Fortieth Parliament

Term:  2008-11-18 - 2011-03-26

Duration:  858 days (2 years, 4 months, 6 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  3

Writs Issued:  2008-09-07

Date of the General Election:  2008-10-14

Date of the Return of the Writs:  2008-11-04

Prime Minister:

  • Harper, Stephen (2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Ignatieff, Michael (2008-12-10 - 2011-05-01)
  • Dion, Stéphane (2006-12-02 - 2008-12-09)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26 388 99 149
2nd 2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30 338 83 128
1st 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 16 8 13

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 2010-03-03 - 2010-04-01 22
Senate Sitting 2010-03-03 - 2010-03-31 14
Easter Recess 2010-04-02 - 2010-04-11 10
HoC Sitting 2010-04-12 - 2010-05-14 25
Senate Sitting 2010-04-13 - 2010-05-13 15
Victoria Day 2010-05-15 - 2010-05-24 10
HoC Sitting 2010-05-25 - 2010-06-17 18
Senate Sitting 2010-05-26 - 2010-07-12 20
Summer Recess 2010-06-18 - 2010-09-19 94
HoC Sitting 2010-09-20 - 2010-10-08 15
Senate Sitting 2010-09-27 - 2010-10-07 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2010-10-09 - 2010-10-17 9
HoC Sitting 2010-10-18 - 2010-11-05 15
Senate Sitting 2010-10-19 - 2010-11-04 9
Remembrance Day Recess 2010-11-06 - 2010-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 2010-11-15 - 2010-12-16 24
Senate Sitting 2010-11-16 - 2010-12-15 15
Christmas Recess 2010-12-17 - 2011-01-30 45
HoC Sitting 2011-01-31 - 2011-02-18 15
Senate Sitting 2011-02-01 - 2011-02-17 9
Recess 2011-02-19 - 2011-02-27 9
HoC Sitting 2011-02-28 - 2011-03-11 10
Senate Sitting 2011-03-01 - 2011-03-10 6
Spring Recess 2011-03-12 - 2011-03-20 9
HoC Sitting 2011-03-21 - 2011-03-25 5
Senate Sitting 2011-03-21 - 2011-03-25 5
Dissolution 2011-03-26 - 2011-03-26  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2009-01-26 - 2009-02-12 10
Start of Session 2009-01-26 - 2009-02-13 15
Recess 2009-02-14 - 2009-02-22 9
HoC Sitting 2009-02-23 - 2009-03-13 15
Senate Sitting 2009-02-24 - 2009-03-12 9
Spring Recess 2009-03-14 - 2009-03-22 9
HoC Sitting 2009-03-23 - 2009-04-03 10
Senate Sitting 2009-03-24 - 2009-04-02 6
Easter Recess 2009-04-04 - 2009-04-19 16
HoC Sitting 2009-04-20 - 2009-05-15 19
Senate Sitting 2009-04-21 - 2009-05-14 11
Victoria Day 2009-05-16 - 2009-05-24 9
HoC Sitting 2009-05-25 - 2009-06-19 20
Senate Sitting 2009-05-26 - 2009-06-23 14
Summer Recess 2009-06-20 - 2009-09-13 86
HoC Sitting 2009-09-14 - 2009-09-18 5
Senate Sitting 2009-09-15 - 2009-09-17 3
Recess 2009-09-19 - 2009-09-27 9
HoC Sitting 2009-09-28 - 2009-10-09 10
Senate Sitting 2009-09-29 - 2009-10-08 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2009-10-10 - 2009-10-18 9
HoC Sitting 2009-10-19 - 2009-11-06 15
Senate Sitting 2009-10-20 - 2009-11-05 9
Remembrance Day Recess 2009-11-07 - 2009-11-15 9
HoC Sitting 2009-11-16 - 2009-12-10 19
Senate Sitting 2009-11-17 - 2009-12-15 15
Christmas Recess 2009-12-11 - 2009-12-29 19
Prorogation 2009-12-30 - 2009-12-30  
Intersession 2009-12-31 - 2010-03-02 62

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2008-09-08 - 2008-11-17 72
Senate Sitting 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 8
Start of Session 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 13
Prorogation 2008-12-04 - 2008-12-04  
Intersession 2008-12-05 - 2009-01-25 52

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Généreux, Bernard
Seconder of Address: Armstrong, Scott

House of Commons Debates: 2010-03-03, p. 2
House of Commons Journals: 2010-03-03, vol. 145, p. 10


(02) 2nd Session (2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: O'Neill Gordon, Tilly
Seconder of Address: Block, Kelly

House of Commons Debates: 2009-01-26, p. 1
House of Commons Journals: 2009-01-26, vol. 144, p. 1


(01) 1st Session (2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bergen, Candice
Seconder of Address: Dechert, Bob

House of Commons Debates: 2008-11-19, p. 14
House of Commons Journals: 2008-11-19, vol. 143, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2008-11-27

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 44 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 9 days


Date: 2011-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9121-9126

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of resoled dress shoes.
Toronto Sun Website, 2011.03.21


Date: 2010-10-12

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Mississauga Chinese Business Association.


