Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-First Parliament

Term:  1949-09-15 - 1953-06-13

Duration:  1367 days (3 years, 8 months, 28 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  7

Writs Issued:  1949-04-30

Date of the General Election:  1949-06-27

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1949-08-25

Prime Minister:

  • St-Laurent, Louis Stephen (1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Drew, George Alexander (1948-10-02 - 1954-11-01)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10 86 43 64
3rd 1950-08-29 - 1951-01-29 153 14 17
4th 1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09 252 62 105
6th 1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20 266 60 87
7th 1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14 175 59 108
2nd 1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30 134 65 90
5th 1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29 81 36 56

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

7th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1952-11-20 - 1952-12-17 20
Christmas Recess 1952-12-18 - 1953-01-11 25
HoC Sitting 1953-01-12 - 1953-04-02 59
Easter Recess 1953-04-03 - 1953-04-06 4
HoC Sitting 1953-04-07 - 1953-05-14 29
Prorogation 1953-05-14 - 1953-05-14  
Intersession 1953-05-15 - 1953-06-12 29
Dissolution 1953-06-13 - 1953-06-13  

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1952-02-28 - 1952-04-09 30
Easter Recess 1952-04-10 - 1952-04-20 11
HoC Sitting 1952-04-21 - 1952-07-04 56
Summer Recess 1952-07-05 - 1952-11-19 138
Prorogation 1952-11-20 - 1952-11-20  
HoC Sitting 1952-11-20 - 1952-11-20 1

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1951-10-09 - 1951-12-21 53
Christmas Recess 1951-12-22 - 1951-12-26 5
HoC Sitting 1951-12-27 - 1951-12-29 3
Prorogation 1951-12-29 - 1951-12-29  
Intersession 1951-12-30 - 1952-02-27 60

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1951-01-30 - 1951-03-21 37
Easter Recess 1951-03-22 - 1951-04-01 11
HoC Sitting 1951-04-02 - 1951-06-30 67
Summer Recess 1951-07-01 - 1951-10-08 90
Prorogation 1951-10-09 - 1951-10-09  
HoC Sitting 1951-10-09 - 1951-10-09 1

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1950-08-29 - 1950-09-15 16
Recess 1950-09-16 - 1951-01-28 135
HoC Sitting 1951-01-29 - 1951-01-29 1
Prorogation 1951-01-29 - 1951-01-29  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1950-02-16 - 1950-04-05 35
Easter Recess 1950-04-06 - 1950-04-16 11
HoC Sitting 1950-04-17 - 1950-06-30 55
Prorogation 1950-06-30 - 1950-06-30  
Intersession 1950-07-01 - 1950-08-28 59

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1949-05-01 - 1949-09-14 137
Start of Session 1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10 64
Prorogation 1949-12-10 - 1949-12-10  
Intersession 1949-12-11 - 1950-02-15 67

Speeches from the Throne

(07) 7th Session (1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Seconder of Address: Schneider, Norman C.

House of Commons Debates: 1952-11-21, p. 6, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1952-11-21, vol. 97, p. 15


(06) 6th Session (1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: George, Edmund William
Seconder of Address: Gauthier, André

House of Commons Debates: 1952-02-29, p. 20, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1952-02-29, vol. 96, p. 12


(05) 5th Session (1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cauchon, Robert
Seconder of Address: Simmons, James Aubrey

House of Commons Debates: 1951-10-12, p. 11, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1951-10-12, vol. 95, p. 13


(04) 4th Session (1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McMillan, William Hector
Seconder of Address: Breton, Maurice

House of Commons Debates: 1951-01-31, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1951-01-31, vol. 94, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1950-08-29 - 1951-01-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin
Seconder of Address: Bennett, Colin Emerson

House of Commons Debates: 1950-08-31, p. 82, 87
House of Commons Journals: 1950-08-31, vol. 93, p. 18


(02) 2nd Session (1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Larson, Frederick Hugo
Seconder of Address: Dumas, Armand

House of Commons Debates: 1950-02-17, p. 26, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1950-02-17, vol. 92, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Boisvert, Maurice
Seconder of Address: Laing, Arthur

House of Commons Debates: 1949-09-16, p. 14, 20
House of Commons Journals: 1949-09-16, vol. 91, p. 23


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1949-10-20

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 115 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 35 days


Date: 1953-02-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2115-35

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1952-04-08

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1243-60

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1951-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1797-825

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1950-09-07

House of Commons Debates: pp. 418-24

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1950-03-28

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1206-19

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1949-10-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 972-82

