Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirty-Sixth Parliament

Term:  1997-09-22 - 2000-10-22

Duration:  1126 days (3 years, 30 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  2

Writs Issued:  1997-04-27

Date of the General Election:  1997-06-02

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1997-06-23

Prime Minister:

  • Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean (1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Day, Stockwell Burt (2000-09-11 - 2001-12-11)
  • Grey, Deborah C. (2000-07-08 - 2000-09-10)
  • Grey, Deborah C. (2000-03-27 - 2000-07-07)
  • Manning, Ernest Preston (1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22 376 84 133
1st 1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18 726 158 243

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-12 -    
Start of Session 1999-10-12 - 1999-11-05 19
Senate Sitting 1999-10-12 - 1999-10-14 3
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-02 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-11-02 - 1999-11-04 3
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-04 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1999-11-06 - 1999-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 1999-11-15 - 1999-12-17 23
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-16 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-11-16 - 1999-12-16 17
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-16 -    
Christmas Recess 1999-12-18 - 2000-02-06 51
HoC Sitting 2000-02-07 - 2000-03-03 20
Senate Sitting 2000-02-08 - 2000-03-02 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-02 -    
Spring Recess 2000-03-04 - 2000-03-12 9
HoC Sitting 2000-03-13 - 2000-04-14 24
Senate Sitting 2000-03-21 - 2000-04-13 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-13 -    
Easter Recess 2000-04-15 - 2000-04-30 16
HoC Sitting 2000-05-01 - 2000-05-19 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-02 -    
Senate Sitting 2000-05-02 - 2000-05-18 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-18 -    
Victoria Day 2000-05-20 - 2000-05-28 9
HoC Sitting 2000-05-29 - 2000-06-15 14
Senate Sitting 2000-05-30 - 2000-06-29 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-15 -    
Summer Recess 2000-06-17 - 2000-09-17 94
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-29 -    
HoC Sitting 2000-09-18 - 2000-09-29 10
Senate Sitting 2000-09-19 - 2000-09-21 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-21 -    
Recess 2000-09-30 - 2000-10-03 4
HoC Sitting 2000-10-04 - 2000-10-06 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-04 -    
Senate Sitting 2000-10-04 - 2000-10-05 2
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2000-10-07 - 2000-10-15 9
Senate Sitting 2000-10-16 - 2000-10-21 5
HoC Sitting 2000-10-16 - 2000-10-21 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-20 -    
Dissolution 2000-10-22 - 2000-10-22  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1997-04-28 - 1997-09-21 146
Senate Sitting 1997-09-22 - 1997-12-18 35
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-22 -    
Start of Session 1997-09-22 - 1997-12-18 49
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-18 -    
Christmas Recess 1997-12-19 - 1998-02-01 45
HoC Sitting 1998-02-02 - 1998-02-26 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-10 -   69
Senate Sitting 1998-02-10 - 1998-12-10 69
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-26 -    
Spring Recess 1998-02-27 - 1998-03-08 10
HoC Sitting 1998-03-09 - 1998-04-03 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-02 -    
Easter Recess 1998-04-04 - 1998-04-19 16
HoC Sitting 1998-04-20 - 1998-05-15 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-14 -    
Victoria Day 1998-05-16 - 1998-05-24 9
HoC Sitting 1998-05-25 - 1998-06-12 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-11 -    
Summer Recess 1998-06-13 - 1998-09-20 100
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-18 -    
HoC Sitting 1998-09-21 - 1998-10-09 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-01 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1998-10-10 - 1998-10-18 9
HoC Sitting 1998-10-19 - 1998-11-06 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-05 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1998-11-07 - 1998-11-15 9
HoC Sitting 1998-11-16 - 1998-12-10 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-10 -    
Christmas Recess 1998-12-11 - 1999-01-31 52
HoC Sitting 1999-02-01 - 1999-02-19 15
Senate Sitting 1999-02-02 - 1999-03-25 21
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-18 -    
Recess 1999-02-20 - 1999-02-28 9
HoC Sitting 1999-03-01 - 1999-03-25 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-25 -    
Easter Recess 1999-03-26 - 1999-04-11 17
HoC Sitting 1999-04-12 - 1999-05-14 25
Senate Sitting 1999-04-13 - 1999-05-13 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-13 -    
Victoria Day 1999-05-15 - 1999-05-24 10
HoC Sitting 1999-05-25 - 1999-06-11 14
Senate Sitting 1999-05-31 - 1999-06-17 12
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-10 -    
Summer Recess 1999-06-12 - 1999-09-17 98
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-17 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-09-07 - 1999-09-14 6
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-14 -    
Prorogation 1999-09-18 - 1999-09-18  
Intersession 1999-09-19 - 1999-10-11 23

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Limoges, Richard G.J.
Seconder of Address: Folco, Raymonde

House of Commons Debates: 1999-10-12, p. 7, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1999-10-12, vol. 136, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bulte, Sarmite D.
Seconder of Address: Drouin, Claude

