The Right Hon. Charles Joseph Clark, P.C., C.C., A.O.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-06-05

Place of Birth:  High River, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,051 days (24 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kings--Hants Progressive Conservative Party 2000-09-11
(By-Election)
Elected
Rocky Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Rocky Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 2004-02-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1985-02-13 - 1985-02-26
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984-09-17 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1980-03-03 - 1983-02-01
Leader of the Official Opposition 1976-02-22 - 1979-06-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Youth 1973-10 - 1974-10
Government Operations 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Estimates 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Prime Minister 1997-06-02 - 2003-05-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security and Intelligence Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1985-09-13 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Inner Cabinet Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-06-24
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Expenditure Review Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Communications Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1976-02-22 - 1983-02-18
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1998-11-14 - 2003-05-30
Progressive Conservative Democratic Representative Coalition Party Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader (acting) 1983-02-19 - 1983-06-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A nation too good to lose: renewing the purpose of Canada. Toronto: Key Porter Books; v. 250 p. c1994

The business of human rights: can Canada actively promote its trade and investment interests while at the same time maintaining a commitment to the highest standards of human rights?. Behind the Headlines. 54 (1):12-15 Autumn 1996

The first international country: Canada has defined its national interest more broadly, less selfishly, than many others. International Journal. 52 (4):539-45 Autumn 1997

Canada's stake in European security. NATO Review. 38 (5):2-7 Oct. 1990

La part du Canada dans la sécurité européenne. Revue de l'OTAN. 38 (5):2-7 oct. 1990

Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Behind the Headlines. 61 (2):17 Winter 2004

Canada and NATO in the 1990s. NATO Review. 34 (3):1-6 June 1986

Town hall diplomacy. NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11:41-2 Summer 1994

Don't count us out: beware the 'Reform Party in disguise', federal Tory leader warns. Ottawa Life Magazine. 3 (4):48 July 2000

To enhance and reinforce the enduring bonds of friendship. Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:1-2 Nov. 1986

Canada and Israel: a deep and enduring bond. Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:4 May 1986

A nation too good to lose. Trade paperback ed. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 250 p. 2002

Canada-Pakistan relations. Journal of Canada-Pakistan Cooperation. 3:1-2 Spring 1989

Policy conferences of major parties in Canada as innovating agencies. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; xii, 222 leaves. 1973

North American institutions. International Journal. 60 (2):465 Spring 2005

The Canadian Prime/Ministership. Presidential Studies Quarterly. 11 (1):32-43 Winter 1981

The PM and the SSEA (Secretary of State for External Affairs) in Canada's foreign policy. International Journal. 50 (1):213-15 Winter 1994/1995

The standing of Parliament in Canada. Parliamentarian. 57(4):227-34 October 1976

Charlottetown 10 years on: from activism to incrementalism. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:59-61 Dec. 2002/Jan. 2003

Business-government relations: opening the system. Business Quarterly. 50 (2):82ff Summer 1985

Joe Clark: bibliography = Joe Clark : bibliographie. Ottawa: [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 38 p. 1996

Modelling a Canadian foreign policy in the field of human rights. In: International human rights law: theory and practice. Cotler, Irwin and F. Pearl Eliadis (eds.). Montreal: Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; p. 9-21. 1992

Plaidoyer pour un pays mal aimé / traduction de Pierre R. Desrosiers. Montréal: Libre expression; 295 p. [1994?]

The end of diplomacy?. International Journal. 52 (4):539-736 1997

No time for complacency: Canada's Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs implores association leaders to help save the country. Association. 8 (7):9 Dec. 1991/Jan. 1992

Le Canada et l'OTAN dans les années 90. Revue de l'OTAN. 34 (3):1-6 juin 1986

A prime minister's view of the office. In: Politics: Canada. Fox, Paul W. (comp.). 6th ed.. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson; p. 466-71. 1982

A bridge to the world, a passport to our future : foreign policy as a critical Canadian asset. Toronto: Random House Canada; c2011

Cooperation crucial to northern development. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 22-5 Spring 1988

A decentralized Canada is possible. Policy Options = Options politiques. 16 (3):4-7 Apr. 1995

What Atlantic Canada means to Joe Clark. Atlantic Advocate. 70:10-11ff Jan. 1980

A new Canadian vision for Europe. International Perspectives. 19 (6):66 June 1990

The Commonwealth - Strength in co-operation. Parliamentarian. 68:117 July 1987

Clark defends his apartheid stance. Alberta (Western) Report. 2 (47):54-5 Dec. 14, 1987

Diplomacy and the image: CNN is not the NSC. NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11 (3):38 Summer 1994

Building cooperative security. Disarmament Bulletin. 14:27-30 Aug. 1990

Canada and the Commonwealth. Round Table. no. 296:306 Oct. 1985

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1973-06-30)
    Maureen McTeer
    Birth: 1952-02-27

    Children
    • Catherine Jane Clark
      Birth: 1976-11-06
       

Heritage Information

Details of Interest

    Commander of the Order of la Pléiade.

