Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Commissioners of Official Languages

1970 to Date

The Commissioner of Official Languages is appointed by the Governor in Council by commission under the Great Seal, after consultation with the leader of every recognized party in the Senate and the House of Commons and after approval of the appointment by resolution of the Senate and the House of Commons. He or she holds office for a seven-year term (Official Languages Act, s. 49). The position was created in 1970.

Name Term
Saikaley, Ghislaine 2016-12-17 - 2018-01-28 (acting)
Adam, Dyane 1999-08-01 - 2006-10-16
Yalden, Maxwell Freeman 1977-09-06 - 1984-09
Fraser, Graham 2006-10-17 - 2016-10-16
Spicer, Keith 1970-04-01 - 1977-06
Fraser, Graham 2016-10-17 - 2016-12-16 (acting)
Fortier, D'Iberville 1984-09-10 - 1991-06
Goldbloom, Victor C. 1991-06-19 - 1999-09
Th├ęberge, Raymond 2018-01-29 -