House of Commons Debates: 1997-09-23, p. 13, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1997-09-23, vol. 135, p. 14


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1997-10-15

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 135 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 23 days


Date: 2000-10-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9225-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Statement and Budget Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 2000-02-28

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4100-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1999-11-02

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1999-02-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 11983-95

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1998-10-14

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1998-02-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4382-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1997-10-15

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Wilson, Lois Ontario 1998-06-11
Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Kennedy, Betty Ontario 2000-06-20
Boudreau, J. Bernard Nova Scotia 1999-10-04
Butts, Peggy Nova Scotia 1997-09-22
Johnstone, Archibald Hynd Prince Edward Island 1998-03-06
Wiebe, John (Jack) Saskatchewan 2000-04-07
Setlakwe, Raymond C. Quebec 2000-06-20
Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Perry (Poirier), Melvin Prince Edward Island 1999-08-11
Finestone, Sheila Quebec 1999-08-11
Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Ruck, Calvin Woodrow Nova Scotia 1998-06-11
Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Chalifoux, Thelma Alberta 1997-11-26
Squires, Raymond Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-06-09
Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Maloney, Marian L. Ontario 1998-06-11
Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2000-09-11 Clark, Charles Joseph Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
2000-09-11 Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
1998-09-14 Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
1999-11-15 Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Gruending, Dennis Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1999-04-12 Limoges, Richard G.J. Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2000-05-15 Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
1998-03-30 Sekora, Lou Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1997-06-02)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Reform Party
Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Perron, Gilles-A. Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dockrill, Michelle Bras d'Or (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia) Reform Party
Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia) Reform Party
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Mitis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lowther, Eric Calgary Centre (Alberta) Reform Party
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta) Reform Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Julien, Guy Abitibi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Muise, Mark West Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia) Reform Party
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mercier, Paul Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia) Reform Party
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Reform Party
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Reform Party
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Reform Party
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) Reform Party
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Reform Party
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Konrad, Derrek P. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec) Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harvey, André Chicoutimi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) Reform Party
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Bryden, John H. Wentworth--Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Gordon S. Halifax West (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hardy, Louise Yukon (Yukon) New Democratic Party
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Gilles Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Harvard, John Charleswood--Assiniboine (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Reform Party
Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickard, Jerry Kent--Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) Reform Party
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Reform Party
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) Reform Party
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) Reform Party
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) Reform Party
Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Morrison, Lee Glen Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta) Reform Party
Dubé, Jean F. Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Reform Party
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Reform Party
Duhamel, Ron J. Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) Reform Party
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Niagara Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gouk, James William (Jim) West Kootenay--Okanagan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Reform Party
St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Charles J. (Charlie) St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Reform Party
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Reform Party
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) Independent
Jones, Jim Markham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Reform Party
Vautour, Angela Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Hoeppner, Jake E. Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Reform Party
Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Vellacott, Maurice Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) Reform Party
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Yvan Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Reform Party
Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turp, Daniel Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Reform Party
McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia) Reform Party
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Alarie, Hélène Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Reform Party
Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Reform Party
Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Reform Party
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mancini, Peter Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2000-10-26 55 35 5 1 9 105
2000-10-21 56 35 5 1 8 105
2000-10-18 57 35 6 0 7 105
2000-09-04 57 35 6 0 7 105
2000-09-01 58 35 6 0 6 105
2000-08-23 58 36 6 0 5 105
2000-07-21 59 36 6 0 4 105
2000-07-19 59 37 6 0 3 105
2000-06-30 59 38 6 0 2 105
2000-06-20 59 39 5 0 2 105
2000-06-16 57 39 5 0 4 105
2000-06-09 57 40 5 0 3 105
2000-04-07 55 40 5 0 5 105
2000-03-31 53 40 5 0 7 105
1999-12-12 53 41 5 0 6 105
1999-11-28 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-11-19 54 42 5 0 4 105
1999-10-04 55 41 5 0 4 105
1999-09-02 54 42 5 0 4 105
1999-08-16 51 42 5 0 7 105
1999-08-15 52 42 5 0 6 105
1999-08-11 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-07-23 50 42 5 0 8 105
1999-07-11 51 42 5 0 7 105
1999-06-12 52 42 5 0 6 105
1999-04-01 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-02-02 53 43 5 0 4 105
1998-12-10 54 43 5 0 3 105
1998-09-17 55 43 5 0 2 105
1998-08-28 52 43 4 0 6 105
1998-08-16 53 43 4 0 5 105
1998-06-21 54 43 4 0 4 105
1998-06-11 55 43 4 0 3 105
1998-03-23 52 44 3 0 6 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1999-09-02 Senator:  Sibbeston, Nick G.
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-04-07 Senator:  Banks, Tommy
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-16 Senator:  Grimard, Normand
Province / Territory:  Quebec (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Cook, Joan
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-12-10 Senator:  Bosa, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1998-01-28 Senator:  Petten, William J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Wilson, Lois
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1998-03-01 Senator:  Marchand, Len
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2000-10-21 Senator:  Robichaud, Louis J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1999-12-12 Senator:  Balfour, James
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1999-09-02 Senator:  Finnerty, Isobel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-01-31 Senator:  Wood, Dalia
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1999-11-28 Senator:  Lewis, Philip Derek
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Robichaud, Fernand
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-09-02 Senator:  Christensen, Ione
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-20 Senator:  Kennedy, Betty
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-03-24 Senator:  Phillips, Orville H.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2000-03-31 Senator:  Ghitter, Ronald D.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1999-10-04 Senator:  Boudreau, J. Bernard
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-10-26 Senator:  Boudreau, J. Bernard
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1998-03-04 Senator:  Haidasz, Stanley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Butts, Peggy
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-08-15 Senator:  Butts, Peggy
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Johnstone, Archibald Hynd
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-06-12 Senator:  Johnstone, Archibald Hynd
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2000-04-07 Senator:  Wiebe, John (Jack)
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-20 Senator:  Setlakwe, Raymond C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-08-16 Senator:  Gigantès, Philippe D.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-01-04 Senator:  MacDonald, Finlay
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1997-11-26 Senator:  Joyal, Serge
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
1998-03-10 Senator:  Doyle, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Perry (Poirier), Melvin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-08-23 Senator:  Perry (Poirier), Melvin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Finestone, Sheila
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-07-11 Senator:  Whelan, Eugene
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-09-17 Senator:  Poy, Vivienne
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1997-09-22 Senator:  Ferretti Barth, Marisa
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-05-02 Senator:  Stanbury, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Kroft, Richard H.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-06-11 Senator:  Ruck, Calvin Woodrow
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-09-04 Senator:  Ruck, Calvin Woodrow
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Callbeck, Catherine S.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-09-01 Senator:  Cogger, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1997-11-26 Senator:  Chalifoux, Thelma
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-09 Senator:  Squires, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1997-10-30 Senator:  Twinn, Walter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1998-01-18 Senator:  Ottenheimer, Gerald R.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1998-08-28 Senator:  Forest, Jean B.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2000-07-21 Senator:  Kelly, William M.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Fitzpatrick, D. Ross
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-06-21 Senator:  Hébert, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1999-07-23 Senator:  Lucier, Paul
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1998-03-23 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1997-11-20 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1998-09-17 Senator:  Fraser, Joan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-09 Senator:  Cordy, Jane
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
1998-06-11 Senator:  Maloney, Marian L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-08-16 Senator:  Maloney, Marian L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1998-01-04 Senator:  Bonnell, M. Lorne
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Mahovlich, Frank W.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-07-19 Senator:  Roberge, Fernand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1999-11-19 Senator:  Stewart, John B.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-05 Senator:  Jessiman, Duncan James
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Furey, George J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-09-17 Senator:  Roche, Douglas
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1998-09-17 Senator:  Gill, Aurélien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ref. P.C. N.D.P. Ind. B.Q. C.A. Ind. Ref. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2000-10-22
(Dissolution)
161 0 15 19 4 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-10-04 161 0 15 19 4 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-27 160 0 15 19 5 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-15 159 0 15 20 5 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-14 159 0 16 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-09-12 158 0 17 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-09-11 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-07-24 157 0 17 20 5 44 56 0 0 2 301
2000-07-17 157 0 18 20 5 44 56 0 0 1 301
2000-07-05 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-06-28 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-05-15 157 0 18 20 4 44 57 0 1 0 301
2000-04-26 157 0 17 20 4 44 57 0 1 1 301
2000-04-06 157 0 18 20 3 44 57 0 1 1 301
2000-04-04 157 1 18 20 3 44 57 0 0 1 301
2000-03-27 157 1 18 20 2 44 57 1 0 1 301
2000-01-31 157 58 18 20 3 44 0 0 0 1 301
1999-11-15 157 58 19 20 3 44 0 0 0 0 301
1999-09-28 154 58 19 19 3 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-09-27 154 59 19 19 2 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-09-10 154 59 18 20 2 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-08-13 155 59 18 20 2 44 0 0 0 3 301
1999-08-10 154 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 3 301
1999-08-03 155 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 2 301
1999-06-01 156 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 1 301
1999-04-12 156 59 19 21 2 44 0 0 0 0 301
1999-01-04 155 59 19 21 2 44 0 0 0 1 301
1998-12-09 155 59 19 21 1 45 0 0 0 1 301
1998-09-14 156 59 19 21 1 45 0 0 0 0 301
1998-05-01 156 59 19 21 1 44 0 0 0 1 301
1998-03-30 156 59 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 0 301
1997-10-01 155 59 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 1 301
1997-06-02
(Election)
155 60 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 0 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Nunziata, John V.
Constituency:  York South--Weston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-09-11 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Proulx, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-05-15 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-09-11 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Sgro, Judy
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-04-26 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Murray, Ian
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean F.
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec)
Constituency:  Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Wentworth--Burlington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Bernier, Yvan
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-09-14 M.P.:  Price, David
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Alarie, Hélène
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Godin, Maurice
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Turp, Daniel
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-04-01 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Nunavut)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-03-31 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Anders, Rob
Constituency:  Calgary West
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Bernier, Gilles
Constituency:  Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1998-12-09 M.P.:  Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Iftody, David
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--Richmond East
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-04-12 M.P.:  Limoges, Richard G.J.
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Limoges, Richard G.J.
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  Edmonton--St. Albert
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1999-09-28 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Reform