Date: 2010-03-04

House of Commons Debates: pp. 72-78

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of $271.20 ECCO shoes.
CBC Website, 2010.03.02


Date: 2009-09-10

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce.


Date: 2009-01-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 28-34

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of steel-toed $141.09 Airflex II work shoes.
Ottawa Citizen, 2009.01.27


Date: 2008-11-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 374-378

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Statement

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009-01-02
Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009-08-27
Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009-01-14
Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009-08-27
Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010-02-28
MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009-01-02
Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009-08-27
Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009-01-02
Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009-01-02
Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009-08-27
Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010-01-29
Smith, Larry W. Quebec 2010-12-18
Braley, David Ontario 2010-05-20
Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009-01-02
Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009-01-08
Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009-01-02
Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009-08-27
Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010-07-09
Meredith, Don Ontario 2010-12-18
Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-01-29
Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009-08-27
Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009-01-08
Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009-01-02
Frum, Linda Ontario 2009-08-27
Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009-01-02
Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009-01-02
Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010-01-29
Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009-08-27
Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010-01-29
Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009-01-02
Finley, Doug Ontario 2009-08-27

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2009-11-09 Armstrong, Scott Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
2009-11-09 Généreux, Bernard Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
2009-11-09 Donnelly, Fin New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
2009-11-09 Paillé, Daniel Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2010-11-29 Sopuck, Robert Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
2010-11-29 Fantino, Julian Vaughan (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
2010-11-29 Lamoureux, Kevin Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (2008-10-14)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Shory, Devinder Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simson, Michelle Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hughes, Carol Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Guimond, Claude Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hyer, Bruce Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crombie, Bonnie Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Independent
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Braid, Peter Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Valeriote, Frank Guelph (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashfield, Keith Fredericton (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Malcolm Welland (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudin, Josée Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Payne, LaVar Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
McColeman, Phil Brant (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Holder, Ed London West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lobb, Ben Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Hoback, Randy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dechert, Bob Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Coady, Siobhan St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Rafferty, John Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Woodworth, Stephen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Saxton, Andrew North Vancouver (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rickford, Greg Kenora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Kerr, Greg West Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McLeod, Cathy Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, John West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Dufour, Nicolas Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Ashton, Niki Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Neill Gordon, Tilly Miramichi (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec) Independent
Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Raitt, Lisa Halton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec) New Democratic Party
Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pomerleau, Roger Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Justin Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Brown, Lois Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Duncan, Kirsty Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Terence H. Oakville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Desnoyers, Luc Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harris, Jack St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wong, Alice Richmond (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Cadman, Dona Surrey North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Maloway, Peter James (Jim) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Don Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Uppal, Tim Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Zarac, Lise LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Glover, Shelly Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Leslie, Megan Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Kent, Peter Thornhill (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Andrews, Scott Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Gravelle, Claude Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calandra, Paul Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Linda Francis Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) New Democratic Party
Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Thibeault, Glenn Sudbury (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Richards, Blake Wild Rose (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bergen, Candice Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Garneau, Marc Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boughen, Ray Palliser (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mendès, Alexandra Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, Rodney Saint John (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Dorion, Jean Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rathgeber, Brent Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Shea, Gail Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Conservative Party of Canada
Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Kennedy, Gerard Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kania, Andrew J. Brampton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Paillé, Pascal-Pierre Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Block, Kelly Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Oliphant, Robert Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dreeshen, Earl Red Deer (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Foote, Judy Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Aglukkaq, Leona Nunavut (Nunavut) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Non aligned Ind. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2011-03-28 46 2 52 1 0 0 4 105
2011-03-26
(Dissolution)
45 2 53 2 0 0 3 105
2011-03-25 46 2 53 2 0 0 2 105
2011-03-21 46 2 54 2 0 0 1 105
2010-12-18 47 2 54 2 0 0 0 105
2010-12-06 47 2 52 2 1 0 1 105
2010-11-29 48 2 52 2 0 0 1 105
2010-07-09 49 2 52 2 0 0 0 105
2010-07-08 47 2 51 2 0 0 3 105
2010-06-01 49 1 51 2 1 0 1 105
2010-05-20 49 2 51 2 1 0 0 105
2010-05-17 49 2 50 2 1 0 1 105
2010-02-28 49 2 51 2 1 0 0 105
2010-01-29 49 2 49 2 1 0 2 105
2010-01-02 49 2 46 2 1 0 5 105
2009-12-13 50 2 46 2 1 0 4 105
2009-11-30 51 2 46 2 1 0 3 105
2009-10-31 51 3 46 2 1 0 2 105
2009-10-06 52 3 46 2 1 0 1 105
2009-08-27 53 3 46 2 1 0 0 105
2009-08-25 53 3 37 2 1 0 9 105
2009-08-02 54 3 37 2 1 0 8 105
2009-07-12 55 3 37 2 1 0 7 105
2009-06-27 55 4 38 2 1 0 5 105
2009-06-22 55 4 38 3 1 0 4 105
2009-05-11 56 4 38 3 1 0 3 105
2009-03-28 57 4 38 3 1 0 2 105
2009-03-16 58 4 38 3 1 0 1 105
2009-01-15 59 4 38 3 1 0 0 105
2009-01-14 58 4 38 3 1 1 0 105
2009-01-08 58 4 37 3 1 1 1 105
2009-01-02 58 4 35 3 1 1 3 105
2008-11-10 58 4 20 3 1 1 18 105
2008-10-22 58 4 21 3 1 1 17 105
2008-10-14
(Election)
59 4 21 3 1 1 16 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2009-05-11 Senator:  Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2010-05-17 Senator:  Keon, Wilbert Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2009-10-06 Senator:  Cook, Joan
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-01-02 Senator:  Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2011-03-28 Senator:  Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2010-12-06 Senator:  Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Plett, Donald Neil
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-14 Senator:  Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-11-30 Senator:  Prud'homme, Marcel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2009-07-12 Senator:  Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Patterson, Dennis Glen
Province / Territory:  Nunavut
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-10-31 Senator:  Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2009-06-27 Senator:  Atkins, Norman K.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2009-03-16 Senator:  Biron, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-12-13 Senator:  Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-03-28 Senator:  Phalen, Gerard A.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-07-12 Senator:  Eyton, John Trevor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2010-02-28 Senator:  Poirier, Rose-May
