Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirtieth Parliament

Term:  1974-09-30 - 1979-03-26

Duration:  1638 days (4 years, 5 months, 25 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1974-05-09

Date of the General Election:  1974-07-08

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1974-07-31

Prime Minister:

  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott (1968-04-20 - 1979-06-03)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Clark, Charles Joseph (1976-02-22 - 1979-06-03)
  • Stanfield, Robert Lorne (1967-11-06 - 1976-02-21)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12 743 216 343
2nd 1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17 370 103 175
3rd 1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10 357 93 151
4th 1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26 166 66 98

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1978-10-11 - 1978-12-22 36
Start of Session 1978-10-11 - 1978-12-22 53
Christmas Recess 1978-12-23 - 1979-01-22 31
Senate Sitting 1979-01-23 - 1979-03-26 30
HoC Sitting 1979-01-23 - 1979-03-26 45
Dissolution 1979-03-26 - 1979-03-26  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1977-10-18 - 1977-12-20 44
Senate Sitting 1977-10-18 - 1977-12-20 30
Christmas Recess 1977-12-21 - 1978-01-22 33
HoC Sitting 1978-01-23 - 1978-03-22 42
Senate Sitting 1978-01-31 - 1978-10-10 63
Easter Recess 1978-03-23 - 1978-04-02 11
HoC Sitting 1978-04-03 - 1978-06-30 64
Summer Recess 1978-07-01 - 1978-10-09 101
Prorogation 1978-10-10 - 1978-10-10  
HoC Sitting 1978-10-10 - 1978-10-10 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1976-10-12 - 1976-12-22 27
Start of Session 1976-10-12 - 1976-12-22 50
Christmas Recess 1976-12-23 - 1977-01-23 32
HoC Sitting 1977-01-24 - 1977-04-06 53
Senate Sitting 1977-02-01 - 1977-10-17 76
Easter Recess 1977-04-07 - 1977-04-17 11
HoC Sitting 1977-04-18 - 1977-07-25 68
Recess 1977-07-26 - 1977-08-03 9
HoC Sitting 1977-08-04 - 1977-08-09 3
Summer Recess 1977-08-10 - 1977-10-16 68
HoC Sitting 1977-10-17 - 1977-10-17 1
Prorogation 1977-10-17 - 1977-10-17  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1974-05-10 - 1974-09-29 143
Senate Sitting 1974-09-30 - 1974-12-20 40
Start of Session 1974-09-30 - 1974-12-20 58
Christmas Recess 1974-12-21 - 1975-01-21 32
HoC Sitting 1975-01-22 - 1975-03-26 46
Senate Sitting 1975-01-28 - 1975-12-20 108
Easter Recess 1975-03-27 - 1975-04-06 11
HoC Sitting 1975-04-07 - 1975-07-30 78
Summer Recess 1975-07-31 - 1975-10-13 75
HoC Sitting 1975-10-14 - 1975-12-20 48
Christmas Recess 1975-12-21 - 1976-01-25 36
HoC Sitting 1976-01-26 - 1976-04-14 57
Senate Sitting 1976-02-03 - 1976-10-12 68
Easter Recess 1976-04-15 - 1976-04-25 10
HoC Sitting 1976-04-26 - 1976-07-16 55
Summer Recess 1976-07-17 - 1976-10-11 87
HoC Sitting 1976-10-12 - 1976-10-12 1
Prorogation 1976-10-12 - 1976-10-12  

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Appolloni, Ursula
Seconder of Address: Savard, Pierre Raymond

House of Commons Debates: 1978-10-11, p. 4, 5
House of Commons Journals: 1978-10-11, vol. 124, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Dawson, Dennis
Seconder of Address: Wood, Donald Paul

House of Commons Debates: 1977-10-18, p. 5, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1977-10-18, vol. 123, p. 11


(02) 2nd Session (1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Harquail, Maurice James
Seconder of Address: Lachance, Claude-André

House of Commons Debates: 1976-10-12, p. 6, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1976-10-12, vol. 122, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Duclos, Louis
Seconder of Address: Lee, Arthur John (Art)

House of Commons Debates: 1974-10-01, p. 21, 24
House of Commons Journals: 1974-10-01, vol. 121, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1974-11-18

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 133 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 49 days


Date: 1978-11-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1198-1205

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
Ottawa Journal, 1978.11.16


Date: 1978-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4315-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
Ottawa Journal, 1978.04.11


Date: 1977-10-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 98-102

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean


Date: 1977-03-31

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4533-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Macdonald, Donald Stovel


Date: 1976-05-25

House of Commons Debates: pp. 13821-34

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Macdonald, Donald Stovel


Date: 1975-06-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 7020-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Date: 1974-11-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1419-32

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Ewasew, John Quebec 1976-12-17
Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Wagner, Claude Quebec 1978-04-21

