Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Deputy Chairs of the Committees of the Whole

Name Term
Paul, Rémi 1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06
Laniel, Gérald 1970-10-08 - 1974-05-09
Paproski, Steve Eugene 1984-11-05 - 1993-09-08
Maheu, Shirley 1994-01-18 - 1996-02-02
Johnston, John Frederick 1938-02-11 - 1938-07-01
Blaker, Roderick 1982-07-27 - 1984-01-15
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart 1996-10-29 - 1997-04-27
Penner, B. Keith 1974-09-30 - 1975-10-14
McClelland, Ian G.

For the first time, a member of the Official Opposition was appointed to the position. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1997-09-23 - 2000-10-22
Devolin, Barry 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Casselman, Arza Clair 1957-10-15 - 1958-02-01
Proulx, Marcel 2004-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Chown, Gordon Campbell 1961-06-08 - 1962-04-19
Turner, Charles Robert 1975-10-14 - 1979-03-26
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Golding, William Henry 1947-03-28 - 1949-04-30
Kilger, Robert (Bob)

Mr. Kilger's appointment was agreed by the House on a recorded division (Journals, February 27, 1996, p. 3). This marked the first occasion that the motion for this position was adopted on a recorded division. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1996-02-27 - 1996-10-29
Applewhaite, Edward Turney 1953-12-16 - 1957-04-12
Robinson, William Alfred 1952-05-23 - 1953-05-14
Rea, Charles Edward 1958-05-12 - 1961-06-07
Beaudoin, Louis-René 1949-09-15 - 1952-04-08
Batten, Herman Maxwell 1963-05-16 - 1965-09-08
McCain, Fred Alward 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Éthier, Denis 1980-04-14 - 1982-07-08
Bélair, Réginald 2001-01-30 - 2004-05-23
Hughes, Carol 2015-12-07 -  
Béchard, Albert 1968-09-12 - 1970-10-05
Herbert, Harold Thomas 1984-01-16 - 1984-07-09
Rinfret, Maurice 1966-01-18 - 1967-12-26
Savoie, Denise 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05