23, p. 9, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1906-11-23, vol. 42, p. 22


(02) 2nd Session (1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Knowles, William Erskine
Seconder of Address: Chisholm, William

House of Commons Debates: 1906-03-12, p. 20, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1906-03-12, vol. 41, p. 28


(01) 1st Session (1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Seconder of Address: Parent, Georges

House of Commons Debates: 1905-01-16, p. 9, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1905-01-16, vol. 40, p. 12


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1905-07-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 245 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 176 days


Date: 1908-03-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 5137-74

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1906-11-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 278-327

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1906-05-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3819-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1905-07-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8888-914

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Roy, Philippe Alberta 1906-03-08

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1905-06-13 Smith, George Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-06-13 Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-06 Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-02-06 McCraney, George Ewan Saskatchewan (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-06 Knowles, William Erskine Assiniboia West (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-11-28 Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1905-06-06 Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-03-06 Templeman, William Victoria City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-16 Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-23 Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec) Labour
1906-10-30 Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1908-01-22 Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1908-01-22 McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-07 Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-07 Laurier, Ruben Charles L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-23 Robitaille, Lorenzo Quebec County (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1905-02-13 Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-04-25 Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-04-05 McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-03-14 Ross, Alexander Charles North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-04-11 Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-09-18 Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-09-18 Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-04 Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-01-04 Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-02-04 Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-02-28 Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-11-21 Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-11-21 Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-10-29 Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-10-29 Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-10-29 Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-10-09 White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-12-30 Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-31 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-01-19 Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-12-29 Devlin, Charles Ramsay Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-05 Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 McLean, Peter Douglas York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1904-11-03)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Kent West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Robert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories) Conservative (1867-1942)
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bole, David Wesley Winnipeg (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Piché, Camille St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamont, John Henderson Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal-Conservative
Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Riley, George Victoria City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Thomas Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Greenway, Thomas Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Paterson, William Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Northwest Territories) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
McKenzie, Peter H. Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jackson, William Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Christie, Peter Ontario South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander Prince (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurence, Frederick Andrew Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Talbot, Peter Strathcona (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Samuel Jacob Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Caldwell, Thomas Boyd Lanark North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlayson, Duncan Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, Edward Frederick Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macpherson, Robert George Vancouver City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Zimmerman, Adam Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Duncan Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Galliher, William Alfred Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Carney, Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stockton, Alfred Augustus City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, William Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, James Buckham New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Derbyshire, Daniel Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, Peter Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Norman Frank Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hall, Robert Richard Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Avery, Melzar Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Adamson, Alan Joseph Humboldt (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Archibald York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Robert James Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crawford, John Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bland, Leonard Thomas Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Martin, Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Burrows, Theodore Arthur Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fowler, George William King's and Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Cyr, Joseph Ernest Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, Henry Alfred Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gunn, Benjamin B. Huron South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walsh, Robert Nelson Huntingdon (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Nat. Cons. Lib. Ind. Lib. Lib.-Cons. Cons. Vacant Total
1908-09-17
(Dissolution)
1 56 1 8 18 3 87
1904-11-03
(Election)
1 50 0 10 24 2 87

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1908-04-13 Senator:  Lovitt, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1905-08-20 Senator:  Wark, David
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1906-01-03 Senator:  Church, Charles Edward
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1906-03-08 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-01-15 Senator:  Beith, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  DeVeber, Leverett George
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-11-22 Senator:  Kerr, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-11-22 Senator:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-11-22 Senator:  Campbell, Archibald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  Jaffray, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-03-08 Senator:  Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1907-01-27 Senator:  Dobson, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Ross, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-02-16 Senator:  Templeman, William
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1907-11-22 Senator:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-05-18 Senator:  Ross, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-02 Senator:  Gowan, James Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Resignation
1908-08-11 Senator:  Merner, Samuel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-03-22 Senator:  Riley, George
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-01-15 Senator:  Gillmor, Daniel
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-03-12 Senator:  Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-10-15 Senator:  Fulford, George Taylor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Costigan, John
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-09-14 Senator:  Black, Thomas Reuben
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-02-19 Senator:  Hingston, William Hales
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-11-18 Senator:  Vidal, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-03-08 Senator:  Roy, Philippe
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-03-30 Senator:  Curry, Rufus
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1904-11-03
(Election)
139 75 0 214

