Thirty-Fifth Parliament

Term:  1994-01-17 - 1997-04-27

Duration:  1196 days (3 years, 3 months, 9 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  2

Writs Issued:  1993-09-08

Date of the General Election:  1993-10-25

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1993-11-15

Prime Minister:

  • Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean (1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Duceppe, Gilles (1997-03-15 - 1997-06-01)
  • Gauthier, Michel (1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14)
  • Duceppe, Gilles (1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16)
  • Bouchard, Lucien (1993-10-25 - 1996-01-14)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27 425 96 164
1st 1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02 746 133 278

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-27 -    
Senate Sitting 1996-02-27 - 1996-12-18 65
Start of Session 1996-02-27 - 1996-03-29 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-28 -    
Easter Recess 1996-03-30 - 1996-04-14 16
HoC Sitting 1996-04-15 - 1996-05-17 25
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-16 -    
Victoria Day 1996-05-18 - 1996-05-26 9
HoC Sitting 1996-05-27 - 1996-06-20 17
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-20 -    
Summer Recess 1996-06-21 - 1996-09-15 87
HoC Sitting 1996-09-16 - 1996-10-11 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-03 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1996-10-12 - 1996-10-20 9
HoC Sitting 1996-10-21 - 1996-11-08 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1996-11-09 - 1996-11-17 9
HoC Sitting 1996-11-18 - 1996-12-13 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-13 -    
Christmas Recess 1996-12-14 - 1997-02-02 51
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-18 -    
HoC Sitting 1997-02-03 - 1997-02-21 15
Senate Sitting 1997-02-04 - 1997-04-25 31
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-04 -   66
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-20 -    
Recess 1997-02-22 - 1997-03-02 9
HoC Sitting 1997-03-03 - 1997-03-21 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-20 -    
Easter Recess 1997-03-22 - 1997-04-06 16
HoC Sitting 1997-04-07 - 1997-04-25 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-25 -    
Dissolution 1997-04-27 - 1997-04-27  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1993-09-09 - 1994-01-16 130
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-17 -   62
Start of Session 1994-01-17 - 1994-02-25 30
Senate Sitting 1994-01-17 - 1994-12-15 62
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-24 -    
Recess 1994-02-26 - 1994-03-06 9
HoC Sitting 1994-03-07 - 1994-03-25 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-24 -    
Easter Recess 1994-03-26 - 1994-04-10 16
HoC Sitting 1994-04-11 - 1994-05-12 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-12 -    
Victoria Day 1994-05-13 - 1994-05-23 11
HoC Sitting 1994-05-24 - 1994-06-22 22
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-23 -    
Summer Recess 1994-06-23 - 1994-09-18 88
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-07-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-07-07 -    
HoC Sitting 1994-09-19 - 1994-10-07 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1994-10-08 - 1994-10-16 9
HoC Sitting 1994-10-17 - 1994-11-04 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-27 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1994-11-05 - 1994-11-13 9
HoC Sitting 1994-11-14 - 1994-12-15 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 1994-12-16 - 1995-02-05 52
HoC Sitting 1995-02-06 - 1995-03-03 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-14 -   69
Senate Sitting 1995-02-14 - 1995-12-15 69
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-02 -    
Spring Recess 1995-03-04 - 1995-03-12 9
HoC Sitting 1995-03-13 - 1995-04-06 21
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-06 -    
Easter Recess 1995-04-07 - 1995-04-23 17
HoC Sitting 1995-04-24 - 1995-05-19 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-11 -    
Victoria Day 1995-05-20 - 1995-05-28 9
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-25 -    
HoC Sitting 1995-05-29 - 1995-06-22 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-22 -    
Summer Recess 1995-06-23 - 1995-09-17 87
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-13 -    
HoC Sitting 1995-09-18 - 1995-10-06 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1995-10-07 - 1995-10-15 9
HoC Sitting 1995-10-16 - 1995-11-10 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-08 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1995-11-11 - 1995-11-19 9
HoC Sitting 1995-11-20 - 1995-12-14 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 1995-12-16 - 1996-02-01 47
Senate Sitting 1996-02-01 - 1996-02-02 2
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-01 -   67
Prorogation 1996-02-02 - 1996-02-02  
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-02 -    
Intersession 1996-02-03 - 1996-02-26 24

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Sheridan, Georgette
Seconder of Address: Bélanger, Mauril

House of Commons Debates: 1996-02-27, p. 20, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1996-02-27, vol. 134, p. 4


(01) 1st Session (1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jackson, Ovid L.
Seconder of Address: Ringuette, Pierrette

House of Commons Debates: 1994-01-18, p. 12, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1994-01-18, vol. 133, p. 19


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1994-02-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 120 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1997-02-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8289-99

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1996-10-09

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1996-03-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 371-81

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1995-12-06

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1995-02-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 10094-102

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1994-10-18

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1994-02-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1708-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes: Wore a pair of work boots.
Toronto Star, 1994.02.22