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1975-10-14 Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1975-10-14 Lavoie, Jacques Hochelaga (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Faour, Alphonsus Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
1978-10-16 Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Johnston, Donald James Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1978-10-16 Siddon, Thomas Edward Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Shymko, Yuri Roman Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Hare, Jack St. Boniface (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1978-10-16 Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Parker, Rob Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Rae, Bob Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1978-10-16 McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 de Cotret, Robert René Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1976-10-18 Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
1976-10-18 Pigott, Jean Elizabeth Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1977-05-24 Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Wood, Donald Paul Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Caouette, Gilles Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1977-05-24 Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1974-07-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Flynn, Patrick Joseph Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Andres, William Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Claude-André Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jones, Leonard C. Moncton (New Brunswick) Independent
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Caouette, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Maine, Francis William (Frank) Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Milne, William Ross Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McIsaac, Joseph Clifford Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Kent--Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Holt, Simma Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Roberts, John (Moody) St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Malone, Arnold John Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Coline M. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Landers, Mike Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Cecil Morris Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Young, Roger Carl Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, John Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Philbrook, Frank A. Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Crawford Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Appolloni, Ursula York South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bussières, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Arthur John (Art) Vancouver East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Joyal, Serge Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tessier, Claude Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Abbott, Anthony Chisholm Mississauga (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Whiteway, Dean Waldon Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Collenette, David Michael York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Alan Gray Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Blaker, Roderick Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Raines, Marke Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry) Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Anderson, Hugh Alan Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Campagnolo, Iona Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearsall, Albert John (Jack) Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Ind. Lib. P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1979-05-14 2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1979-03-29 2 1 18 1 72 10 104
1979-03-27 2 1 18 1 74 8 104
1979-03-26
(Dissolution)
2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1978-10-23 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1978-07-30 2 1 17 1 72 11 104
1978-06-05 2 1 17 1 73 10 104
1978-04-21 2 1 17 1 74 9 104
1978-04-20 2 1 16 1 74 10 104
1978-03-26 2 1 16 1 75 9 104
1978-03-23 2 1 16 1 76 8 104
1978-02-28 2 1 14 1 71 15 104
1977-12-29 2 1 14 1 72 14 104
1977-08-19 2 1 15 1 72 13 104
1977-07-28 2 1 15 1 73 12 104
1977-04-05 2 1 15 1 74 11 104
1976-12-23 2 1 15 1 70 15 104
1976-12-17 2 1 15 1 69 16 104
1976-12-09 2 1 15 1 68 17 104
1976-11-18 2 1 15 1 66 19 104
1976-11-05 2 1 15 1 67 18 104
1976-10-12 2 1 15 1 68 17 104
1976-09-27 2 1 16 1 68 16 104
1976-06-23 2 1 16 1 69 15 104
1976-04-07 2 1 16 1 70 14 104
1976-03-18 2 1 17 1 70 13 104
1975-12-10 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1975-10-23 2 1 17 1 72 11 104
1975-08-19 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1975-08-07 2 1 17 1 70 13 104
1975-07-14 2 1 16 1 70 14 104
1975-05-23 2 1 18 1 70 12 104
1975-02-13 2 1 18 1 71 11 104
1974-12-01 2 1 18 1 72 10 104
1974-11-28 2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1974-10-30 2 1 18 1 74 8 104
1974-08-14 2 1 18 1 75 7 104
1974-07-08
(Election)
2 1 18 1 76 6 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1975-02-13 Senator:  Laing, Arthur
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1977-04-05 Senator:  Frith, Royce Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Bosa, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-07-30 Senator:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1977-12-29 Senator:  Haig, James Campbell
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1976-12-09 Senator:  Marchand, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1979-03-27 Senator:  Rousseau, Yvette Boucher
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1979-03-26 Senator:  Wood, Dalia
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Anderson, Margaret Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Guay, Joseph-Phillippe
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-12-01 Senator:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1978-03-23 Senator:  Lewis, Philip Derek
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-11-28 Senator:  Aird, John Black
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-12-17 Senator:  Ewasew, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-26 Senator:  Ewasew, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1978-02-28 Senator:  Duggan, James
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1979-03-29 Senator:  Bourget, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1975-07-14 Senator:  Welch, Frank Corbett
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1979-03-26 Senator:  Muir, Robert
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Haidasz, Stanley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-11-18 Senator:  Basha, Michael G.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-08-19 Senator:  Austin, Jack
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1975-05-23 Senator:  Fergusson, Muriel McQueen
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1977-07-28 Senator:  Carter, Chesley William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1976-12-09 Senator:  Steuart, David Gordon
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-12-23 Senator:  Rizzuto, Pietro
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1975-12-10 Senator:  Gélinas, Louis-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-06-23 Senator:  Boucher, William Albert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1979-03-27 Senator:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-10-12 Senator:  Blois, Frederick Murray
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1978-03-23 Senator:  Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1979-05-14 Senator:  Connolly, Harold Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1978-06-05 Senator:  Michaud, Hervé J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1976-09-27 Senator:  Prowse, James Harper
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1978-03-23 Senator:  Bird, Florence Bayard
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-03-18 Senator:  Gouin, Léon Mercier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-08-07 Senator:  Smith, George Isaac
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1978-10-23 Senator:  Greene, John James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1976-04-07 Senator:  O'Leary, M. Grattan
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1979-03-26 Senator:  Thériault, L. Norbert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-10-30 Senator:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-11-05 Senator:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-10-23 Senator:  Lucier, Paul
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Roblin, Dufferin (Duff)
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Adams, Willie
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-04-21 Senator:  Wagner, Claude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1977-08-19 Senator:  Burchill, George Percival
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1978-04-20 Senator:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. P.C. S.C. N.D.P. Vacant Total
1974-07-08
(Election)
141 1 95 11 16 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jones, Leonard C.
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Parker, Rob
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Parker, Rob
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Shymko, Yuri Roman
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Shymko, Yuri Roman
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  de Cotret, Robert René
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  de Cotret, Robert René
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resigned
1978-10-16 M.P.:  McCrossan, William Paul Joseph
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1978-12-31 M.P.:  Goyer, Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Hare, Jack
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hare, Jack
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Crombie, David Edward
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Corbett, Robert Alfred
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Lamontagne, J. Gilles
Constituency:  Langelier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  MacDonald, Daniel Joseph
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Savard, Pierre Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Richardson, James Armstrong
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-06-27 M.P.:  Richardson, James Armstrong
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Smith, Cecil Morris
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1975-10-14 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1977-06-14 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gillies, James McPhail
Constituency:  Don Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry)
Constituency:  Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Abbott, Anthony Chisholm
Constituency:  Mississauga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  O'Connell, Martin Patrick
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Milne, William Ross
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Johnston, Howard Earl
Constituency:  Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lachance, Claude-André
Constituency:  Lafontaine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Firth, Walter (Wally)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Loiselle, Bernard Pierre
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Raines, Marke
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Skoreyko, William
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Langlois, Paul
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Martin, Alan Gray
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Loiselle, Gérard
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Robinson, William Kenneth
Constituency:  Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roberts, John (Moody)
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Whittaker, George H.
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rynard, Philip Bernard
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas
Constituency:  Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bussières, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Maine, Francis William (Frank)
Constituency:  Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Holt, Simma
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Andres, William
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Coates, Robert Carman
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caron, Yves
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Scott, Geoffrey Douglas
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Landers, Mike
Constituency:  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Benjamin, Leslie Gordon
Constituency:  Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1976-10-18 M.P.:  Pigott, Jean Elizabeth
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Pigott, Jean Elizabeth
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Flynn, Patrick Joseph
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Janelle, Richard
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Johnston, Donald James
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Johnston, Donald James
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roy, Marcel-Claude
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lee, Arthur John (Art)
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-04-27 M.P.:  Gilbert, John
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Smith, Walter Bernard
Constituency:  Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1976-09-30 M.P.:  Morin, Albanie
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bégin, Monique
Constituency:  Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Andras, Robert Knight
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Philbrook, Frank A.
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Dawson, Dennis
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Appolloni, Ursula
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Friesen, Benno
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Muir, Robert
Constituency:  Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Crosby, Howard Edward
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Crosby, Howard Edward
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Oberle, Frank
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Faulkner, James Hugh
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Paproski, Steve Eugene
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1978-04-11 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  MacFarlane, Angus (Gus)
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1976-12-16 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McRae, Paul Edmund
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hnatyshyn, Ramon John
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Beatty, Henry Perrin
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-09-13 M.P.:  O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Called to the priesthood.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Collenette, David Michael
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-04-20 M.P.:  Wagner, Claude
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hogan, Andrew
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caouette, Armand
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Siddon, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Siddon, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-02-28 M.P.:  Macdonald, Donald Stovel
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gillespie, Alastair William
Constituency:  Etobicoke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Dupont, Raymond
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Fox, Francis
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stewart, Ralph Wesley
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-03-07 M.P.:  Stewart, Ralph Wesley
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Schumacher, Stanley Stanford
Constituency:  Palliser (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-02-28 M.P.:  Schumacher, Stanley Stanford
Constituency:  Palliser (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Marceau, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Pearsall, Albert John (Jack)
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Wood, Donald Paul
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Wood, Donald Paul
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1977-06-24 M.P.:  Fortin, André-Gilles
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campagnolo, Iona
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Malone, Arnold John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McIsaac, Joseph Clifford
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cafik, Norman Augustine
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Clermont, Gaston
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  De Bané, Pierre
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Guay, Joseph-Phillippe
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Béchard, Albert
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Douglas, Crawford
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Constituency:  Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Masniuk, Peter Paul
Constituency:  Portage (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campbell, Coline M.
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

