Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Eleventh Parliament

Term:  1909-01-20 - 1911-07-29

Duration:  920 days (2 years, 6 months, 7 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Laurier Liberals

Number of Sessions:  3

Writs Issued:  1908-09-18

Date of the General Election:  1908-10-26

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1908-12-03

Prime Minister:

  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1896-07-11 - 1911-10-06)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Borden, Robert Laird (1901-02-06 - 1911-10-09)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19 119 49 84
3rd 1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29 254 70 117
2nd 1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04 174 68 102

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1910-11-17 - 1910-12-16 20
Christmas Recess 1910-12-17 - 1911-01-10 25
HoC Sitting 1911-01-11 - 1911-04-12 65
Easter Recess 1911-04-13 - 1911-04-18 6
HoC Sitting 1911-04-19 - 1911-07-28 32
Dissolution 1911-07-29 - 1911-07-29  
Prorogation 1911-07-29 - 1911-07-29  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1909-11-11 - 1909-12-17 26
Christmas Recess 1909-12-18 - 1910-01-11 25
HoC Sitting 1910-01-12 - 1910-03-23 49
Easter Recess 1910-03-24 - 1910-03-29 6
HoC Sitting 1910-03-30 - 1910-05-04 27
Prorogation 1910-05-04 - 1910-05-04  
Intersession 1910-05-05 - 1910-11-16 196

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1908-09-18 - 1909-01-19 124
Start of Session 1909-01-20 - 1909-04-07 55
Easter Recess 1909-04-08 - 1909-04-12 5
HoC Sitting 1909-04-13 - 1909-05-19 29
Prorogation 1909-05-19 - 1909-05-19  
Intersession 1909-05-20 - 1909-11-10 175

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Seconder of Address: Lapointe, Ernest

House of Commons Debates: 1910-11-21, p. 10, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1910-11-21, vol. 46, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Ecrément, Arthur
Seconder of Address: Kyte, George William

House of Commons Debates: 1909-11-15, p. 22, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1909-11-15, vol. 45, p. 18


(01) 1st Session (1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Todd, William Frederick
Seconder of Address: Turcotte, Joseph Pierre

House of Commons Debates: 1909-01-22, p. 15, 20
House of Commons Journals: 1909-01-22, vol. 44, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1909-04-20

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 176 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 90 days


Date: 1911-04-04

House of Commons Debates: pp. 6577-88

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1909-12-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1446-74

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1909-04-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4546-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1909-02-08 Templeman, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1910-11-03 Gilbert, Arthur Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Nationalist
1909-02-22 Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-10-20 Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1910-01-29 Allard, Albert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-12-22 Sperry, John Drew Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-12-22 Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-06-21 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-11-10 Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-11-10 Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-10-26 Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-09-25 Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec) Independent Liberal

General Election (1908-10-26)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, Austin Levi Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Joseph Toronto East (Ontario) Independent
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Cyrias Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ecrément, Arthur Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Magrath, Charles Alexander Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lortie, Joseph Arthur Soulanges (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharpe, William Henry Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Paterson, William Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Donnelly, James J. Bruce South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fowke, Frederick Luther Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Richards, James William Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Martin, William Melville Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sealey, William Oscar Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Macleod (Alberta) Liberal-Conservative
Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, George Henry Vancouver City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, George Frederick Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Todd, William Frederick Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec) Labour
Smith, Alexander Wilson Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rutan, William Windfield Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodeve, Arthur Samuel Kootenay (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crosby, Adam Brown Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, William Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, George Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Allen, Henry Edgarton Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Congdon, Frederick Tennyson Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stratton, James Robert Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCall, Alexander Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turcotte, Joseph Pierre Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warburton, Alexander Bannerman Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Prowse, Lemuel Ezra Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Campbell, Glenlyon Dauphin (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McAlister, Duncan Hamilton King's and Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Lloyd Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maddin, James William Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Currie, Morley Prince Edward (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1911-07-29
(Dissolution)
56 1 18 8 1 3 87
1908-10-26
(Election)
56 1 18 8 1 3 87

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1909-09-04 Senator:  Ferguson, Donald
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1910-10-13 Senator:  Lavergne, Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-06-16 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1910-10 Senator:  McGregor, James Drummond
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1911-08-25 Senator:  Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1910-02-09 Senator:  Baker, George Barnard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1911-04-07 Senator:  Forget, Louis Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1909-07-29 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-06-28 Senator:  Boyer, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1910-02-02 Senator:  Drummond, George Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1911-05-03 Senator:  Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1910-01-12 Senator:  Farrell, Edward Matthew
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1911-05-05 Senator:  Prowse, Benjamin Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-07-15 Senator:  Perley, William Dell
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1911-04-21 Senator:  Roy, Philippe
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1910-01-12 Senator:  Roche, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1911-05-02 Senator:  Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Other Vacant Total
1908-10-28 133 85 3 0 221

