Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert Frederick Healy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-08-08

Place of Birth:  Adelaide, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-03-07 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex North Liberal Party of Canada 1923-03-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-03-01 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Copyright Act, Bill no. 2 : An Act to Amend and Make Operative Certain Provisions of the Copyright Act, 1921 Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-07)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex North Liberal Party of Canada 1923-03-01
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-03-01 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Copyright Act, Bill no. 2 : An Act to Amend and Make Operative Certain Provisions of the Copyright Act, 1921 Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-07)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)