Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirty-Eighth Parliament

Term:  2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29

Duration:  421 days (1 year, 1 month, 26 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  1

Writs Issued:  2004-05-23

Date of the General Election:  2004-06-28

Date of the Return of the Writs:  2004-07-19

Prime Minister:

  • Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe (2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Harper, Stephen (2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29 421 100 159

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2004-05-24 - 2004-10-03 133
Senate Sitting 2004-10-04 - 2004-10-07 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-04 -    
Start of Session 2004-10-04 - 2004-10-08 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-07 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2004-10-11 - 2004-10-11 1
HoC Sitting 2004-10-12 - 2004-11-05 18
Senate Sitting 2004-10-19 - 2004-11-04 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-04 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2004-11-06 - 2004-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 2004-11-15 - 2004-12-14 22
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-16 -    
Senate Sitting 2004-11-16 - 2004-12-15 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 2004-12-15 - 2005-01-30 47
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-01-01 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-01-31 - 2005-02-25 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-01 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-02-01 - 2005-02-24 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-24 -    
Recess 2005-02-26 - 2005-03-06 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-07 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-03-07 - 2005-03-10 4
HoC Sitting 2005-03-07 - 2005-03-11 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-10 -    
Spring Recess 2005-03-12 - 2005-03-20 9
Senate Sitting 2005-03-21 - 2005-03-23 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-21 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-03-21 - 2005-03-24 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-23 -    
Easter Recess 2005-03-25 - 2005-04-03 10
HoC Sitting 2005-04-04 - 2005-05-20 29
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-12 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-04-12 - 2005-05-19 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-19 -    
Victoria Day 2005-05-21 - 2005-05-29 9
HoC Sitting 2005-05-30 - 2005-06-28 21
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-31 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-05-31 - 2005-07-06 19
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-28 -    
Summer Recess 2005-06-29 - 2005-09-25 89
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-06 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-07-18 - 2005-07-20 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-20 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-09-26 - 2005-10-07 10
Senate Sitting 2005-09-28 - 2005-09-29 2
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-09-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-09-29 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2005-10-08 - 2005-10-16 9
HoC Sitting 2005-10-17 - 2005-11-04 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-10-18 - 2005-11-03 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-11-03 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2005-11-05 - 2005-11-13 9
HoC Sitting 2005-11-14 - 2005-11-28 11
Senate Sitting 2005-11-22 - 2005-11-25 4
Dissolution 2005-11-29 - 2005-11-29  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Silva, Mario
Seconder of Address: Boivin, Françoise

House of Commons Debates: 2004-10-05, p. 15
House of Commons Journals: 2004-10-05, vol. 140, p. 15


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2004-11-16

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 141 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 2005-11-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2005-02-23

House of Commons Debates: pp.3885-93

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

Shoes: Wore a pair of black square-toed $250 Ecco shoes with polyurethane soles.
Globe and Mail, 2005.02.23