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1910-11-03 M.P.:  Gilbert, Arthur
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gilbert, Arthur
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist

 
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-11-10 M.P.:  Wilcox, Oliver James
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-02-22 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Meigs, Daniel Bishop
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-25 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Victor
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fowke, Frederick Luther
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Harris, Lloyd
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Ross, Jean Auguste
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McCall, Alexander
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Conmee, James
Constituency:  Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McCarthy, Maitland Stewart
Constituency:  Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McLean, Murdo Young
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lake, Richard Stuart
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Savoie, François Théodore
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Carrier, Louis Auguste
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Roy, Cyrias
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Ralph
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-05 M.P.:  Dugas, François Octave
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Robert
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McColl, John B.
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Prowse, Lemuel Ezra
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Cowan, George Henry
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fraser, Austin Levi
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Russell, Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-12-22 M.P.:  Sperry, John Drew
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sperry, John Drew
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Adélard
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Harty, William
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-11-10 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Borden, Frederick William
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McAlister, Duncan Hamilton
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Congdon, Frederick Tennyson
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Price, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1909-11-19 M.P.:  Barr, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Olivier J.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rutan, William Windfield
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Parent, Georges
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1909-12-22 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-12-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Ottawa. Chose to sit for Québec East.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Currie, Morley
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-29 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1909-10-26 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Turcotte, Joseph Pierre
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Stratton, James Robert
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Allen, Henry Edgarton
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sealey, William Oscar
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Todd, William Frederick
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Major, Charles Beautron
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1910-10-12 M.P.:  Lavergne, Louis
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Campbell, Glenlyon
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McIntyre, Gilbert Howard
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1910-01-29 M.P.:  Allard, Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Allard, Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Warburton, Alexander Bannerman
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-02-08 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Miller, Henry Horton
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Hodgins, George Frederick
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Schell, Malcolm Smith
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Maddin, James William
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Wilson, Uriah
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sifton, Clifford
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1909-01-25 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Elected for Halifax and for Carleton. Chose to sit for Halifax.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Dubeau, Joseph Adélard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Owen, Charles Lewis
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Magrath, Charles Alexander
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Ecrément, Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Sutherland, Robert Franklin
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Justice of the High Court, Exchequer Division and Puisne Judge, High Court Division, Supreme Court of Canada.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Alexander Wilson
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-01-21 M.P.:  Sloan, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow William Templeman to run for office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Black, Judson Burpee
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rankin, James Palmer
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Chew, Thomas Edward Manley
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-10-23 M.P.:  Maclean, Alexander Kenneth
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Nova Scotia.
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Calvert, William Samuel
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed a member of the National Transcontinental Railway Commission.
1909-07-21 M.P.:  McIntyre, Wilbert
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Chisholm, Thomas
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lortie, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander Munro
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fisher, Sydney Arthur
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Ontario 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Noé E. Manitoba 1909-01-18
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Allard, Albert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allen, Henry Edgarton Shefford (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Campbell, Glenlyon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Congdon, Frederick Tennyson Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, George Henry Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crosby, Adam Brown Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Currie, Morley Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ecrément, Arthur Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fowke, Frederick Luther Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, Austin Levi Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Nationalist Gilbert, Arthur Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Goodeve, Arthur Samuel Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Lloyd Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Herron, John Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hodgins, George Frederick Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lortie, Joseph Arthur Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal-Conservative Maddin, James William Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Magrath, Charles Alexander Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, William Melville Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McAlister, Duncan Hamilton King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Lemuel Ezra Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richards, James William Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Cyrias Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest Dorchester (Quebec)
Independent Russell, Joseph Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutan, William Windfield Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sealey, William Oscar Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Alexander Wilson Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Robert Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sperry, John Drew Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stratton, James Robert Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Todd, William Frederick Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Joseph Pierre Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Warburton, Alexander Bannerman Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19 119 49 84
3rd 1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29 254 70 117
2nd 1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04 174 68 102

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1910-11-17 - 1910-12-16 20
Christmas Recess 1910-12-17 - 1911-01-10 25
HoC Sitting 1911-01-11 - 1911-04-12 65
Easter Recess 1911-04-13 - 1911-04-18 6
HoC Sitting 1911-04-19 - 1911-07-28 32
Dissolution 1911-07-29 - 1911-07-29  
Prorogation 1911-07-29 - 1911-07-29  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1909-11-11 - 1909-12-17 26
Christmas Recess 1909-12-18 - 1910-01-11 25
HoC Sitting 1910-01-12 - 1910-03-23 49
Easter Recess 1910-03-24 - 1910-03-29 6
HoC Sitting 1910-03-30 - 1910-05-04 27
Prorogation 1910-05-04 - 1910-05-04  
Intersession 1910-05-05 - 1910-11-16 196