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995-09-21
Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Whelan, Eugene Ontario 1996-08-09
Roux, Jean-Louis Quebec 1994-08-31
Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996-02-26
Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996-05-16
Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1995-02-13 Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1995-02-13 Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1995-02-13 Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
1996-03-25 Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-06-17 Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1993-10-25)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Reform Party
Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Reform Party
English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Brian Vincent Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta) Reform Party
Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta) Reform Party
Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Reform Party
Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rompkey, Bill Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Reform Party
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anawak, Jack Iyerak Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Reform Party
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Reform Party
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) Reform Party
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) Reform Party
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Berger, David Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta) Reform Party
McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon) New Democratic Party
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bouchard, Lucien Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Reform Party
Maloney, John Erie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Reform Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) Reform Party
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) Reform Party
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba) Reform Party
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Reform Party
Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) Reform Party
Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia) Reform Party
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta) Reform Party
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary West (Alberta) Reform Party
Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) Reform Party
Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario) Reform Party
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, André Jonquière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Gilles Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Reform Party
Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta) Reform Party
Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Maheu, Shirley Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Reform Party
Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) Reform Party
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Péloquin, Gaston Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Reform Party
Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia) Reform Party
LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Reform Party
Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Reform Party
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Reform Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. P.C. Vacant Total
1997-05-15 51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-27
(Dissolution)
51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-08 51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-03 50 3 50 1 104
1996-09-26 51 3 50 0 104
1996-08-09 50 3 50 1 104
1996-08-08 48 3 50 3 104
1996-07-06 49 3 50 2 104
1996-07-01 50 3 50 1 104
1996-05-16 51 3 50 0 104
1996-05-05 50 3 50 1 104
1996-03-07 51 3 50 0 104
1996-02-26 51 3 50 0 104
1996-02-16 50 3 50 1 104
1996-02-01 51 3 50 0 104
1995-09-21 50 3 51 0 104
1995-09-09 46 3 51 4 104
1995-07-25 47 3 51 3 104
1995-03-21 47 3 52 2 104
1994-12-25 45 3 52 4 104
1994-11-26 45 3 53 3 104
1994-11-23 45 3 54 2 104
1994-11-21 43 3 54 4 104
1994-11-10 44 3 54 3 104
1994-09-18 44 3 55 2 104
1994-09-15 44 3 56 1 104
1994-08-31 41 3 56 4 104
1994-08-29 40 3 56 5 104
1994-06-22 41 3 56 4 104
1994-06-13 41 3 57 3 104
1994-05-14 41 4 57 2 104
1994-01-20 41 4 58 1 104
1993-10-25
(Election)
41 5 58 0 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1994-08-29 Senator:  Frith, Royce Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Anderson, Doris Margaret
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-11-21 Senator:  LeBlanc, Roméo
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-05-14 Senator:  Chaput-Rolland, Solange
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-03-07 Senator:  Taylor, Nicholas W.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-07-25 Senator:  Desmarais, Jean Noël
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1997-04-03 Senator:  Riel, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1994-11-10 Senator:  Muir, Robert
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-07-06 Senator:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1995-09-21 Senator:  Rompkey, Bill
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-09-26 Senator:  Moore, Wilfred P.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-01-20 Senator:  Everett, Douglas Donald
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1994-09-15 Senator:  Carstairs, Sharon
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-02-01 Senator:  Maheu, Shirley
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-03-07 Senator:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-11-23 Senator:  Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-18 Senator:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-02-01 Senator:  Sylvain, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1994-06-13 Senator:  Lang, Daniel Aiken
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-09 Senator:  Whelan, Eugene
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-06-22 Senator:  Beaulieu, Mario
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1994-11-26 Senator:  Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1994-08-31 Senator:  Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-08 Senator:  Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Charette-Poulin, Marie-P.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-03-21 Senator:  Hervieux-Payette, Céline
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-02-26 Senator:  Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-09-09 Senator:  Neiman, Joan Bissett
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1996-02-16 Senator:  Thériault, L. Norbert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1996-05-16 Senator:  Forest, Jean B.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-05-05 Senator:  Hastings, Earl Adams
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1995-03-21 Senator:  Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-15 Senator:  Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-07-01 Senator:  Davey, Keith Douglas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-11-23 Senator:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-15 Senator:  Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-09 Senator:  Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-12-25 Senator:  David, Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1997-04-08 Senator:  Pépin, Lucie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. Ref. Lib. Ind. Ind. Ref. P.C. B.Q. Ind. Sov. Vacant Total
1997-04-27
(Dissolution)
9 50 174 4 1 2 50 1 10 301
1997-04-15 9 50 174 4 1 2 50 1 10 301
1997-03-17 9 50 175 4 1 2 50 1 9 301
1997-03-05 9 50 175 4 1 2 51 0 9 301
1997-02-24 9 50 175 3 1 2 52 0 9 301
1997-01-14 9 50 176 3 1 2 52 0 8 301
1997-01-10 9 51 176 3 1 2 52 0 7 301
1996-12-23 9 51 176 3 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-08-07 9 51 176 3 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-06-17 9 51 175 4 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-05-31 9 51 174 4 1 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-14 9 51 174 5 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-08 9 52 174 4 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-01 9 52 175 3 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-04-22 9 52 176 3 0 2 53 0 6 301
1996-03-25 9 52 177 2 0 2 53 0 6 301
1996-01-31 9 52 172 2 0 2 52 0 12 301
1996-01-25 9 52 173 2 0 2 52 0 11 301
1996-01-24 9 52 174 2 0 2 52 0 10 301
1996-01-15 9 52 176 2 0 2 52 0 8 301
1995-09-21 9 52 176 2 0 2 53 0 7 301
1995-02-13 9 52 177 2 0 2 53 0 6 301
1994-12-28 9 52 174 2 0 2 53 0 9 301
1994-11-23 9 52 175 2 0 2 53 0 8 301
1994-09-01 9 52 176 2 0 2 53 0 7 301
1994-01-27 9 52 176 2 0 2 54 0 6 301
1993-10-25
(Election)
9 52 177 1 0 2 54 0 6 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Dion, Stéphane
Constituency:  Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Gilles
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Beaver River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Peters, Douglas Dennison
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Cullen, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Tremblay, Benoît
Constituency:  Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lavigne, Laurent
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Richardson, John
Constituency:  Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb)
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kraft Sloan, Karen
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Calder, Murray
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Assad, Mark Joseph
Constituency:  Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brushett, Dianne
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Zed, Paul
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Speller, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Payne, Jean
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kirkby, Gordon
Constituency:  Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Simmons, Roger
Constituency:  Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Skoke, Roseanne
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-02-24 M.P.:  Allmand, William Warren
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Named President of the International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development.
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Bélanger, Mauril
Constituency:  Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Assadourian, Sarkis
Constituency:  Don Valley North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