First woman from Nova Scotia elected to the House of Commons.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jarvis, William Herbert
Constituency:  Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Trudel, Jacques L.
Constituency:  Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Broadbent, John Edward
Constituency:  Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Kempling, William James
Constituency:  Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1977-11-16 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1977-08-16 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1977-10-13 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat)
Constituency:  Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-08-31 M.P.:  Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Canadian Human Rights Commission.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Boulanger, Prosper
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Ellis, John Raymond
Constituency:  Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Blaker, Roderick
Constituency:  Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Yanakis, Antonio
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lawrence, Allan Frederick
Constituency:  Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Marshall, Jack
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Tessier, Claude
Constituency:  Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Tessier, Claude
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-10-14 M.P.:  Harquail, Maurice James
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Marchand, Len
Constituency:  Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1976-10-18 M.P.:  Crosbie, John Carnell
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Léonel
Constituency:  Richmond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Baker, Walter David
Constituency:  Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-25 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Danson, Barnett Jerome
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stevens, Sinclair McKnight
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-12-08 M.P.:  McCleave, Robert Jardine
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1978-04-27 M.P.:  Poulin, Fabian Hugh
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Balfour, James
Constituency:  Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roy, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campbell, John
Constituency:  Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lang, Otto Emil
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jelinek, Otto John
Constituency:  High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Young, Roger Carl
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1976-02-12 M.P.:  Turner, John Napier
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bawden, Peter Colwell
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stewart, Donald Craig
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Brewin, Francis Andrew
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Holmes, John Robert
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-04-20 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1975-08-29 M.P.:  Pelletier, Gérard
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, August 29, 1975.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Penner, B. Keith
Constituency:  Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-09-03 M.P.:  Carter, Walter C.
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McKenzie, A. Daniel
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-20 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Prince Edward Island.
1977-09-04 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation. Becomes radio announcer with CJOR in Vancouver, British Columbia.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Knowles, William David
Constituency:  Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-25 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean
Constituency:  Langelier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-11-08 M.P.:  Stanbury, Robert Douglas George
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Becomes Secretary General of Firestone Canada Ltd.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roche, Douglas
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Sauvé, Jeanne
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-27 M.P.:  Mackasey, Bryce Stuart
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1978-01-26 M.P.:  Drury, Charles Mills (Bud)
Constituency:  Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Director of the National Capital Commission.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cossitt, Thomas Charles
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Blouin, Gustave
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Ostiguy, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-02-20 M.P.:  Basford, Stanley Ronald
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Watson, Ian
Constituency:  Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Haidasz, Stanley
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, March 23, 1978.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Guilbault, Jacques
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-04-08 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean-Eudes
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Federal Court judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Anderson, Hugh Alan
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Railton, Samuel Victor
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Whiteway, Dean Waldon
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-05-01 M.P.:  Sharp, Mitchell William
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Director of the Northern Pipeline Agency, May 2, 1978.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Joyal, Serge
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Wagner, Claude Quebec 1978-04-21
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Anthony Chisholm Mississauga (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Hugh Alan Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Andres, William Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Appolloni, Ursula York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bussières, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campagnolo, Iona Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Coline M. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Gilles Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry) Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party de Cotret, Robert René Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, Crawford Bruce (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flynn, Patrick Joseph Kitchener (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hare, Jack St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holt, Simma Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Independent Jones, Leonard C. Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Claude-André Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Landers, Mike Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavoie, Jacques Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Arthur John (Art) Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Maine, Francis William (Frank) Wellington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Malone, Arnold John Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alan Gray Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba)
Independent Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Joseph Clifford Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, William Ross Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Parker, Rob Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearsall, Albert John (Jack) Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Philbrook, Frank A. Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Pigott, Jean Elizabeth Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Raines, Marke Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Independent Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberts, John (Moody) St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Independent Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Shymko, Yuri Roman Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Siddon, Thomas Edward Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Cecil Morris Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whiteway, Dean Waldon Selkirk (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Donald Paul Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Roger Carl Niagara Falls (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12 743 216 343
2nd 1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17 370 103 175
3rd 1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10 357 93 151
4th 1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26 166 66 98

