Procedural Officers and Senior Officials

The House of Commons has senior procedural officers and other officials, who are responsible for the administration of the House. While appointed by the Governor in Council, they exist to serve the House of Commons, and are part of the legislative branch.

The officials of the House of Commons are:

  • the Clerk of the House,
  • the Deputy Clerk,
  • the Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel,
  • the Clerk Assistant, and
  • the Sergeant-at-Arms

Clerks of the House of Commons

The Clerk of the House of Commons is the chief procedural advisor to the Speaker and MPs. The Clerk also has extensive duties related to the overall management of the House of Commons.

Name Term
Northrup, William Barton 1918-03-18 - 1924-12
Flint, Thomas Barnard 1902-11-11 - 1917
O'Brien, Audrey Elizabeth
First female Clerk of the House of Commons.
2005-10-11 - 2016-09
Koester, Charles Beverley 1979-09-01 - 1987
O'Brien, Audrey Elizabeth
First female acting Clerk of the House of Commons.
2005-04 - 2005-10-10 (acting)
Robert, Charles 2017-07-10 -  
Beauchesne, Arthur 1925-01-07 - 1949-09-15
Patrick, Alfred 1873-01-21 - 1880-11-30
Corbett, William C. 2000-07-03 - 2005-10-10
Marleau, Robert 1987-07-02 - 2000-07-02
Fraser, Alistair 1967-08-06 - 1979-08-31
Raymond, Léon-Joseph 1949-08-16 - 1967-07-07
Bosc, Marc 2014-09-04 - 2017-06 (acting)
Bourinot, John George 1880-12-01 - 1902-10-13
Lindsay, William Burns 1867-11-02 - 1872-09-02

Deputy Clerks of the House of Commons

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Precise appointment dates prior to those listed cannot be determined. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Name Term
Gagnon, André
Procedure
2017-08-16 -  
O'Brien, Audrey Elizabeth 2000-07-03 - 2005
Patrice, Michel
Administration
2017-08-21 -  
Bosc, Marc 2005 - 2005-10-10 (acting)
Griffith, Mary Ann 1987-07-02 - 1997-10
Corbett, William C. 1999-10-05 - 1999
Bosc, Marc 2005-10-11 - 2014
Montpetit, Camille 1998-10-21 - 1999-10

Law Clerks and Parliamentary Counsel

Name Term
Wicksteed, Gustavus William 1867-07-01 - 1887-01-31
Troop, Arthur Gordon 1923-06-28 - 1936-12-31
Wilson, William 1887-02-01 - 1889-11
Maingot, J.P. Joseph 1971-01-01 - 1982-04-08
Ollivier, Paul Maurice 1925-05 - 1967-09-25
Fujarczuk, Richard 2013-05-13 - 2014-02-24
Gisborne, Francis Hernaman 1913-10-08 - 1922-07-31
McCord, Frederick Augustus 1889-11-26 - 1908-07-23
Dufresne, Philippe 2015-02-09 -  
Denis, Richard 2014-02-25 - 2015-02-08 (acting)
Foran, Joseph K. 1923-06-28 - 1924-06-30
Pelletier, Marcel R. 1983-01-03 - 1990-10-23
Walsh, Robert R. 1999-12-16 - 2013-05-12
O'Brien, Arthur Henry 1908-08-31 - 1913-06-30

Clerks Assistant

Because of the scarcity of source material it is extremely difficult to identify the persons who held the position of Clerk Assistant - except in recent years - and next to impossible to give exact dates of tenure of office. Total accuracy cannot be guaranteed.

Name Term
Koester, Charles Beverley 1975-09-01 - 1979-08-30
Rouleau, François Fortunat 1882-06-01 - 1897-03-21
Hopkins, Edward Russell 1949-08-10 - 1952-02-26
Isles , Beverley 2008 -  
Lajoie, Marie-Andrée 2003 - 2008
Griffith, Mary Ann 1984-12-21 - 1987
Montgomery, Thomas R. 1952-02-29 - 1964-10-30
Pelletier, Marcel R. 1969-10-24 - 1982
Marleau, Robert 1983-03-03 - 1987-07-01
Laundy, Phillip Alan Charles 1983-03-03 - 1996
Montpetit, Camille 1995 - 1997
Bosc, Marc 2000-07-03 - 2005
Fraser, Alistair 1966 - 1967-08-05
Gagnon, André 2005 - 2005-11 (acting)
Dun, J. T. 1949 - 1949-08 (acting)
Graham, Roy Theodore 1945 - 1949-01-01
Dubroy, J. Gordon 1968-03-28 - 1974-12-27
Beauchesne, Arthur 1916-02-17 - 1925-01-06
Janse, Eric 2005-12 -  
Piché, Eugène Urgele 1873-04-01 - 1879-02-14
Boyce, Charles Walter 1942-01-22 - 1945
Fraser, Thomas Munro 1925-01-07 - 1942-01-21
Patrick, Alfred 1867-07-01 - 1873-01-20
Laplante, Jean-Baptiste René 1897-03-22 - 1916-02-03
Bourinot, John George 1879-02-17 - 1880-11-30
O'Brien, Audrey Elizabeth 1997-06 - 2000-07-02
Corbett, William C. 1997-06 - 1999-10-04
Gagnon, André 2005-11 - 2017-08-15
Leprohon, Jean Phillippe 1880-12-01 - 1882-05-31

Sergeants-at-Arms

A senior official of the House appointed by Governor in Council, the Sergeant-at Arms assists the Clerk as head of parliamentary precinct services, performing certain ceremonial functions and being responsible for security and building services.

Name Term
MacDonell, Donald William 1867-11-02 - 1892
Franklin, William John 1945-08-24 - 1960
Currie, David Vivian 1960-01-07 - 1978
Smith, Henry Robert 1892-01-13 - 1917-09-20
Bowie, Henry William 1918-03-05 - 1930
Cloutier, Maurice Gaston
Longest serving Sergeant-at-Arms in the history of the Canadian Parliament.
1978-04-27 - 2005-08-30
O'Brien, Audrey Elizabeth
First female acting Sergeant-at- Arms of the House of Commons.
2005-04 - 2006-08-31 (acting)
Vickers, Kevin M. 2006-09-01 - 2015-01-18
Gregg, Milton Fowler 1934-02-13 - 1944
Coghill, Henry Judson 1930-07-26 - 1934-01-09