Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Assistant Deputy Chairs of the Committees of the Whole

Name Term
Boulanger, Prosper 1971-09-30 - 1974-05-09
Thibeault, Yolande 1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Charest, Jean J. 1984-10-31 - 1986-06-29
Ringuette, Pierrette 1996-02-28 - 1997-04-27
Guilbault, Jacques 1984-01-16 - 1984-07-09
Champagne, Andrée 1986-10-01 - 1990-05-14
Morin, Albanie

She was the first woman in Canadian history to officially occupy the Chair of the House of Commons. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practice, Ottawa : House of Commons, c2000.)
1974-09-30 - 1976-09-30
Tardif, Paul 1967-06-22 - 1968-04-23
Deblois, Charles

The motion to appoint Mr. DeBlois was agreed to, on a recorded division. This appears to be the first occasion of a recorded division on the appointment of an Assistant Deputy Chairman of Committees of the Whole. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practice, Ottawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1990-10-02 - 1993-09-08
Corbin, Eymard G. 1982-02-27 - 1984-01-15
Scheer, Andrew 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Rota, Anthony 2015-12-09 -  
Scott, William C. 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Éthier, Denis 1976-10-12 - 1979-03-26
Kilger, Robert (Bob) 1994-01-18 - 1996-02-02
Devolin, Barry 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05
Hinton, Betty 2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23
Bakopanos, Eleni 2001-01-30 - 2004-02-01
Augustine, Jean 2004-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Stanton, Bruce 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Pronovost, Denis 1990-05-15 - 1990-05-31
Blaker, Roderick 1980-04-14 - 1982-07-26