Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Leaders of the Government

Name Term
Fairbairn, Joyce 1993-11-04 - 1997-06-10
Mills, David

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Supreme Court of Canada, February 8, 1902.
1897 - 1902-02-07
Robertson, Wishart McLea

Appointed Speaker of the Senate October 14, 1953.
1945-08-24 - 1953
Austin, Jack 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Scott, Richard William 1902 - 1908
Macdonald, William Ross

The position of leader was vacant from June 21 to October 9, 1957.
1953 - 1957-06
Harder, Peter 2016-04-06 -  
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) 1982-09-30 - 1984-06-29
Carstairs, Sharon 2001-01-09 - 2003-12-11
Campbell, Alexander

Resigned from the Senate February 7, 1887.
1878 - 1887
Brooks, Alfred Johnson

Was not a member of the Cabinet.
1962-09-01 - 1963-04-21
Perrault, Raymond J. 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
MacEachen, Allan Joseph 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Letellier de Saint-Just, Luc

Was co-leader along with Sir Richard Scott; appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, December 15, 1876.
1873 - 1876-12
Lougheed, James Alexander 1911-10-10 - 1921-12-28
Murray, Lowell 1986-06-30 - 1993-06-24
King, James Horace

Appointed Speaker of the Senate August 24, 1945.
1942 - 1945-08-24
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell

From the opening of the 6th Parliament until Abbott took office, the duties of leader were carried out by Hon. Frank Smith. The death of Macdonald on June 6, 1891 dissolved his Ministry. Abbott formed the new Government which took office on June 16, 1891. He resigned as Prime Minister on December 5, 1892.
1887-05-12 - 1893-10-30
Graham, B. Alasdair 1997-06-11 - 1999-10-03
LeBreton, Marjory 2008-10-31 - 2010-01-18
Dandurand, Raoul 1926-09-25 - 1930-08-06
Bowell, Mackenzie

The Thompson Government dissolved as result of Thompson's death on December 13, 1894. Bowell formed the new Ministry which held office from December 21, 1894 to April 27 1896.
1893 - 1896
Cartwright, Richard John 1909 - 1911
Aseltine, Walter Morley

Was not a member of the Cabinet.
1958-05-12 - 1962-08-31
Flynn, Jacques 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Mowat, Oliver

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897.
1896-08-19 - 1897-11-17
Willoughby, Wellington Bartley

Was not a member of the Cabinet. Resigned from leadership for health reasons.
1930-08-07 - 1932-02-03
Carignan, Claude 2013-08-30 - 2015-11-03
Dandurand, Raoul

Died in office.
1935-10-23 - 1942-03-11
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Ross, William Benjamin

Was not a member of the Cabinet. Became leader when the Meighen Government was formed on June 28, 1926. This Government was defeated in the House of Commons on July 1st, 1926 and Parliament was dissolved the following day.
1926-06-28 - 1926-07-02
Scott, Richard William

Was co-leader with Letellier de St-Just.
1874 - 1878
Dandurand, Raoul 1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28
Meighen, Arthur 1932-02-03 - 1935
Connolly, John Joseph

Resigned from leadership but remained in the Senate.
1964-02-03 - 1968-04-19
Boudreau, J. Bernard 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-16
Martin, Paul Joseph James

Left the Cabinet August 8, 1974; appointed High Commissioner to the U.K., effective January 1, 1975; resigned from the Senate October 30, 1974.
1969-04-01 - 1974-08-07
Haig, John Thomas 1957-10-09 - 1958-05-11
Perrault, Raymond J. 1974-08-08 - 1979-06-03
Macdonald, William Ross 1963-04-22 - 1964-02-02
Murray, Lowell 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Campbell, Alexander

The Macdonald Government resigned on November 5,1873.
1867-10 - 1873-11-07
LeBreton, Marjory 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-30
LeBreton, Marjory 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
LeBreton, Marjory 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Boudreau, J. Bernard 2000-10-17 - 2000-10-26