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1978-10-11 - 1978-12-22 36
Start of Session 1978-10-11 - 1978-12-22 53
Christmas Recess 1978-12-23 - 1979-01-22 31
Senate Sitting 1979-01-23 - 1979-03-26 30
HoC Sitting 1979-01-23 - 1979-03-26 45
Dissolution 1979-03-26 - 1979-03-26  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1977-10-18 - 1977-12-20 44
Senate Sitting 1977-10-18 - 1977-12-20 30
Christmas Recess 1977-12-21 - 1978-01-22 33
HoC Sitting 1978-01-23 - 1978-03-22 42
Senate Sitting 1978-01-31 - 1978-10-10 63
Easter Recess 1978-03-23 - 1978-04-02 11
HoC Sitting 1978-04-03 - 1978-06-30 64
Summer Recess 1978-07-01 - 1978-10-09 101
Prorogation 1978-10-10 - 1978-10-10  
HoC Sitting 1978-10-10 - 1978-10-10 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1976-10-12 - 1976-12-22 27
Start of Session 1976-10-12 - 1976-12-22 50
Christmas Recess 1976-12-23 - 1977-01-23 32
HoC Sitting 1977-01-24 - 1977-04-06 53
Senate Sitting 1977-02-01 - 1977-10-17 76
Easter Recess 1977-04-07 - 1977-04-17 11
HoC Sitting 1977-04-18 - 1977-07-25 68
Recess 1977-07-26 - 1977-08-03 9
HoC Sitting 1977-08-04 - 1977-08-09 3
Summer Recess 1977-08-10 - 1977-10-16 68
HoC Sitting 1977-10-17 - 1977-10-17 1
Prorogation 1977-10-17 - 1977-10-17  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1974-05-10 - 1974-09-29 143
Senate Sitting 1974-09-30 - 1974-12-20 40
Start of Session 1974-09-30 - 1974-12-20 58
Christmas Recess 1974-12-21 - 1975-01-21 32
HoC Sitting 1975-01-22 - 1975-03-26 46
Senate Sitting 1975-01-28 - 1975-12-20 108
Easter Recess 1975-03-27 - 1975-04-06 11
HoC Sitting 1975-04-07 - 1975-07-30 78
Summer Recess 1975-07-31 - 1975-10-13 75
HoC Sitting 1975-10-14 - 1975-12-20 48
Christmas Recess 1975-12-21 - 1976-01-25 36
HoC Sitting 1976-01-26 - 1976-04-14 57
Senate Sitting 1976-02-03 - 1976-10-12 68
Easter Recess 1976-04-15 - 1976-04-25 10
HoC Sitting 1976-04-26 - 1976-07-16 55
Summer Recess 1976-07-17 - 1976-10-11 87
HoC Sitting 1976-10-12 - 1976-10-12 1
Prorogation 1976-10-12 - 1976-10-12  