Other Information:

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,051 days (24 years, 9 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Calgary Centre Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Yellowhead Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kings--Hants Progressive Conservative Party 2000-09-11
(By-Election)
Elected
Rocky Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Rocky Mountain Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 2004-02-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1985-02-13 - 1985-02-26
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984-09-17 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1980-03-03 - 1983-02-01
Leader of the Official Opposition 1976-02-22 - 1979-06-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Youth 1973-10 - 1974-10
Government Operations 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Estimates 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Prime Minister 1997-06-02 - 2003-05-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security and Intelligence Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1985-09-13 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Inner Cabinet Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-06-24
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Expenditure Review Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Communications Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1976-02-22 - 1983-02-18
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader 1998-11-14 - 2003-05-30
Progressive Conservative Democratic Representative Coalition Party Leader 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Progressive Conservative Party Party Leader (acting) 1983-02-19 - 1983-06-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A nation too good to lose: renewing the purpose of Canada. Toronto: Key Porter Books; v. 250 p. c1994

The business of human rights: can Canada actively promote its trade and investment interests while at the same time maintaining a commitment to the highest standards of human rights?. Behind the Headlines. 54 (1):12-15 Autumn 1996

The first international country: Canada has defined its national interest more broadly, less selfishly, than many others. International Journal. 52 (4):539-45 Autumn 1997

Canada's stake in European security. NATO Review. 38 (5):2-7 Oct. 1990

La part du Canada dans la sécurité européenne. Revue de l'OTAN. 38 (5):2-7 oct. 1990

Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Behind the Headlines. 61 (2):17 Winter 2004

Canada and NATO in the 1990s. NATO Review. 34 (3):1-6 June 1986

Town hall diplomacy. NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11:41-2 Summer 1994

Don't count us out: beware the 'Reform Party in disguise', federal Tory leader warns. Ottawa Life Magazine. 3 (4):48 July 2000

To enhance and reinforce the enduring bonds of friendship. Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:1-2 Nov. 1986

Canada and Israel: a deep and enduring bond. Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:4 May 1986

A nation too good to lose. Trade paperback ed. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 250 p. 2002

Canada-Pakistan relations. Journal of Canada-Pakistan Cooperation. 3:1-2 Spring 1989

Policy conferences of major parties in Canada as innovating agencies. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; xii, 222 leaves. 1973

North American institutions. International Journal. 60 (2):465 Spring 2005

The Canadian Prime/Ministership. Presidential Studies Quarterly. 11 (1):32-43 Winter 1981

The PM and the SSEA (Secretary of State for External Affairs) in Canada's foreign policy. International Journal. 50 (1):213-15 Winter 1994/1995

The standing of Parliament in Canada. Parliamentarian. 57(4):227-34 October 1976

Charlottetown 10 years on: from activism to incrementalism. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:59-61 Dec. 2002/Jan. 2003

Business-government relations: opening the system. Business Quarterly. 50 (2):82ff Summer 1985

Joe Clark: bibliography = Joe Clark : bibliographie. Ottawa: [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 38 p. 1996

Modelling a Canadian foreign policy in the field of human rights. In: International human rights law: theory and practice. Cotler, Irwin and F. Pearl Eliadis (eds.). Montreal: Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; p. 9-21. 1992

Plaidoyer pour un pays mal aimé / traduction de Pierre R. Desrosiers. Montréal: Libre expression; 295 p. [1994?]

The end of diplomacy?. International Journal. 52 (4):539-736 1997

No time for complacency: Canada's Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs implores association leaders to help save the country. Association. 8 (7):9 Dec. 1991/Jan. 1992

Le Canada et l'OTAN dans les années 90. Revue de l'OTAN. 34 (3):1-6 juin 1986

A prime minister's view of the office. In: Politics: Canada. Fox, Paul W. (comp.). 6th ed.. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson; p. 466-71. 1982

A bridge to the world, a passport to our future : foreign policy as a critical Canadian asset. Toronto: Random House Canada; c2011

Cooperation crucial to northern development. Disarmament Bulletin. p. 22-5 Spring 1988

A decentralized Canada is possible. Policy Options = Options politiques. 16 (3):4-7 Apr. 1995

What Atlantic Canada means to Joe Clark. Atlantic Advocate. 70:10-11ff Jan. 1980

A new Canadian vision for Europe. International Perspectives. 19 (6):66 June 1990

The Commonwealth - Strength in co-operation. Parliamentarian. 68:117 July 1987

Clark defends his apartheid stance. Alberta (Western) Report. 2 (47):54-5 Dec. 14, 1987

Diplomacy and the image: CNN is not the NSC. NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11 (3):38 Summer 1994

Building cooperative security. Disarmament Bulletin. 14:27-30 Aug. 1990

Canada and the Commonwealth. Round Table. no. 296:306 Oct. 1985

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1973-06-30)
    Maureen McTeer
    Birth: 1952-02-27

    Children
    • Catherine Jane Clark
      Birth: 1976-11-06
       

Heritage Information

Details of Interest

    Commander of the Order of la Pléiade.

Other Information: