Votes in the House of Commons which led to a call for a Federal Election

40th Parliament (2008-11-18 - 2011-03-26)

3rd Session (2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Division: 204
Sponsor: Michael Ignatieff (Lib.)
Motion: Motion of Business of Supply (government in contempt of Parliament)
Result: Yeas: 156   Nays: 145
Cabinet Minister: Stephen Harper, Prime Minister, voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   2011-03-25   pp. 1421-3

38th Parliament (2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

1st Session (2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Division: 190
Sponsor: Stephen Harper (C.P.C.)
Motion: motion that this House has lost confidence in the Government
Result: Yeas: 171   Nays: 133
Cabinet Minister: Paul Martin, Prime Minister , voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   2005-11-28   pp. 1352-3

31st Parliament (1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

1st Session (1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Division: 8
Sponsor: Bob Rae (N.D.P.)
Motion: sub-amendment to Ways and Means Motion (Budget)
Result: Yeas: 139   Nays: 133
Cabinet Minister: J. Clark, Prime Minister, voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   1979-12-13   pp. 345-6

29th Parliament (1973-01-04 - 1974-05-09)

2nd Session (1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Division: 8
Sponsor: David Lewis (N.D.P.)
Motion: sub-amendment to Ways and Means Motion (Budget)
Result: Yeas: 137   Nays: 123
Cabinet Minister: P.E. Trudeau, Prime Minister, voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   1974-05-08   pp. 175-6

25th Parliament (1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

1st Session (1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Division: --
Sponsor: Lester Pearson (Lib.)
Motion: amendment, as amended, to Supply Motion No. 2
Result: Yeas: 142   Nays: 111
Cabinet Minister: J.G. Diefenbaker, Prime Minister, voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   1963-02-05   pp. 474-5

15th Parliament (1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

1st Session (1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Division: --
Sponsor: James Alexander Robb (Lib.)
Motion: motion that the actions in this House of the Honourable Members who have acted as Ministers of the Crown since the 29th of June, 1926 ...are a violation and an infringement of the privileges of this House
Result: Yeas: 96   Nays: 95
Cabinet Minister: Hugh Guthrie, Acting Minister of Justice and Attorney General, voted "NAY"
Source: House of Commons Journals   1926-07-01   pp. 508-9