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Appolloni, Ursula
Seconder of Address: Savard, Pierre Raymond

House of Commons Debates: 1978-10-11, p. 4, 5
House of Commons Journals: 1978-10-11, vol. 124, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Dawson, Dennis
Seconder of Address: Wood, Donald Paul

House of Commons Debates: 1977-10-18, p. 5, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1977-10-18, vol. 123, p. 11


(02) 2nd Session (1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Harquail, Maurice James
Seconder of Address: Lachance, Claude-André

House of Commons Debates: 1976-10-12, p. 6, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1976-10-12, vol. 122, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Duclos, Louis
Seconder of Address: Lee, Arthur John (Art)

House of Commons Debates: 1974-10-01, p. 21, 24
House of Commons Journals: 1974-10-01, vol. 121, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1974-11-18

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 133 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 49 days


Date: 1978-11-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1198-1205

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
Ottawa Journal, 1978.11.16


Date: 1978-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4315-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
Ottawa Journal, 1978.04.11


Date: 1977-10-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 98-102

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean


Date: 1977-03-31

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4533-9

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Macdonald, Donald Stovel


Date: 1976-05-25

House of Commons Debates: pp. 13821-34

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Macdonald, Donald Stovel


Date: 1975-06-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 7020-39

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Date: 1974-11-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1419-32

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Turner, John Napier


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Ewasew, John Quebec 1976-12-17
Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Wagner, Claude Quebec 1978-04-21