Political Affiliation Change
2000-04-04 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Canuel, René
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Kenney, Jason
Constituency:  Calgary Midnapore
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Vautour, Angela
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1999-09-27 M.P.:  Vautour, Angela
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1999-08-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Random--Burin--St. George's
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1998-05-01 M.P.:  Charest, Jean J.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Quebec.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski--Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Laurin, René
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted)
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-09-12 M.P.:  St-Jacques, Diane
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-07-24 M.P.:  Brison, Scott
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow Joe Clark to run for office.
2000-01-31 M.P.:  Power, Charles J. (Charlie)
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Quits political life.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Jones, Jim
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-09-15 M.P.:  Jones, Jim
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Earle, Gordon S.
Constituency:  Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Cotler, Irwin
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-03-30 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood--Assiniboine (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Scott, Michael G.
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Scott, Michael G.
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Cariboo--Prince George
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  West Kootenay--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-04-06 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-09-14 M.P.:  Cardin, Serge
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Konrad, Derrek P.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Konrad, Derrek P.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary Nose Hill
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Vegreville--Wainwright
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-07-17 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

Resignation. To allow Stockwell Day to run for office.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1997-10-01 M.P.:  Hayes, Sharon Ruth
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

Resignation. To tend to her severely ill husband.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  McClelland, Ian G.
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  McClelland, Ian G.
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Abbotsford
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Garry W.
Constituency:  Yorkton--Melville
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Edmonton--Sherwood Park
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mifflin, Fred J.
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Proud, George Albert
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-09-27 M.P.:  Laliberte, Rick
Constituency:  Churchill River
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Axworthy, Lloyd
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-08-02 M.P.:  Marchi, Sergio
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Stewart, Christine Susan
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Ritz, Gerry
Constituency:  Battlefords--Lloydminster
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-09-10 M.P.:  Massé, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Named Canadian executive director of the Inter-American Development Bank in Washington.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mancini, Peter
Constituency:  Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  de Savoye, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Solomon, John Lewis
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Réjean
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-01-05 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Réjean
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Hardy, Louise
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Cliff N.
Constituency:  Yellowhead (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Cliff N.
Constituency:  Yellowhead (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-05-13 M.P.:  Axworthy, Chris
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Debien, Maud
Constituency:  Laval East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Chrétien, Jean-Guy
Constituency:  Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Lowther, Eric
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Lowther, Eric
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Manning, Ernest Preston
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-08-10 M.P.:  Finestone, Sheila
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, August 11, 1999.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Chan, Raymond
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Gruending, Dennis
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Gruending, Dennis
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Progressive Conservative Party Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Progressive Conservative Party Beaudoin, Gérald A. Quebec 1988-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Berntson, Eric A. Western Provinces (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Bolduc, Roch Quebec 1988-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Boudreau, J. Bernard Nova Scotia 1999-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Progressive Conservative Party Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Chalifoux, Thelma Alberta 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Progressive Conservative Party Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Cohen, Erminie J. New Brunswick 1993-06-04
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party DeWare, Mabel M. New Brunswick 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Finestone, Sheila Quebec 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Progressive Conservative Party Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, Betty Ontario 2000-06-20
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kolber, Ernest Leo Quebec 1983-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Progressive Conservative Party Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Progressive Conservative Party Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Progressive Conservative Party Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Independent Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Setlakwe, Raymond C. Quebec 2000-06-20
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Progressive Conservative Party Simard, Jean-Maurice New Brunswick 1985-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Squires, Raymond Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-06-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Progressive Conservative Party Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Progressive Conservative Party Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Wiebe, John (Jack) Saskatchewan 2000-04-07
Independent Wilson, Lois Ontario 1998-06-11

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Alarie, Hélène Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bernier, Gilles Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Yvan Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec) Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Dockrill, Michelle Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Dubé, Antoine Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dubé, Jean F. Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duhamel, Ron J. Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Earle, Gordon S. Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gruending, Dennis Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hardy, Louise Yukon (Yukon)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvard, John Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvey, André Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Independent Hoeppner, Jake E. Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Jones, Jim Markham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Konrad, Derrek P. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Independent Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Limoges, Richard G.J. Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Lowther, Eric Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mancini, Peter Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec East (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Mercier, Paul Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Morrison, Lee Glen Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Muise, Mark West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
Independent Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Independent Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sekora, Lou Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Turp, Daniel Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Vautour, Angela Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22 376 84 133
1st 1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18 726 158 243