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-11-29 Senator:  Stollery, Peter A.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2011-03-21 Senator:  Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2010-01-02 Senator:  Grafstein, Jerahmiel S.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-25 Senator:  Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-06-22 Senator:  Adams, Willie
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-01-02 Senator:  MacDonald, Michael L.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Wallin, Pamela
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-02 Senator:  Corbin, Eymard G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Demers, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Duffy, Michael
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Rivard, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Seidman, Judith
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Kochhar, Vim
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-12-18 Senator:  Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2011-03-25 Senator:  Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2010-05-20 Senator:  Braley, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Greene, Stephen
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Gerstein, Irving
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-08 Senator:  Brazeau, Patrick
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Martin, Yonah
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-07-09 Senator:  Ataullahjan, Salma
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-12-18 Senator:  Meredith, Don
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-06-01 Senator:  Pitfield, P. Michael
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
2010-01-29 Senator:  Marshall, Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Wallace, John D.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Dickson, Fred
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Stewart Olsen, Carolyn
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-08 Senator:  Housakos, Leo
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Raine, Nancy Greene
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Frum, Linda
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Eaton, Nicole
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Neufeld, Richard
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Carignan, Claude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Mockler, Percy
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Lang, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Finley, Doug
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. C.P.C. Lib. Ind. B.Q. Ind. Cons. Vacant Total
2011-03-26
(Dissolution)
36 143 77 1 47 1 3 308
2010-11-29 36 143 77 1 47 1 3 308
2010-11-14 36 141 76 1 47 1 6 308
2010-10-25 36 142 76 1 47 1 5 308
2010-10-22 36 143 76 1 47 1 4 308
2010-09-15 36 143 76 1 48 1 3 308
2010-09-02 36 144 76 1 48 1 2 308
2010-04-30 36 144 77 1 48 1 1 308
2010-04-09 37 144 77 1 48 1 0 308
2009-11-09 37 145 77 1 48 0 0 308
2009-09-16 36 143 77 1 47 0 4 308
2009-05-21 36 143 77 1 48 0 3 308
2009-04-30 36 143 77 1 49 0 2 308
2009-04-13 36 143 77 2 49 0 1 308
2008-10-14
(Election)
37 143 77 2 49 0 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Armstrong, Scott
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart
Constituency:  Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Duceppe, Gilles
Constituency:  Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paquette, Pierre A.
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cadman, Dona
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Oliphant, Robert
Constituency:  Don Valley West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Paillé, Daniel
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paillé, Daniel
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paillé, Pascal-Pierre
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dorion, Jean
Constituency:  Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Blais, Raynald
Constituency:  Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Laframboise, Mario
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guay, Monique
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Tonks, Alan
Constituency:  York South--Weston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cannis, John
Constituency:  Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Simson, Michelle
Constituency:  Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Pomerleau, Roger
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-09-15 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Arthur, André
Constituency:  Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ménard, Serge
Constituency:  Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Szabo, Paul John Mark
Constituency:  Mississauga South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Asselin, Gérard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lemay, Marc
Constituency:  Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Crombie, Bonnie
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Malo, Luc
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Demers, Nicole
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Russell, Todd Norman
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-05-21 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Kania, Andrew J.
Constituency:  Brampton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Coady, Siobhan
Constituency:  St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Patry, Bernard
Constituency:  Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  D'Amours, Jean-Claude
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Rota, Anthony
Constituency:  Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Pearson, Glen
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2010-04-30 M.P.:  Wasylycia-Leis, Judy
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Donnelly, Fin
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-09-07 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Regina--Wascana
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2009-04-13 M.P.:  Black, Dawn
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Martin, Tony
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Hall Findlay, Martha
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Laforest, Jean-Yves
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Jennings, Marlene
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Kennedy, Gerard
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Proulx, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Savage, Michael John
Constituency:  Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Siksay, Bill
Constituency:  Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Sukh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dosanjh, Ujjal
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Carrier, Robert
Constituency:  Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cardin, Serge
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph)
Constituency:  Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dhalla, Ruby
Constituency:  Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Murphy, Brian
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bagnell, Larry
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Neville, Anita
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Desnoyers, Luc
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Wilfert, Bryon
Constituency:  Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2010-09-02 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2010-11-29 M.P.:  Sopuck, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lalonde, Francine
Constituency:  La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Folco, Raymonde
Constituency:  Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Boucher, Sylvie
Constituency:  Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Silva, Mario
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bachand, Claude
Constituency:  Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Gagnon, Christiane
Constituency:  Québec (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Petit, Daniel
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Minna, Maria
Constituency:  Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lavallée, Carole
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lessard, Yves
Constituency:  Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Vincent, Robert
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Faille, Meili
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dufour, Nicolas
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guimond, Claude
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Mendès, Alexandra
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Brunelle, Paule
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lévesque, Yvon
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  St-Cyr, Thierry
Constituency:  Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Freeman, Carole
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Murphy, Shawn
Constituency:  Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Maloway, Peter James (Jim)
Constituency:  Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Diane
Constituency:  Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lee, Derek Vincent
Constituency:  Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  DeBellefeuille, Claude
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Zarac, Lise
Constituency:  LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dryden, Ken
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Beaudin, Josée
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bonsant, France
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Blackburn, Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2009-09-16 M.P.:  Ménard, Réal
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guergis, Helena
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2010-04-09 M.P.:  Guergis, Helena
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bains, Navdeep Singh
Constituency:  Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bouchard, Robert
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2009-04-30 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ignatieff, Michael
Constituency:  Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Rodriguez, Pablo
Constituency:  Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2010-11-14 M.P.:  Prentice, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2010-11-29 M.P.:  Fantino, Julian
Constituency:  Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Verner, Josée
Constituency:  Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Senators Group

 
2010-10-25 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Nadeau, Richard
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guarnieri, Albina
Constituency:  Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Wrzesnewskyj, Borys
Constituency:  Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ouellet, Christian
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ratansi, Yasmin
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  André, Guy
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-10-22 M.P.:  Roy, Jean-Yves
Constituency:  Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cannon, Lawrence
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Holland, Mark
Constituency:  Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Généreux, Bernard
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Généreux, Bernard
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Deschamps, Johanne
Constituency:  Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Conservative Party of Canada Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Conservative Party of Canada Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Braley, David Ontario 2010-05-20
Conservative Party of Canada Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009-01-08
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Independent Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Conservative Party of Canada Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Doug Ontario 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Conservative Party of Canada Frum, Linda Ontario 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Conservative Party of Canada Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Conservative Party of Canada Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009-01-08
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Conservative Party of Canada Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Conservative Party of Canada Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Conservative Party of Canada Meredith, Don Ontario 2010-12-18
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Conservative Party of Canada Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Conservative Party of Canada Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Conservative Party of Canada Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009-01-02
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Conservative Party of Canada Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Aglukkaq, Leona Nunavut (Nunavut)
Conservative Party of Canada Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Allen, Malcolm Welland (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andrews, Scott Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Armstrong, Scott Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Independent Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Ashfield, Keith Fredericton (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Ashton, Niki Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Beaudin, Josée Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Bergen, Candice Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Block, Kelly Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boughen, Ray Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Braid, Peter Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Lois Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Cadman, Dona Surrey North (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Calandra, Paul Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coady, Siobhan St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crombie, Bonnie Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Davies, Don Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Dechert, Bob Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Desnoyers, Luc Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Donnelly, Fin New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dorion, Jean Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Dreeshen, Earl Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Dufour, Nicolas Repentigny (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duncan, Kirsty Etobicoke North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Duncan, Linda Francis Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Fantino, Julian Vaughan (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foote, Judy Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Bloc Québécois Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garneau, Marc Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Généreux, Bernard Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Glover, Shelly Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Gravelle, Claude Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Claude Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Harris, Jack St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hoback, Randy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Holder, Ed London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hughes, Carol Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hyer, Bruce Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kania, Andrew J. Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, Gerard Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Kent, Peter Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kerr, Greg West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Kevin Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Leslie, Megan Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lobb, Ben Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Maloway, Peter James (Jim) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada McColeman, Phil Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada McLeod, Cathy Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mendès, Alexandra Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Neill Gordon, Tilly Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliphant, Robert Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paillé, Daniel Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paillé, Pascal-Pierre Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Payne, LaVar Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Pomerleau, Roger Drummond (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Rafferty, John Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Raitt, Lisa Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rathgeber, Brent Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Richards, Blake Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Rickford, Greg Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Saxton, Andrew North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shea, Gail Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shory, Devinder Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Simson, Michelle Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Sopuck, Robert Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Thibeault, Glenn Sudbury (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Justin Papineau (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Uppal, Tim Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeriote, Frank Guelph (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Weston, John West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Weston, Rodney Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wong, Alice Richmond (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Woodworth, Stephen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Young, Terence H. Oakville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Zarac, Lise LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26 388 99 149
2nd 2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30 338 83 128
1st 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 16 8 13