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1975-10-14 Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1975-10-14 Lavoie, Jacques Hochelaga (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Faour, Alphonsus Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
1978-10-16 Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Johnston, Donald James Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1978-10-16 Siddon, Thomas Edward Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Shymko, Yuri Roman Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Hare, Jack St. Boniface (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1978-10-16 Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Parker, Rob Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Rae, Bob Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1978-10-16 McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 de Cotret, Robert René Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1978-10-16 Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1976-10-18 Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
1976-10-18 Pigott, Jean Elizabeth Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1977-05-24 Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Wood, Donald Paul Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Caouette, Gilles Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1977-05-24 Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1977-05-24 Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1974-07-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Flynn, Patrick Joseph Kitchener (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Carter, Walter C. St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Andres, William Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Claude-André Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, Robert Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Jones, Leonard C. Moncton (New Brunswick) Independent
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Caouette, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matte, René Champlain (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Maine, Francis William (Frank) Wellington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Milne, William Ross Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, David Réal Témiscamingue (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McIsaac, Joseph Clifford Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Kent--Essex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert St. Catharines (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Holt, Simma Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Roberts, John (Moody) St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, Jack Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Malone, Arnold John Battle River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Coline M. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Landers, Mike Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Cecil Morris Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Young, Roger Carl Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, John Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Philbrook, Frank A. Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, Crawford Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Albanie Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Fabian Hugh Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fortin, André-Gilles Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Appolloni, Ursula York South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bussières, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Arthur John (Art) Vancouver East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Joyal, Serge Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tessier, Claude Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Abbott, Anthony Chisholm Mississauga (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reynolds, John Douglas Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Whiteway, Dean Waldon Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Collenette, David Michael York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Alan Gray Scarborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Blaker, Roderick Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Raines, Marke Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, John Napier Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Wagner, Claude Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry) Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Anderson, Hugh Alan Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Campagnolo, Iona Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearsall, Albert John (Jack) Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Ind. Lib. P.C. S.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1979-05-14 2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1979-03-29 2 1 18 1 72 10 104
1979-03-27 2 1 18 1 74 8 104
1979-03-26
(Dissolution)
2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1978-10-23 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1978-07-30 2 1 17 1 72 11 104
1978-06-05 2 1 17 1 73 10 104
1978-04-21 2 1 17 1 74 9 104
1978-04-20 2 1 16 1 74 10 104
1978-03-26 2 1 16 1 75 9 104
1978-03-23 2 1 16 1 76 8 104
1978-02-28 2 1 14 1 71 15 104
1977-12-29 2 1 14 1 72 14 104
1977-08-19 2 1 15 1 72 13 104
1977-07-28 2 1 15 1 73 12 104
1977-04-05 2 1 15 1 74 11 104
1976-12-23 2 1 15 1 70 15 104
1976-12-17 2 1 15 1 69 16 104
1976-12-09 2 1 15 1 68 17 104
1976-11-18 2 1 15 1 66 19 104
1976-11-05 2 1 15 1 67 18 104
1976-10-12 2 1 15 1 68 17 104
1976-09-27 2 1 16 1 68 16 104
1976-06-23 2 1 16 1 69 15 104
1976-04-07 2 1 16 1 70 14 104
1976-03-18 2 1 17 1 70 13 104
1975-12-10 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1975-10-23 2 1 17 1 72 11 104
1975-08-19 2 1 17 1 71 12 104
1975-08-07 2 1 17 1 70 13 104
1975-07-14 2 1 16 1 70 14 104
1975-05-23 2 1 18 1 70 12 104
1975-02-13 2 1 18 1 71 11 104
1974-12-01 2 1 18 1 72 10 104
1974-11-28 2 1 18 1 73 9 104
1974-10-30 2 1 18 1 74 8 104
1974-08-14 2 1 18 1 75 7 104
1974-07-08
(Election)
2 1 18 1 76 6 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1975-02-13 Senator:  Laing, Arthur
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1977-04-05 Senator:  Frith, Royce Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Bosa, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-07-30 Senator:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1977-12-29 Senator:  Haig, James Campbell
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1976-12-09 Senator:  Marchand, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1979-03-27 Senator:  Rousseau, Yvette Boucher
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1979-03-26 Senator:  Wood, Dalia
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Anderson, Margaret Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Guay, Joseph-Phillippe
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-12-01 Senator:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1978-03-23 Senator:  Lewis, Philip Derek
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-11-28 Senator:  Aird, John Black
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-12-17 Senator:  Ewasew, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-26 Senator:  Ewasew, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1978-02-28 Senator:  Duggan, James
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1979-03-29 Senator:  Bourget, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1975-07-14 Senator:  Welch, Frank Corbett
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1979-03-26 Senator:  Muir, Robert
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Haidasz, Stanley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-11-18 Senator:  Basha, Michael G.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-08-19 Senator:  Austin, Jack
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1975-05-23 Senator:  Fergusson, Muriel McQueen
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1977-07-28 Senator:  Carter, Chesley William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
1976-12-09 Senator:  Steuart, David Gordon
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-12-23 Senator:  Rizzuto, Pietro
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1975-12-10 Senator:  Gélinas, Louis-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-06-23 Senator:  Boucher, William Albert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1979-03-27 Senator:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-10-12 Senator:  Blois, Frederick Murray
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1978-03-23 Senator:  Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1979-05-14 Senator:  Connolly, Harold Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1978-06-05 Senator:  Michaud, Hervé J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1976-09-27 Senator:  Prowse, James Harper
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1978-03-23 Senator:  Bird, Florence Bayard
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1976-03-18 Senator:  Gouin, Léon Mercier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-08-07 Senator:  Smith, George Isaac
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1978-10-23 Senator:  Greene, John James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1976-04-07 Senator:  O'Leary, M. Grattan
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1979-03-26 Senator:  Thériault, L. Norbert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1974-10-30 Senator:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1976-11-05 Senator:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1975-10-23 Senator:  Lucier, Paul
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-03-23 Senator:  Roblin, Dufferin (Duff)
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1977-04-05 Senator:  Adams, Willie
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1978-04-21 Senator:  Wagner, Claude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1977-08-19 Senator:  Burchill, George Percival
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1978-04-20 Senator:  Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. P.C. S.C. N.D.P. Vacant Total
1974-07-08
(Election)
141 1 95 11 16 0 264

