Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Leaders of the Opposition

Name Term
Dandurand, Raoul

On June 29, 1926, Dandurand became Opposition Leader until end of the session.
1926-06-29 - 1926-12
Perrault, Raymond J. 1979-05-22 - 1979-12-31
Ross, William Benjamin

The King Government resigned on June 28, 1926; Meighen Government formed.
1926 - 1926-06-28
Brooks, Alfred Johnson

Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate on October 31, 1967; retained his seat in the Senate.
1963-04-22 - 1967-10-31
Hervieux-Payette, Céline 2007-01-18 - 2008-11-02
Ross, George William

Died March 7, 1914, during the session.
1912-01-01 - 1914-03-07
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun

Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate on September 11, 1945; retained his seat in the Senate.
1942-05-07 - 1945-09-11
Campbell, Alexander

The Mackenzie Government formed on November 7, 1873. Campbell became opposition leader on the last day of the session.
1873-11-07 - 1878-01-01
Carignan, Claude 2015-11-04 - 2017-03-31
Dandurand, Raoul 1930 - 1935
Macdonald, William Ross 1957-01-01 - 1963-01-01
MacEachen, Allan Joseph

Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate on September 30, 1991; retained his seat in the Senate.
1984-09-17 - 1991-09-30
Willoughby, Wellington Bartley 1929-01-01 - 1930-01-01
Ross, William Benjamin

Died January 10, 1929 between sessions.
1926-12-31 - 1929-01-10
Flynn, Jacques

From October 31, 1967.
1967-10-31 - 1979-05-22
Lynch-Staunton, John

Elected Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in December 1993.
1993-12-15 - 2004-09-30
Cartwright, Richard John

Died on September 24, 1912 between sessions.
1911-01-01 - 1912-09-24
Bostock, Hewitt

From March 19, 1914; duties performed by Raoul Dandurand at the start of 1919 (13th Parliament, 2nd Session), while out of country due to illness of his mother.
1914-03-19 - 1919-01-01
Smith, Larry W. 2017-04-01 -  
Letellier de Saint-Just, Luc 1867-10-23 - 1873-11-05
Hays, Daniel 2006-02-01 - 2007-01-17
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun

Acting Leader from January 22, 1942.
1942-01-22 - 1942-05-07 (acting)
Bostock, Hewitt 1920-01-01 - 1921-01-01
Dandurand, Raoul

Duties performed by Raoul Dandurand at the start of 1919 (13th Parliament, 2nd Session), while Bostock out of country due to illness of his mother.
1919 - 1919-12 (acting)
Lougheed, James Alexander

Died Novermber 2, 1925 between sesions; duties performed by G.D. Robertson at start of 1925 (14th Parliament, 4th Session) due to illness.
1922-01-01 - 1925-11-02
Frith, Royce Herbert 1991-09-30 - 1993-09-01
Haig, John Thomas

From September 12, 1945.
1945-09-12 - 1957-01-01
Kinsella, Noël A.

Elected Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in October 2004.
2004-10-01 - 2006-01-31
Bowell, Mackenzie

Stepped down in order to make room for a younger leader. Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in March 1906; retained his seat in the Senate.
1896-01-01 - 1906-03-01
Lougheed, James Alexander

Elected Conservative leader in the Senate by mail ballot during March-April 1906.
1906-04-01 - 1911-01-01
Meighen, Arthur

Resigned from Senate on January 16, 1942 to seek election of the House of Commons as leader of the Conservative Party.
1936-01-01 - 1942-01-16
Flynn, Jacques

Was Leader of the Government during 31st Parliament.
1980-01-01 - 1984-01-01
Scott, Richard William 1879-01-01 - 1896-01-01
Cowan, James S. 2008-11-03 - 2015-11-03