Date: 2004-11-16

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02
Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2005-05-24 Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (2004-06-28)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Boivin, Françoise Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. C.P.C. Lib. P.C. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2005-12-27 5 23 67 4 1 5 105
2005-11-16 5 23 67 5 1 4 105
2005-10-02 5 23 68 5 1 3 105
2005-09-21 5 24 68 5 1 2 105
2005-08-29 5 24 67 5 1 3 105
2005-08-02 5 24 65 5 1 5 105
2005-07-15 5 22 62 5 1 10 105
2005-06-29 5 22 63 5 1 9 105
2005-06-19 5 22 64 5 1 8 105
2005-03-24 5 23 64 5 1 7 105
2005-01-04 5 23 58 3 0 16 105
2004-11-28 5 23 59 3 0 15 105
2004-11-21 5 23 60 3 0 14 105
2004-10-22 5 23 61 3 0 13 105
2004-09-24 5 23 62 3 0 12 105
2004-09-01 5 23 64 3 0 10 105
2004-07-14 4 24 64 3 0 10 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2005-08-29 Senator:  Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Dawson, Dennis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Dallaire, Roméo A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-07-15 Senator:  Finnerty, Isobel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-12-27 Senator:  Doody, C. William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
2005-06-19 Senator:  Lynch-Staunton, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Tardif, Claudette
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  McCoy, Elaine
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Champagne, Andrée
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Mitchell, Grant
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-10-02 Senator:  Kelleher, James Francis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Dyck, Lillian Eva
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Appointed
2005-06-29 Senator:  Léger, Viola
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Eggleton, Art
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-11-28 Senator:  Morin, Yves
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-08-29 Senator:  Fox, Francis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Nancy Ruth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Segal, Hugh
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Cowan, James S.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Zimmer, Rod A. A.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Campbell, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-11-21 Senator:  LaPierre, Laurier L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-09-21 Senator:  Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2005-01-04 Senator:  Sparrow, Herbert O.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-11-16 Senator:  Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-10-22 Senator:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Peterson, Robert W.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. C.P.C. N/A Lib. Ind. B.Q. Vacant Total
2005-11-29
(Dissolution)
18 98 0 133 4 53 2 308
2005-11-09 18 98 0 133 4 53 2 308
2005-10-18 18 98 0 133 4 54 1 308
2005-07-09 19 98 0 133 3 54 1 308
2005-06-06 19 98 0 133 4 54 0 308
2005-05-24 19 98 0 134 3 54 0 308
2005-05-17 19 98 0 133 3 54 1 308
2005-04-13 19 99 0 132 3 54 1 308
2004-12-16 19 99 0 133 2 54 1 308
2004-11-22 19 99 0 134 2 54 0 308
2004-06-28
(Election)
19 99 1 135 0 54 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gagnon, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Savoy, Andy
Constituency:  Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Ianno, Tony
Constituency:  Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boulianne, Marc
Constituency:  Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Carr, Gary
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Clavet, Roger
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boivin, Françoise
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Carroll, M. Aileen
Constituency:  Barrie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-05-24 M.P.:  Russell, Todd Norman
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  DeVillers, Paul
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boire, Alain
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Adams, Peter
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Catterall, Marlene
Constituency:  Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-07-09 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-06-06 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Drouin, Claude
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Torsney, Paddy
Constituency:  Burlington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Lapierre, Réal
Constituency:  Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Broadbent, John Edward
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-11-22 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Longfield, Judi
Constituency:  Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Harrison, Jeremy
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Simard, Christian
Constituency:  Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2005-02-24 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-02-23 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Wilmot--Wellesley--Woolwich (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boudria, Don
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Macklin, Paul Harold
Constituency:  Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bulte, Sarmite D.
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Powers, Russ
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-05-17 M.P.:  Stronach, Belinda
Constituency:  Newmarket--Aurora
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Cleary, Bernard
Constituency:  Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth)
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Desjarlais, Bev
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2005-10-18 M.P.:  Desjarlais, Bev
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Côté, Guy
Constituency:  Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Godbout, Marc
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Smith, David
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Saada, Jacques
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-11-09 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Paradis, Denis
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2005-04-13 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bakopanos, Eleni
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy
Constituency:  Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-12-16 M.P.:  O'Brien, Lawrence D.
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gallaway, Roger John
Constituency:  Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Alcock, Reginald B.
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Anderson, David
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Mitchell, Andrew (Andy)
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Lastewka, Walt
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Poirier-Rivard, Denise
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Augustine, Jean
Constituency:  Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-02-23 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2005-02-24 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Conservative Party of Canada Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
New Democratic Party Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary--Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Bloc Québécois Boire, Alain Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Françoise Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Boulianne, Marc Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carr, Gary Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Chatters, David Cameron Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Clavet, Roger Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cleary, Bernard Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Côté, Guy Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Independent Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Efford, Ruben John Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Frulla, Liza Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Marcel Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Sébastien Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Marc Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gouk, James William (Jim) British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Gurmant Singh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Harrison, Jeremy Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Independent Kilgour, David Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Kotto, Maka Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Jean-C. Outremont (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lapierre, Réal Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macklin, Paul Harold Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Welland (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Independent O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Independent Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Poirier-Rivard, Denise Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Powers, Russ Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoy, Andy Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Schmidt, Werner Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Simard, Christian Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Randy A. Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29 421 100 159