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 2010-03-03 - 2010-04-01 22
Senate Sitting 2010-03-03 - 2010-03-31 14
Easter Recess 2010-04-02 - 2010-04-11 10
HoC Sitting 2010-04-12 - 2010-05-14 25
Senate Sitting 2010-04-13 - 2010-05-13 15
Victoria Day 2010-05-15 - 2010-05-24 10
HoC Sitting 2010-05-25 - 2010-06-17 18
Senate Sitting 2010-05-26 - 2010-07-12 20
Summer Recess 2010-06-18 - 2010-09-19 94
HoC Sitting 2010-09-20 - 2010-10-08 15
Senate Sitting 2010-09-27 - 2010-10-07 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2010-10-09 - 2010-10-17 9
HoC Sitting 2010-10-18 - 2010-11-05 15
Senate Sitting 2010-10-19 - 2010-11-04 9
Remembrance Day Recess 2010-11-06 - 2010-11-14 9
HoC Sitting 2010-11-15 - 2010-12-16 24
Senate Sitting 2010-11-16 - 2010-12-15 15
Christmas Recess 2010-12-17 - 2011-01-30 45
HoC Sitting 2011-01-31 - 2011-02-18 15
Senate Sitting 2011-02-01 - 2011-02-17 9
Recess 2011-02-19 - 2011-02-27 9
HoC Sitting 2011-02-28 - 2011-03-11 10
Senate Sitting 2011-03-01 - 2011-03-10 6
Spring Recess 2011-03-12 - 2011-03-20 9
HoC Sitting 2011-03-21 - 2011-03-25 5
Senate Sitting 2011-03-21 - 2011-03-25 5
Dissolution 2011-03-26 - 2011-03-26  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2009-01-26 - 2009-02-12 10
Start of Session 2009-01-26 - 2009-02-13 15
Recess 2009-02-14 - 2009-02-22 9
HoC Sitting 2009-02-23 - 2009-03-13 15
Senate Sitting 2009-02-24 - 2009-03-12 9
Spring Recess 2009-03-14 - 2009-03-22 9
HoC Sitting 2009-03-23 - 2009-04-03 10
Senate Sitting 2009-03-24 - 2009-04-02 6
Easter Recess 2009-04-04 - 2009-04-19 16
HoC Sitting 2009-04-20 - 2009-05-15 19
Senate Sitting 2009-04-21 - 2009-05-14 11
Victoria Day 2009-05-16 - 2009-05-24 9
HoC Sitting 2009-05-25 - 2009-06-19 20
Senate Sitting 2009-05-26 - 2009-06-23 14
Summer Recess 2009-06-20 - 2009-09-13 86
HoC Sitting 2009-09-14 - 2009-09-18 5
Senate Sitting 2009-09-15 - 2009-09-17 3
Recess 2009-09-19 - 2009-09-27 9
HoC Sitting 2009-09-28 - 2009-10-09 10
Senate Sitting 2009-09-29 - 2009-10-08 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2009-10-10 - 2009-10-18 9
HoC Sitting 2009-10-19 - 2009-11-06 15
Senate Sitting 2009-10-20 - 2009-11-05 9
Remembrance Day Recess 2009-11-07 - 2009-11-15 9
HoC Sitting 2009-11-16 - 2009-12-10 19
Senate Sitting 2009-11-17 - 2009-12-15 15
Christmas Recess 2009-12-11 - 2009-12-29 19
Prorogation 2009-12-30 - 2009-12-30  
Intersession 2009-12-31 - 2010-03-02 62

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2008-09-08 - 2008-11-17 72
Senate Sitting 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 8
Start of Session 2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04 13
Prorogation 2008-12-04 - 2008-12-04  
Intersession 2008-12-05 - 2009-01-25 52

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Généreux, Bernard
Seconder of Address: Armstrong, Scott

House of Commons Debates: 2010-03-03, p. 2
House of Commons Journals: 2010-03-03, vol. 145, p. 10


(02) 2nd Session (2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: O'Neill Gordon, Tilly
Seconder of Address: Block, Kelly

House of Commons Debates: 2009-01-26, p. 1
House of Commons Journals: 2009-01-26, vol. 144, p. 1


(01) 1st Session (2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bergen, Candice
Seconder of Address: Dechert, Bob

House of Commons Debates: 2008-11-19, p. 14
House of Commons Journals: 2008-11-19, vol. 143, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2008-11-27

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 44 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 9 days


Date: 2011-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9121-9126

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of resoled dress shoes.
Toronto Sun Website, 2011.03.21


Date: 2010-10-12

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Mississauga Chinese Business Association.


Date: 2010-03-04

House of Commons Debates: pp. 72-78

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of $271.20 ECCO shoes.
CBC Website, 2010.03.02


Date: 2009-09-10

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic and fiscal statement before the Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce.


