Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sixteenth Parliament

Term:  1926-12-09 - 1930-05-30

Duration:  1268 days (3 years, 5 months, 20 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  4

Writs Issued:  1926-07-20

Date of the General Election:  1926-09-14

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1926-11-02

Prime Minister:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1926-09-25 - 1930-08-06)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Bennett, Richard Bedford (1927-10-12 - 1930-08-06)
  • Guthrie, Hugh (1926-10-11 - 1927-10-11)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14 126 34 54
4th 1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30 99 28 62
2nd 1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11 137 52 93
3rd 1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14 127 44 83

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1930-02-20 - 1930-04-11 36
Easter Recess 1930-04-12 - 1930-04-27 16
HoC Sitting 1930-04-28 - 1930-05-30 26
Dissolution 1930-05-30 - 1930-05-30  
Prorogation 1930-05-30 - 1930-05-30  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1929-02-07 - 1929-03-22 32
Easter Recess 1929-03-23 - 1929-04-03 12
HoC Sitting 1929-04-04 - 1929-06-14 51
Prorogation 1929-06-14 - 1929-06-14  
Intersession 1929-06-15 - 1930-02-19 250

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1928-01-26 - 1928-03-30 47
Easter Recess 1928-03-31 - 1928-04-09 10
HoC Sitting 1928-04-10 - 1928-06-11 46
Prorogation 1928-06-11 - 1928-06-11  
Intersession 1928-06-12 - 1929-02-06 240

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1926-07-03 - 1926-12-08 159
Start of Session 1926-12-09 - 1926-12-15 5
Christmas Recess 1926-12-16 - 1927-02-07 54
HoC Sitting 1927-02-08 - 1927-04-14 49
Prorogation 1927-04-14 - 1927-04-14  
Intersession 1927-04-15 - 1928-01-25 286

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gray, Ross Wilfred
Seconder of Address: Dupuis, Vincent

House of Commons Debates: 1930-02-24, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1930-02-24, vol. 67, p. 17


(03) 3rd Session (1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cayley, Thomas Merritt
Seconder of Address: Ferland, Charles-Édouard

House of Commons Debates: 1929-02-08, p. 11, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1929-02-08, vol. 66, p. 15


(02) 2nd Session (1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Ilsley, James Lorimer
Seconder of Address: Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien

House of Commons Debates: 1928-01-27, p. 6, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1928-01-27, vol. 65, p. 12


(01) 1st Session (1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Auger, Louis Mathias
Seconder of Address: McPherson, Ewen Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1926-12-13, p. 10, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1926-12-13, vol. 64, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1927-02-17

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 156 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 70 days


Date: 1930-05-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1614-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Dunning, Charles Avery


Date: 1929-03-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 587-96

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1928-02-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 504-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1927-02-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 387-95