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Burke, Vincent P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1950-01-25
Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Quinton, Herman William Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Jones, John Walter Prince Edward Island 1953-05-19
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19
Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1950-06-19 Nowlan, George Clyde Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-06-19 Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-06-19 Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 Dupuis, Hector St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 Rousseau, Joseph Hervé Rimouski (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1951-06-25 Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 Meeker, Howard William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-10-06 Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-10-06 Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1951-12-10 Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Robichaud, Albany M. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-05-26 Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Spence, Paul Henri Roberval (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-05-26 Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-05-15 Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-05-15 Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-10-03 Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-04 Leduc, Edgar Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Independent
1949-10-24 Dubé, Paul-Léon Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Independent Liberal
1949-10-24 Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1949-10-24 Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1949-10-24 Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Mott, William Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1949-06-27)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Alan Carl Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Jules Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hetland, Joseph Ingolph Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Corry, James Neilson Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Winters, Robert Henry Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillin, John Ernest Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Houde, Camillien Papineau (Quebec) Independent
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Darroch, Arnold Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smith, Donald Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Whiteside, Harry B. Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
James, John Mason Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, William Joseph Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomson, Walter Cunningham Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Higgins, Gordon Francis St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Robert James Norquay (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Dewar, Austin Edwin Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, John James Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Larson, Frederick Hugo Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Catherwood, A. Earl Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murray, George Matheson Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Alexander Clark Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Elderkin, Angus Alexander Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Welbourn, John William Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradley, Frederick Gordon Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bruneau, Raymond Prescott (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
George, Edmund William Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Helme, Francis Heselton Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Kent, William Richard Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Andrew Young Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jeffery, Alexander Haley London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Léon-Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bater, Arthur James The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus St-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Riley, Daniel Aloysius St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rooney, James Hendrick St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Albert Frederick Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Joseph-Alfred Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCusker, Emmett Andrew Regina City (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, William F. Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Studer, Irvin William Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun--La Salle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gosselin, Henri A. Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blue, Donald Buchanan Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Cons. P.C. Vacant Total
1953-06-13
(Dissolution)
82 2 6 12 102
1949-06-27
(Election)
73 5 10 14 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1953-06-12 Senator:  Connolly, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-04-07 Senator:  Léger, Antoine Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-12-05 Senator:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1952-02-13 Senator:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-01-25 Senator:  Burke, Vincent P.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1951-05-08 Senator:  Paquet, Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1951-01-24 Senator:  Basha, Michael G.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-05-19 Senator:  Fergusson, Muriel McQueen
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-02-16 Senator:  Bourque, Thomas-Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1953-06-12 Senator:  Macdonald, William Ross
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Fournier, Sarto
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-01-31 Senator:  St-Père, Édouard-Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-01-24 Senator:  Quinton, Herman William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-04-02 Senator:  Quinton, Herman William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1950-10-19 Senator:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-01-26 Senator:  David, Louis-Athanase
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-04-18 Senator:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1951-01-24 Senator:  Pratt, Calvert Coates
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-05-02 Senator:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-04-27 Senator:  Jones, George Burpee
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Jones, John Walter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-05-02 Senator:  Hawkins, Charles G.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-12-04 Senator:  Penny, George Joseph
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-12-23 Senator:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-06-01 Senator:  Gladstone, Robert William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Woodrow, Allan Lee
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-07-06 Senator:  Fogo, James Gordon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1953-01-18 Senator:  Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1953-04-25 Senator:  Duff, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-09-05 Senator:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1953-06-12 Senator:  Léger, Aurel D.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1951-05-29 Senator:  Moraud, Lucien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-06-12 Senator:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-04-06 Senator:  Doone, James Joseph Hayes
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-03-09 Senator:  Lesage, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. C.C.F. Other P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1949-06-27
(Election)
190 13 8 41 10 0 262