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1907-12-23 M.P.:  Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Owen, Charles Lewis
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-01-22 M.P.:  Lovell, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Beattie, Thomas
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-10-16 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-03-14 M.P.:  Ross, Alexander Charles
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ross, Alexander Charles
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-10-30 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-09-18 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-10-23 M.P.:  Robitaille, Lorenzo
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Robitaille, Lorenzo
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1905-06-06 M.P.:  Carrier, Louis Auguste
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-02-13 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-06 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-01-19 M.P.:  Lachance, Arthur
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph Éloi
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Burrows, Theodore Arthur
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-02-06 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-05-25 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCool, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-12 M.P.:  Martin, Thomas
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-01-14 M.P.:  Costigan, John
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Crawford, John
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-10-12 M.P.:  Gallery, Daniel
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-10-04 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-23 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Kennedy, James Buckham
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, Leighton Goldie
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1907-03-05 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-08-29 M.P.:  Scott, Thomas Walter
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party and Premier of Saskatchewan.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Logan, Hance James
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Grant, George Davidson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Zimmerman, Adam
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-06-13 M.P.:  Smith, George
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Smith, George
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Schell, Jacob Thomas
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander Munro
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bourbonnais, Augustin
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1907-03-07 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Adélard
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Seagram, Joseph Emm
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-08-30 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Philippe
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, Maitland Stewart
Constituency:  Calgary (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1905-02-04 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Jackson, Samuel Jacob
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Lake, Richard Stuart
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Morin, Jean-Baptiste
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-07-25 M.P.:  Piché, Camille
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Magistrate and Judge of Special Sessions of the Peace.
1908-01-22 M.P.:  McLean, Murdo Young
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Greenway, Thomas
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wright, Aaron Abel
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-08 M.P.:  Cochrane, Edward
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1907-01-28 M.P.:  Bruneau, Arthur Aimé
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Kent West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1907-08-30 M.P.:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, November 22, 1907.
1907-12-23 M.P.:  McLean, Peter Douglas
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McLean, Peter Douglas
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-10-08 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1906-10-31 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Galliher, William Alfred
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McLean, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1907-12-09 M.P.:  Gunn, Benjamin B.
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Watson, Robert James
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Copp, Albert James Smith
Constituency:  Digby (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Edmonton (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works, April 8, 1905.
1907-11-28 M.P.:  Stanfield, John
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Finlay, John
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bole, David Wesley
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-09-05 M.P.:  Lamont, John Henderson
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
1907-11-23 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1906-05-03 M.P.:  White, Peter
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1907-03-07 M.P.:  Laurier, Ruben Charles
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Laurier, Ruben Charles
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-11-21 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-12-28 M.P.:  Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Election declared void.
1906-01-04 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Alcorn, George Oscar
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Pringle, Robert Abercrombie
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ganong, Gilbert White
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Roche, William
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1905-12-04 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1906-02-06 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-06-12 M.P.:  Ingram, Andrew B.
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Resignation. Appointed Vice Chairman of the Ontario Railway and Municipal Commission.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Stewart, Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Jackson, William
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Boyd
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-12-30 M.P.:  Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-12-04 M.P.:  Lovell, Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1906-04-05 M.P.:  McIntyre, Wilbert
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cyr, Joseph Ernest
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ratz, Valentine
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-06-03 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Charles
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, June 4, 1906.
1906-03-06 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cash, Edward L.
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Walsh, Robert Nelson
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Chisholm, William
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Christie, Peter
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Adamson, Alan Joseph
Constituency:  Humboldt (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wilmot, Robert Duncan
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Robinson, James
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Brabazon, Gerald Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-12-25 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1906-11-21 M.P.:  Martin, Médéric
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-07 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To allow William Templeman to run for office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Tisdale, David
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-07-04 M.P.:  Johnston, Thomas George
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1905-07-02 M.P.:  McIsaac, Colin Francis
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Railway Commissioner.
1906-08-19 M.P.:  Bland, Leonard Thomas
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Parmelee, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-06-13 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-04-11 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons, April 11, 1907.
1905-05-21 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons, April 11, 1907.
1905-04-29 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Julien
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-02-15 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge to the County Court of Nova Scotia, February 16, 1906.
1905-10-15 M.P.:  Mulock, William
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice, Exchequer Division, High Court of Ontario.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-08-27 M.P.:  McLennan, Angus
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-09-18 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-12-03 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Elected for Gaspé and for Nicolet. Chose to sit for Gaspé.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wilson, Norman Frank
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1905-02-22 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1905-01-19 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. To allow R.L. Borden to run for office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Hall, Robert Richard
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-10-09 M.P.:  White, Gerald Verner
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ward, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Carney, Michael
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-05-03 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-11-23 M.P.:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1905-03-03 M.P.:  Clarke, Edward Frederick
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1905-04-11 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Finlayson, Duncan
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-15 M.P.:  Stockton, Alfred Augustus
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McKenzie, Peter H.
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-03-07 M.P.:  Talbot, Peter
Constituency:  Strathcona (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Wright. Chose to sit for Québec East.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-12-29 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Dyment, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-12-23 M.P.:  Major, Charles Beautron
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-11-03 M.P.:  Laurence, Frederick Andrew
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Nova Scotia.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Ontario 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Philippe Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Adamson, Alan Joseph Humboldt (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Avery, Melzar Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bole, David Wesley Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Burrows, Theodore Arthur Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Caldwell, Thomas Boyd Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carney, Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Christie, Peter Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Kent West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Crawford, John Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Joseph Ernest Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlayson, Duncan Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Galliher, William Alfred Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greenway, Thomas Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Robert Richard Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Herron, John Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Samuel Jacob Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jackson, William Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, James Buckham New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Ruben Charles L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macpherson, Robert George Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Peter H. Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Peter Douglas York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Independent Liberal Robitaille, Lorenzo Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Alexander Charles North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, George Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Robert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Walsh, Robert Nelson Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ward, Henry Alfred Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Norman Frank Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmerman, Adam Hamilton West (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20 190 68 129
3rd 1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27 156 62 95
2nd 1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13 127 67 88
4th 1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20 235 89 148

