Party House Leaders

Bloc Quebecois House Leaders

Name Term
Gauthier, Michel 1997-06-04 - 2007-04-11
Lapierre, Jean-C. 1990-09-21 - 1992
Tremblay, Suzanne 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Paquette, Pierre A. 2007-04-12 - 2011-05-01
Duceppe, Gilles 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
Ste-Marie, Gabriel 2017-03-19 -  
Gauthier, Michel 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
Plamondon, Louis 1992 - 1993-11-09
Thériault, Luc 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-18

Bloc Quebecois Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
Bellehumeur, Michel 1997-03-17 - 1997-06
Tremblay, Suzanne 1997-06-04 - 2000-12-19
Gagnon, Christiane 2008-10-22 - 2011-05-01
Barbot, Vivian 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-21
Langlois, François 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
Bellehumeur, Michel 1994-09 - 1996-02
Tremblay, Suzanne 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
Guay, Monique 2004-08-06 - 2008-06-25
St-Hilaire, Caroline 2000-12-20 - 2004-08-05

Canadian Alliance House Leaders

Name Term
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2000-03-27 - 2001-04-24
White, Randy A. 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Reynolds, John Douglas 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Reynolds, John Douglas 2001-04-25 - 2001-12-17

Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
McNally, Grant 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Grewal, Gurmant Singh 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2003-06-23 - 2003-12-22
Gallant, Cheryl 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Skelton, Carol 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22

Conservative Party House Leaders

Name Term
Van Loan, Peter 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Reynolds, John Douglas 2004-03-22 - 2005-01-27
Scheer, Andrew 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Baird, John 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Hill, Jay D. 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Hearn, Loyola 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Bergen, Candice 2016-09-15 -  
Hearn, Loyola 2004-02-02 - 2004-03-21
Hill, Jay D. 2008-10-30 - 2010-08-05
Van Loan, Peter 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Nicholson, Rob 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03

Conservative Party Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Warkentin, Chris 2016-09-15 -  
Kenney, Jason 2004-10-05 - 2006-01-31
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2004-07-22 - 2004-10-04

Liberal Party House Leaders

Name Term
Garneau, Marc 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-27
Chevrier, Lionel 1957-10-14 - 1963-02-05
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Goodale, Ralph 2006-02-10 - 2010-09-06
LeBlanc, Dominic 2012-11-28 - 2016-08-18
McGuinty, David 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1990-02-07 - 1991-01-29
Chagger, Bardish 2016-08-19 -  
Dingwall, David Charles 1991-01-30 - 1993-05-08

Liberal Party Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
Boudria, Don

Area of Responsability: Committees
1990-09 - 1993-11
Dingwall, David Charles 1990-09-30 - 1990-12
Guilbault, Jacques 1984-10-11 - 1989-02-01
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1989-02-02 - 1990-09
Gagliano, Alfonso 1994-09-15 - 2002-01-14
DeVillers, Paul 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Pinard, Yvon 1977-10 - 1978-04
Robillard, Lucienne 2007-01-18 - 2008-01-22
Robichaud, Fernand

Area of Responsability: Question Period
1989-10 - 1991
Lamoureux, Kevin 2011-06-01 - 2015-12-01
Foote, Judy 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-30
Lapierre, Jean-C. 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Smith, David P. 1982-05-01 - 1982-12-01
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart

Area of Responsability: House business
1989-10 - 1993
Cafik, Norman Augustine 1977 - 1977-09
Bélanger, Mauril 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

N.D.P. House Leaders

Name Term
Julian, Peter 2014-03-20 - 2016-10-18
Rankin, Murray 2016-10-19 - 2017-10-23
Knowles, Stanley Howard 1962-09 - 1984
Riis, Nelson Andrew 1986-09-05 - 1996-01-11
Julian, Peter 2017-10-24 -  
Cullen, Nathan 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) 1996-01-11 - 2003-02-05
Deans, Ian 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-03 (acting)
Taylor, Leonard William (Len) 1994 - 1996-01
Comartin, Joe 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Davies, Libby 2003-02-06 - 2011-05-25
Deans, Ian 1984-09-04 - 1986-09-05
Mulcair, Thomas J. 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12

N.D.P. Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
Axworthy, Chris 1990-01-22 - 1993
Toone, Philip 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund 1986-09-05 - 1988-12
Laverdière, Hélène 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Comartin, Joe 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
Angus, Iain Francis 1989 - 1990-01
Dubé, Matthew 2015-11-12 -  
Robinson, Svend Johannes 2003-02-06 - 2004-06
Groguhé, Sadia 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) 1993-01-02 - 1993-12
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund 1997-06-25 - 2003-02-05
Riis, Nelson Andrew 1994 - 1996

PC/DR Colation House Leaders

Name Term
MacKay, Peter Gordon 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09

PC/DR Coalition Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
McNally, Grant 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09

Progressive Conservative party House Leaders

Name Term
Baldwin, Gerald William 1974-08-14 - 1976-02-24
Nielsen, Erik 1981-09-09 - 1983-02-08
Baker, Walter David 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John 1984-04-06 - 1984-07-09
MacKay, Peter Gordon 1997-06-18 - 2001-09-18
Baldwin, Gerald William 1968-07-27 - 1973-09-20
Nielsen, Erik 1983-09-07 - 1984-04-05
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Bell, Thomas Miller 1973-09-21 - 1974-05-09
MacKay, Peter Gordon 2002-04-11 - 2002-10-29
Hearn, Loyola 2002-10-30 - 2004-01-08
Starr, Michael 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
Churchill, Gordon Minto 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
Baker, Walter David 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08

Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
McKnight, William Hunter (Bill)

Question period coordinator
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Charest, Jean J. 1989-01-30 - 1990-01-23
Bachand, André 2002-04-10 - 2003-06-03
Bachand, André 1998-04-22 - 2001-09-18
Nielsen, Erik 1980-04 - 1981-09-08
Danis, Marcel 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
McMillan, Thomas Michael

Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John 1976-02 - 1979-04
Baker, Walter David 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
MacLean, John Angus 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Cadieux, Pierre H. 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Flynn, Jacques 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas 1973 - 1973-09
Crosby, Howard Edward

Responsible for Committees
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Mark, Inky 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade 1981-09-09 - 1983-02-08
Dick, Paul Wyatt

Deputy House Leader for committees
1983-09-07 - 1984-09-16
Matthews, Bill 1998-01-26 - 1998-04

Reform party House Leaders

Name Term
Speaker, Raymond Albert (Ray) 1995-06-29 - 1997-06-19
Hermanson, Elwin Norris 1993-11-06 - 1995-06-29
White, Randy A. 1997-06-20 - 2000-01-30
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 2000-01-31 - 2000-03-26

Reform Party Deputy House Leaders

Name Term
Grewal, Gurmant Singh 1998-06-12 - 2000-03-26
Harper, Edward (Ed) 1993-11-07 - 1995-06
Epp, Ken 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11