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1908-09-18 - 1909-01-19 124
Start of Session 1909-01-20 - 1909-04-07 55
Easter Recess 1909-04-08 - 1909-04-12 5
HoC Sitting 1909-04-13 - 1909-05-19 29
Prorogation 1909-05-19 - 1909-05-19  
Intersession 1909-05-20 - 1909-11-10 175

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Seconder of Address: Lapointe, Ernest

House of Commons Debates: 1910-11-21, p. 10, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1910-11-21, vol. 46, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Ecrément, Arthur
Seconder of Address: Kyte, George William

House of Commons Debates: 1909-11-15, p. 22, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1909-11-15, vol. 45, p. 18


(01) 1st Session (1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Todd, William Frederick
Seconder of Address: Turcotte, Joseph Pierre

House of Commons Debates: 1909-01-22, p. 15, 20
House of Commons Journals: 1909-01-22, vol. 44, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1909-04-20

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 176 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 90 days


Date: 1911-04-04

House of Commons Debates: pp. 6577-88

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1909-12-14

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1446-74

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1909-04-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4546-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1909-02-08 Templeman, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1910-11-03 Gilbert, Arthur Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Nationalist
1909-02-22 Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-10-20 Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1910-01-29 Allard, Albert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-12-22 Sperry, John Drew Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-12-22 Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-06-21 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-11-10 Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-11-10 Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1909-10-26 Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1909-09-25 Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec) Independent Liberal

General Election (1908-10-26)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntyre, Wilbert Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, Austin Levi Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Joseph Toronto East (Ontario) Independent
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Cyrias Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, François Octave Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ecrément, Arthur Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Magrath, Charles Alexander Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lortie, Joseph Arthur Soulanges (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, Robert Franklin Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharpe, William Henry Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Paterson, William Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Donnelly, James J. Bruce South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fowke, Frederick Luther Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Richards, James William Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Martin, William Melville Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sealey, William Oscar Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Herron, John Macleod (Alberta) Liberal-Conservative
Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, George Henry Vancouver City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, George Frederick Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Todd, William Frederick Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec) Labour
Smith, Alexander Wilson Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rutan, William Windfield Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodeve, Arthur Samuel Kootenay (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crosby, Adam Brown Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, William Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, George Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Allen, Henry Edgarton Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Congdon, Frederick Tennyson Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stratton, James Robert Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCall, Alexander Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turcotte, Joseph Pierre Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warburton, Alexander Bannerman Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Prowse, Lemuel Ezra Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Campbell, Glenlyon Dauphin (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McAlister, Duncan Hamilton King's and Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Harty, William Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Lloyd Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maddin, James William Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sloan, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barr, John Dufferin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Currie, Morley Prince Edward (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1911-07-29
(Dissolution)
56 1 18 8 1 3 87
1908-10-26
(Election)
56 1 18 8 1 3 87

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1909-09-04 Senator:  Ferguson, Donald
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1910-10-13 Senator:  Lavergne, Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-06-16 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1910-10 Senator:  McGregor, James Drummond
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1911-08-25 Senator:  Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1910-02-09 Senator:  Baker, George Barnard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1911-04-07 Senator:  Forget, Louis Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1909-07-29 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-06-28 Senator:  Boyer, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1910-02-02 Senator:  Drummond, George Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1911-05-03 Senator:  Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1910-01-12 Senator:  Farrell, Edward Matthew
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1911-05-05 Senator:  Prowse, Benjamin Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1909-07-15 Senator:  Perley, William Dell
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1911-04-21 Senator:  Roy, Philippe
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1910-01-12 Senator:  Roche, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1911-05-02 Senator:  Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Other Vacant Total
1908-10-28 133 85 3 0 221

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1910-11-03 M.P.:  Gilbert, Arthur
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gilbert, Arthur
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist

 
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-11-10 M.P.:  Wilcox, Oliver James
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-02-22 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Meigs, Daniel Bishop
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-25 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Victor
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fowke, Frederick Luther
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Harris, Lloyd
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Ross, Jean Auguste
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McCall, Alexander
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Conmee, James
Constituency:  Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McCarthy, Maitland Stewart
Constituency:  Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McLean, Murdo Young
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lake, Richard Stuart
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Savoie, François Théodore
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Carrier, Louis Auguste
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Roy, Cyrias
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Ralph
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-05 M.P.:  Dugas, François Octave
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Robert
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McColl, John B.
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Prowse, Lemuel Ezra
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Brodeur, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Cowan, George Henry
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fraser, Austin Levi
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Russell, Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-12-22 M.P.:  Sperry, John Drew
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sperry, John Drew
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Adélard
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Harty, William
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-11-10 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McGiverin, Harold Buchanan
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Tolmie, John
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Borden, Frederick William
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fielding, William Stevens
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McAlister, Duncan Hamilton
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Congdon, Frederick Tennyson
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Price, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1909-11-19 M.P.:  Barr, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Olivier J.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rutan, William Windfield
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Hunt, Aylmer Byron
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Parent, Georges
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1909-12-22 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1909-12-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Ottawa. Chose to sit for Québec East.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Currie, Morley
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-09-29 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1909-10-26 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Turcotte, Joseph Pierre
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Stratton, James Robert
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Allen, Henry Edgarton
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sealey, William Oscar
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Todd, William Frederick
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Worthington, Arthur Norreys
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Major, Charles Beautron
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1910-10-12 M.P.:  Lavergne, Louis
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Campbell, Glenlyon
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  McIntyre, Gilbert Howard
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1910-01-29 M.P.:  Allard, Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Allard, Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Warburton, Alexander Bannerman
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-02-08 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Templeman, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Miller, Henry Horton
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Hodgins, George Frederick
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Schell, Malcolm Smith
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Maddin, James William
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Wilson, Uriah
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Sifton, Clifford
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1909-01-25 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Elected for Halifax and for Carleton. Chose to sit for Halifax.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Dubeau, Joseph Adélard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Owen, Charles Lewis
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Magrath, Charles Alexander
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Ecrément, Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Sutherland, Robert Franklin
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Justice of the High Court, Exchequer Division and Puisne Judge, High Court Division, Supreme Court of Canada.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Smith, Alexander Wilson
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-01-21 M.P.:  Sloan, William
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow William Templeman to run for office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Black, Judson Burpee
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Rankin, James Palmer
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Chew, Thomas Edward Manley
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1909-10-23 M.P.:  Maclean, Alexander Kenneth
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Nova Scotia.
1909-10-20 M.P.:  Calvert, William Samuel
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed a member of the National Transcontinental Railway Commission.
1909-07-21 M.P.:  McIntyre, Wilbert
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Chisholm, Thomas
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Lortie, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander Munro
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1911-09-20 M.P.:  Fisher, Sydney Arthur
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Ontario 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Noé E. Manitoba 1909-01-18
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Coffey, Thomas Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Ambroise-Hilaire Nova Scotia 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Costigan, John New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Derbyshire, Daniel Ontario 1907-11-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffray, Robert Ontario 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, Lyman Melvin Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, James Kirkpatrick Ontario 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal Party of Canada Mackay, Robert Quebec 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Ontario 1902-02-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, George British Columbia 1906-03-22
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, James Edwin Prince Edward Island 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George William Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, William Nova Scotia 1905-05-18
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, John Henry Ontario 1904-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Allard, Albert Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allen, Henry Edgarton Shefford (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barker, Samuel Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beauparlant, Aimé Majorique St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Judson Burpee Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyce, Arthur Cyril Algoma West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Campbell, Glenlyon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Carrier, Louis Auguste Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Chew, Thomas Edward Manley Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chisholm, Thomas Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clare, George Adam Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Congdon, Frederick Tennyson Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Conmee, James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, George Henry Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crocket, Oswald Smith York (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crosby, Adam Brown Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Currie, Morley Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubeau, Joseph Adélard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ecrément, Arthur Berthier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elson, Peter Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Robert Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fowke, Frederick Luther Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, Austin Levi Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Honoré Hippolyte Achille St. James (Quebec)
Nationalist Gilbert, Arthur Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Goodeve, Arthur Samuel Kootenay (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Lloyd Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harty, William Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Herron, John Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hodgins, George Frederick Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lake, Richard Stuart Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Adélard Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Olivier J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Haughton Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lortie, Joseph Arthur Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lovell, Charles Henry Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Low, Thomas Andrew Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Toronto South (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal-Conservative Maddin, James William Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Magrath, Charles Alexander Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, Charles Beautron Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alexander Munro Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, William Melville Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McAlister, Duncan Hamilton King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCarthy, Maitland Stewart Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McColl, John B. Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, Gilbert Howard Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Murdo Young Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Miller, Henry Horton Grey South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Owen, Charles Lewis Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickup, Samuel Walter Willet Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Lemuel Ezra Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richards, James William Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Rivet, Louis Alfred Adhémar Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Cyrias Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Joseph Alfred Ernest Dorchester (Quebec)
Independent Russell, Joseph Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutan, William Windfield Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoie, François Théodore Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Schell, Malcolm Smith Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sealey, William Oscar Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Alexander Wilson Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Ralph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Robert Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sperry, John Drew Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Staples, William D. Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stratton, James Robert Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Todd, William Frederick Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Gustave Adolphe Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcotte, Joseph Pierre Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Warburton, Alexander Bannerman Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Worthington, Arthur Norreys Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)