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1907-11-28 - 1907-12-18 15
Christmas Recess 1907-12-19 - 1908-01-07 20
HoC Sitting 1908-01-08 - 1908-04-14 68
Easter Recess 1908-04-15 - 1908-04-20 6
HoC Sitting 1908-04-21 - 1908-07-20 65
Prorogation 1908-07-20 - 1908-07-20  
Intersession 1908-07-21 - 1908-09-16 58
Dissolution 1908-09-17 - 1908-09-17  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1906-11-22 - 1906-12-18 19
Christmas Recess 1906-12-19 - 1907-01-08 21
HoC Sitting 1907-01-09 - 1907-03-27 55
Easter Recess 1907-03-28 - 1907-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1907-04-02 - 1907-04-27 21
Prorogation 1907-04-27 - 1907-04-27  
Intersession 1907-04-27 - 1907-11-27 215

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1906-03-08 - 1906-04-11 25
Easter Recess 1906-04-12 - 1906-04-16 5
HoC Sitting 1906-04-17 - 1906-07-13 63
Prorogation 1906-07-13 - 1906-07-13  
Intersession 1906-07-14 - 1906-11-21 131

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1904-09-30 - 1905-01-10 103
Start of Session 1905-01-11 - 1905-04-19 69
Easter Recess 1905-04-20 - 1905-04-24 5
HoC Sitting 1905-04-25 - 1905-07-20 60
Prorogation 1905-07-20 - 1905-07-20  
Intersession 1905-07-21 - 1906-03-07 230

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Hall, Robert Richard
Seconder of Address: Lanctôt, Adélard

House of Commons Debates: 1907-12-02, p. 9, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1907-12-02, vol. 43, p. 18


(03) 3rd Session (1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Seconder of Address: Demers, Louis Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1906-11-23, p. 9, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1906-11-23, vol. 42, p. 22


(02) 2nd Session (1906-03-08 - 1906-07-13)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Knowles, William Erskine
Seconder of Address: Chisholm, William

House of Commons Debates: 1906-03-12, p. 20, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1906-03-12, vol. 41, p. 28


(01) 1st Session (1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Seconder of Address: Parent, Georges

House of Commons Debates: 1905-01-16, p. 9, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1905-01-16, vol. 40, p. 12


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1905-07-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 245 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 176 days


Date: 1908-03-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 5137-74

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1906-11-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 278-327

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1906-05-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3819-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1905-07-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8888-914

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Roy, Philippe Alberta 1906-03-08

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1905-06-13 Smith, George Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-06-13 Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-06 Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-02-06 McCraney, George Ewan Saskatchewan (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-06 Knowles, William Erskine Assiniboia West (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-11-28 Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1905-06-06 Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-03-06 Templeman, William Victoria City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-16 Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-02-23 Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec) Labour
1906-10-30 Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1908-01-22 Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1908-01-22 McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-07 Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-07 Laurier, Ruben Charles L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-23 Robitaille, Lorenzo Quebec County (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1905-02-13 Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-04-25 Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-04-05 McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-03-14 Ross, Alexander Charles North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-04-11 Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-09-18 Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-09-18 Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-04 Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-01-04 Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-02-04 Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-02-28 Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-11-21 Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-11-21 Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-11-22 Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-10-29 Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-10-29 Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-10-29 Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1906-10-09 White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1907-12-30 Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-10-31 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1905-01-19 Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1906-12-29 Devlin, Charles Ramsay Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-03-05 Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1907-12-23 McLean, Peter Douglas York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1904-11-03)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Kent West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Robert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories) Conservative (1867-1942)
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bole, David Wesley Winnipeg (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Piché, Camille St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamont, John Henderson Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallery, Daniel St. Anne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal-Conservative
Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Riley, George Victoria City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Thomas Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Thomas Walter Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lovell, Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Greenway, Thomas Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Paterson, William Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Northwest Territories) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
McKenzie, Peter H. Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jackson, William Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Christie, Peter Ontario South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander Prince (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurence, Frederick Andrew Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Talbot, Peter Strathcona (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Samuel Jacob Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Caldwell, Thomas Boyd Lanark North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlayson, Duncan Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, Edward Frederick Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macpherson, Robert George Vancouver City (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Zimmerman, Adam Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Duncan Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Galliher, William Alfred Kootenay (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Louis Philippe St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Carney, Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyman, Charles Smith London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stockton, Alfred Augustus City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, William Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, James Buckham New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Derbyshire, Daniel Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, Peter Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Norman Frank Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hall, Robert Richard Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Avery, Melzar Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Adamson, Alan Joseph Humboldt (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Archibald York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Robert James Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crawford, John Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bland, Leonard Thomas Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Martin, Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Burrows, Theodore Arthur Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fowler, George William King's and Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Cyr, Joseph Ernest Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, Henry Alfred Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gunn, Benjamin B. Huron South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walsh, Robert Nelson Huntingdon (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Nat. Cons. Lib. Ind. Lib. Lib.-Cons. Cons. Vacant Total
1908-09-17
(Dissolution)
1 56 1 8 18 3 87
1904-11-03
(Election)
1 50 0 10 24 2 87

