Whips

Chief Government Whips

Name Term
Stanfield, John 1911 - 1917
Francis, Cyril Lloyd 1970-12-17 - 1971-09-30
Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) 1984 - 1985-11-24
Kempling, William James 1979 - 1980
Kilger, Robert (Bob) 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) 1977 - 1979
Grandbois, Paul Étienne 1885 - 1891
Boys, William Alves 1926 - 1926
Gray, Ross Wilfred 1937 - 1940
Lefebvre, Thomas 1972-12 - 1975-10
Sutherland, James 1896 -  
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth 1909 - 1911
Duncan, John 2013-07-15 - 2015-10-22
Hill, Jay D. 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Cardiff, Lewis Elston 1957 - 1958
Catterall, Marlene

First woman to hold the post of Chief Government Whip in the House of Commons.
2001-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe

Minister without portfolio Nov. 3, 1976 to Apr. 20, 1977.
1975-10 - 1977
Middlebro, William Sora 1918 - 1919
Calvert, William Samuel 1901 - 1909
Deachman, Grant 1971-10-01 - 1972-06
Redman, Karen 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-06
Pallett, John Cameron 1959-01 - 1962
Gagliano, Alfonso 1993-11 - 1994-09-15
Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) 1988-11-30 - 1993
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard 1966 - 1970-11-17
Caron, Alexis Pierre 1963-05 - 1963-10
Daly, Thomas Mayne 1872 - 1873
Taylor, William Horace 1940 - 1945
Bélanger, Mauril 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Boudria, Don

Appointed Minister for International Cooperation, and Minister responsible for Francophonie Oct. 4, 1996.
1994-09-15 - 1996-10-04
Casgrain, Pierre-François 1927 - 1930
Casgrain, Pierre-François 1924 - 1926
Turner, Charles Robert 1980 - 1984
Kyte, George William 1922 - 1925
Stephenson, Rufus 1878 - 1882
Fennell, Thomas Scott 1985-11-25 - 1988-11-29
Williams, Arthur Trefusis Heneage 1882 - 1885
Taylor, George 1891 - 1896
Rodriguez, Pablo 2017-01-19 -  
Casey, George Elliott

One of several whips listed in Parliamentary Guide 1877.
1874 - 1878
Edwards, James (Jim) Stewart 1993-02 - 1993-09
Weir, William Gilbert 1945 - 1957
O'Connor, Gordon 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Leslie, Andrew 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène

Appointed Minister without portfolio March 18, 1963.
1962 - 1963
Simpson, Thomas Edward 1930 - 1935
Walker, James Edgar 1963-10-30 - 1965-12-01

Chief Opposition Whips

Name Term
Dingwall, David Charles 1990-10 - 1991
Johnston, F. Dale 2002-04-04 - 2003-12-22
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth 1912 - 1912
Duceppe, Gilles 1993-10-26 - 1996-02-21
Johnston, F. Dale 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Cuzner, Rodger 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Charters, Samuel 1927 - 1935
Proulx, Marcel 2010-09-07 - 2011-05
Robb, James Alexander 1919 - 1919
Bell, Thomas Miller 1968-07-06 - 1973-09-20
Redman, Karen 2006-02-10 - 2008-11-02
Brown, Gordon 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19
Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine 1996-02-22 - 1997
Hill, Jay D. 2000-01-31 - 2000-07-31
Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) 1983-09-07 - 1984
Gauthier, Pierre 1957-11 - 1958-04
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet 1958-04-21 - 1963
Winkler, Eric Alfred 1963-04 - 1967-03-30
Kempling, William James 1980 - 1983
Rapp, Reynold 1967-04-01 - 1968
Tustin, George James 1956-03 - 1957-04
Harris, Richard M. 2001-04-25 - 2002-01-13
MacKenzie, Dave 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Reynolds, John Douglas 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Godin, Yvon 2011-05 - 2011-05-25
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1984-09-17 - 1990
Strahl, Mark 2017-07-20 -  
Charlton, Chris 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 1997 - 2000-01-30
Hill, Jay D. 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-27
Casselman, Arza Clair 1936 - 1955
Lefebvre, Thomas 1979 - 1979
McKinley, Robert Elgin 1973-09-21 - 1975
Taylor, George 1901 - 1907
Gagliano, Alfonso 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Johnston, F. Dale 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Paproski, Steve Eugene 1976-02 - 1978
Turmel, Nycole 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-22