First Canadian of Armenian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Knutson, Gar
Constituency:  Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Serré, Benoît
Constituency:  Timiskaming--French River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leroux, Jean H.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harper, Elijah
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bélisle, Richard
Constituency:  La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Terrana, Anna Marina
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Discepola, Nunzio (Nick)
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Loney, Edison John Clayton
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bakopanos, Eleni
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Arseneault, Guy H.
Constituency:  Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Bernard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-03-05 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Bernard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pagtakhan, Rey D.
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Verran, Harry
Constituency:  South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Walker, David
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Francis G.
Constituency:  Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ringuette, Pierrette
Constituency:  Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Senators Group

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brown, Bonnie
Constituency:  Oakville--Milton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe)
Constituency:  London East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jordan, Jim
Constituency:  Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Yvan
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gaffney, Beryl
Constituency:  Nepean (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Erie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  North Island--Powell River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-11-04 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois (Not in Caucus)

Political Affiliation Change
1996-11-14 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Political Affiliation Change
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Byrne, Gerry
Constituency:  Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Wells, Derek
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-04-15 M.P.:  Anawak, Jack Iyerak
Constituency:  Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed interim Commissioner of Nunavut.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Regan, Geoff
Constituency:  Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McKinnon, Glen
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Taylor, Leonard William (Len)
Constituency:  The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  O'Brien, Lawrence D.
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Daviault, Michel
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pomerleau, Roger
Constituency:  Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fewchuk, Ron
Constituency:  Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Landry, Jean
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Paré, Philippe
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Québec-Est (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Sheridan, Georgette
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Young, M. Douglas
Constituency:  Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Culbert, Harold William
Constituency:  Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-01-25 M.P.:  Tobin, Brian Vincent
Constituency:  Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics (Newfoundland). Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Premier of Newfoundland.
1995-09-20 M.P.:  Rompkey, Bill
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bodnar, Morris P.
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb)
Constituency:  Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Silye, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1996-08-17 M.P.:  Silye, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  MacDonald, Ronald
Constituency:  Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  English, John Richard
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fillion, Gilbert
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-01-24 M.P.:  Ouellet, André
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed Chairman of the Canada Post Corporation, January 25, 1996.
1996-01-24 M.P.:  MacLaren, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Flis, Jesse Philip
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-08-07 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1996-05-08 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy)
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-01-31 M.P.:  Maheu, Shirley
Constituency:  Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-01-14 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bélair, Réginald
Constituency:  Cochrane--Superior (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Nunez, Osvaldo
Constituency:  Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Maurice
Constituency:  Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-06-17 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1996-05-01 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To honour her election vow on the GST.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harper, Edward (Ed)
Constituency:  Simcoe Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bridgman, Margaret
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Minna, Maria
Constituency:  Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray)
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leroux, Gaston
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Sauvageau, Benoît
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Paradis, Denis
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-01-10 M.P.:  Caron, André
Constituency:  Jonquière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1994-11-22 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Okanagan Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Chrétien, Jean-Guy
Constituency:  Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cowling, Marlene
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Langlois, François
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Deshaies, Bernard
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gagliano, Alfonso
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Solomon, John Lewis
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Rideout, George Saunders
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1994-09-01 M.P.:  Péloquin, Gaston
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Campbell, Barry R.
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McCormick, Larry
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Crawford, Rex
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Collins, A.B. (Bernie)
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  de Jong, Simon Leendert
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  MacLellan, Russell Gregoire
Constituency:  Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1996-05-14 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Reform

Political Affiliation Change
1996-05-31 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Axworthy, Chris
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hanrahan, Hugh F.
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Telegdi, Andrew
Constituency:  Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Irwin, Ron
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leblanc, Nic
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-03-17 M.P.:  Leblanc, Nic
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Sovereignist

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Thalheimer, Peter
Constituency:  Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lincoln, Clifford
Constituency:  Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic)
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Frazer, John L. (Jack)
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robinson, Svend Johannes
Constituency:  Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dupuy, Michel
Constituency:  Laval West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott
Constituency:  Halton--Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ringma, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Catterall, Marlene
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Murphy, John
Constituency:  Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-12-23 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Democrat