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1908-04-13 Senator:  Lovitt, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1905-08-20 Senator:  Wark, David
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1906-01-03 Senator:  Church, Charles Edward
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1906-03-08 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-01-15 Senator:  Beith, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  DeVeber, Leverett George
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-11-22 Senator:  Kerr, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-11-22 Senator:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-11-22 Senator:  Campbell, Archibald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-03-08 Senator:  Jaffray, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-03-08 Senator:  Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1907-01-27 Senator:  Dobson, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Ross, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1906-02-16 Senator:  Templeman, William
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1907-11-22 Senator:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-05-18 Senator:  Ross, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-02 Senator:  Gowan, James Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Resignation
1908-08-11 Senator:  Merner, Samuel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-03-22 Senator:  Riley, George
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-01-15 Senator:  Gillmor, Daniel
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1907-03-12 Senator:  Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-10-15 Senator:  Fulford, George Taylor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-01-15 Senator:  Costigan, John
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-09-14 Senator:  Black, Thomas Reuben
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1907-02-19 Senator:  Hingston, William Hales
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-11-18 Senator:  Vidal, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1906-03-08 Senator:  Roy, Philippe
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1905-03-30 Senator:  Curry, Rufus
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1904-11-03
(Election)
139 75 0 214

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1907-12-23 M.P.:  Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Owen, Charles Lewis
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-01-22 M.P.:  Lovell, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Beattie, Thomas
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-10-16 M.P.:  Demers, Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-03-14 M.P.:  Ross, Alexander Charles
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ross, Alexander Charles
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-10-30 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-09-18 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-10-23 M.P.:  Robitaille, Lorenzo
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Robitaille, Lorenzo
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1905-06-06 M.P.:  Carrier, Louis Auguste
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-02-13 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-06 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-01-19 M.P.:  Lachance, Arthur
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph Éloi
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Burrows, Theodore Arthur
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-02-06 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Avery, Melzar
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-05-25 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCool, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-12 M.P.:  Martin, Thomas
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-01-14 M.P.:  Costigan, John
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Crawford, John
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-10-12 M.P.:  Gallery, Daniel
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-10-04 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-23 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Kennedy, James Buckham
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, Leighton Goldie
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1907-03-05 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1905-08-29 M.P.:  Scott, Thomas Walter
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party and Premier of Saskatchewan.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Logan, Hance James
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Grant, George Davidson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Zimmerman, Adam
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-06-13 M.P.:  Smith, George
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Smith, George
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Schell, Jacob Thomas
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander Munro
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bourbonnais, Augustin
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1907-03-07 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Adélard
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Seagram, Joseph Emm
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-08-30 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Philippe
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, Maitland Stewart
Constituency:  Calgary (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1905-02-04 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Jackson, Samuel Jacob
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Lake, Richard Stuart
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Morin, Jean-Baptiste
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-07-25 M.P.:  Piché, Camille
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Magistrate and Judge of Special Sessions of the Peace.
1908-01-22 M.P.:  McLean, Murdo Young
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Greenway, Thomas
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wright, Aaron Abel
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-08 M.P.:  Cochrane, Edward
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1907-01-28 M.P.:  Bruneau, Arthur Aimé
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Kent West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1907-08-30 M.P.:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, November 22, 1907.
1907-12-23 M.P.:  McLean, Peter Douglas
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McLean, Peter Douglas
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-10-08 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1906-10-31 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Galliher, William Alfred
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McLean, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1907-12-09 M.P.:  Gunn, Benjamin B.
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Watson, Robert James
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Copp, Albert James Smith
Constituency:  Digby (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Edmonton (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works, April 8, 1905.
1907-11-28 M.P.:  Stanfield, John
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Finlay, John
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Bole, David Wesley
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-09-05 M.P.:  Lamont, John Henderson
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
1907-11-23 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1906-05-03 M.P.:  White, Peter
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1907-03-07 M.P.:  Laurier, Ruben Charles
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Laurier, Ruben Charles
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-11-21 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Walsh, Joseph Charles
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-12-28 M.P.:  Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Election declared void.
1906-01-04 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Alcorn, George Oscar
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Pringle, Robert Abercrombie
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ganong, Gilbert White
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Roche, William
