Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Parliamentarians

Build your own compilation using the search criteria provided or search for a keyword using the search box or use a combination of both keywords and search criteria.

Search Criteria

Parliaments

  • Show More
  • Show Less

Current Political Parties

  • Show More
  • Show Less

Historical Political Parties

  • Show More
  • Show Less

Changes in Political Affiliation

Resignation/Retirement

Federal Roles

  • Show More
  • Show Less

Provincial and Municipal Experience

Miscellaneous

Died In Office

Gender

  
  
Parliamentarians
Picture Name Date of Birth City of Birth Province/Region of Birth Country of Birth Deceased Date Type of Parliamentarian Riding/Senatorial Division Province/Territory Gender Profession Political Affiliation Minister Critic Military Service
Aglukkaq, Leona Aglukkaq, Leona 1967-06-28 Inuvik Northwest Territories Canada
MP (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Nunavut (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Nunavut
F senior officer of the Government of Nunavut
Conservative Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of Health, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council (2012/08/28 - 2013/07/14)
Minister of Health and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (2011/05/18 - 2012/08/27)
Minister of Health (2008/10/30 - 2011/05/17)
Ambrose, Rona Ambrose, Rona 1969-03-15 Valleyview Alberta Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - 2017/07/04)
MP (2004/06/28 - 2015/10/18)
Sturgeon River--Parkland (2015/10/19 - 2017/07/04)
Edmonton--Spruce Grove (2004/06/28 - 2015/10/18)
Alberta
Alberta
F communication consultant, senior public servant, columnist, policy analyst, public policy consultant
Conservative Party of Canada (2004/06/28 - 2017/07/04)
Minister of Western Economic Diversification (2010/11/05 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of Health (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of Status of Women (2010/04/09 - 2013/07/14)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services (2010/01/19 - 2010/04/08)
Minister of Labour (2008/10/30 - 2010/01/18)
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification (2007/01/04 - 2008/10/29)
Minister of the Environment (2006/02/06 - 2007/01/03)
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women () (2015/11/20 - 2017/07/04)
Prime Minister of Canada () (2015/11/18 - 2017/05/26)
Privy Council Office () (2004/07/22 - 2005)
Bégin, Monique Bégin, Monique 1936-03-01 Rome   Italy
MP (1979/05/22 - 1984/09/03)
MP (1972/10/30 - 1979/05/21)
Saint-Léonard--Anjou (1979/05/22 - 1984/09/03)
Saint-Michel (1972/10/30 - 1979/05/21)
Quebec
Quebec
F sociologist, administrator, teacher
Liberal Party of Canada (1972/10/30 - 1984/09/03)
Minister of National Health and Welfare (1982/10/01 - 1984/09/16)
Minister of National Health and Welfare (1980/03/03 - 1982/09/30)
Minister of National Health and Welfare (1977/09/16 - 1979/06/03)
Minister of National Revenue (1976/09/14 - 1977/09/15)
Bennett, Carolyn Bennett, Carolyn 1950-12-20 Toronto Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
MP (1997/06/02 - 2015/10/18)
Toronto--St. Paul's (2015/10/19 - )
St. Paul's (1997/06/02 - 2015/10/18)
Ontario
Ontario
F physician
Liberal Party of Canada (1997/06/02 - )
Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (2018/07/18 - )
Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs (2017/08/28 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs (2015/11/04 - 2017/08/27)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development () (2011/06/01 - 2015)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development () (2011/06/01 - 2015)
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency () (2011/06/01 - 2013/08/20)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development () (2011/06/01 - 2013/08/20)
Privy Council Office () (2010/09/07 - 2011/05/01)
Health () (2008/11/14 - 2010/09/07)
Health () (2007/10/09 - 2008/10/13)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2007/01/18 - 2008/10/13)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2007/01/18 - 2008/10/13)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2007/01/18 - 2008/10/13)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2006/02/23 - 2006/05/29)