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jones, Leonard C.
Constituency:  Moncton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Parker, Rob
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Parker, Rob
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Shymko, Yuri Roman
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Shymko, Yuri Roman
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  de Cotret, Robert René
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  de Cotret, Robert René
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resigned
1978-10-16 M.P.:  McCrossan, William Paul Joseph
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1978-12-31 M.P.:  Goyer, Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Hare, Jack
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hare, Jack
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caouette, Gilles
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Crombie, David Edward
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Corbett, Robert Alfred
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Lamontagne, J. Gilles
Constituency:  Langelier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  MacDonald, Daniel Joseph
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Savard, Pierre Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Richardson, James Armstrong
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-06-27 M.P.:  Richardson, James Armstrong
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Smith, Cecil Morris
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1975-10-14 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1977-06-14 M.P.:  Lavoie, Jacques
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gillies, James McPhail
Constituency:  Don Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry)
Constituency:  Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Abbott, Anthony Chisholm
Constituency:  Mississauga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  O'Connell, Martin Patrick
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Milne, William Ross
Constituency:  Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Johnston, Howard Earl
Constituency:  Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lachance, Claude-André
Constituency:  Lafontaine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Firth, Walter (Wally)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick
Constituency:  Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Loiselle, Bernard Pierre
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Raines, Marke
Constituency:  Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Skoreyko, William
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Langlois, Paul
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Martin, Alan Gray
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Loiselle, Gérard
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Robinson, William Kenneth
Constituency:  Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roberts, John (Moody)
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Whittaker, George H.
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rynard, Philip Bernard
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas
Constituency:  Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bussières, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Maine, Francis William (Frank)
Constituency:  Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Holt, Simma
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Andres, William
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Coates, Robert Carman
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caron, Yves
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Scott, Geoffrey Douglas
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Landers, Mike
Constituency:  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Benjamin, Leslie Gordon
Constituency:  Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1976-10-18 M.P.:  Pigott, Jean Elizabeth
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Pigott, Jean Elizabeth
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Flynn, Patrick Joseph
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Janelle, Richard
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Johnston, Donald James
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Johnston, Donald James
Constituency:  Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roy, Marcel-Claude
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lee, Arthur John (Art)
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-04-27 M.P.:  Gilbert, John
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Smith, Walter Bernard
Constituency:  Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1976-09-30 M.P.:  Morin, Albanie
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bégin, Monique
Constituency:  Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Andras, Robert Knight
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Philbrook, Frank A.
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Dawson, Dennis
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Appolloni, Ursula
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Friesen, Benno
Constituency:  Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Muir, Robert
Constituency:  Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Crosby, Howard Edward
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Crosby, Howard Edward
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Oberle, Frank
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Faulkner, James Hugh
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Paproski, Steve Eugene
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1978-04-11 M.P.:  Matte, René
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  MacFarlane, Angus (Gus)
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert)
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1976-12-16 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McRae, Paul Edmund
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Parent, Gilbert
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hnatyshyn, Ramon John
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Beatty, Henry Perrin
Constituency:  Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-09-13 M.P.:  O'Sullivan, Sean Patrick
Constituency:  Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Called to the priesthood.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Collenette, David Michael
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-04-20 M.P.:  Wagner, Claude
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hogan, Andrew
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Caouette, Armand
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Siddon, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Siddon, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1978-02-28 M.P.:  Macdonald, Donald Stovel
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gillespie, Alastair William
Constituency:  Etobicoke (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Dupont, Raymond
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Fox, Francis
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stewart, Ralph Wesley
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-03-07 M.P.:  Stewart, Ralph Wesley
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Schumacher, Stanley Stanford
Constituency:  Palliser (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-02-28 M.P.:  Schumacher, Stanley Stanford
Constituency:  Palliser (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Marceau, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Pearsall, Albert John (Jack)
Constituency:  Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Wood, Donald Paul
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Wood, Donald Paul
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1977-06-24 M.P.:  Fortin, André-Gilles
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campagnolo, Iona
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Malone, Arnold John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McIsaac, Joseph Clifford
Constituency:  Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cafik, Norman Augustine
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Clermont, Gaston
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  De Bané, Pierre
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Guay, Joseph-Phillippe
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Béchard, Albert
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Douglas, Crawford
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud)
Constituency:  Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Masniuk, Peter Paul
Constituency:  Portage (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campbell, Coline M.
Constituency:  South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

