Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Opposition House Leaders

Opposition House Leaders

Name Term
Comartin, Joe 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Scheer, Andrew 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-12
White, Randy A. 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
Baldwin, Gerald William 1968-07-27 - 1973-09-20
Bell, Thomas Miller 1973-09-21 - 1974-05-09
Starr, Michael 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
Duceppe, Gilles 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
Baker, Walter David 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Goodale, Ralph 2006-02-10 - 2010-09-06
Hill, Jay D. 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Mulcair, Thomas J. 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Bergen, Candice 2016-09-15 -  
Reynolds, John Douglas 2001-04-25 - 2001-12-17
Baker, Walter David 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08
White, Randy A. 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Nielsen, Erik 1981-09-09 - 1983-02-08
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2000-01-31 - 2001-04-24
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1990-02-07 - 1991-01-29
Gauthier, Michel 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
Churchill, Gordon Minto 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
Chevrier, Lionel 1957-10-14 - 1963-02-05
Hearn, Loyola 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Julian, Peter 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Reynolds, John Douglas 2004-03-22 - 2005-01-27
Reynolds, John Douglas 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Hearn, Loyola 2004-02-02 - 2004-03-21
Nielsen, Erik 1983-09-07 - 1984-04-05
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Tremblay, Suzanne 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Dingwall, David Charles 1991-01-30 - 1993-05-08
Baldwin, Gerald William 1974-08-14 - 1976-02-24
Cullen, Nathan 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19

Deputy Opposition House Leaders

Name Term
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Warkentin, Chris 2016-09-15 -  
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John 1976-02 - 1979-04
Bellehumeur, Michel 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
Comartin, Joe 2011-05-02 - 2011-10-12
Boudria, Don 1991-01-30 - 1993-11
Gallant, Cheryl 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Baker, Walter David 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
Guilbault, Jacques 1984-10-11 - 1988-11-20
Nielsen, Erik 1980-04 - 1981-09-08
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1989-02-02 - 1990-09
Dingwall, David Charles 1990-09-30 - 1990-12
Epp, Ken 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-11
Foote, Judy 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Laverdière, Hélène 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Robillard, Lucienne 2007-01-18 - 2008-01-22
Langlois, François 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
Groguhé, Sadia 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Dick, Paul Wyatt

Deputy House Leader for committees
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1981-09-09 - 1983-02-08
Tremblay, Suzanne 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
Toone, Philip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Bellehumeur, Michel 1994-09 - 1996-02
Grewal, Gurmant Singh 1998-06-12 - 2000-07-31
Kenney, Jason 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
Skelton, Carol 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas 1972 - 1973-09
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2004-07-22 - 2004-10-04
McMillan, Thomas Michael

Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
McNally, Grant 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Crosby, Howard Edward 1983-02 - 1983-09