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1905-12-04 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1906-02-06 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-06-12 M.P.:  Ingram, Andrew B.
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Resignation. Appointed Vice Chairman of the Ontario Railway and Municipal Commission.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Stewart, Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Jackson, William
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Boyd
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-12-30 M.P.:  Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-12-04 M.P.:  Lovell, Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1906-04-05 M.P.:  McIntyre, Wilbert
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cyr, Joseph Ernest
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ratz, Valentine
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1906-06-03 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Charles
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, June 4, 1906.
1906-03-06 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Cash, Edward L.
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Walsh, Robert Nelson
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Chisholm, William
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Christie, Peter
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Adamson, Alan Joseph
Constituency:  Humboldt (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wilmot, Robert Duncan
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Robinson, James
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Brabazon, Gerald Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1905-12-25 M.P.:  Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1906-11-21 M.P.:  Martin, Médéric
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-02-07 M.P.:  Riley, George
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To allow William Templeman to run for office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Tisdale, David
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-07-04 M.P.:  Johnston, Thomas George
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1905-07-02 M.P.:  McIsaac, Colin Francis
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Railway Commissioner.
1906-08-19 M.P.:  Bland, Leonard Thomas
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Parmelee, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-06-13 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-04-11 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons, April 11, 1907.
1905-05-21 M.P.:  Hyman, Charles Smith
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons, April 11, 1907.
1905-04-29 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Julien
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1906-02-15 M.P.:  McKenzie, Daniel Duncan
Constituency:  North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge to the County Court of Nova Scotia, February 16, 1906.
1905-10-15 M.P.:  Mulock, William
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice, Exchequer Division, High Court of Ontario.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-08-27 M.P.:  McLennan, Angus
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-09-18 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1906-12-03 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Elected for Gaspé and for Nicolet. Chose to sit for Gaspé.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Wilson, Norman Frank
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-11-22 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1905-02-22 M.P.:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1905-01-19 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. To allow R.L. Borden to run for office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Hall, Robert Richard
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-10-09 M.P.:  White, Gerald Verner
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Ward, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Carney, Michael
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1905-05-03 M.P.:  Sutherland, James
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1907-11-23 M.P.:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1905-03-03 M.P.:  Clarke, Edward Frederick
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1905-04-11 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Finlayson, Duncan
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-03-15 M.P.:  Stockton, Alfred Augustus
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  McKenzie, Peter H.
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-03-07 M.P.:  Talbot, Peter
Constituency:  Strathcona (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Wright. Chose to sit for Québec East.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Macpherson, Robert George
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1906-12-29 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-10-29 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1908-10-25 M.P.:  Dyment, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1907-12-23 M.P.:  Major, Charles Beautron
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1907-11-03 M.P.:  Laurence, Frederick Andrew
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Nova Scotia.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Ontario 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, James Drummond Nova Scotia 1903-04-24
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Philippe Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Adamson, Alan Joseph Humboldt (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Alcorn, George Oscar Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Avery, Melzar Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bole, David Wesley Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Burrows, Theodore Arthur Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Caldwell, Thomas Boyd Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carney, Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Jean-Baptiste Thomas Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Christie, Peter Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Kent West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Crawford, John Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Joseph Ernest Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desjardins, Samuel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlayson, Duncan Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Galliher, William Alfred Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, George Davidson Ontario North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greenway, Thomas Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Robert Richard Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Herron, John Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Samuel Jacob Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jackson, William Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Alexander Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, James Buckham New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Ruben Charles L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lefurgey, Alfred Alexander Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Léonard, Joseph-Édouard-Émile Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macpherson, Robert George Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCool, Charles Arthur Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Peter H. Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Peter Douglas York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Robert Abercrombie Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Independent Liberal Robitaille, Lorenzo Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Alexander Charles North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Jeffrey Alexandre Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Jacob Thomas Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, George Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Robert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Walsh, Joseph Charles St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Walsh, Robert Nelson Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ward, Henry Alfred Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilmot, Robert Duncan Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Norman Frank Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Wright, Aaron Abel Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmerman, Adam Hamilton West (Ontario)