Political Affiliation Change
1994-01-27 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1996-01-15 M.P.:  Bouchard, Lucien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Parti québécois and Premier of Quebec.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gerrard, Jon
Constituency:  Portage--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robichaud, Fernand
Constituency:  Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hermanson, Elwin Norris
Constituency:  Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1994-12-28 M.P.:  Berger, David
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton Northwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Clancy, Mary Catherine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jennings, Daphne G.
Constituency:  Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie)
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Whelan, Susan
Constituency:  Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gagnon, Patrick
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Scott, Andy
Constituency:  Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dingwall, David Charles
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Saskatchewan 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Beaudoin, Gérald A. Quebec 1988-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Berntson, Eric A. Western Provinces (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Bolduc, Roch Quebec 1988-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Progressive Conservative Party Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party Charbonneau, Guy Quebec 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Cogger, Michel Quebec 1986-05-02
Progressive Conservative Party Cohen, Erminie J. New Brunswick 1993-06-04
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party DeWare, Mabel M. New Brunswick 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Doyle, Richard J. Ontario 1985-03-19
Progressive Conservative Party Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996-05-16
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Ghitter, Ronald D. Alberta 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gigantès, Philippe D. Quebec 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grimard, Normand Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hébert, Jacques Quebec 1983-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Jessiman, Duncan James Manitoba 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Kelly, William M. Ontario 1982-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kolber, Ernest Leo Quebec 1983-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996-02-26
Progressive Conservative Party Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Finlay Nova Scotia 1984-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len British Columbia 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Progressive Conservative Party Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Progressive Conservative Party Ottenheimer, Gerald R. Newfoundland and Labrador 1987-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Progressive Conservative Party Roberge, Fernand Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Simard, Jean-Maurice New Brunswick 1985-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Progressive Conservative Party Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Progressive Conservative Party Twinn, Walter Alberta 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Ontario 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Reform Party Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Reform Party Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Reform Party Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec)
Bernier, Gilles Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario)
Liberal Democrat Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Reform Party Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta)
Reform Party Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario)
Independent Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Reform Party Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Reform Party Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec)
Reform Party Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario)
Reform Party Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario)
Reform Party Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Reform Party Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba)
Reform Party Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Reform Party Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
Reform Party Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec)
Reform Party Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Reform Party Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Reform Party Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba)
Reform Party Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Reform Party Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Reform Party Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Reform Party Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Reform Party Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Reform Party Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Reform Party Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Independent Sovereignist Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Reform Party Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Reform Party Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Reform Party Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Reform Party McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Reform Party Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Reform Party Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Reform Party Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Reform Party Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Reform Party Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia)
Reform Party Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec)
Reform Party Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Reform Party Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Reform Party Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Independent St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Reform Party Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Reform Party Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Reform Party Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Reform Party White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Reform Party White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Reform Party Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27 425 96 164
1st 1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02 746 133 278

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-27 -    
Senate Sitting 1996-02-27 - 1996-12-18 65
Start of Session 1996-02-27 - 1996-03-29 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-03-28 -    
Easter Recess 1996-03-30 - 1996-04-14 16
HoC Sitting 1996-04-15 - 1996-05-17 25
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-16 -    
Victoria Day 1996-05-18 - 1996-05-26 9
HoC Sitting 1996-05-27 - 1996-06-20 17
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-06-20 -    
Summer Recess 1996-06-21 - 1996-09-15 87
HoC Sitting 1996-09-16 - 1996-10-11 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-09-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-03 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1996-10-12 - 1996-10-20 9
HoC Sitting 1996-10-21 - 1996-11-08 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1996-11-09 - 1996-11-17 9
HoC Sitting 1996-11-18 - 1996-12-13 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-13 -    
Christmas Recess 1996-12-14 - 1997-02-02 51
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-12-18 -    
HoC Sitting 1997-02-03 - 1997-02-21 15
Senate Sitting 1997-02-04 - 1997-04-25 31
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-04 -   66
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-02-20 -    
Recess 1997-02-22 - 1997-03-02 9
HoC Sitting 1997-03-03 - 1997-03-21 14
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-03-20 -    
Easter Recess 1997-03-22 - 1997-04-06 16
HoC Sitting 1997-04-07 - 1997-04-25 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1997-04-25 -    
Dissolution 1997-04-27 - 1997-04-27  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1993-09-09 - 1994-01-16 130
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-17 -   62
Start of Session 1994-01-17 - 1994-02-25 30
Senate Sitting 1994-01-17 - 1994-12-15 62
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-01-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-02-24 -    
Recess 1994-02-26 - 1994-03-06 9
HoC Sitting 1994-03-07 - 1994-03-25 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-03-24 -    
Easter Recess 1994-03-26 - 1994-04-10 16
HoC Sitting 1994-04-11 - 1994-05-12 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-12 -    
Victoria Day 1994-05-13 - 1994-05-23 11
HoC Sitting 1994-05-24 - 1994-06-22 22
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-06-23 -    
Summer Recess 1994-06-23 - 1994-09-18 88
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-07-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-07-07 -    
HoC Sitting 1994-09-19 - 1994-10-07 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1994-10-08 - 1994-10-16 9
HoC Sitting 1994-10-17 - 1994-11-04 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-10-27 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1994-11-05 - 1994-11-13 9
HoC Sitting 1994-11-14 - 1994-12-15 24
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1994-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 1994-12-16 - 1995-02-05 52
HoC Sitting 1995-02-06 - 1995-03-03 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-14 -   69
Senate Sitting 1995-02-14 - 1995-12-15 69
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-02 -    
Spring Recess 1995-03-04 - 1995-03-12 9
HoC Sitting 1995-03-13 - 1995-04-06 21
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-04-06 -    
Easter Recess 1995-04-07 - 1995-04-23 17
HoC Sitting 1995-04-24 - 1995-05-19 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-11 -    
Victoria Day 1995-05-20 - 1995-05-28 9
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-05-25 -    
HoC Sitting 1995-05-29 - 1995-06-22 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-22 -    
Summer Recess 1995-06-23 - 1995-09-17 87
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-06-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-07-13 -    
HoC Sitting 1995-09-18 - 1995-10-06 15
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-05 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 1995-10-07 - 1995-10-15 9
HoC Sitting 1995-10-16 - 1995-11-10 20
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-08 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 1995-11-11 - 1995-11-19 9
HoC Sitting 1995-11-20 - 1995-12-14 19
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 1995-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 1995-12-16 - 1996-02-01 47
Senate Sitting 1996-02-01 - 1996-02-02 2
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-01 -   67
Prorogation 1996-02-02 - 1996-02-02  
Daily Senate Sitting 1996-02-02 -    
Intersession 1996-02-03 - 1996-02-26 24