First woman from Nova Scotia elected to the House of Commons.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jarvis, William Herbert
Constituency:  Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hopkins, Leonard Donald
Constituency:  Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Trudel, Jacques L.
Constituency:  Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Broadbent, John Edward
Constituency:  Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Kempling, William James
Constituency:  Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1977-11-16 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1977-08-16 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1977-10-13 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Political Affiliation Change
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat)
Constituency:  Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-08-31 M.P.:  Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Canadian Human Rights Commission.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lajoie, Claude G.
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Boulanger, Prosper
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Ellis, John Raymond
Constituency:  Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Blaker, Roderick
Constituency:  Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Yanakis, Antonio
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lawrence, Allan Frederick
Constituency:  Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Marshall, Jack
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1979-03-26 M.P.:  Tessier, Claude
Constituency:  Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-03-25 M.P.:  Tessier, Claude
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-10-14 M.P.:  Harquail, Maurice James
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Marchand, Len
Constituency:  Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1976-10-18 M.P.:  Crosbie, John Carnell
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Léonel
Constituency:  Richmond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Baker, Walter David
Constituency:  Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-25 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1977-05-24 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Danson, Barnett Jerome
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stevens, Sinclair McKnight
Constituency:  York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-12-08 M.P.:  McCleave, Robert Jardine
Constituency:  Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1978-04-27 M.P.:  Poulin, Fabian Hugh
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Balfour, James
Constituency:  Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roy, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Campbell, John
Constituency:  Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Lang, Otto Emil
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Jelinek, Otto John
Constituency:  High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Young, Roger Carl
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1976-02-12 M.P.:  Turner, John Napier
Constituency:  Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Bawden, Peter Colwell
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stewart, Donald Craig
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Brewin, Francis Andrew
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Holmes, John Robert
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-04-20 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Crowfoot (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1975-08-29 M.P.:  Pelletier, Gérard
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, August 29, 1975.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Penner, B. Keith
Constituency:  Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-09-03 M.P.:  Carter, Walter C.
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  McKenzie, A. Daniel
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-20 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Prince Edward Island.
1977-09-04 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation. Becomes radio announcer with CJOR in Vancouver, British Columbia.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Knowles, William David
Constituency:  Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-25 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean
Constituency:  Langelier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1977-11-08 M.P.:  Stanbury, Robert Douglas George
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Becomes Secretary General of Firestone Canada Ltd.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Roche, Douglas
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Sauvé, Jeanne
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1976-10-27 M.P.:  Mackasey, Bryce Stuart
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1978-01-26 M.P.:  Drury, Charles Mills (Bud)
Constituency:  Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Director of the National Capital Commission.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Cossitt, Thomas Charles
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Blouin, Gustave
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-10-16 M.P.:  Ostiguy, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1979-02-20 M.P.:  Basford, Stanley Ronald
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his law practice.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Watson, Ian
Constituency:  Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1978-03-22 M.P.:  Haidasz, Stanley
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, March 23, 1978.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Guilbault, Jacques
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1975-04-08 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean-Eudes
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Federal Court judge.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Anderson, Hugh Alan
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Railton, Samuel Victor
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Whiteway, Dean Waldon
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1978-05-01 M.P.:  Sharp, Mitchell William
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Director of the Northern Pipeline Agency, May 2, 1978.
1979-05-21 M.P.:  Joyal, Serge
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Liberal Party of Canada Forsey, Eugene Alfred Ontario 1970-10-07
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada McNamara, William Craig Manitoba 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Wagner, Claude Quebec 1978-04-21
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Anthony Chisholm Mississauga (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Hugh Alan Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Andres, William Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Appolloni, Ursula York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Grenville--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Bawden, Peter Colwell Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Grey--Dufferin--Waterloo (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Beaudoin, Léonel Richmond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Michel (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine--Lakeshore (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa--Whitby (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bussières, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cafik, Norman Augustine Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campagnolo, Iona Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Coline M. South Western Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Gilles Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Yves Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Rocky Mountain (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester North (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Condon, Joseph Lawrence (Larry) Middlesex--London--Lambton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax--East Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Jack Sydney George (Bud) Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Danson, Barnett Jerome York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matane (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party de Cotret, Robert René Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, Crawford Bruce (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Firth, Walter (Wally) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flynn, Patrick Joseph Kitchener (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gillespie, Alastair William Etobicoke (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gillies, James McPhail Don Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hare, Jack St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holt, Simma Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North--Nipissing East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Horner, John (Jack) Henry Crowfoot (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hurlburt, Kenneth Earl Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth--Wilmot (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John High Park--Humber Valley (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Kootenay (British Columbia)
Independent Jones, Leonard C. Moncton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Halton--Wentworth (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, William David Norfolk--Haldimand (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Claude-André Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières Métropolitain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Landers, Mike Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Otto Emil Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Laprise, Gérard Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavoie, Jacques Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Northumberland--Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Arthur John (Art) Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Leggatt, Stuart Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacFarlane, Angus (Gus) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Maine, Francis William (Frank) Wellington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Malone, Arnold John Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Len Kamloops--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Alan Gray Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Masniuk, Peter Paul Portage (Manitoba)
Independent Matte, René Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Joseph Clifford Battleford--Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, William Ross Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connell, Martin Patrick Scarborough East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Parker, Rob Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearsall, Albert John (Jack) Coast Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Thunder Bay (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Philbrook, Frank A. Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Pigott, Jean Elizabeth Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Railton, Samuel Victor Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Raines, Marke Burnaby--Seymour (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Independent Richardson, James Armstrong Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberts, John (Moody) St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Toronto--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Jean Robert Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo--Cambridge (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Independent Schumacher, Stanley Stanford Palliser (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Shymko, Yuri Roman Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Siddon, Thomas Edward Burnaby--Richmond--Delta (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Cecil Morris Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Walter Bernard Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Donald Craig Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Ralph Wesley Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudel, Jacques L. Montreal--Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whiteway, Dean Waldon Selkirk (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Donald Paul Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Roger Carl Niagara Falls (Ontario)