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Quebec 1927-12-21
Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Forke, Robert Manitoba 1929-12-30
Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Paradis, Philippe-Jacques Quebec 1927-12-14
Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1928-10-29 Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-01-27 Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-01-27 O'Connor, Dennis James Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-06-16 Foster, Albion Roudolph Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-02-05 Crerar, Thomas Alexander Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-01-18 Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-11-25 Bock, William George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
1926-11-02 Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-22 Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1929-07-22 Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-09 King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-09 Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1928-12-17 Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-29 Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-29 Murphy, William Samuel Lanark (Ontario) Independent Conservative
1929-07-29 Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-09-12 Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1928-12-06 Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1929-01-14 Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1926-09-14)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, Gordon Cameron Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Athabaska (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchard, Stanislas Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Adshead, Herbert Bealey Calgary East (Alberta) Labour
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Allan, Hugh Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Douglas, John Carey Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Progressive
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Newton Manley Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McDiarmid, John Stewart Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario) Progressive
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Auger, Louis Mathias Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brady, James Charles Skeena (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boivin, Pierre-Ernest Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Odette, Edmond George Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McPherson, Ewen Alexander Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowman, Beniah Algoma East (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Arnold Neilson Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hay, Francis Wellington Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrissy, Charles Joseph Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Malcolm Timiskaming South (Ontario) Labour
McRae, Alexander Duncan Vancouver North (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Un. (Lib.) Ind. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. L.P. Vacant Total
1930-05-30
(Dissolution)
1 1 53 3 32 1 5 96
1926-09-14
(Election)
1 1 53 3 32 0 6 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1927-12-21 Senator:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-08-10 Senator:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1929-08-26 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-02-15 Senator:  Wilson, Cairine Reay
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930 Senator:  Lavergne, Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1929-12-30 Senator:  Forke, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Appointed
1930-04-28 Senator:  Bostock, Hewitt
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-06-07 Senator:  King, James Horace
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-12-14 Senator:  Horsey, Henry Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-02-04 Senator:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-06-03 Senator:  Tobin, Edmund William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-12-01 Senator:  Webster, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1927-06-20 Senator:  Montplaisir, Hippolyte
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1927-12-14 Senator:  Paradis, Philippe-Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-11-21 Senator:  McCoig, Archibald Blake
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-02-08 Senator:  Cloran, Henry Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-12-06 Senator:  Foster, Walter Edward
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-07-29 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1926-12-20 Senator:  Raymond, Donat
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-07 Senator:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Spence, James Houston
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-02-22 Senator:  Prowse, Benjamin Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-04-28 Senator:  King, George Gerald
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1929-05-19 Senator:  Watson, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-03-20 Senator:  Murdock, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-12-02 Senator:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1929-08-12 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-04-19 Senator:  Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-12-20 Senator:  Graham, George Perry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Little, Edgar Sydney
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-10-01 Senator:  Mulholland, Robert Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-06-03 Senator:  Parent, Georges
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-02-05 Senator:  Logan, Hance James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-12-20 Senator:  McGuire, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-01-10 Senator:  Ross, William Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Cons. Lib. Other Vacant Total
1926-09-14
(Election)
91 116 38 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1930-01-27 M.P.:  Dumaine, Cyrille
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-02-05 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1928-10-29 M.P.:  Lawson, James Earl
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1928-12-17 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1927-11-25 M.P.:  Bock, William George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bock, William George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kellner, Donald Ferdinand
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Sylvestre, Armand
Constituency:  Lake St. John (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1928-12-06 M.P.:  Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1928-04-23 M.P.:  Denis, Jean-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Quebec, November 3, 1928.
1928-12-03 M.P.:  Goodison, William Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Décédé en fonction.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Maybee, Milton Edgar
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Clark, John Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Macdonald, Archibald John
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Fansher, William Russell
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lacombe, Liguori
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lovie, William James
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hodgins, Adam King
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Steedsman, James
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1927-01-18 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  MacNutt, George Taylor
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-12-24 M.P.:  Morin, Georges Dorèze
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ross, John Gordon
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1929-04-18 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Morrissy, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-06 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1927-06-16 M.P.:  Foster, Albion Roudolph
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Foster, Albion Roudolph
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Odette, Edmond George
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1927-10-14 M.P.:  Spence, George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Boivin, Pierre-Ernest
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-01-27 M.P.:  O'Connor, Dennis James
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  O'Connor, Dennis James
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Smith, Arnold Neilson
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Allan, Hugh
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Glen, James Allison
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1929-03-21 M.P.:  Auger, Louis Mathias
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Accused of rape. Found innocent but declared guilty of seduction.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Delisle, Michel-Siméon
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hay, Francis Wellington
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Murphy, William Samuel
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Murphy, William Samuel
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Young, Alexander MacGillivray
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McLean, Malcolm
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Millar, John
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1929-02-08 M.P.:  Preston, Richard Franklin
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ladner, Leon Johnson
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lang, Malcolm
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Bertrand, Elie-Oscar
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1929-07-22 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Guérin, James John Edmund
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kaiser, Thomas Erlin
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Johnston, John Frederick
Constituency:  Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bird, Thomas William
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Grimmer, Robert Watson
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-07-22 M.P.:  Spankie, William
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Morin, Louis-Simon-René
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lapierre, Edmond Antoine
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Sinclair, Duncan
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1929-02-01 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Laflamme, Leo Kemner
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Young, Newton Manley
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-05-30 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Roch
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Jenkins, Robert Harold
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McQuarrie, William Garland
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hubbs, John
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Edwards, Gordon Cameron
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1927-02-10 M.P.:  Flemming, James Kidd
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1927-01-14 M.P.:  King, John Warwick
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Blanchard, Stanislas
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bowman, Beniah
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1927-09-12 M.P.:  Spotton, George
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Constituency:  Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Cahill, Frank S.
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-06-06 M.P.:  King, James Horace
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Cannon, Lucien
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Parent, Georges
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Adshead, Herbert Bealey
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Dunning, Charles Avery
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, September 25, 1926.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Baldwin, Willis Keith
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Langlois, Aimé
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McDiarmid, John Stewart
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Milne, Robert
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1928-06-05 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1929-01-14 M.P.:  Gray, Ross Wilfred
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Jelliff, Lincoln Henry
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1929-11-11 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1926-12-10 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Dionne, Georges-Léonidas
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Evans, John
Constituency:  Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Brady, James Charles
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Tobin, Edmund William
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1929-12-29 M.P.:  Forke, Robert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization, September 25, 1926.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McPherson, Ewen Alexander
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Fansher, Burt Wendell
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1928-04-23 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Becomes Chairman of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Stevens, Henry Herbert
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Progressive Forke, Robert Manitoba 1929-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Nova Scotia 1926-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Philippe-Jacques Quebec 1927-12-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Ontario 1925-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Labour Adshead, Herbert Bealey Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Allan, Hugh Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond Springfield (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchard, Stanislas Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bock, William George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Pierre-Ernest Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario Bowman, Beniah Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brady, James Charles Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
United Farmers of Alberta Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, Gordon Cameron Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario)
Progressive Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Albion Roudolph Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
United Farmers of Alberta Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hay, Francis Wellington Perth North (Ontario)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
United Farmers of Alberta Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
United Farmers of Alberta Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Athabaska (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec)
Labour Lang, Malcolm Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McDiarmid, John Stewart Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McPherson, Ewen Alexander Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrissy, Charles Joseph Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Independent Conservative Murphy, William Samuel Lanark (Ontario)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connor, Dennis James Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Odette, Edmond George Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Arnold Neilson Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Young, Newton Manley Toronto Northeast (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14 126 34 54
4th 1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30 99 28 62
2nd 1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11 137 52 93
3rd 1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14 127 44 83

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1930-02-20 - 1930-04-11 36
Easter Recess 1930-04-12 - 1930-04-27 16
HoC Sitting 1930-04-28 - 1930-05-30 26
Dissolution 1930-05-30 - 1930-05-30  
Prorogation 1930-05-30 - 1930-05-30  

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1929-02-07 - 1929-03-22 32
Easter Recess 1929-03-23 - 1929-04-03 12
HoC Sitting 1929-04-04 - 1929-06-14 51
Prorogation 1929-06-14 - 1929-06-14  
Intersession 1929-06-15 - 1930-02-19 250

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1928-01-26 - 1928-03-30 47
Easter Recess 1928-03-31 - 1928-04-09 10
HoC Sitting 1928-04-10 - 1928-06-11 46
Prorogation 1928-06-11 - 1928-06-11  
Intersession 1928-06-12 - 1929-02-06 240

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1926-07-03 - 1926-12-08 159
Start of Session 1926-12-09 - 1926-12-15 5
Christmas Recess 1926-12-16 - 1927-02-07 54
HoC Sitting 1927-02-08 - 1927-04-14 49
Prorogation 1927-04-14 - 1927-04-14  
Intersession 1927-04-15 - 1928-01-25 286

Speeches from the Throne

(04) 4th Session (1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gray, Ross Wilfred
Seconder of Address: Dupuis, Vincent

House of Commons Debates: 1930-02-24, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1930-02-24, vol. 67, p. 17


(03) 3rd Session (1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cayley, Thomas Merritt
Seconder of Address: Ferland, Charles-Édouard

House of Commons Debates: 1929-02-08, p. 11, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1929-02-08, vol. 66, p. 15


(02) 2nd Session (1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Ilsley, James Lorimer
Seconder of Address: Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien

House of Commons Debates: 1928-01-27, p. 6, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1928-01-27, vol. 65, p. 12


(01) 1st Session (1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Auger, Louis Mathias
Seconder of Address: McPherson, Ewen Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1926-12-13, p. 10, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1926-12-13, vol. 64, p. 18


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1927-02-17

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 156 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 70 days


Date: 1930-05-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1614-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Dunning, Charles Avery


Date: 1929-03-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 587-96

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1928-02-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 504-14

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Date: 1927-02-17

House of Commons Debates: pp. 387-95

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner Quebec 1927-12-21
Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Forke, Robert Manitoba 1929-12-30
Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Paradis, Philippe-Jacques Quebec 1927-12-14
Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1928-10-29 Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-01-27 Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-01-27 O'Connor, Dennis James Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-06-16 Foster, Albion Roudolph Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-02-05 Crerar, Thomas Alexander Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-01-18 Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-11-25 Bock, William George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
1926-11-02 Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-02 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-22 Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1929-07-22 Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-09 King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-11-09 Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1928-12-17 Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-29 Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1929-07-29 Murphy, William Samuel Lanark (Ontario) Independent Conservative
1929-07-29 Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1927-09-12 Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1928-12-06 Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1929-01-14 Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1926-09-14)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, Gordon Cameron Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Athabaska (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchard, Stanislas Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Adshead, Herbert Bealey Calgary East (Alberta) Labour
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Allan, Hugh Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Douglas, John Carey Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Progressive
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Newton Manley Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McDiarmid, John Stewart Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario) Progressive
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Auger, Louis Mathias Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brady, James Charles Skeena (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boivin, Pierre-Ernest Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Odette, Edmond George Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McPherson, Ewen Alexander Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowman, Beniah Algoma East (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Arnold Neilson Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hay, Francis Wellington Perth North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrissy, Charles Joseph Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, Malcolm Timiskaming South (Ontario) Labour
McRae, Alexander Duncan Vancouver North (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Un. (Lib.) Ind. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. L.P. Vacant Total
1930-05-30
(Dissolution)
1 1 53 3 32 1 5 96
1926-09-14
(Election)
1 1 53 3 32 0 6 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1927-12-21 Senator:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-08-10 Senator:  Laflamme, Napoléon Kemner
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1929-08-26 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-02-15 Senator:  Wilson, Cairine Reay
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930 Senator:  Lavergne, Louis
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1929-12-30 Senator:  Forke, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Appointed
1930-04-28 Senator:  Bostock, Hewitt
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-06-07 Senator:  King, James Horace
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-12-14 Senator:  Horsey, Henry Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-02-04 Senator:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-06-03 Senator:  Tobin, Edmund William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-12-01 Senator:  Webster, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1927-06-20 Senator:  Montplaisir, Hippolyte
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1927-12-14 Senator:  Paradis, Philippe-Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-11-21 Senator:  McCoig, Archibald Blake
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-02-08 Senator:  Cloran, Henry Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-12-06 Senator:  Foster, Walter Edward
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-07-29 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1926-12-20 Senator:  Raymond, Donat
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-03 Senator:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-06-07 Senator:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Spence, James Houston
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1930-02-22 Senator:  Prowse, Benjamin Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1928-04-28 Senator:  King, George Gerald
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1929-05-19 Senator:  Watson, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1930-03-20 Senator:  Murdock, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-12-02 Senator:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1929-08-12 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-04-19 Senator:  Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-12-20 Senator:  Graham, George Perry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1928-01-10 Senator:  Little, Edgar Sydney
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1927-10-01 Senator:  Mulholland, Robert Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1930-06-03 Senator:  Parent, Georges
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-02-05 Senator:  Logan, Hance James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-12-20 Senator:  McGuire, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1929-01-10 Senator:  Ross, William Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Cons. Lib. Other Vacant Total
1926-09-14
(Election)
91 116 38 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1930-01-27 M.P.:  Dumaine, Cyrille
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-02-05 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1928-10-29 M.P.:  Lawson, James Earl
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1928-12-17 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1927-11-25 M.P.:  Bock, William George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bock, William George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kellner, Donald Ferdinand
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Sylvestre, Armand
Constituency:  Lake St. John (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1928-12-06 M.P.:  Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1928-04-23 M.P.:  Denis, Jean-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Quebec, November 3, 1928.
1928-12-03 M.P.:  Goodison, William Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Décédé en fonction.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Maybee, Milton Edgar
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Clark, John Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Macdonald, Archibald John
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Fansher, William Russell
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lacombe, Liguori
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lovie, William James
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hodgins, Adam King
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Steedsman, James
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1927-01-18 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  MacNutt, George Taylor