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2004-05-24 - 2004-10-03 133
Senate Sitting 2004-10-04 - 2004-10-07 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-04 -    
Start of Session 2004-10-04 - 2004-10-08 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-07 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2004-10-11 - 2004-10-11 1
HoC Sitting 2004-10-12 - 2004-11-05 18
Senate Sitting 2004-10-19 - 2004-11-04 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-04 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2004-11-06 - 2004-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 2004-11-15 - 2004-12-14 22
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-16 -    
Senate Sitting 2004-11-16 - 2004-12-15 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-11-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-12-15 -    
Christmas Recess 2004-12-15 - 2005-01-30 47
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-01-01 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-01-31 - 2005-02-25 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-01 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-02-01 - 2005-02-24 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-02-24 -    
Recess 2005-02-26 - 2005-03-06 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-07 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-03-07 - 2005-03-10 4
HoC Sitting 2005-03-07 - 2005-03-11 5
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-10 -    
Spring Recess 2005-03-12 - 2005-03-20 9
Senate Sitting 2005-03-21 - 2005-03-23 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-21 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-03-21 - 2005-03-24 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-03-23 -    
Easter Recess 2005-03-25 - 2005-04-03 10
HoC Sitting 2005-04-04 - 2005-05-20 29
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-12 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-04-12 - 2005-05-19 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-19 -    
Victoria Day 2005-05-21 - 2005-05-29 9
HoC Sitting 2005-05-30 - 2005-06-28 21
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-05-31 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-05-31 - 2005-07-06 19
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-28 -    
Summer Recess 2005-06-29 - 2005-09-25 89
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-06-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-06 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-07-18 - 2005-07-20 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-07-20 -    
HoC Sitting 2005-09-26 - 2005-10-07 10
Senate Sitting 2005-09-28 - 2005-09-29 2
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-09-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-09-29 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2005-10-08 - 2005-10-16 9
HoC Sitting 2005-10-17 - 2005-11-04 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2005-10-18 - 2005-11-03 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-11-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2005-11-03 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2005-11-05 - 2005-11-13 9
HoC Sitting 2005-11-14 - 2005-11-28 11
Senate Sitting 2005-11-22 - 2005-11-25 4
Dissolution 2005-11-29 - 2005-11-29  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Silva, Mario
Seconder of Address: Boivin, Françoise

House of Commons Debates: 2004-10-05, p. 15
House of Commons Journals: 2004-10-05, vol. 140, p. 15


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2004-11-16

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 141 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 2005-11-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2005-02-23

House of Commons Debates: pp.3885-93

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

Shoes: Wore a pair of black square-toed $250 Ecco shoes with polyurethane soles.
Globe and Mail, 2005.02.23


Date: 2004-11-16

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02
Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2005-05-24 Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (2004-06-28)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Boivin, Françoise Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. C.P.C. Lib. P.C. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2005-12-27 5 23 67 4 1 5 105
2005-11-16 5 23 67 5 1 4 105
2005-10-02 5 23 68 5 1 3 105
2005-09-21 5 24 68 5 1 2 105
2005-08-29 5 24 67 5 1 3 105
2005-08-02 5 24 65 5 1 5 105
2005-07-15 5 22 62 5 1 10 105
2005-06-29 5 22 63 5 1 9 105
2005-06-19 5 22 64 5 1 8 105
2005-03-24 5 23 64 5 1 7 105
2005-01-04 5 23 58 3 0 16 105
2004-11-28 5 23 59 3 0 15 105
2004-11-21 5 23 60 3 0 14 105
2004-10-22 5 23 61 3 0 13 105
2004-09-24 5 23 62 3 0 12 105
2004-09-01 5 23 64 3 0 10 105
2004-07-14 4 24 64 3 0 10 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2005-08-29 Senator:  Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Dawson, Dennis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Dallaire, Roméo A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-07-15 Senator:  Finnerty, Isobel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-12-27 Senator:  Doody, C. William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
2005-06-19 Senator:  Lynch-Staunton, John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Tardif, Claudette
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  McCoy, Elaine
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Champagne, Andrée
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Mitchell, Grant
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-10-02 Senator:  Kelleher, James Francis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Dyck, Lillian Eva
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Appointed
2005-06-29 Senator:  Léger, Viola
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Eggleton, Art
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-11-28 Senator:  Morin, Yves
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-08-29 Senator:  Fox, Francis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Nancy Ruth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Segal, Hugh
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2005-03-24 Senator:  Cowan, James S.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Zimmer, Rod A. A.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2005-08-02 Senator:  Campbell, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-11-21 Senator:  LaPierre, Laurier L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-09-21 Senator:  Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2005-01-04 Senator:  Sparrow, Herbert O.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-11-16 Senator:  Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-10-22 Senator:  Gauthier, Jean-Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2005-03-24 Senator:  Peterson, Robert W.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. C.P.C. N/A Lib. Ind. B.Q. Vacant Total
2005-11-29
(Dissolution)
18 98 0 133 4 53 2 308
2005-11-09 18 98 0 133 4 53 2 308
2005-10-18 18 98 0 133 4 54 1 308
2005-07-09 19 98 0 133 3 54 1 308
2005-06-06 19 98 0 133 4 54 0 308
2005-05-24 19 98 0 134 3 54 0 308
2005-05-17 19 98 0 133 3 54 1 308
2005-04-13 19 99 0 132 3 54 1 308
2004-12-16 19 99 0 133 2 54 1 308
2004-11-22 19 99 0 134 2 54 0 308
2004-06-28
(Election)
19 99 1 135 0 54 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gagnon, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Savoy, Andy
Constituency:  Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Ianno, Tony
Constituency:  Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boulianne, Marc
Constituency:  Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Carr, Gary
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Clavet, Roger
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boivin, Françoise
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Carroll, M. Aileen
Constituency:  Barrie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-05-24 M.P.:  Russell, Todd Norman
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  DeVillers, Paul
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boire, Alain
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Adams, Peter
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Catterall, Marlene
Constituency:  Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-07-09 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-06-06 M.P.:  O'Brien, Pat
Constituency:  London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Drouin, Claude
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Torsney, Paddy
Constituency:  Burlington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Lapierre, Réal
Constituency:  Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Broadbent, John Edward
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-11-22 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Longfield, Judi
Constituency:  Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Harrison, Jeremy
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Simard, Christian
Constituency:  Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2005-02-24 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-02-23 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Kitchener--Wilmot--Wellesley--Woolwich (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Boudria, Don
Constituency:  Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Macklin, Paul Harold
Constituency:  Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bulte, Sarmite D.
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Powers, Russ
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-05-17 M.P.:  Stronach, Belinda
Constituency:  Newmarket--Aurora
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Cleary, Bernard
Constituency:  Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth)
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Desjarlais, Bev
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2005-10-18 M.P.:  Desjarlais, Bev
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Côté, Guy
Constituency:  Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Godbout, Marc
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Smith, David
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Saada, Jacques
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-11-09 M.P.:  Bergeron, Stéphane
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Paradis, Denis
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2005-04-13 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bakopanos, Eleni
Constituency:  Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy
Constituency:  Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Pickard, Jerry
Constituency:  Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-12-16 M.P.:  O'Brien, Lawrence D.
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Gallaway, Roger John
Constituency:  Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Claudette
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Alcock, Reginald B.
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Anderson, David
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Mitchell, Andrew (Andy)
Constituency:  Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Lastewka, Walt
Constituency:  St. Catharines (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Poirier-Rivard, Denise
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Augustine, Jean
Constituency:  Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2005-02-23 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2005-02-24 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2006-01-22 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Conservative Party of Canada Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
New Democratic Party Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary--Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Bloc Québécois Boire, Alain Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Françoise Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Boulianne, Marc Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carr, Gary Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Chatters, David Cameron Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Clavet, Roger Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cleary, Bernard Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Côté, Guy Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Independent Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Efford, Ruben John Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Frulla, Liza Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Marcel Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Sébastien Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Marc Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gouk, James William (Jim) British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Gurmant Singh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Harrison, Jeremy Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Independent Kilgour, David Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Kotto, Maka Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Jean-C. Outremont (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lapierre, Réal Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macklin, Paul Harold Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Welland (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Independent O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Independent Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Poirier-Rivard, Denise Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Powers, Russ Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoy, Andy Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Schmidt, Werner Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Simard, Christian Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Randy A. Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick)