Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Auditors General

1855 to Date

The Auditor General is appointed by the Governor in Council by commission under the Great Seal, after consultation with the leader of every recognized party in the Senate and the House of Commons and after approval of the appointment by resolution of the Senate and the House of Commons. He or she holds office for a ten-year term, but not beyond age 65 (Auditor General Act, s. 3).The position was created in 1878.

Name Term
Dye, Kenneth M. 1981-04 - 1991-03
Henderson, Andrew Maxwell 1960 - 1973
Sellar, Robert Watson 1940 - 1959
McDougall, John Lorn 1878-08-02 - 1905-07-31
Langton, John 1855 - 1878
Ferguson, Michael 2011-11-28 -  
Sutherland, Edward Davenport 1919 - 1923
Fraser, Sheila 2001-06-01 - 2011-05-30
Macdonell, James J. 1973 - 1980
Rayner, Michael H. 1980 - 1981 (acting)
Desautels, Denis 1991-04-01 - 2001-03-31
Fraser, John 1905 - 1919
Gonthier, Georges 1924 - 1939
Fraser, Sheila 2001-04-01 - 2001-05-31 (acting)
Wiersema, John Edward 2011-05-31 - 2011-11-27 (acting)