Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-Third Parliament

Term:  1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01

Duration:  110 days (3 months, 19 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Progressive Conservative Party

Number of Sessions:  1

Writs Issued:  1957-04-12

Date of the General Election:  1957-06-10

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1957-08-08

Prime Minister:

  • Diefenbaker, John George (1957-06-21 - 1963-04-21)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Pearson, Lester Bowles (1958-01-16 - 1963-04-21)
  • St-Laurent, Louis Stephen (1957-06-21 - 1958-01-15)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01 110 45 78

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1957-04-13 - 1957-10-13 184
Start of Session 1957-10-14 - 1957-12-21 53
Christmas Recess 1957-12-22 - 1958-01-02 12
HoC Sitting 1958-01-03 - 1958-02-01 25
Dissolution 1958-02-01 - 1958-02-01  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Smith, Arthur
Seconder of Address: Arsenault, Nérée

House of Commons Debates: 1957-10-15, p. 20, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1957-10-15, vol. 103, p. 16


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1957-12-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 179 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 53 days


Date: 1957-12-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2002-6

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Fleming, Donald Methuen

(financial statement only)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1957-08-26 Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1957-11-04 Smith, Sidney Earle Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1957-12-16 Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party

General Election (1957-06-10)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Arthur Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Fairfield, George Clark Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Brassard, Augustin Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
McDonald, Robert Matthew Turnbull Hamilton South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Smith, John Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Villeneuve, Osie F. Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, John Augustine Kings (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
English, Roland Léo Gaspé (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Taylor, John Russell Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Landry, Joseph-Armand Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morton, Murray Douglas Davenport (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jung, Douglas Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Thrasher, Richard Devere Essex South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, René Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irwin, Thomas James Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Benjamin Cope (Ben) Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Haidasz, Stanley Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christian, Frank Claus Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Kucherepa, John William High Park (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stinson, Frederick Coles York Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Wratten, Jack Brantford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGee, Frank Charles York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Best, Charles Alexander (Sandy) Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Barbès, Charles-Noël Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Vivian, Reginald Percy Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, John Evans Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Raymond Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Hurley, Raymond Joseph Michael Lotbinière (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Chabot, Benoît Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent
Macdonald, Alexander Barrett Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Rosaire Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Angus Ronald Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pratt, Robert John Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Chown, Gordon Campbell Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Stefura, Peter Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Beech, William George York South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Schulz, Jacob Springfield (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Phillips, Orville H. Prince (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cathers, Cecil A. (Tiny) York North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Paul Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Arthur Edward Martin Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deniset, Louis St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Nérée Bonaventure (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Baskin, James William Renfrew South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broome, Ernest James Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
McPhillips, Albert DeBurgo Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewry, Louis Harrington Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, David James Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Milligan, Clarence Adam Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Martini, Quinto Antonio Hamilton East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Samuel Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Morris, Edmund Leverett Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, Ernest John Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Halpenny, George Ernest London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Anderson, William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Ind. Lib. Cons. P.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1958-02-01
(Dissolution)
1 2 2 14 77 6 102
1957-06-10
(Election)
1 2 2 3 78 16 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1958-01-29 Senator:  Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-31 Senator:  Choquette, Lionel Henri
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-31 Senator:  Gladstone, James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-27 Senator:  MacDonald, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1957-10-31 Senator:  McGuire, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. LPP P.C. Ind. Lib. C.C.F. Ind. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1957-06-10
(Election)
103 2 1 112 2 25 1 19 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gingues, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, André
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Blackmore, John Horne
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Barbès, Charles-Noël
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Smith, James Alexander
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Huffman, Edward Blake
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-12-16 M.P.:  Nielsen, Erik
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ménard, J.-Armand
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Vincent, Auguste
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Byrne, James Allen (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Arsenault, Nérée
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Dechene, Joseph Miville
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bryson, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Breton, Maurice
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Hahn, Frederick George
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Langlois, Joseph
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lewry, Louis Harrington
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Murphy, Henry Joseph
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin
Constituency:  Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lacroix, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Low, Solon Earl
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gingras, Ernest-Omer
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Harrison, John Hornby
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thomas, Ray
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Yuill, Charles
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Boucher, Jean
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stuart, Andrew Wesley
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Tucker, Walter Adam
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Ronald
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Raymond, Raymond
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McLeod, George William
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Johnston, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Valois, Philippe