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-12 -    
Start of Session 1999-10-12 - 1999-11-05 19
Senate Sitting 1999-10-12 - 1999-10-14 3
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-10-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-02 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-11-02 - 1999-11-04 3
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-04 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1999-11-06 - 1999-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 1999-11-15 - 1999-12-17 23
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-16 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-11-16 - 1999-12-16 17
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-12-16 -    
Christmas Recess 1999-12-18 - 2000-02-06 51
HoC Sitting 2000-02-07 - 2000-03-03 20
Senate Sitting 2000-02-08 - 2000-03-02 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-02-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-02 -    
Spring Recess 2000-03-04 - 2000-03-12 9
HoC Sitting 2000-03-13 - 2000-04-14 24
Senate Sitting 2000-03-21 - 2000-04-13 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-04-13 -    
Easter Recess 2000-04-15 - 2000-04-30 16
HoC Sitting 2000-05-01 - 2000-05-19 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-02 -    
Senate Sitting 2000-05-02 - 2000-05-18 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-18 -    
Victoria Day 2000-05-20 - 2000-05-28 9
HoC Sitting 2000-05-29 - 2000-06-15 14
Senate Sitting 2000-05-30 - 2000-06-29 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-15 -    
Summer Recess 2000-06-17 - 2000-09-17 94
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-06-29 -    
HoC Sitting 2000-09-18 - 2000-09-29 10
Senate Sitting 2000-09-19 - 2000-09-21 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-09-21 -    
Recess 2000-09-30 - 2000-10-03 4
HoC Sitting 2000-10-04 - 2000-10-06 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-04 -    
Senate Sitting 2000-10-04 - 2000-10-05 2
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2000-10-07 - 2000-10-15 9
Senate Sitting 2000-10-16 - 2000-10-21 5
HoC Sitting 2000-10-16 - 2000-10-21 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2000-10-20 -    
Dissolution 2000-10-22 - 2000-10-22  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1997-04-28 - 1997-09-21 146
Senate Sitting 1997-09-22 - 1997-12-18 35
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-22 -    
Start of Session 1997-09-22 - 1997-12-18 49
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-12-18 -    
Christmas Recess 1997-12-19 - 1998-02-01 45
HoC Sitting 1998-02-02 - 1998-02-26 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-10 -   69
Senate Sitting 1998-02-10 - 1998-12-10 69
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-02-26 -    
Spring Recess 1998-02-27 - 1998-03-08 10
HoC Sitting 1998-03-09 - 1998-04-03 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-03-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-02 -    
Easter Recess 1998-04-04 - 1998-04-19 16
HoC Sitting 1998-04-20 - 1998-05-15 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-14 -    
Victoria Day 1998-05-16 - 1998-05-24 9
HoC Sitting 1998-05-25 - 1998-06-12 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-11 -    
Summer Recess 1998-06-13 - 1998-09-20 100
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-06-18 -    
HoC Sitting 1998-09-21 - 1998-10-09 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-01 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1998-10-10 - 1998-10-18 9
HoC Sitting 1998-10-19 - 1998-11-06 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-05 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1998-11-07 - 1998-11-15 9
HoC Sitting 1998-11-16 - 1998-12-10 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1998-12-10 -    
Christmas Recess 1998-12-11 - 1999-01-31 52
HoC Sitting 1999-02-01 - 1999-02-19 15
Senate Sitting 1999-02-02 - 1999-03-25 21
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-02-18 -    
Recess 1999-02-20 - 1999-02-28 9
HoC Sitting 1999-03-01 - 1999-03-25 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-03-25 -    
Easter Recess 1999-03-26 - 1999-04-11 17
HoC Sitting 1999-04-12 - 1999-05-14 25
Senate Sitting 1999-04-13 - 1999-05-13 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-13 -    
Victoria Day 1999-05-15 - 1999-05-24 10
HoC Sitting 1999-05-25 - 1999-06-11 14
Senate Sitting 1999-05-31 - 1999-06-17 12
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-10 -    
Summer Recess 1999-06-12 - 1999-09-17 98
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-06-17 -    
Senate Sitting 1999-09-07 - 1999-09-14 6
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1999-09-14 -    
Prorogation 1999-09-18 - 1999-09-18  
Intersession 1999-09-19 - 1999-10-11 23

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Limoges, Richard G.J.
Seconder of Address: Folco, Raymonde

House of Commons Debates: 1999-10-12, p. 7, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1999-10-12, vol. 136, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bulte, Sarmite D.
Seconder of Address: Drouin, Claude

House of Commons Debates: 1997-09-23, p. 13, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1997-09-23, vol. 135, p. 14


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1997-10-15

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 135 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 23 days


Date: 2000-10-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9225-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Statement and Budget Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 2000-02-28

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4100-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1999-11-02

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1999-02-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 11983-95

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1998-10-14

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1998-02-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4382-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1997-10-15