Date: 2009-01-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 28-34

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of steel-toed $141.09 Airflex II work shoes.
Ottawa Citizen, 2009.01.27


Date: 2008-11-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 374-378

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Statement

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009-01-02
Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009-08-27
Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009-01-14
Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009-08-27
Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010-02-28
MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009-01-02
Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009-08-27
Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009-01-02
Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009-01-02
Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009-08-27
Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010-01-29
Smith, Larry W. Quebec 2010-12-18
Braley, David Ontario 2010-05-20
Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009-01-02
Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009-01-08
Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009-01-02
Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009-08-27
Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010-07-09
Meredith, Don Ontario 2010-12-18
Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-01-29
Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009-08-27
Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009-01-08
Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009-01-02
Frum, Linda Ontario 2009-08-27
Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009-01-02
Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009-01-02
Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010-01-29
Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009-08-27
Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010-01-29
Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009-01-02
Finley, Doug Ontario 2009-08-27

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2009-11-09 Armstrong, Scott Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
2009-11-09 Généreux, Bernard Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
2009-11-09 Donnelly, Fin New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
2009-11-09 Paillé, Daniel Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2010-11-29 Sopuck, Robert Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
2010-11-29 Fantino, Julian Vaughan (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
2010-11-29 Lamoureux, Kevin Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (2008-10-14)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Shory, Devinder Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simson, Michelle Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Hughes, Carol Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Guimond, Claude Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hyer, Bruce Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crombie, Bonnie Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Independent
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Braid, Peter Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Valeriote, Frank Guelph (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashfield, Keith Fredericton (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Malcolm Welland (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudin, Josée Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Payne, LaVar Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
McColeman, Phil Brant (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Holder, Ed London West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lobb, Ben Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Hoback, Randy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dechert, Bob Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Coady, Siobhan St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Rafferty, John Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Woodworth, Stephen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Saxton, Andrew North Vancouver (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rickford, Greg Kenora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Kerr, Greg West Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McLeod, Cathy Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, John West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Dufour, Nicolas Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Ashton, Niki Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Neill Gordon, Tilly Miramichi (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec) Independent
Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Raitt, Lisa Halton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec) New Democratic Party
Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pomerleau, Roger Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Justin Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Brown, Lois Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Duncan, Kirsty Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Terence H. Oakville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Desnoyers, Luc Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Harris, Jack St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wong, Alice Richmond (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Cadman, Dona Surrey North (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Maloway, Peter James (Jim) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Don Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Uppal, Tim Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Zarac, Lise LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Glover, Shelly Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Leslie, Megan Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Kent, Peter Thornhill (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Andrews, Scott Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Gravelle, Claude Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calandra, Paul Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Linda Francis Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) New Democratic Party
Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Thibeault, Glenn Sudbury (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Richards, Blake Wild Rose (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bergen, Candice Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Garneau, Marc Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boughen, Ray Palliser (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mendès, Alexandra Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Weston, Rodney Saint John (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Dorion, Jean Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rathgeber, Brent Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Shea, Gail Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Conservative Party of Canada
Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Kennedy, Gerard Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kania, Andrew J. Brampton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Paillé, Pascal-Pierre Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Block, Kelly Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Oliphant, Robert Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dreeshen, Earl Red Deer (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Foote, Judy Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Aglukkaq, Leona Nunavut (Nunavut) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Non aligned Ind. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2011-03-28 46 2 52 1 0 0 4 105
2011-03-26
(Dissolution)
45 2 53 2 0 0 3 105
2011-03-25 46 2 53 2 0 0 2 105
2011-03-21 46 2 54 2 0 0 1 105
2010-12-18 47 2 54 2 0 0 0 105
2010-12-06 47 2 52 2 1 0 1 105
2010-11-29 48 2 52 2 0 0 1 105
2010-07-09 49 2 52 2 0 0 0 105
2010-07-08 47 2 51 2 0 0 3 105
2010-06-01 49 1 51 2 1 0 1 105
2010-05-20 49 2 51 2 1 0 0 105
2010-05-17 49 2 50 2 1 0 1 105
2010-02-28 49 2 51 2 1 0 0 105
2010-01-29 49 2 49 2 1 0 2 105
2010-01-02 49 2 46 2 1 0 5 105
2009-12-13 50 2 46 2 1 0 4 105
2009-11-30 51 2 46 2 1 0 3 105
2009-10-31 51 3 46 2 1 0 2 105
2009-10-06 52 3 46 2 1 0 1 105
2009-08-27 53 3 46 2 1 0 0 105
2009-08-25 53 3 37 2 1 0 9 105
2009-08-02 54 3 37 2 1 0 8 105
2009-07-12 55 3 37 2 1 0 7 105
2009-06-27 55 4 38 2 1 0 5 105
2009-06-22 55 4 38 3 1 0 4 105
2009-05-11 56 4 38 3 1 0 3 105
2009-03-28 57 4 38 3 1 0 2 105
2009-03-16 58 4 38 3 1 0 1 105
2009-01-15 59 4 38 3 1 0 0 105
2009-01-14 58 4 38 3 1 1 0 105
2009-01-08 58 4 37 3 1 1 1 105
2009-01-02 58 4 35 3 1 1 3 105
2008-11-10 58 4 20 3 1 1 18 105
2008-10-22 58 4 21 3 1 1 17 105
2008-10-14
(Election)
59 4 21 3 1 1 16 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2009-05-11 Senator:  Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2010-05-17 Senator:  Keon, Wilbert Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2009-10-06 Senator:  Cook, Joan
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-01-02 Senator:  Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2011-03-28 Senator:  Manning, Fabian
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2010-12-06 Senator:  Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Plett, Donald Neil
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-14 Senator:  Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-11-30 Senator:  Prud'homme, Marcel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2009-07-12 Senator:  Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Patterson, Dennis Glen
Province / Territory:  Nunavut
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-10-31 Senator:  Bryden, John G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2009-06-27 Senator:  Atkins, Norman K.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2009-03-16 Senator:  Biron, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-12-13 Senator:  Milne, Lorna
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-03-28 Senator:  Phalen, Gerard A.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-07-12 Senator:  Eyton, John Trevor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2010-02-28 Senator:  Poirier, Rose-May
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-11-29 Senator:  Stollery, Peter A.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2011-03-21 Senator:  Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2010-01-02 Senator:  Grafstein, Jerahmiel S.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-25 Senator:  Bacon, Lise
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-06-22 Senator:  Adams, Willie
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-01-02 Senator:  MacDonald, Michael L.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Wallin, Pamela
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-02 Senator:  Corbin, Eymard G.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2009-08-27 Senator:  Demers, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Duffy, Michael
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Rivard, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Seidman, Judith
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Kochhar, Vim
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-12-18 Senator:  Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2011-03-25 Senator:  Smith, Larry W.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