Bibeau, Marie-Claude Bibeau, Marie-Claude   Sherbrooke Quebec Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Compton--Stanstead (2015/10/19 - )
Quebec
F director, executive manager, businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of International Development (2018/07/18 - )
Minister of International Development and La Francophonie (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
Blais-Grenier, Suzanne Blais-Grenier, Suzanne 1936-03-02       2017-06-13
MP (1984/09/04 - 1988/11/20)
Rosemont (1984/09/04 - 1988/11/20)
Quebec
F economist, executive director, sociologist
Independent (1988/09/21 - 1988/11/20)
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1988/09/20)
Minister of the Environment (1984/09/17 - 1985/08/19)
Bradshaw, Claudette Bradshaw, Claudette 1949-04-08 Moncton New Brunswick Canada
MP (1998/06/18 - 2006/01/22)
MP (1997/06/02 - 1998/06/17)
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (1998/06/18 - 2006/01/22)
Moncton (1997/06/02 - 1998/06/17)
New Brunswick
New Brunswick
F executive director
Liberal Party of Canada (1997/06/02 - 2006/01/22)
Minister of Labour and Minister Responsible for Homelessness (2003/12/12 - 2004/07/19)
Minister of Labour (2002/05/26 - 2003/12/11)
Minister of Labour and Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women) (2002/01/15 - 2002/05/25)
Minister of Labour (1998/11/23 - 2002/01/14)
Browes, Pauline Browes, Pauline 1938-05-07 Harwood Ontario Canada
MP (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Scarborough Centre (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Ontario
F educator
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Campbell, A. Kim Campbell, A. Kim 1947-03-10 Port Alberni British Columbia Canada
MP (1988/11/21 - 1993/10/24)
Vancouver Centre (1988/11/21 - 1993/10/24)
British Columbia
F lecturer, ambassador, lawyer
Progressive Conservative Party (1988/11/21 - 1993/10/24)
Minister responsible for Federal-Provincial Relations (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Minister of Veterans Affairs (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Minister of National Defence (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1990/02/23 - 1993/01/03)
Caplan, Elinor Caplan, Elinor 1944-05-20 Toronto Ontario Canada
MP (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Thornhill (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Ontario
F businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Minister of National Revenue (2002/01/15 - 2003/12/11)
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (1999/08/03 - 2002/01/14)
Carney, Pat Carney, Pat 1935-05-26 Shanghai   China
MP (1980/02/18 - 1988/11/20)
Senator (1990/08/30 - 2008/01/31)
British Columbia (1990/08/30 - 2008/01/31)
Vancouver Centre (1980/02/18 - 1988/11/20)
British Columbia
British Columbia
F economist, economic consultant, journalist
Conservative Party of Canada (2004/02/02 - 2008/01/31)
Progressive Conservative Party (1990/08/30 - 2004/02/01)
Progressive Conservative Party (1980/02/18 - 1988/11/20)
President of the Treasury Board (1988/03/31 - 1988/12/07)
Minister for International Trade (1986/06/30 - 1988/03/30)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (1984/09/17 - 1986/06/29)
Energy, Mines and Resources () (1983 - 1984)
Finance () (1983/03/09 - 1983)
Secretary of State of Canada () (1980 - 1981)
Carroll, M. Aileen Carroll, M. Aileen 1944-06-01 Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
MP (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
MP (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Barrie (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Ontario
Ontario
F administrator
Liberal Party of Canada (1997/06/02 - 2006/01/22)
Minister for International Cooperation (2003/12/12 - 2006/02/05)
Carstairs, Sharon Carstairs, Sharon 1942-04-26 Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
Senator (1994/09/15 - 2011/10/17)
Manitoba (1994/09/15 - 2011/10/17)
Manitoba
F teacher
Liberal Party of Canada (1994/09/15 - 2011/10/17)
Leader of the Government in the Senate (2001/01/09 - 2003/12/11)
Chagger, Bardish Chagger, Bardish 1980-04-06 Waterloo Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Waterloo (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F executive assistant, community organizer, project coordinator