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Wilson, Lois Ontario 1998-06-11
Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Kennedy, Betty Ontario 2000-06-20
Boudreau, J. Bernard Nova Scotia 1999-10-04
Butts, Peggy Nova Scotia 1997-09-22
Johnstone, Archibald Hynd Prince Edward Island 1998-03-06
Wiebe, John (Jack) Saskatchewan 2000-04-07
Setlakwe, Raymond C. Quebec 2000-06-20
Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Perry (Poirier), Melvin Prince Edward Island 1999-08-11
Finestone, Sheila Quebec 1999-08-11
Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Ruck, Calvin Woodrow Nova Scotia 1998-06-11
Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Chalifoux, Thelma Alberta 1997-11-26
Squires, Raymond Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-06-09
Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Maloney, Marian L. Ontario 1998-06-11
Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2000-09-11 Clark, Charles Joseph Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
2000-09-11 Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
1998-09-14 Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
1999-11-15 Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1999-11-15 Gruending, Dennis Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1999-04-12 Limoges, Richard G.J. Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2000-05-15 Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
1998-03-30 Sekora, Lou Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1997-06-02)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Reform Party
Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Perron, Gilles-A. Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dockrill, Michelle Bras d'Or (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia) Reform Party
Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia) Reform Party
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Mitis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lowther, Eric Calgary Centre (Alberta) Reform Party
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta) Reform Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Julien, Guy Abitibi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Muise, Mark West Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia) Reform Party
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mercier, Paul Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia) Reform Party
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Reform Party
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Reform Party
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Reform Party
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) Reform Party
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Reform Party
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Konrad, Derrek P. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec) Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harvey, André Chicoutimi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) Reform Party
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Bryden, John H. Wentworth--Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Gordon S. Halifax West (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hardy, Louise Yukon (Yukon) New Democratic Party
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Gilles Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Harvard, John Charleswood--Assiniboine (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Reform Party
Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickard, Jerry Kent--Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) Reform Party
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Reform Party
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) Reform Party
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) Reform Party
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) Reform Party
Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Morrison, Lee Glen Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta) Reform Party
Dubé, Jean F. Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Reform Party
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Reform Party
Duhamel, Ron J. Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) Reform Party
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Niagara Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gouk, James William (Jim) West Kootenay--Okanagan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Reform Party
St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Charles J. (Charlie) St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Reform Party
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Reform Party
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) Independent
Jones, Jim Markham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Reform Party
Vautour, Angela Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Hoeppner, Jake E. Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Reform Party
Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Vellacott, Maurice Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) Reform Party
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bernier, Yvan Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Reform Party
Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turp, Daniel Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Reform Party
McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia) Reform Party
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Alarie, Hélène Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Reform Party
Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Reform Party
Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Reform Party
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Reform Party
Mancini, Peter Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2000-10-26 55 35 5 1 9 105
2000-10-21 56 35 5 1 8 105
2000-10-18 57 35 6 0 7 105
2000-09-04 57 35 6 0 7 105
2000-09-01 58 35 6 0 6 105
2000-08-23 58 36 6 0 5 105
2000-07-21 59 36 6 0 4 105
2000-07-19 59 37 6 0 3 105
2000-06-30 59 38 6 0 2 105
2000-06-20 59 39 5 0 2 105
2000-06-16 57 39 5 0 4 105
2000-06-09 57 40 5 0 3 105
2000-04-07 55 40 5 0 5 105
2000-03-31 53 40 5 0 7 105
1999-12-12 53 41 5 0 6 105
1999-11-28 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-11-19 54 42 5 0 4 105
1999-10-04 55 41 5 0 4 105
1999-09-02 54 42 5 0 4 105
1999-08-16 51 42 5 0 7 105
1999-08-15 52 42 5 0 6 105
1999-08-11 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-07-23 50 42 5 0 8 105
1999-07-11 51 42 5 0 7 105
1999-06-12 52 42 5 0 6 105
1999-04-01 53 42 5 0 5 105
1999-02-02 53 43 5 0 4 105
1998-12-10 54 43 5 0 3 105
1998-09-17 55 43 5 0 2 105
1998-08-28 52 43 4 0 6 105
1998-08-16 53 43 4 0 5 105
1998-06-21 54 43 4 0 4 105
1998-06-11 55 43 4 0 3 105
1998-03-23 52 44 3 0 6 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1999-09-02 Senator:  Sibbeston, Nick G.
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-04-07 Senator:  Banks, Tommy
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-16 Senator:  Grimard, Normand
Province / Territory:  Quebec (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Cook, Joan
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-12-10 Senator:  Bosa, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1998-01-28 Senator:  Petten, William J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Wilson, Lois
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1998-03-01 Senator:  Marchand, Len
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2000-10-21 Senator:  Robichaud, Louis J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1999-12-12 Senator:  Balfour, James
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1999-09-02 Senator:  Finnerty, Isobel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-01-31 Senator:  Wood, Dalia
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1999-11-28 Senator:  Lewis, Philip Derek
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Robichaud, Fernand
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-09-02 Senator:  Christensen, Ione
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-20 Senator:  Kennedy, Betty
