Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Chief Electoral Officers

1920 to Date

The Chief Electoral Officer is appointed by a resolution of the House of Commons, and must retire at age 65 (Canada Elections Act, s.13). The position was created in 1920.

Name Term
Kingsley, Jean-Pierre 1990-02-19 - 2007-02-17
Castonguay, Jules 1927-04-14 - 1949-10
Castonguay, Nelson Jules 1949-10-04 - 1966-05
Hamel, Jean-Marc 1966-06-06 - 1990-02-18
Biggar, Oliver Mowat
1920-07-01 - 1927
Mayrand, Marc 2007-02-21 - 2016-12-28
Perrault, St├ęphane 2016-12-29 - 2018-06-07 (acting)
Perrault, St├ęphane 2018-06-08 -