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (2018/07/18 - )
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism (2016/08/19 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Small Business and Tourism (2015/11/04 - 2016/08/18)
Collins, Mary Collins, Mary 1940-09-26 Vancouver British Columbia Canada
MP (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Capilano (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
British Columbia
F businesswoman
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Minister of Western Economic Diversification, Minister of State (Environment) and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Associate Minister of National Defence and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1990/02/23 - 1993/01/03)
Copps, Sheila Maureen Copps, Sheila Maureen 1952-11-27 Hamilton Ontario Canada
MP (1996/06/17 - 2004/06/27)
MP (1984/09/04 - 1996/05/01)
Hamilton East (1996/06/17 - 2004/06/27)
Hamilton East (1984/09/04 - 1996/05/01)
Ontario
Ontario
F journalist
Liberal Party of Canada (1984/09/04 - 2004/06/27)
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Canadian Heritage (1996/07/12 - 2003/12/11)
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (1996/06/19 - 1996/07/11)
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (1996/01/25 - 1996/05/01)
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Environment (1993/11/04 - 1996/01/24)
Environment () (1989 - 1990)
Multiculturalism () (1989 - 1990)
Consumer and Corporate Affairs () (1990 - 1990)
National Health and Welfare () (1987/01/16 - 1988/11/20)
Labour () (1984/10/11 - 1987/1)
Duncan, Kirsty Duncan, Kirsty 1966-10-31 Etobicoke Ontario Canada
MP (2008/10/14 - )
Etobicoke North (2008/10/14 - )
Ontario
F professor, lecturer, athlete, author, geographer
Liberal Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - )
Minister of Science and Sport (2018/07/18 - )
Minister of Science and Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities (2018/01/25 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Science (2015/11/04 - 2018/01/24)
Canadian Heritage () (2015 - 2015)
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development () (2013/08/21 - 2015)
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development () (2013/08/21 - 2015)
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women () (2013/08/21 - 2015)
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development () (2013/08/21 - 2015)
Environment () (2011/06/01 - 2013/08/20)
Veterans Affairs () (2010/09/07 - 2011/05/01)
Health () (2009/10/06 - 2010/09/06)
Erola, Judith A. Erola, Judith A. 1934-01-16 Sudbury Ontario Canada
MP (1980/02/18 - 1984/09/03)
Nickel Belt (1980/02/18 - 1984/09/03)
Ontario
F radio salesperson, account executive, businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (1980/02/18 - 1984/09/03)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1983/08/12 - 1984/09/16)
Minister of State (Mines) and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1981/09/22 - 1983/08/11)
Fairbairn, Joyce Fairbairn, Joyce 1939-11-06 Lethbridge Alberta Canada
Senator (1984/06/29 - 2013/01/18)
Lethbridge (1984/06/29 - 2013/01/18)
Alberta
F journalist
Liberal Party of Canada (1984/06/29 - 2013/01/18)
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister with special responsibility for Literacy (1993/11/04 - 1997/06/10)
Fairclough, Ellen Louks Fairclough, Ellen Louks 1905-01-28 Hamilton Ontario Canada 2004-11-13
MP (1950/05/15 - 1963/04/07)
Hamilton West (1950/05/15 - 1963/04/07)
Ontario
F accountant
Progressive Conservative Party (1950/05/15 - 1963/04/07)
Postmaster General (1962/08/09 - 1963/04/21)
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (1958/05/12 - 1962/08/08)
Secretary of State of Canada (1957/06/21 - 1958/05/11)
Findlay, Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay, Kerry-Lynne D. 1955-01-12   British Columbia Canada
MP (2011/05/02 - 2015/10/18)
Delta--Richmond East (2011/05/02 - 2015/10/18)
British Columbia
F lawyer
Conservative Party of Canada (2011/05/02 - 2015/10/18)
Minister of National Revenue (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Finley, Diane Finley, Diane 1957-10-03 Hamilton Ontario Canada
MP (2004/06/28 - )
Haldimand--Norfolk (2004/06/28 - )
Ontario
F executive
Conservative Party of Canada (2004/06/28 - )