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-03-24 Senator:  Phillips, Orville H.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2000-03-31 Senator:  Ghitter, Ronald D.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1999-10-04 Senator:  Boudreau, J. Bernard
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-10-26 Senator:  Boudreau, J. Bernard
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1998-03-04 Senator:  Haidasz, Stanley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Butts, Peggy
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-08-15 Senator:  Butts, Peggy
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Johnstone, Archibald Hynd
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-06-12 Senator:  Johnstone, Archibald Hynd
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2000-04-07 Senator:  Wiebe, John (Jack)
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-20 Senator:  Setlakwe, Raymond C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-08-16 Senator:  Gigantès, Philippe D.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-01-04 Senator:  MacDonald, Finlay
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1997-11-26 Senator:  Joyal, Serge
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
1998-03-10 Senator:  Doyle, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Perry (Poirier), Melvin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-08-23 Senator:  Perry (Poirier), Melvin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Finestone, Sheila
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-07-11 Senator:  Whelan, Eugene
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-09-17 Senator:  Poy, Vivienne
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1997-09-22 Senator:  Ferretti Barth, Marisa
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-05-02 Senator:  Stanbury, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Kroft, Richard H.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-06-11 Senator:  Ruck, Calvin Woodrow
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-09-04 Senator:  Ruck, Calvin Woodrow
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1997-09-22 Senator:  Callbeck, Catherine S.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-09-01 Senator:  Cogger, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1997-11-26 Senator:  Chalifoux, Thelma
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-09 Senator:  Squires, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1997-10-30 Senator:  Twinn, Walter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1998-01-18 Senator:  Ottenheimer, Gerald R.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1998-08-28 Senator:  Forest, Jean B.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2000-07-21 Senator:  Kelly, William M.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1998-03-06 Senator:  Fitzpatrick, D. Ross
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-06-21 Senator:  Hébert, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1999-07-23 Senator:  Lucier, Paul
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1998-03-23 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1997-11-20 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1998-09-17 Senator:  Fraser, Joan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-06-09 Senator:  Cordy, Jane
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
1998-06-11 Senator:  Maloney, Marian L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1999-08-16 Senator:  Maloney, Marian L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1998-01-04 Senator:  Bonnell, M. Lorne
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-11 Senator:  Mahovlich, Frank W.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2000-07-19 Senator:  Roberge, Fernand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1999-11-19 Senator:  Stewart, John B.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1998-06-05 Senator:  Jessiman, Duncan James
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1999-08-11 Senator:  Furey, George J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1998-09-17 Senator:  Roche, Douglas
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1998-09-17 Senator:  Gill, Aurélien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ref. P.C. N.D.P. Ind. B.Q. C.A. Ind. Ref. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2000-10-22
(Dissolution)
161 0 15 19 4 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-10-04 161 0 15 19 4 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-27 160 0 15 19 5 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-15 159 0 15 20 5 44 58 0 0 0 301
2000-09-14 159 0 16 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-09-12 158 0 17 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-09-11 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-07-24 157 0 17 20 5 44 56 0 0 2 301
2000-07-17 157 0 18 20 5 44 56 0 0 1 301
2000-07-05 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-06-28 157 0 18 20 5 44 57 0 0 0 301
2000-05-15 157 0 18 20 4 44 57 0 1 0 301
2000-04-26 157 0 17 20 4 44 57 0 1 1 301
2000-04-06 157 0 18 20 3 44 57 0 1 1 301
2000-04-04 157 1 18 20 3 44 57 0 0 1 301
2000-03-27 157 1 18 20 2 44 57 1 0 1 301
2000-01-31 157 58 18 20 3 44 0 0 0 1 301
1999-11-15 157 58 19 20 3 44 0 0 0 0 301
1999-09-28 154 58 19 19 3 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-09-27 154 59 19 19 2 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-09-10 154 59 18 20 2 44 0 0 0 4 301
1999-08-13 155 59 18 20 2 44 0 0 0 3 301
1999-08-10 154 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 3 301
1999-08-03 155 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 2 301
1999-06-01 156 59 19 20 2 44 0 0 0 1 301
1999-04-12 156 59 19 21 2 44 0 0 0 0 301
1999-01-04 155 59 19 21 2 44 0 0 0 1 301
1998-12-09 155 59 19 21 1 45 0 0 0 1 301
1998-09-14 156 59 19 21 1 45 0 0 0 0 301
1998-05-01 156 59 19 21 1 44 0 0 0 1 301
1998-03-30 156 59 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 0 301
1997-10-01 155 59 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 1 301
1997-06-02
(Election)
155 60 20 21 1 44 0 0 0 0 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Nunziata, John V.
Constituency:  York South--Weston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-09-11 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Proulx, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-05-15 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-09-11 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Sgro, Judy
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-04-26 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Murray, Ian
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean F.
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec)
Constituency:  Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Wentworth--Burlington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Bernier, Yvan
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-09-14 M.P.:  Price, David
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Alarie, Hélène
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Godin, Maurice
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Turp, Daniel
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-04-01 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Nunavut)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-03-31 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Anders, Rob
Constituency:  Calgary West
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Bernier, Gilles
Constituency:  Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1998-12-09 M.P.:  Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Iftody, David
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--Richmond East
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-04-12 M.P.:  Limoges, Richard G.J.
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Limoges, Richard G.J.
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  Edmonton--St. Albert
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1999-09-28 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Reform