Resignation
2010-05-20 Senator:  Braley, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Greene, Stephen
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Gerstein, Irving
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-08 Senator:  Brazeau, Patrick
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Martin, Yonah
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-07-09 Senator:  Ataullahjan, Salma
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-12-18 Senator:  Meredith, Don
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2010-06-01 Senator:  Pitfield, P. Michael
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
2010-01-29 Senator:  Marshall, Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Wallace, John D.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Dickson, Fred
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Stewart Olsen, Carolyn
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-08 Senator:  Housakos, Leo
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Raine, Nancy Greene
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Frum, Linda
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Eaton, Nicole
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Neufeld, Richard
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Runciman, Bob
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Carignan, Claude
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2010-01-29 Senator:  Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Mockler, Percy
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2009-01-02 Senator:  Lang, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2009-08-27 Senator:  Finley, Doug
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date N.D.P. C.P.C. Lib. Ind. B.Q. Ind. Cons. Vacant Total
2011-03-26
(Dissolution)
36 143 77 1 47 1 3 308
2010-11-29 36 143 77 1 47 1 3 308
2010-11-14 36 141 76 1 47 1 6 308
2010-10-25 36 142 76 1 47 1 5 308
2010-10-22 36 143 76 1 47 1 4 308
2010-09-15 36 143 76 1 48 1 3 308
2010-09-02 36 144 76 1 48 1 2 308
2010-04-30 36 144 77 1 48 1 1 308
2010-04-09 37 144 77 1 48 1 0 308
2009-11-09 37 145 77 1 48 0 0 308
2009-09-16 36 143 77 1 47 0 4 308
2009-05-21 36 143 77 1 48 0 3 308
2009-04-30 36 143 77 1 49 0 2 308
2009-04-13 36 143 77 2 49 0 1 308
2008-10-14
(Election)
37 143 77 2 49 0 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Armstrong, Scott
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart
Constituency:  Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Duceppe, Gilles
Constituency:  Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paquette, Pierre A.
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cadman, Dona
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Oliphant, Robert
Constituency:  Don Valley West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Paillé, Daniel
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paillé, Daniel
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Paillé, Pascal-Pierre
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dorion, Jean
Constituency:  Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Blais, Raynald
Constituency:  Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Laframboise, Mario
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guay, Monique
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Tonks, Alan
Constituency:  York South--Weston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cannis, John
Constituency:  Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Simson, Michelle
Constituency:  Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Pomerleau, Roger
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-09-15 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Arthur, André
Constituency:  Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ménard, Serge
Constituency:  Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Szabo, Paul John Mark
Constituency:  Mississauga South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Asselin, Gérard
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lemay, Marc
Constituency:  Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Crombie, Bonnie
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Malo, Luc
Constituency:  Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Demers, Nicole
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Russell, Todd Norman
Constituency:  Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-05-21 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Kania, Andrew J.
Constituency:  Brampton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Coady, Siobhan
Constituency:  St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Patry, Bernard
Constituency:  Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  D'Amours, Jean-Claude
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Rota, Anthony
Constituency:  Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Pearson, Glen
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2010-04-30 M.P.:  Wasylycia-Leis, Judy
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Donnelly, Fin
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-09-07 M.P.:  Goodale, Ralph
Constituency:  Regina--Wascana
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2009-04-13 M.P.:  Black, Dawn
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Martin, Tony
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Hall Findlay, Martha
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Laforest, Jean-Yves
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Jennings, Marlene
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Kennedy, Gerard
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Proulx, Marcel
Constituency:  Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Savage, Michael John
Constituency:  Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Siksay, Bill
Constituency:  Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Sukh
Constituency:  Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dosanjh, Ujjal
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Carrier, Robert
Constituency:  Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cardin, Serge
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph)
Constituency:  Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dhalla, Ruby
Constituency:  Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Murphy, Brian
Constituency:  Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bagnell, Larry
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Neville, Anita
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Desnoyers, Luc
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Wilfert, Bryon
Constituency:  Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2010-09-02 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2010-11-29 M.P.:  Sopuck, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lalonde, Francine
Constituency:  La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Folco, Raymonde
Constituency:  Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Boucher, Sylvie
Constituency:  Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Silva, Mario
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bachand, Claude
Constituency:  Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Gagnon, Christiane
Constituency:  Québec (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Petit, Daniel
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Minna, Maria
Constituency:  Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lavallée, Carole
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lessard, Yves
Constituency:  Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Vincent, Robert
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Faille, Meili
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dufour, Nicolas
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guimond, Claude
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Mendès, Alexandra
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Brunelle, Paule
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lévesque, Yvon
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  St-Cyr, Thierry
Constituency:  Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Freeman, Carole
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Murphy, Shawn
Constituency:  Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Maloway, Peter James (Jim)
Constituency:  Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Diane
Constituency:  Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lee, Derek Vincent
Constituency:  Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  DeBellefeuille, Claude
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Zarac, Lise
Constituency:  LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Dryden, Ken
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Beaudin, Josée
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bonsant, France
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Blackburn, Jean-Pierre
Constituency:  Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2009-09-16 M.P.:  Ménard, Réal
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guergis, Helena
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2010-04-09 M.P.:  Guergis, Helena
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bains, Navdeep Singh
Constituency:  Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Bouchard, Robert
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2009-04-30 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ignatieff, Michael
Constituency:  Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Rodriguez, Pablo
Constituency:  Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2010-11-14 M.P.:  Prentice, Jim
Constituency:  Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2010-11-29 M.P.:  Fantino, Julian
Constituency:  Vaughan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Verner, Josée
Constituency:  Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Senators Group