Minister of Public Works and Government Services (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development (2008/10/30 - 2013/07/14)
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (2007/01/04 - 2008/10/29)
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development (2006/02/06 - 2007/01/03)
Industry () (2016/04/08 - 2017/08/29)
Industry () (2016/04/08 - 2017/08/29)
Agriculture and Agri-Food () (2004/07/22 - 2005)
Foote, Judy Foote, Judy 1952-06-23 Grand Bank Newfoundland and Labrador Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - 2017/09/30)
MP (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Bonavista--Burin--Trinity (2015/10/19 - 2017/09/30)
Random--Burin--St. George's (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador
F broadcast journalist, director of public relations
Liberal Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - 2017/09/30)
Minister of Public Services and Procurement (2015/11/04 - 2017/08/23)
Freeland, Chrystia Freeland, Chrystia 1968-08-02 Peace River Alberta Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
MP (2013/11/25 - 2015/10/18)
University--Rosedale (2015/10/19 - )
Toronto Centre (2013/11/25 - 2015/10/18)
Ontario
Ontario
F editor, author, journalist
Liberal Party of Canada (2013/11/25 - )
Minister of Foreign Affairs (2017/01/10 - )
Minister of International Trade (2015/11/04 - 2017/01/09)
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development () (2014/01/23 - 2015)
Frulla, Liza Frulla, Liza 1949-03-30 Montreal Quebec Canada
MP (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
MP (2002/05/13 - 2004/06/27)
Jeanne-Le Ber (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (2002/05/13 - 2004/06/27)
Quebec
Quebec
F communicator
Liberal Party of Canada (2002/05/13 - 2006/01/22)
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women (2004/07/20 - 2006/02/05)
Minister of Social Development (2003/12/12 - 2004/07/19)
Glover, Shelly Glover, Shelly 1967-01-02 Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
MP (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Saint Boniface (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Manitoba
F police officer
Conservative Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Gould, Karina Gould, Karina 1987-06-28 Burlington Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Burlington (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F consultant, consultant, community activist
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Democratic Institutions (2018/07/18 - )
President of the Queen's Privy Council and Minister of Democratic Institutions (2017/01/10 - 2018/07/17)
Guarnieri, Albina Guarnieri, Albina 1953-06-23 Faeto   Italy
MP (2004/06/28 - 2011/05/01)
MP (1988/11/21 - 2004/06/27)
Mississauga East--Cooksville (2004/06/28 - 2011/05/01)
Mississauga East (1988/11/21 - 2004/06/27)
Ontario
Ontario
F management consultant, public servant, businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (1988/11/21 - 2011/05/01)
Minister of Veterans Affairs (2004/07/20 - 2006/02/05)
Veterans Affairs () (2007/01/18 - 2008/10/13)
Privy Council Office () (2006/05/30 - 2007/01/17)
Citizenship and Immigration () (2006/02/23 - 2006/05/29)
Hajdu, Patricia Hajdu, Patricia 1966-03-11      
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Thunder Bay--Superior North (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F executive director, director general
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour (2017/01/10 - )
Minister of Status of Women (2015/11/04 - 2017/01/09)
Joly, Mélanie Joly, Mélanie 1979-01-16 Montreal Quebec Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Ahuntsic-Cartierville (2015/10/19 - )
Quebec
F director of public relations, lawyer
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie (2018/07/18 - )
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2015/11/04 - 2018/07/17)
LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) 1924-12-20 Chatham Ontario Canada 1980-10-27
MP (1960/10/31 - 1968/06/24)
Niagara Falls (1960/10/31 - 1968/06/24)
Ontario
F barrister
Liberal Party of Canada (1960/10/31 - 1968/06/24)
Secretary of State of Canada (1965/12/18 - 1968/04/09)
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport (1963/04/22 - 1965/12/17)
Landry, Monique Landry, Monique 1937-12-25 Montreal Quebec Canada
MP (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Quebec
F physiotherapist, administrator, businesswoman
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister of Communications (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Secretary of State of Canada (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Minister for External Relations and Minister responsible for La Francophonie (1986/06/30 - 1993/01/03)
Lebouthillier, Diane Lebouthillier, Diane 1959-02-05 Newport Quebec Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Gaspésie--Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine (2015/10/19 - )
Quebec
F advisor, social worker, business owner
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of National Revenue (2015/11/04 - )
LeBreton, Marjory LeBreton, Marjory 1940-07-04 Nepean Ontario Canada
Senator (1993/06/18 - 2015/07/04)
Ontario (1993/06/18 - 2015/07/04)
Ontario
F senior political adviser, administrative supervisor
Conservative Party of Canada (2003/12/09 - 2015/07/04)
Progressive Conservative Party (1993/06/18 - 2003/12/08)
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister of State (Seniors) (2008/10/31 - 2010/01/18)
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Secretary of State (Seniors) (2007/01/04 - 2008/10/30)
Leitch, K. Kellie Leitch, K. Kellie 1970-07-30 Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
MP (2011/05/02 - )
Simcoe--Grey (2011/05/02 - )
Ontario
F paediatric orthopaedic surgeon, physician, professor (associate) - medicine
Conservative Party of Canada (2011/05/02 - )
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women (2013/12/12 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women (2013/07/15 - 2013/12/11)
Health () (2015/11/20 - 2016/04/07)
MacDonald, Flora Isabel MacDonald, Flora Isabel 1926-06-03 North Sydney Nova Scotia Canada 2015-07-26
MP (1972/10/30 - 1988/11/20)
Kingston and the Islands (1972/10/30 - 1988/11/20)
Ontario
F consultant, tutor, administrator, secretary
Progressive Conservative Party (1972/10/30 - 1988/11/20)
Minister of Communications (1986/06/30 - 1988/12/07)
Minister of Employment and Immigration (1984/09/17 - 1986/06/29)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1979/06/04 - 1980/03/02)
Employment and Immigration () (1981 - 1984)
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women () (1981 - 1984)
Privy Council Office () (1976 - 1979)
Urban Affairs () (1974/12/20 - 1976)
Urban Affairs () (1974 - 1976)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development () (1972/12/05 - 1974/12/19)
Marleau, Diane Marleau, Diane 1943-06-21 Kirkland Lake Ontario Canada 2013-01-30
MP (1988/11/21 - 2008/10/13)
Sudbury (1988/11/21 - 2008/10/13)
Ontario
F administrator, accountant
Liberal Party of Canada (1988/11/21 - 2008/10/13)
Minister for International Cooperation and Minister responsible for La Francophonie (1997/06/11 - 1999/08/02)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services (1996/07/12 - 1997/06/10)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services (1996/01/25 - 1996/07/11)
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport (1993/11/04 - 1996/01/24)
McDougall, Barbara Jean McDougall, Barbara Jean 1937-11-12 Toronto Ontario Canada
MP (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
St. Paul's (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Ontario
F chartered financial analyst, government affairs and financial consultant, journalist, writer
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1991/04/21 - 1993/06/24)
Minister of Employment and Immigration (1988/03/31 - 1991/04/20)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women (1986/06/30 - 1990/02/22)
McKenna, Catherine McKenna, Catherine 1971-08-05 Hamilton Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Ottawa Centre (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F executive director, lawyer, negotiator, teacher
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Environment and Climate Change (2015/11/04 - )
McLellan, A. Anne McLellan, A. Anne 1950-08-31 Hants County Nova Scotia Canada
MP (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
MP (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
MP (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Edmonton Centre (2004/06/28 - 2006/01/22)
Edmonton West (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Edmonton Northwest (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Alberta
Alberta
Alberta
F professor, author
Liberal Party of Canada (1993/10/25 - 2006/01/22)
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (2005/04/04 - 2006/02/05)
Solicitor General of Canada (2003/12/12 - 2005/04/03)
Minister of Health (2002/01/15 - 2003/12/10)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1997/06/11 - 2002/01/14)
Minister of Natural Resources (1995/01/12 - 1997/06/10)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Forestry (1993/11/04 - 1995/01/11)
Mihychuk, MaryAnn Mihychuk, MaryAnn 1955-02-27 Vita Manitoba Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Kildonan--St. Paul (2015/10/19 - )
Manitoba
F geologist, geoscientist
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour (2015/11/04 - 2017/01/09)
Minna, Maria Minna, Maria 1948-03-14 Pofi   Italy
MP (1997/06/02 - 2011/05/01)
MP (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Beaches--East York (1997/06/02 - 2011/05/01)
Beaches--Woodbine (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Ontario
Ontario
F public policy consultant, businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (1993/10/25 - 2011/05/01)
Minister for International Cooperation (1999/08/03 - 2002/01/14)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2009/01/22 - 2011/05/01)
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women () (2006/02/23 - 2009/01/21)
Canadian Heritage () (2006/02/23 - 2007/01/17)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2006/02/23 - 2006/05/29)
Monsef, Maryam Monsef, Maryam 1984-11-07 Mashhad   Iran
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Peterborough--Kawartha (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F community activist, community organizer
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Status of Women (2017/01/10 - )
Minister of Democratic Institutions and President of the Queen's Privy Council (2015/11/04 - 2017/01/09)
Ng, Mary Ng, Mary 1969-12-16      
MP (2017/04/03 - )
Markham--Thornhill (2017/04/03 - )
Ontario
F senior public servant
Liberal Party of Canada (2017/04/03 - )
Minister of Small Business and Export Promotion (2018/07/18 - )
Oda, Bev Oda, Bev 1944-07-27 Thunder Bay Ontario Canada
MP (2004/09/01 - 2012/07/31)
MP (2004/06/28 - 2004/08/31)
Durham (2004/09/01 - 2012/07/31)
Clarington--Scugog--Uxbridge (2004/06/28 - 2004/08/31)
Ontario
Ontario
F communication consultant, broadcasting executive, teacher
Conservative Party of Canada (2004/06/28 - 2012/07/31)
Minister for International Cooperation (2007/08/14 - 2012/07/03)
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women (2006/02/06 - 2007/08/14)
Canadian Heritage () (2004/07/22 - 2005)
Petitpas Taylor, Ginette Petitpas Taylor, Ginette        
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (2015/10/19 - )
New Brunswick
F coordinator, senior public servant, social worker
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Health (2017/08/28 - )
Philpott, Jane Philpott, Jane 1960-11-23 Toronto Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Markham--Stouffville (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F physician, professor (associate)
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Indigenous Services (2017/08/28 - )
Minister of Health (2015/11/04 - 2017/08/27)
Qualtrough, Carla Qualtrough, Carla 1971-10-15 Calgary Alberta Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Delta (2015/10/19 - )
British Columbia
F mediator, athlete, lawyer
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (2018/07/18 - )
Minister of Public Services and Procurement (2017/08/28 - 2018/07/17)
Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities (2015/11/04 - 2017/08/27)
Raitt, Lisa Raitt, Lisa 1968-05-07 Cape Breton Nova Scotia Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
MP (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Milton (2015/10/19 - )
Halton (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Ontario
Ontario
F business executive, president / manager, lawyer, chief executive officer
Conservative Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - )
Minister of Transport (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/04)
Minister of Labour (2010/01/19 - 2013/07/14)
Minister of Natural Resources (2008/10/30 - 2010/01/18)
Finance () (2015/11/20 - 2016/10/14)
Robillard, Lucienne Robillard, Lucienne 1945-06-16 Montreal Quebec Canada
MP (1997/06/02 - 2008/01/25)
MP (1995/02/13 - 1997/06/01)
Westmount--Ville-Marie (1997/06/02 - 2008/01/25)
Saint-Henri--Westmount (1995/02/13 - 1997/06/01)
Quebec
Quebec
F social worker
Liberal Party of Canada (1995/02/13 - 2008/01/25)
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (2005/05/17 - 2006/02/05)
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development (2005/01/14 - 2005/05/16)
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (2004/07/20 - 2005/01/13)
Minister of Industry and Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec (2003/12/12 - 2004/07/19)
Minister responsible for Crown Corporations (2002/06/02 - 2003/12/11)
President of the Treasury Board (2002/01/15 - 2003/12/11)
President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for Infrastructure (1999/08/03 - 2002/01/14)
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (1996/01/25 - 1999/08/02)
Secretary of State of Canada (1996/01/25 - 1996/07/11)
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (1996/05/01 - 1996/06/18)
Minister Designate of Canadian Heritage (1996/05/01 - 1996/06/18)
Minister of Communications and Minister responsible for National Capital Commission (1996/05/01 - 1996/06/18)
Minister of Labour (1995/02/22 - 1996/01/24)
Sauvé, Jeanne Sauvé, Jeanne 1922-04-26 Howell Saskatchewan Canada 1993-01-26
MP (1979/05/22 - 1984/01/15)
MP (1972/10/30 - 1979/05/21)
Laval-des-Rapides (1979/05/22 - 1984/01/15)
Ahuntsic (1972/10/30 - 1979/05/21)
Quebec
Quebec
F journalist
Liberal Party of Canada (1972/10/30 - 1984/01/15)
Minister of Communications (1975/12/05 - 1979/06/03)
Minister of the Environment (1974/08/08 - 1975/12/04)
Scherrer, Hélène C. Scherrer, Hélène C. 1950-07-06 Québec Quebec Canada
MP (2000/11/27 - 2004/06/27)
Louis-Hébert (2000/11/27 - 2004/06/27)
Quebec
F public relations officer, social worker, organizer of events
Liberal Party of Canada (2000/11/27 - 2004/06/27)
Minister of Canadian Heritage (2003/12/12 - 2004/07/19)
Sgro, Judy Sgro, Judy 1944-12-16 Moncton New Brunswick Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
MP (1999/11/15 - 2015/10/18)
Humber River--Black Creek (2015/10/19 - )
York West (1999/11/15 - 2015/10/18)
Ontario
Ontario
F municipal councillor
Liberal Party of Canada (1999/11/15 - )
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (2003/12/12 - 2005/01/13)
Industry () (2013/08/21 - 2015)
Industry () (2013/08/21 - 2014/01/22)
Industry () (2013/08/21 - 2014/01/22)
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women () (2011/06/01 - 2013/08/20)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2009/01/22 - 2013/08/20)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2009/01/22 - 2013/08/20)
Veterans Affairs () (2009/01/22 - 2009/10/05)
National Revenue () (2008/11/14 - 2009/01/21)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2007/10/09 - 2008/10/13)
National Revenue () (2007/01/18 - 2007/10/09)
Shea, Gail Shea, Gail 1959-04-06 Skinner's Pond Prince Edward Island Canada
MP (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Egmont (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Prince Edward Island
F business manager, public servant
Conservative Party of Canada (2008/10/14 - 2015/10/18)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (2013/07/15 - 2015/11/03)
Minister of National Revenue (2011/05/18 - 2013/07/14)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (2008/10/30 - 2011/05/17)
Skelton, Carol Skelton, Carol 1945-12-12 Biggar Saskatchewan Canada
MP (2000/11/27 - 2008/10/13)
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (2000/11/27 - 2008/10/13)
Saskatchewan
F farmer, coordinator, recruiter, administrator, rancher
Conservative Party of Canada (2003/12/23 - 2008/10/13)
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance (2000/11/27 - 2003/12/22)
Minister of National Revenue (2006/02/06 - 2007/08/13)
Minister of Western Economic Diversification (2006/02/06 - 2007/01/03)
Health () (2004/07/22 - 2005)
Human Resources and Skills Development () (2004/07/22 - 2005)
Human Resources Development () (2004/01/22 - 2004/06/27)
Western Economic Diversification () (2004/01/22 - 2004/06/27)
Prime Minister of Canada () (2003/06/23 - 2004/01/21)
Human Resources Development () (2002/02/01 - 2002/04/03)
Human Resources Development () (2001/12/18 - 2002/01/31)
Human Resources Development () (2001/06/18 - 2002/01/31)
Sparrow, Barbara Jane (Bobbie) Sparrow, Barbara Jane (Bobbie) 1935-07-11 Toronto Ontario Canada
MP (1988/11/21 - 1993/10/24)
MP (1984/09/04 - 1988/11/20)
Calgary Southwest (1988/11/21 - 1993/10/24)
Calgary South (1984/09/04 - 1988/11/20)
Alberta
Alberta
F president / manager, registered nurse, businesswoman
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Minister of Forestry (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03)
Stewart, Christine Susan Stewart, Christine Susan 1941-01-03 Hamilton Ontario Canada 2015-04-25
MP (1988/11/21 - 2000/11/26)
Northumberland (1988/11/21 - 2000/11/26)
Ontario
F trustee, nurse, administrator
Liberal Party of Canada (1988/11/21 - 2000/11/26)
Minister of the Environment (1997/06/11 - 1999/08/02)
Stewart, Jane Stewart, Jane 1955-04-25 Brantford Ontario Canada
MP (1993/10/25 - 2004/06/27)
Brant (1993/10/25 - 2004/06/27)
Ontario
F human resources consultant, farmer
Liberal Party of Canada (1993/10/25 - 2004/06/27)
Minister of Human Resources Development (1999/08/03 - 2003/12/11)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (1997/06/11 - 1999/08/02)
Minister of National Revenue (1996/01/25 - 1997/06/10)
Stronach, Belinda Stronach, Belinda 1966-05-02 Newmarket Ontario Canada
MP (2004/06/28 - 2008/10/13)
Newmarket--Aurora (2004/06/28 - 2008/10/13)
Ontario
F businesswoman
Liberal Party of Canada (2005/05/17 - 2008/10/13)
Conservative Party of Canada (2004/06/28 - 2005/05/16)
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal (2005/10/05 - 2006/02/05)
Industry () (2006/05/30 - 2007/04/26)
Transport () (2006/02/23 - 2006/05/29)
Tassi, Filomena Tassi, Filomena   Hamilton Ontario Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Hamilton West--Ancaster--Dundas (2015/10/19 - )
Ontario
F lawyer, chaplain
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Seniors (2018/07/18 - )
Verner, Josée Verner, Josée   Gatineau Quebec Canada
MP (2006/01/23 - 2011/05/01)
Senator (2011/06/13 - )
Montarville (2011/06/13 - )
Louis-Saint-Laurent (2006/01/23 - 2011/05/01)
Quebec
Quebec
F executive assistant, political adviser
Independent Senators Group (2017/10/17 - )
Non-affiliated (2017/01/31 - 2017/10/16)
Conservative Party of Canada (2011/06/13 - 2017/01/30)
Conservative Party of Canada (2006/01/23 - 2011/05/01)
Minister of Canadian Heritage, Status of Women and Official Languages and Minister for La Francophonie (2008/05/27 - 2011/05/17)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and Minister for La Francophonie. (2008/10/30 - 2011/05/17)
Minister of Canadian Heritage, Status of Women and Official Languages (2007/08/14 - 2008/10/29)
Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for La Francophonie and Official Languages (2006/02/06 - 2007/08/13)
Vézina, Monique Vézina, Monique 1935-07-13 Rimouski Quebec Canada
MP (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Rimouski--Témiscouata (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Quebec
F administrator
Progressive Conservative Party (1984/09/04 - 1993/10/24)
Secretary of State of Canada (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Minister for External Relations (1993/01/04 - 1993/06/24)
Minister for External Relations (1986/06/30 - 1987/08/26)
Minister of Supply and Services (1986/06/30 - 1987/08/26)
Minister for External Relations (1984/09/17 - 1986/06/29)
Whelan, Susan Whelan, Susan 1963-05-05 Windsor Ontario Canada
MP (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
MP (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Essex (1997/06/02 - 2004/06/27)
Essex--Windsor (1993/10/25 - 1997/06/01)
Ontario
Ontario
F lawyer
Liberal Party of Canada (1993/10/25 - 2004/06/27)
Minister for International Cooperation (2002/01/15 - 2003/12/11)
Wilson-Raybould, Jody Wilson-Raybould, Jody 1971-03-23 Vancouver British Columbia Canada
MP (2015/10/19 - )
Vancouver Granville (2015/10/19 - )
British Columbia
F crown prosecutor, advocate, aboriginal leader, lawyer
Liberal Party of Canada (2015/10/19 - )
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (2015/11/04 - )