Political Affiliation Change
2000-04-04 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Canuel, René
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Kenney, Jason
Constituency:  Calgary Midnapore
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Vautour, Angela
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1999-09-27 M.P.:  Vautour, Angela
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1999-08-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Random--Burin--St. George's
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1998-05-01 M.P.:  Charest, Jean J.
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Quebec.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski--Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Laurin, René
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted)
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-09-12 M.P.:  St-Jacques, Diane
Constituency:  Shefford
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-07-24 M.P.:  Brison, Scott
Constituency:  Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow Joe Clark to run for office.
2000-01-31 M.P.:  Power, Charles J. (Charlie)
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Quits political life.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Jones, Jim
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-09-15 M.P.:  Jones, Jim
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-03-10 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-03-11 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dumas, Maurice
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Muise, Mark
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Earle, Gordon S.
Constituency:  Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Cotler, Irwin
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-03-30 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Sekora, Lou
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood--Assiniboine (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Scott, Michael G.
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Scott, Michael G.
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Cariboo--Prince George
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  West Kootenay--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-04-06 M.P.:  Ramsay, F.J. (Jack)
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-09-14 M.P.:  Cardin, Serge
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Konrad, Derrek P.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Konrad, Derrek P.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary Nose Hill
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Vegreville--Wainwright
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-07-17 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