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Proudfoot, John Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Haidasz, Stanley
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Irwin, Thomas James
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Poulin, Raoul
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Brown, Donald Ferguson
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Hansell, Ernest George
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bégin, René
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Shaw, Frederick Davis
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stefura, Peter
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McIvor, Daniel (Dan)
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Studer, Irvin William
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Schneider, Norman C.
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stewart, Alistair McLeod
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cameron, Colin
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Rochefort, Joseph Irenée
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Roberge, Louis-Édouard
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Brisson, Lomer
Constituency:  Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Leboe, Bert Raymond
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lavigne, Albert Peter
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Richardson, Claude Sartoris
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Macdonald, Alexander Barrett
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lafontaine, Joseph
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thibault, Léandre
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Schulz, Jacob
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Coldwell, Major James William
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Légaré, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Rosaire
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Christian, Frank Claus
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Landry, Joseph-Armand
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Quelch, Victor
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1957-11-04 M.P.:  Smith, Sidney Earle
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-10-23 M.P.:  Simmons, James Aubrey
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Chabot, Benoît
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max)
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Holowach, Ambrose A.
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv)
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McCullough, Edward George
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ellis, Alfred Claude
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Louis-René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat
Constituency:  Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Deniset, Louis
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stick, Leonard T.
Constituency:  Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Patterson, Alexander Bell
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Knowles, Stanley Howard
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gardiner, James Garfield
Constituency:  Melville (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Sinclair, James
Constituency:  Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Henderson, William James
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Castleden, George Hugh
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Villeneuve, Georges
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Monette, Marcel
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cauchon, Robert
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Maltais, Auguste
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Marler, George Carlyle
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party Brunt, William Ralph Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Progressive Conservative Party Drouin, Mark Robert Quebec 1957-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Emerson, Clarence Vernon New Brunswick 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hodges, Nancy British Columbia 1953-11-05
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Anderson, William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Arsenault, Nérée Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barbès, Charles-Noël Chapleau (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Baskin, James William Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Beech, William George York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, René Quebec West (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Best, Charles Alexander (Sandy) Halton (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Boulanger, Samuel Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brassard, Augustin Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Broome, Ernest James Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Campbell, Ernest John Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Cathers, Cecil A. (Tiny) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Independent Chabot, Benoît Kamouraska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Chown, Gordon Campbell Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Christian, Frank Claus Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Comtois, Paul Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Conservative Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deniset, Louis St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party English, Roland Léo Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairfield, George Clark Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Rosaire Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Halpenny, George Ernest London (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Irwin, Thomas James Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Jung, Douglas Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, John Evans Norfolk (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Kucherepa, John William High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Landry, Joseph-Armand Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Lewry, Louis Harrington Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Macdonald, Alexander Barrett Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, Angus Ronald Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Augustine Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Maloney, Arthur Edward Martin Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Martini, Quinto Antonio Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McDonald, Robert Matthew Turnbull Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGee, Frank Charles York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Social Credit Party McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McPhillips, Albert DeBurgo Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Milligan, Clarence Adam Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Morris, Edmund Leverett Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Morton, Murray Douglas Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Hurley, Raymond Joseph Michael Lotbinière (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pratt, Robert John Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Raymond Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Schulz, Jacob Springfield (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Arthur Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, John Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Sidney Earle Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Stefura, Peter Vegreville (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Stinson, Frederick Coles York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, John Russell Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Benjamin Cope (Ben) Northumberland (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thrasher, Richard Devere Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Villeneuve, Osie F. Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Vivian, Reginald Percy Durham (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wratten, Jack Brantford (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01 110 45 78

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1957-04-13 - 1957-10-13 184
Start of Session 1957-10-14 - 1957-12-21 53
Christmas Recess 1957-12-22 - 1958-01-02 12
HoC Sitting 1958-01-03 - 1958-02-01 25
Dissolution 1958-02-01 - 1958-02-01  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Smith, Arthur
Seconder of Address: Arsenault, Nérée

House of Commons Debates: 1957-10-15, p. 20, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1957-10-15, vol. 103, p. 16


