Government House Leaders

Government House Leaders

Name Term
Harris, Walter Edward 1953-05-09 - 1957-04-12
McIlraith, George James 1964-10-30 - 1967-05-03
Pickersgill, John Whitney 1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1989-04-03 - 1990-02-22
Baker, Walter David 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Van Loan, Peter 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1967-05-04 - 1968-04-23
Sharp, Mitchell William 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Favreau, Guy 1964-02-18 - 1964-10-29
Churchill, Gordon Minto 1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10 (acting)
Andre, Harvie 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Chagger, Bardish 2016-08-19 -  
Van Loan, Peter 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Churchill, Gordon Minto 1960-11-17 - 1963-02-05
Boudria, Don 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Saada, Jacques 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Goodale, Ralph

Goodale was also appointed Leader of the Government in the House of Commons. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
2002-01-15 - 2002-05-25
Boudria, Don

Boudria was also appointed Minister of State. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
2002-05-26 - 2003-12-11
LeBlanc, Dominic 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-18
Macdonald, Donald Stovel 1968-07-06 - 1970-09-23
Hill, Jay D. 2008-10-30 - 2010-08-05
Ouellet, André 1984-06-30 - 1984-07-09
Nicholson, Rob 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) 1993-11-04 - 1997-04-27
Mazankowski, Donald Frank 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-30
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair 1944-10-01 - 1948-01-18
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1976-09-14 - 1979-03-26
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1970-09-24 - 1974-05-09
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John 1984-11-05 - 1986-06-29
Valeri, Tony 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Green, Howard Charles 1957-10-14 - 1959-07-18
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Baird, John 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Pinard, Yvon 1980-03-03 - 1984-06-29

Deputy Government House Leaders

Name Term
Cafik, Norman Augustine 1977 - 1977-09
Chan, Arnold 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-14
Charest, Jean J. 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Pinard, Yvon 1977-10 - 1978-04
Smith, David P. 1982-05 - 1982-12
Groguhé, Sadia 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Toone, Philip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Foote, Judy 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Lamoureux, Kevin 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Comartin, Joe 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
Bittle, Chris 2017-09-19 -  
Laverdière, Hélène 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18