Resignation. To allow Stockwell Day to run for office.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1997-10-01 M.P.:  Hayes, Sharon Ruth
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

Resignation. To tend to her severely ill husband.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  McClelland, Ian G.
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  McClelland, Ian G.
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Abbotsford
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Garry W.
Constituency:  Yorkton--Melville
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Edmonton--Sherwood Park
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mifflin, Fred J.
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-06-28 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2000-06-29 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Proud, George Albert
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2000-09-27 M.P.:  Laliberte, Rick
Constituency:  Churchill River
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Axworthy, Lloyd
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-08-02 M.P.:  Marchi, Sergio
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Stewart, Christine Susan
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Ritz, Gerry
Constituency:  Battlefords--Lloydminster
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Dockrill, Michelle
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-09-10 M.P.:  Massé, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Named Canadian executive director of the Inter-American Development Bank in Washington.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mancini, Peter
Constituency:  Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  de Savoye, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Solomon, John Lewis
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Riis, Nelson Andrew
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Réjean
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1999-01-05 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Réjean
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Hardy, Louise
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Cliff N.
Constituency:  Yellowhead (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Cliff N.
Constituency:  Yellowhead (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-05-13 M.P.:  Axworthy, Chris
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Debien, Maud
Constituency:  Laval East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Chrétien, Jean-Guy
Constituency:  Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-17 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1998-06-18 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Lowther, Eric
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Lowther, Eric
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2000-03-27 M.P.:  Manning, Ernest Preston
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
1999-08-10 M.P.:  Finestone, Sheila
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, August 11, 1999.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Chan, Raymond
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1999-11-15 M.P.:  Gruending, Dennis
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2000-11-26 M.P.:  Gruending, Dennis
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Progressive Conservative Party Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Progressive Conservative Party Beaudoin, Gérald A. Quebec 1988-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Berntson, Eric A. Western Provinces (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Bolduc, Roch Quebec 1988-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Boudreau, J. Bernard Nova Scotia 1999-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Progressive Conservative Party Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Chalifoux, Thelma Alberta 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Progressive Conservative Party Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Cohen, Erminie J. New Brunswick 1993-06-04
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party DeWare, Mabel M. New Brunswick 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Finestone, Sheila Quebec 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Progressive Conservative Party Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, Betty Ontario 2000-06-20
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kolber, Ernest Leo Quebec 1983-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Progressive Conservative Party Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Progressive Conservative Party Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Progressive Conservative Party Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Independent Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Setlakwe, Raymond C. Quebec 2000-06-20
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Progressive Conservative Party Simard, Jean-Maurice New Brunswick 1985-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Squires, Raymond Newfoundland and Labrador 2000-06-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Progressive Conservative Party Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Progressive Conservative Party Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Wiebe, John (Jack) Saskatchewan 2000-04-07
Independent Wilson, Lois Ontario 1998-06-11

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Alarie, Hélène Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bernier, Gilles Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Yvan Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clouthier, Hector Daniel (Hec) Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Dockrill, Michelle Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Dubé, Antoine Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dubé, Jean F. Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duhamel, Ron J. Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Earle, Gordon S. Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gruending, Dennis Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hardy, Louise Yukon (Yukon)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvard, John Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvey, André Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Independent Hoeppner, Jake E. Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Jones, Jim Markham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Konrad, Derrek P. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Independent Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Limoges, Richard G.J. Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Lowther, Eric Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mancini, Peter Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec East (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Mercier, Paul Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Morrison, Lee Glen Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Muise, Mark West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
Independent Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Independent Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sekora, Lou Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Turp, Daniel Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Vautour, Angela Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)