Whips of the Canadian Alliance

Name Term
Johnston, F. Dale 2002-04-04 - 2004
Breitkreuz, Garry W. 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-04
Harris, Richard M. 2001-04-25 - 2001-12
Reynolds, John Douglas 2000-08-01 - 2001-04-24
Hill, Jay D. 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) 1997 - 2000-03-26

Whips of the Conservative Party (1867-1942)

Name Term
Perley, George Halsey 1910 - 1911
Charters, Samuel 1926 - 1935
Middlebro, William Sora 1918 - 1921
Stephenson, Rufus 1867 - 1882
Grandbois, Paul Étienne 1885 - 1891
Casselman, Arza Clair 1935-01-01 - 1942-01-01
Boys, William Alves 1921-12-06 - 1926
Williams, Arthur Trefusis Heneage 1882 - 1885
Stanfield, John 1911 - 1917
Taylor, George 1891 - 1909

Whips of the Conservative Party

Name Term
Strahl, Mark 2017-07-20 -  
Nicholson, Rob 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-06
O'Connor, Gordon 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Hill, Jay D. 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Johnston, F. Dale 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01 (acting)
Hill, Jay D. 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-27
Johnston, F. Dale 2004-02-02 - 2004-07-21
MacKenzie, Dave 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Brown, Gordon 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19

Whips of the Liberal Party

Name Term
Cuzner, Rodger 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Catterall, Marlene 2001-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Leslie, Andrew 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Francis, Cyril Lloyd 1970-12-17 - 1971-09-30
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe 1975 - 1977
Gagliano, Alfonso 1993-11-04 - 1994-09-15
Lefebvre, Thomas 1972-12 - 1975-10
Dingwall, David Charles 1990-10-01 - 1991-01-30
McGuinty, David 2011-05-11 - 2011-05-30
Gray, Ross Wilfred 1937 - 1940
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth 1909 - 1911
Foote, Judy 2011-05-31 - 2015-11-03
Gauthier, Pierre 1957-11 - 1958-04
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard 1966 - 1970-11-17
Bélanger, Mauril 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Kyte, George William 1922 - 1924
Proulx, Marcel 2010-09-07 - 2011-05
Casgrain, Pierre-François 1925 - 1936
Walker, James Edgar 1963 - 1965
Sutherland, James 1896-01-01 -  
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth 1912 - 1912
Turner, Charles Robert 1980 - 1984
Casey, George Elliott 1874 - 1878
Gagliano, Alfonso 1991-01-31 - 1993-09-08
Lefebvre, Thomas 1979 - 1980
Weir, William Gilbert 1945 - 1957
Gauthier, Jean-Robert 1984-09-17 - 1990
Calvert, William Samuel 1901 - 1909
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet 1958-04-21 - 1963
Papineau, Louis Joseph 1910 - 1925
Redman, Karen 2004-07-20 - 2008-11-02
Boudria, Don 1994-09-15 - 1996-10-04
MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) 1977 - 1979
Deachman, Grant 1971-10 - 1972-06
Johnston, John Frederick 1924 - 1924
Taylor, William Horace 1940 - 1945
Kilger, Robert (Bob) 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
Caron, Alexis Pierre 1963 - 1963

Whips of the PC/DR Coalition

Name Term
Hill, Jay D. 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09

Whips of the Progressive Conservative Party

Name Term
Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) 1988-11-30 - 1993
Bell, Thomas Miller 1968-07-04 - 1973-09-21
Casselman, Arza Clair 1936 - 1955
Tustin, George James 1956-03 - 1957-04
Keddy, Gerald 2003-06-02 - 2003-12-07
Edwards, James (Jim) Stewart 1993-02-01 - 1993-09
Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) 1983-09-07 - 1985-11-24
Doyle, Norman E. 2000-04-26 - 2001-01-16
Winkler, Eric Alfred 1963-04-01 - 1967-03-30
McKinley, Robert Elgin 1973-09-21 - 1976
Harvey, André 1997-06-18 - 2000-04-25
Borotsik, Rick 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Paproski, Steve Eugene 1976-02 - 1978
Cardiff, Lewis Elston 1957 - 1958
Borotsik, Rick 2002-04-10 - 2003-06-01
Kempling, William James 1979 - 1983-09-06
Pallett, John Cameron 1959 - 1962
Rapp, Reynold 1967-04-01 - 1968
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène 1962 - 1963
Fennell, Thomas Scott 1985-11-25 - 1988-11-29

Whips of the Senate Liberals

Name Term