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1957-12-06

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 179 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 53 days


Date: 1957-12-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2002-6

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Fleming, Donald Methuen

(financial statement only)


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1957-08-26 Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1957-11-04 Smith, Sidney Earle Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1957-12-16 Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party

General Election (1957-06-10)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Arthur Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Fairfield, George Clark Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Brassard, Augustin Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
McDonald, Robert Matthew Turnbull Hamilton South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Smith, John Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Villeneuve, Osie F. Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, John Augustine Kings (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
English, Roland Léo Gaspé (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Taylor, John Russell Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Landry, Joseph-Armand Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morton, Murray Douglas Davenport (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jung, Douglas Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Thrasher, Richard Devere Essex South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Bégin, René Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Irwin, Thomas James Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Benjamin Cope (Ben) Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Haidasz, Stanley Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christian, Frank Claus Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Kucherepa, John William High Park (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stinson, Frederick Coles York Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Wratten, Jack Brantford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGee, Frank Charles York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Best, Charles Alexander (Sandy) Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Barbès, Charles-Noël Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Vivian, Reginald Percy Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, John Evans Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Raymond Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Hurley, Raymond Joseph Michael Lotbinière (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Chabot, Benoît Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent
Macdonald, Alexander Barrett Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Rosaire Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Angus Ronald Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pratt, Robert John Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Chown, Gordon Campbell Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Stefura, Peter Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Beech, William George York South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Schulz, Jacob Springfield (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Phillips, Orville H. Prince (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cathers, Cecil A. (Tiny) York North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
White, George Stanley Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Comtois, Paul Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Arthur Edward Martin Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deniset, Louis St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Nérée Bonaventure (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Baskin, James William Renfrew South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broome, Ernest James Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
McPhillips, Albert DeBurgo Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewry, Louis Harrington Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, David James Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Milligan, Clarence Adam Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Martini, Quinto Antonio Hamilton East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Samuel Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Morris, Edmund Leverett Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, Ernest John Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Halpenny, George Ernest London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Anderson, William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Ind. Lib. Cons. P.C. Lib. Vacant Total
1958-02-01
(Dissolution)
1 2 2 14 77 6 102
1957-06-10
(Election)
1 2 2 3 78 16 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1958-01-29 Senator:  Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-31 Senator:  Choquette, Lionel Henri
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-31 Senator:  Gladstone, James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Appointed
1958-01-27 Senator:  MacDonald, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Appointed
1957-10-31 Senator:  McGuire, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ind. LPP P.C. Ind. Lib. C.C.F. Ind. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1957-06-10
(Election)
103 2 1 112 2 25 1 19 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gingues, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, André
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Blackmore, John Horne
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Barbès, Charles-Noël
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Smith, James Alexander
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Huffman, Edward Blake
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1957-12-16 M.P.:  Nielsen, Erik
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ménard, J.-Armand
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Vincent, Auguste
Constituency:  Longueuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Byrne, James Allen (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Arsenault, Nérée
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Dechene, Joseph Miville
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  L'Heureux, Yvon
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bryson, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Breton, Maurice
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Hahn, Frederick George
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Langlois, Joseph
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lewry, Louis Harrington
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Murphy, Henry Joseph
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin
Constituency:  Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lacroix, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Low, Solon Earl
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gingras, Ernest-Omer
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Harrison, John Hornby
Constituency:  Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud)
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thomas, Ray
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Yuill, Charles
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Boucher, Jean
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stuart, Andrew Wesley
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Tucker, Walter Adam
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Ronald
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Raymond, Raymond
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McLeod, George William
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Johnston, Charles Edward
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Valois, Philippe
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Proudfoot, John Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Haidasz, Stanley
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Irwin, Thomas James
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Poulin, Raoul
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Brown, Donald Ferguson
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Hansell, Ernest George
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Bégin, René
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Shaw, Frederick Davis
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stefura, Peter
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McIvor, Daniel (Dan)
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Studer, Irvin William
Constituency:  Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Schneider, Norman C.
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stewart, Alistair McLeod
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cameron, Colin
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Rochefort, Joseph Irenée
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Roberge, Louis-Édouard
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Brisson, Lomer
Constituency:  Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Leboe, Bert Raymond
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lavigne, Albert Peter
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Richardson, Claude Sartoris
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Macdonald, Alexander Barrett
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Lafontaine, Joseph