 
2010-10-25 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Nadeau, Richard
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Guarnieri, Albina
Constituency:  Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Wrzesnewskyj, Borys
Constituency:  Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ouellet, Christian
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Ratansi, Yasmin
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  André, Guy
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2010-10-22 M.P.:  Roy, Jean-Yves
Constituency:  Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Cannon, Lawrence
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Holland, Mark
Constituency:  Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2009-11-09 M.P.:  Généreux, Bernard
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Généreux, Bernard
Constituency:  Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2011-05-01 M.P.:  Deschamps, Johanne
Constituency:  Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Conservative Party of Canada Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Conservative Party of Canada Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Braley, David Ontario 2010-05-20
Conservative Party of Canada Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009-01-08
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Independent Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Conservative Party of Canada Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Doug Ontario 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Conservative Party of Canada Frum, Linda Ontario 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Conservative Party of Canada Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Conservative Party of Canada Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009-01-08
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Conservative Party of Canada Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Conservative Party of Canada Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Conservative Party of Canada Meredith, Don Ontario 2010-12-18
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Conservative Party of Canada Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Conservative Party of Canada Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Conservative Party of Canada Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009-01-02
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010-01-29
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Conservative Party of Canada Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009-08-27
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Conservative Party of Canada Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009-08-27
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009-01-02
Conservative Party of Canada Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Aglukkaq, Leona Nunavut (Nunavut)
Conservative Party of Canada Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Allen, Malcolm Welland (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andrews, Scott Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Armstrong, Scott Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Independent Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Ashfield, Keith Fredericton (New Brunswick)
New Democratic Party Ashton, Niki Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Beaudin, Josée Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Bergen, Candice Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Block, Kelly Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boughen, Ray Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Braid, Peter Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Lois Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Cadman, Dona Surrey North (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Calandra, Paul Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coady, Siobhan St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crombie, Bonnie Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Davies, Don Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Dechert, Bob Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Desnoyers, Luc Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Donnelly, Fin New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Dorion, Jean Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Dreeshen, Earl Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Dufour, Nicolas Repentigny (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duncan, Kirsty Etobicoke North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Duncan, Linda Francis Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Fantino, Julian Vaughan (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foote, Judy Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Bloc Québécois Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garneau, Marc Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Généreux, Bernard Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Glover, Shelly Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Gravelle, Claude Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Claude Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Harris, Jack St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hoback, Randy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Holder, Ed London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hughes, Carol Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hyer, Bruce Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kania, Andrew J. Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kennedy, Gerard Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Kent, Peter Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kerr, Greg West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Kevin Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Leslie, Megan Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lobb, Ben Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Maloway, Peter James (Jim) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada McColeman, Phil Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada McLeod, Cathy Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mendès, Alexandra Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Neill Gordon, Tilly Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliphant, Robert Don Valley West (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paillé, Daniel Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paillé, Pascal-Pierre Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Payne, LaVar Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Pomerleau, Roger Drummond (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Rafferty, John Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Raitt, Lisa Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rathgeber, Brent Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Richards, Blake Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Rickford, Greg Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Saxton, Andrew North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shea, Gail Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shory, Devinder Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Simson, Michelle Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Sopuck, Robert Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Thibeault, Glenn Sudbury (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Justin Papineau (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Uppal, Tim Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeriote, Frank Guelph (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Weston, John West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Weston, Rodney Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wong, Alice Richmond (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Woodworth, Stephen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Young, Terence H. Oakville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Zarac, Lise LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)