Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Andrew Scheer, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Regina--Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-05-20

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker, political assistant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4593
  Fax: 613-996-3120
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

984A Albert Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4R 2P7
  Phone: 306-790-4727
  Fax: 306-790-4728
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca


241C Broadway Street
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan
S0G 1S0
  Phone: 306-332-2575
  Fax: 306-332-2576
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,107 days (13 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 2011-06-02 - 2015-12-02
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-01
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2017-05-27 -  
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-11-01 - 2016-09-14
Prime Minister 2017-05-27 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2015-12-04 - 2016-09-14
Chair 2011-06-02 - 2015-12-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader 2017-05-27 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4593
  Fax: 613-996-3120
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

984A Albert Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4R 2P7
  Phone: 306-790-4727
  Fax: 306-790-4728
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca


241C Broadway Street
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan
S0G 1S0
  Phone: 306-332-2575
  Fax: 306-332-2576
  Email: Andrew.Scheer@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,107 days (13 years, 11 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Regina--Qu'Appelle Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 2011-06-02 - 2015-12-02
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-01
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2017-05-27 -  
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2015-11-01 - 2016-09-14
Prime Minister 2017-05-27 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2015-12-04 - 2016-09-14
Chair 2011-06-02 - 2015-12-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader 2017-05-27 -