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Sheridan, Georgette
Seconder of Address: Bélanger, Mauril

House of Commons Debates: 1996-02-27, p. 20, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1996-02-27, vol. 134, p. 4


(01) 1st Session (1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jackson, Ovid L.
Seconder of Address: Ringuette, Pierrette

House of Commons Debates: 1994-01-18, p. 12, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1994-01-18, vol. 133, p. 19


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1994-02-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 120 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1997-02-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8289-99

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1996-10-09

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1996-03-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 371-81

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1995-12-06

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1995-02-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 10094-102

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 1994-10-18

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 1994-02-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1708-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

Shoes: Wore a pair of work boots.
Toronto Star, 1994.02.22


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995-09-21
Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Whelan, Eugene Ontario 1996-08-09
Roux, Jean-Louis Quebec 1994-08-31
Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996-02-26
Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996-05-16
Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1995-02-13 Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1995-02-13 Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1995-02-13 Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
1996-03-25 Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-03-25 Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1996-06-17 Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1993-10-25)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Reform Party
Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Reform Party
English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Brian Vincent Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta) Reform Party
Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta) Reform Party
Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia) Reform Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Reform Party
Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia) Reform Party
Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rompkey, Bill Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia) Reform Party
Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Reform Party
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anawak, Jack Iyerak Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Reform Party
Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Reform Party
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta) Reform Party
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia) Reform Party
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) Reform Party
Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Reform Party
Berger, David Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta) Reform Party
McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon) New Democratic Party
Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bouchard, Lucien Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Reform Party
Maloney, John Erie (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Reform Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta) Reform Party
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta) Reform Party
Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba) Reform Party
Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Reform Party
Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta) Reform Party
Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia) Reform Party
Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia) Reform Party
Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta) Reform Party
Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Reform Party
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary West (Alberta) Reform Party
Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia) Reform Party
Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Reform Party
Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario) Reform Party
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Reform Party
Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, André Jonquière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Gilles Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Reform Party
Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta) Reform Party
Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Maheu, Shirley Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Reform Party
Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia) Reform Party
Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta) Reform Party
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Péloquin, Gaston Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Reform Party
Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia) Reform Party
LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Reform Party
Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Reform Party
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Reform Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. P.C. Vacant Total
1997-05-15 51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-27
(Dissolution)
51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-08 51 3 50 0 104
1997-04-03 50 3 50 1 104
1996-09-26 51 3 50 0 104
1996-08-09 50 3 50 1 104
1996-08-08 48 3 50 3 104
1996-07-06 49 3 50 2 104
1996-07-01 50 3 50 1 104
1996-05-16 51 3 50 0 104
1996-05-05 50 3 50 1 104
1996-03-07 51 3 50 0 104
1996-02-26 51 3 50 0 104
1996-02-16 50 3 50 1 104
1996-02-01 51 3 50 0 104
1995-09-21 50 3 51 0 104
1995-09-09 46 3 51 4 104
1995-07-25 47 3 51 3 104
1995-03-21 47 3 52 2 104
1994-12-25 45 3 52 4 104
1994-11-26 45 3 53 3 104
1994-11-23 45 3 54 2 104
1994-11-21 43 3 54 4 104
1994-11-10 44 3 54 3 104
1994-09-18 44 3 55 2 104
1994-09-15 44 3 56 1 104
1994-08-31 41 3 56 4 104
1994-08-29 40 3 56 5 104
1994-06-22 41 3 56 4 104
1994-06-13 41 3 57 3 104
1994-05-14 41 4 57 2 104
1994-01-20 41 4 58 1 104
1993-10-25
(Election)
41 5 58 0 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1994-08-29 Senator:  Frith, Royce Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Anderson, Doris Margaret
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-11-21 Senator:  LeBlanc, Roméo
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-05-14 Senator:  Chaput-Rolland, Solange
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-03-07 Senator:  Taylor, Nicholas W.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-07-25 Senator:  Desmarais, Jean Noël
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1997-04-03 Senator:  Riel, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1994-11-10 Senator:  Muir, Robert
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-07-06 Senator:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1995-09-21 Senator:  Rompkey, Bill
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-09-26 Senator:  Moore, Wilfred P.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-01-20 Senator:  Everett, Douglas Donald
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1994-09-15 Senator:  Carstairs, Sharon
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-02-01 Senator:  Maheu, Shirley
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-03-07 Senator:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-11-23 Senator:  Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-18 Senator:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1996-02-01 Senator:  Sylvain, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1994-06-13 Senator:  Lang, Daniel Aiken
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-09 Senator:  Whelan, Eugene
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-06-22 Senator:  Beaulieu, Mario
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1994-11-26 Senator:  Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1994-08-31 Senator:  Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-08 Senator:  Roux, Jean-Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1995-09-21 Senator:  Charette-Poulin, Marie-P.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-03-21 Senator:  Hervieux-Payette, Céline
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-02-26 Senator:  Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1995-09-09 Senator:  Neiman, Joan Bissett
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1996-02-16 Senator:  Thériault, L. Norbert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1996-05-16 Senator:  Forest, Jean B.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-05-05 Senator:  Hastings, Earl Adams
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1995-03-21 Senator:  Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-15 Senator:  Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-07-01 Senator:  Davey, Keith Douglas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1994-11-23 Senator:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-09-15 Senator:  Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1996-08-09 Senator:  Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1994-12-25 Senator:  David, Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
1997-04-08 Senator:  Pépin, Lucie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. Ref. Lib. Ind. Ind. Ref. P.C. B.Q. Ind. Sov. Vacant Total
1997-04-27
(Dissolution)
9 50 174 4 1 2 50 1 10 301
1997-04-15 9 50 174 4 1 2 50 1 10 301
1997-03-17 9 50 175 4 1 2 50 1 9 301
1997-03-05 9 50 175 4 1 2 51 0 9 301
1997-02-24 9 50 175 3 1 2 52 0 9 301
1997-01-14 9 50 176 3 1 2 52 0 8 301
1997-01-10 9 51 176 3 1 2 52 0 7 301
1996-12-23 9 51 176 3 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-08-07 9 51 176 3 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-06-17 9 51 175 4 1 2 53 0 6 301
1996-05-31 9 51 174 4 1 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-14 9 51 174 5 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-08 9 52 174 4 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-05-01 9 52 175 3 0 2 53 0 7 301
1996-04-22 9 52 176 3 0 2 53 0 6 301
1996-03-25 9 52 177 2 0 2 53 0 6 301
1996-01-31 9 52 172 2 0 2 52 0 12 301
1996-01-25 9 52 173 2 0 2 52 0 11 301
1996-01-24 9 52 174 2 0 2 52 0 10 301
1996-01-15 9 52 176 2 0 2 52 0 8 301
1995-09-21 9 52 176 2 0 2 53 0 7 301
1995-02-13 9 52 177 2 0 2 53 0 6 301
1994-12-28 9 52 174 2 0 2 53 0 9 301
1994-11-23 9 52 175 2 0 2 53 0 8 301
1994-09-01 9 52 176 2 0 2 53 0 7 301
1994-01-27 9 52 176 2 0 2 54 0 6 301
1993-10-25
(Election)
9 52 177 1 0 2 54 0 6 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Dion, Stéphane
Constituency:  Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Gilles
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Beaver River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Peters, Douglas Dennison
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Cullen, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Tremblay, Benoît
Constituency:  Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lavigne, Laurent
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Richardson, John
Constituency:  Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb)
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kraft Sloan, Karen
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Calder, Murray
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Assad, Mark Joseph
Constituency:  Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brushett, Dianne
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Zed, Paul
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Speller, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Payne, Jean
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kirkby, Gordon
Constituency:  Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Simmons, Roger
Constituency:  Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Skoke, Roseanne
Constituency:  Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-02-24 M.P.:  Allmand, William Warren
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Named President of the International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development.
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Bélanger, Mauril
Constituency:  Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Assadourian, Sarkis
Constituency:  Don Valley North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

First Canadian of Armenian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Knutson, Gar
Constituency:  Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Serré, Benoît
Constituency:  Timiskaming--French River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leroux, Jean H.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harper, Elijah
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bélisle, Richard
Constituency:  La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Terrana, Anna Marina
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Discepola, Nunzio (Nick)
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Loney, Edison John Clayton
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bakopanos, Eleni
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Arseneault, Guy H.
Constituency:  Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Bernard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-03-05 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Bernard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pagtakhan, Rey D.
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Verran, Harry
Constituency:  South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Walker, David
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Francis G.
Constituency:  Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ringuette, Pierrette
Constituency:  Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Senators Group

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brown, Bonnie
Constituency:  Oakville--Milton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe)
Constituency:  London East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jordan, Jim
Constituency:  Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Yvan
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gaffney, Beryl
Constituency:  Nepean (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Erie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  North Island--Powell River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-11-04 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois (Not in Caucus)

Political Affiliation Change
1996-11-14 M.P.:  Jacob, Jean-Marc
Constituency:  Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Political Affiliation Change
1996-03-25 M.P.:  Byrne, Gerry
Constituency:  Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Wells, Derek
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-04-15 M.P.:  Anawak, Jack Iyerak
Constituency:  Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed interim Commissioner of Nunavut.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Regan, Geoff
Constituency:  Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McKinnon, Glen
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hoeppner, Jake E.
Constituency:  Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Taylor, Leonard William (Len)
Constituency:  The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1996-03-25 M.P.:  O'Brien, Lawrence D.
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Daviault, Michel
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Pomerleau, Roger
Constituency:  Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fewchuk, Ron
Constituency:  Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Landry, Jean
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Paré, Philippe
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Québec-Est (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Sheridan, Georgette
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Young, M. Douglas
Constituency:  Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Culbert, Harold William
Constituency:  Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-01-25 M.P.:  Tobin, Brian Vincent
Constituency:  Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics (Newfoundland). Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Premier of Newfoundland.
1995-09-20 M.P.:  Rompkey, Bill
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hart, James (Jim) Alexander
Constituency:  Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bodnar, Morris P.
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb)
Constituency:  Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Silye, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1996-08-17 M.P.:  Silye, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  MacDonald, Ronald
Constituency:  Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Morrison, Lee Glen
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  English, John Richard
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Fillion, Gilbert
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-01-24 M.P.:  Ouellet, André
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed Chairman of the Canada Post Corporation, January 25, 1996.
1996-01-24 M.P.:  MacLaren, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To make room for new members within the Cabinet. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister prior to his nomination as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, June 23, 1996.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Flis, Jesse Philip
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-08-07 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1996-05-08 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy)
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-01-31 M.P.:  Maheu, Shirley
Constituency:  Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-01-14 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bélair, Réginald
Constituency:  Cochrane--Superior (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Nunez, Osvaldo
Constituency:  Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bernier, Maurice
Constituency:  Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1996-06-17 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1996-05-01 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To honour her election vow on the GST.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harper, Edward (Ed)
Constituency:  Simcoe Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bridgman, Margaret
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Minna, Maria
Constituency:  Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray)
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leroux, Gaston
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Sauvageau, Benoît
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Paradis, Denis
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-01-10 M.P.:  Caron, André
Constituency:  Jonquière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1994-11-22 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Constituency:  Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Okanagan Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Chrétien, Jean-Guy
Constituency:  Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cowling, Marlene
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Langlois, François
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Deshaies, Bernard
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gagliano, Alfonso
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Solomon, John Lewis
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Rideout, George Saunders
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1994-09-01 M.P.:  Péloquin, Gaston
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Campbell, Barry R.
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McCormick, Larry
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Crawford, Rex
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Collins, A.B. (Bernie)
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1995-02-13 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  de Jong, Simon Leendert
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  MacLellan, Russell Gregoire
Constituency:  Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1996-05-14 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Reform

Political Affiliation Change
1996-05-31 M.P.:  Brown, Jan
Constituency:  Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Axworthy, Chris
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hanrahan, Hugh F.
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Telegdi, Andrew
Constituency:  Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Irwin, Ron
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Leblanc, Nic
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1997-03-17 M.P.:  Leblanc, Nic
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Sovereignist

Political Affiliation Change
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Thalheimer, Peter
Constituency:  Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Lincoln, Clifford
Constituency:  Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic)
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Frazer, John L. (Jack)
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robinson, Svend Johannes
Constituency:  Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dupuy, Michel
Constituency:  Laval West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott
Constituency:  Halton--Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ringma, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Catterall, Marlene
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Murphy, John
Constituency:  Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1996-12-23 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Democrat