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-12-24 M.P.:  Morin, Georges Dorèze
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ross, John Gordon
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1929-04-18 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Morrissy, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-06 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1927-06-16 M.P.:  Foster, Albion Roudolph
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Foster, Albion Roudolph
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Odette, Edmond George
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1927-10-14 M.P.:  Spence, George
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Boivin, Pierre-Ernest
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-01-27 M.P.:  O'Connor, Dennis James
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  O'Connor, Dennis James
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Smith, Arnold Neilson
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Allan, Hugh
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Glen, James Allison
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1929-03-21 M.P.:  Auger, Louis Mathias
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Accused of rape. Found innocent but declared guilty of seduction.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Delisle, Michel-Siméon
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hay, Francis Wellington
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Murphy, William Samuel
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Murphy, William Samuel
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Young, Alexander MacGillivray
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McLean, Malcolm
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Millar, John
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1929-02-08 M.P.:  Preston, Richard Franklin
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Ladner, Leon Johnson
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lang, Malcolm
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Bertrand, Elie-Oscar
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1929-07-22 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Guérin, James John Edmund
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kaiser, Thomas Erlin
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Kay, William Frederic
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Johnston, John Frederick
Constituency:  Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bird, Thomas William
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Grimmer, Robert Watson
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-07-22 M.P.:  Spankie, William
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Morin, Louis-Simon-René
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Lapierre, Edmond Antoine
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Sinclair, Duncan
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-07-29 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1929-02-01 M.P.:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Laflamme, Leo Kemner
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Young, Newton Manley
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1929-05-30 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Roch
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Jenkins, Robert Harold
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McQuarrie, William Garland
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hubbs, John
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Edwards, Gordon Cameron
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1927-02-10 M.P.:  Flemming, James Kidd
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1927-01-14 M.P.:  King, John Warwick
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Blanchard, Stanislas
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Bowman, Beniah
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1927-09-12 M.P.:  Spotton, George
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Constituency:  Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Cahill, Frank S.
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-06-06 M.P.:  King, James Horace
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Cannon, Lucien
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Parent, Georges
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Adshead, Herbert Bealey
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Dunning, Charles Avery
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, September 25, 1926.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Baldwin, Willis Keith
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Langlois, Aimé
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McDiarmid, John Stewart
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Milne, Robert
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1928-06-05 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1929-01-14 M.P.:  Gray, Ross Wilfred
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Jelliff, Lincoln Henry
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1929-11-11 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1926-12-10 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Dionne, Georges-Léonidas
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Evans, John
Constituency:  Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Brady, James Charles
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1930-06-02 M.P.:  Tobin, Edmund William
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1929-12-29 M.P.:  Forke, Robert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization, September 25, 1926.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  McPherson, Ewen Alexander
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Fansher, Burt Wendell
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1928-04-23 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Becomes Chairman of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario.
1930-07-27 M.P.:  Stevens, Henry Herbert
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Progressive Forke, Robert Manitoba 1929-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Nova Scotia 1926-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Philippe-Jacques Quebec 1927-12-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Ontario 1925-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Labour Adshead, Herbert Bealey Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Allan, Hugh Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Bancroft, Leland Payson Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Bissett, Edgar Douglas Richmond Springfield (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchard, Stanislas Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bock, William George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Pierre-Ernest Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourgeois, Alfred Edmond Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario Bowman, Beniah Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brady, James Charles Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
United Farmers of Alberta Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, Gordon Cameron Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, Burt Wendell Lambton East (Ontario)
Progressive Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Albion Roudolph Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
United Farmers of Alberta Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hay, Francis Wellington Perth North (Ontario)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
United Farmers of Alberta Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
United Farmers of Alberta Kellner, Donald Ferdinand Athabaska (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec)
Labour Lang, Malcolm Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McDiarmid, John Stewart Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McPherson, Ewen Alexander Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Milne, Robert Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrissy, Charles Joseph Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Independent Conservative Murphy, William Samuel Lanark (Ontario)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Connor, Dennis James Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Odette, Edmond George Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Arnold Neilson Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Young, Newton Manley Toronto Northeast (Ontario)