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Thibault, Léandre
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Schulz, Jacob
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Coldwell, Major James William
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Légaré, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gauthier, Rosaire
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Christian, Frank Claus
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Landry, Joseph-Armand
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Quelch, Victor
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1957-11-04 M.P.:  Smith, Sidney Earle
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1957-10-23 M.P.:  Simmons, James Aubrey
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Chabot, Benoît
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max)
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Holowach, Ambrose A.
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv)
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  McCullough, Edward George
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Ellis, Alfred Claude
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Beaudoin, Louis-René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat
Constituency:  Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Deniset, Louis
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Stick, Leonard T.
Constituency:  Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Patterson, Alexander Bell
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Knowles, Stanley Howard
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Gardiner, James Garfield
Constituency:  Melville (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Sinclair, James
Constituency:  Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Henderson, William James
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Castleden, George Hugh
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Villeneuve, Georges
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Monette, Marcel
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Cauchon, Robert
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Maltais, Auguste
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1958-03-30 M.P.:  Marler, George Carlyle
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bois, Henri Charles Quebec 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party Brunt, William Ralph Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Progressive Conservative Party Drouin, Mark Robert Quebec 1957-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Emerson, Clarence Vernon New Brunswick 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hodges, Nancy British Columbia 1953-11-05
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, Austin Claude New Brunswick 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wall, William Michael Manitoba 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aitken, Margaret York--Humber (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Anderson, William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Arsenault, Nérée Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barbès, Charles-Noël Chapleau (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Baskin, James William Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Beech, William George York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, René Quebec West (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Best, Charles Alexander (Sandy) Halton (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Jean Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Boulanger, Samuel Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brassard, Augustin Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Broome, Ernest James Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryson, Hugh Alexander Humboldt--Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Cameron, Colin Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Campbell, Ernest John Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Cathers, Cecil A. (Tiny) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Independent Chabot, Benoît Kamouraska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Chown, Gordon Campbell Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Christian, Frank Claus Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Comtois, Paul Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Conservative Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deniset, Louis St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ellis, Alfred Claude Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party English, Roland Léo Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairfield, George Clark Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Rosaire Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Hahn, Frederick George New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Halpenny, George Ernest London (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, John Borden York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, William McLean Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hardie, Mervyn Arthur Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Holowach, Ambrose A. Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Houck, William Limburg Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Irwin, Thomas James Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Johnson, Willis Merwyn (Merv) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Jung, Douglas Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Knowles, John Evans Norfolk (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Kucherepa, John William High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada L'Heureux, Yvon Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Landry, Joseph-Armand Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Albert Peter Stormont (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Gérard Yves Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Légaré, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Lewry, Louis Harrington Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Macdonald, Alexander Barrett Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, Angus Ronald Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Augustine Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Maloney, Arthur Edward Martin Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marler, George Carlyle Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Martini, Quinto Antonio Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McDonald, Robert Matthew Turnbull Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGee, Frank Charles York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Social Credit Party McLeod, George William Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McPhillips, Albert DeBurgo Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ménard, J.-Armand Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Meunier, Adrien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Michener, Daniel Roland St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Milligan, Clarence Adam Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Morris, Edmund Leverett Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Morton, Murray Douglas Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Henry Joseph Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party O'Hurley, Raymond Joseph Michael Lotbinière (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Pallett, John Cameron Peel (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Francis (Frank) Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pratt, Robert John Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Raymond Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rea, Charles Edward Spadina (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Regier, Erhart Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Claude Sartoris St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Schulz, Jacob Springfield (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Small, Robert Hardy Danforth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Arthur Calgary South (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Smith, James Alexander Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, John Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Sidney Earle Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanton, Hayden Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Stefura, Peter Vegreville (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Stinson, Frederick Coles York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, John Russell Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Léandre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Thompson, Benjamin Cope (Ben) Northumberland (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Thompson, Sydney Herbert Stewart Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thrasher, Richard Devere Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Van Horne, Joseph Charles Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Villeneuve, Georges Roberval (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Villeneuve, Osie F. Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vincent, Auguste Longueuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Vivian, Reginald Percy Durham (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wratten, Jack Brantford (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Yuill, Charles Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)