Political Affiliation Change
1994-01-27 M.P.:  Bhaduria, Jag
Constituency:  Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1996-01-15 M.P.:  Bouchard, Lucien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Parti québécois and Premier of Quebec.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gerrard, Jon
Constituency:  Portage--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Robichaud, Fernand
Constituency:  Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hermanson, Elwin Norris
Constituency:  Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
1994-12-28 M.P.:  Berger, David
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed advisor to the Prime Minister.
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton Northwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Clancy, Mary Catherine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Jennings, Daphne G.
Constituency:  Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie)
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Whelan, Susan
Constituency:  Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Gagnon, Patrick
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Scott, Andy
Constituency:  Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Dingwall, David Charles
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1997-06-01 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Doris Margaret Prince Edward Island 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Progressive Conservative Party Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Saskatchewan 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Beaudoin, Gérald A. Quebec 1988-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Berntson, Eric A. Western Provinces (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Bolduc, Roch Quebec 1988-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Progressive Conservative Party Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party Charbonneau, Guy Quebec 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Cogger, Michel Quebec 1986-05-02
Progressive Conservative Party Cohen, Erminie J. New Brunswick 1993-06-04
Progressive Conservative Party Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party DeWare, Mabel M. New Brunswick 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Doyle, Richard J. Ontario 1985-03-19
Progressive Conservative Party Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Jean B. Alberta 1996-05-16
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Progressive Conservative Party Ghitter, Ronald D. Alberta 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gigantès, Philippe D. Quebec 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grimard, Normand Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hébert, Jacques Quebec 1983-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Progressive Conservative Party Jessiman, Duncan James Manitoba 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party Kelly, William M. Ontario 1982-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kolber, Ernest Leo Quebec 1983-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Landry, Joseph Gérard Lauri P. New Brunswick 1996-02-26
Progressive Conservative Party Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse Quebec (Division) 1990-09-27
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Finlay Nova Scotia 1984-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len British Columbia 1984-06-29
Progressive Conservative Party Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Léonce Quebec 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Progressive Conservative Party Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Progressive Conservative Party Ottenheimer, Gerald R. Newfoundland and Labrador 1987-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Progressive Conservative Party Roberge, Fernand Quebec 1993-05-26
Progressive Conservative Party Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Progressive Conservative Party Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party Simard, Jean-Maurice New Brunswick 1985-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Progressive Conservative Party St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Progressive Conservative Party Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Nicholas W. Alberta 1996-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Progressive Conservative Party Twinn, Walter Alberta 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Ontario 1996-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Reform Party Abbott, Jim Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Reform Party Ablonczy, Diane Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Althouse, Victor Fredrich (Vic) Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Arseneault, Guy H. Restigouche--Chaleur (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau--La Lièvre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Don Valley North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Axworthy, Chris Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Cochrane--Superior (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bélisle, Richard La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Carleton--Gloucester (Ontario)
Reform Party Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères (Quebec)
Bernier, Gilles Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Maurice Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bernier, Yvan Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bethel, Judith Claire (Judy) Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio York North (Ontario)
Liberal Democrat Bhaduria, Jag Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bodnar, Morris P. Saskatoon--Dundurn (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Reform Party Breitkreuz, Cliff N. Yellowhead (Alberta)
Reform Party Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Bridgman, Margaret Surrey North (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Brien, Pierre Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville--Milton (Ontario)
Independent Brown, Jan Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Brushett, Dianne Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Barry R. St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Canuel, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Charest, Jean J. Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Reform Party Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Chrétien, Jean-Guy Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Clancy, Mary Catherine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cohen, Elizabeth Shaughnessy Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Collins, A.B. (Bernie) Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowling, Marlene Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Crawford, Rex Kent (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Culbert, Harold William Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Reform Party Cummins, John Martin Delta (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Daviault, Michel Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois de Savoye, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Debien, Maud Laval East (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deshaies, Bernard Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dingwall, David Charles Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Dubé, Antoine Lévis (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duhamel, Ron J. St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Dumas, Maurice Argenteuil--Papineau (Quebec)
Reform Party Duncan, John North Island--Powell River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuy, Michel Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada English, John Richard Kitchener (Ontario)
Reform Party Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Fewchuk, Ron Selkirk--Red River (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Fillion, Gilbert Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finestone, Sheila Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London East (Ontario)
Reform Party Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Reform Party Frazer, John L. (Jack) Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gaffney, Beryl Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gagnon, Patrick Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gerrard, Jon Portage--Interlake (Manitoba)
Reform Party Gilmour, William (Bill) Douglas Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Godin, Maurice Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay West--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Reform Party Grey, Deborah C. Beaver River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
Reform Party Grubel, Herbert G. ( Herb) Capilano--Howe Sound (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Orléans (Quebec)
Reform Party Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Reform Party Hanrahan, Hugh F. Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Reform Party Harper, Edward (Ed) Simcoe Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harper, Elijah Churchill (Manitoba)
Reform Party Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hart, James (Jim) Alexander Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvard, John Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Reform Party Hayes, Sharon Ruth Port Moody--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hermanson, Elwin Norris Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hickey, Patricia (Bonnie) St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Reform Party Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Reform Party Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Reform Party Hoeppner, Jake E. Lisgar--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Iftody, David Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Irwin, Ron Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Jacob, Jean-Marc Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Reform Party Jennings, Daphne G. Mission--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Reform Party Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Jim Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Reform Party Kerpan, Allan Edward Joseph Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirkby, Gordon Prince Albert--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Landry, Jean Lotbinière (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Langlois, François Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laurin, René Joliette (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lavigne, Laurent Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Verdun--Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Francis G. Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Independent Sovereignist Leblanc, Nic Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lefebvre, Réjean Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Leroux, Gaston Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Leroux, Jean H. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loney, Edison John Clayton Edmonton North (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Ronald Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Reform Party Manning, Ernest Preston Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Marchand, Jean-Paul Québec-Est (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchi, Sergio York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Reform Party Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Massé, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Reform Party Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Reform Party McClelland, Ian G. Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKinnon, Glen Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Northwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWhinney, Edward Watson (Ted) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Mercier, Paul Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Reform Party Meredith, Valerie (Val) Surrey--White Rock--South Langley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mifflin, Fred J. Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Reform Party Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--Woodbine (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Reform Party Morrison, Lee Glen Swift Current--Maple Creek--Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, John Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Ian Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Nunez, Osvaldo Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Nunziata, John V. York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paré, Philippe Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Payne, Jean St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Reform Party Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Peters, Douglas Dennison Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Richelieu (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Pomerleau, Roger Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proud, George Albert Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Reform Party Ramsay, F.J. (Jack) Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton--Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, John Perth--Wellington--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, George Saunders Moncton (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Riis, Nelson Andrew Kamloops (British Columbia)
Reform Party Ringma, Robert (Bob) Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Kingsway (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Terrebonne (Quebec)
Reform Party Schmidt, Werner Okanagan Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton--York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Reform Party Scott, Michael G. Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--French River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sheridan, Georgette Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Silye, Jim Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Skoke, Roseanne Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Reform Party Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Solomon, John Lewis Regina--Lumsden (Saskatchewan)
Reform Party Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Independent St-Laurent, Bernard Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Christine Susan Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Reform Party Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Reform Party Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Taylor, Leonard William (Len) The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Terrana, Anna Marina Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thalheimer, Peter Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Reform Party Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Benoît Rosemont (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Stéphan Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Verran, Harry South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, David Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wells, Derek South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Reform Party White, Randy A. Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Reform Party White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Reform Party Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, M. Douglas Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)