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Houde, Camillien
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Dubé, Paul-Léon
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dubé, Paul-Léon
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Spence, Paul Henri
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Spence, Paul Henri
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1950-10-16 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Montgomery, Gage Workman
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-10-06 M.P.:  Bourque, Romuald
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-04-07 M.P.:  Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1952-02-12 M.P.:  Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, February 13, 1952.
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Meeker, Howard William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Meeker, Howard William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Crestohl, Leon David
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Massé, Arthur
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Balcom, Samuel Rosborough
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bruneau, Raymond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-10-03 M.P.:  Breton, Maurice
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-11-24 M.P.:  Matthews, James Ewen
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Mott, William Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Mott, William Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1950-01-17 M.P.:  Gibson, Colin William George
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1951-10-09 M.P.:  Thomson, Walter Cunningham
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1951-07-05 M.P.:  Smith, Arthur Leroy
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1952-10-06 M.P.:  Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Catherwood, A. Earl
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Winkler, Howard Waldemar
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-05-15 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Wright, Percy Ellis
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1950-06-23 M.P.:  Lapalme, Georges-Émile
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1952-07-05 M.P.:  Cournoyer, Gérard
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Léger, Aurel D.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1950-05-15 M.P.:  Fairclough, Ellen Louks
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Starr, Michael
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-10-24 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Little, Walter
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Larson, Frederick Hugo
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray
Constituency:  Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Robichaud, Albany M.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Robichaud, Albany M.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Riley, Daniel Aloysius
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jules
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Helme, Francis Heselton
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Gordon Knapman
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1951-03-19 M.P.:  Homuth, Karl Kenneth
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1950-09-30 M.P.:  Douglas, James Lester
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-10-04 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Courtemanche, Henri
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1950-03-06 M.P.:  Elderkin, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1950-02-07 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Died in office.
1950-10-16 M.P.:  McMillan, William Hector
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Stanfield, Frank Thomas
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1951-12-10 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Wood, Robert James
Constituency:  Norquay (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  White, George Stanley
Constituency:  Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cleaver, Hughes
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Smith, John James
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Kent, William Richard
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Nadon, Joseph-Célestin
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Black, Percy Chapman
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1951-04-24 M.P.:  Maybank, Ralph
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench for Manitoba.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Pearkes, George Randolph
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Simmons, James Aubrey
Constituency:  Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McLure, Winfield Chester Scott
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Langlois, Joseph
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dewar, Austin Edwin
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fair, Robert
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Black, Donald Elmer
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Whitman, Frederick Primrose
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  St-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Corry, James Neilson
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Whiteside, Harry B.
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Ross
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gibson, John Lambert
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Smith, Donald
Constituency:  Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Macdonald, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Charlton, John Alpheus
Constituency:  Brant--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1952-01-27 M.P.:  Gosselin, Henri A.
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Warren, Ralph Melville
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Mutch, Leslie Alexander
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun--La Salle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-07-25 M.P.:  Belzile, Gleason
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Macdonnell, James MacKerras
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1953-04-07 M.P.:  MacLean, Matthew
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Jeffery, Alexander Haley
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Browne, William Joseph
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cruickshank, George Alexander
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Diefenbaker, John George
Constituency:  Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1950-03-15 M.P.:  Hartt, Maurice
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Welbourn, John William
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-05-01 M.P.:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1950-10-16 M.P.:  Rousseau, Joseph Hervé
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Rousseau, Joseph Hervé
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Higgins, Gordon Francis
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Schneider, Norman C.
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Studer, Irvin William
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cardiff, Lewis Elston
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Darroch, Arnold
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Murray, Alexander Clark
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fulford, George Taylor
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Rooney, James Hendrick
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-08-01 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Boucher, William Albert
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Fournier, Sarto
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fournier, Alphonse
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-01-03 M.P.:  Hatfield, Heber Harold
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Stewart, Alan Carl
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-03-04 M.P.:  Richard, Clovis-Thomas
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Côté, Antoine-Philéas
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Henderson, William James
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ross, James Arthur
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McCusker, Emmett Andrew
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Hetland, Joseph Ingolph
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  George, Edmund William
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-08-28 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  St-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-01-22 M.P.:  Breithaupt, Louis Orville
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Major, William Joseph
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bater, Arthur James
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Murray, George Matheson
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cauchon, Robert
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McLean, Andrew Young
Constituency:  Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-11-14 M.P.:  Mayhew, Robert Wellington
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to Japan, October 15, 1952.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Monette, Marcel
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Blue, Donald Buchanan
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-04-30 M.P.:  Laing, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Liberal Party of Canada Burke, Vincent P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1950-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read New Brunswick 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Adélard Quebec 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Ontario 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, John Walter Prince Edward Island 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pirie, Frederick William New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bater, Arthur James The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blue, Donald Buchanan Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Liberal Bruneau, Raymond Prescott (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Catherwood, A. Earl Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Corry, James Neilson Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun--La Salle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Darroch, Arnold Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dewar, Austin Edwin Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Dubé, Paul-Léon Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jules Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada George, Edmund William Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Independent Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Helme, Francis Heselton Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hetland, Joseph Ingolph Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Higgins, Gordon Francis St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Houde, Camillien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada James, John Mason Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jeffery, Alexander Haley London (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kent, William Richard Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Larson, Frederick Hugo Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Independent Leduc, Edgar Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Albert Frederick Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, William Joseph Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCusker, Emmett Andrew Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Andrew Young Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Meeker, Howard William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mott, William Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Alexander Clark Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, George Matheson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Robichaud, Albany M. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, James Hendrick St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Rousseau, Joseph Hervé Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John James Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Spence, Paul Henri Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Alan Carl Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Welbourn, John William Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whiteside, Harry B. Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Robert James Norquay (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10 86 43 64
3rd 1950-08-29 - 1951-01-29 153 14 17
4th 1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09 252 62 105
6th 1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20 266 60 87
7th 1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14 175 59 108
2nd 1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30 134 65 90
5th 1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29 81 36 56

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

7th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1952-11-20 - 1952-12-17 20
Christmas Recess 1952-12-18 - 1953-01-11 25
HoC Sitting 1953-01-12 - 1953-04-02 59
Easter Recess 1953-04-03 - 1953-04-06 4
HoC Sitting 1953-04-07 - 1953-05-14 29
Prorogation 1953-05-14 - 1953-05-14  
Intersession 1953-05-15 - 1953-06-12 29
Dissolution 1953-06-13 - 1953-06-13  

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1952-02-28 - 1952-04-09 30
Easter Recess 1952-04-10 - 1952-04-20 11
HoC Sitting 1952-04-21 - 1952-07-04 56
Summer Recess 1952-07-05 - 1952-11-19 138
Prorogation 1952-11-20 - 1952-11-20  
HoC Sitting 1952-11-20 - 1952-11-20 1

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1951-10-09 - 1951-12-21 53
Christmas Recess 1951-12-22 - 1951-12-26 5
HoC Sitting 1951-12-27 - 1951-12-29 3
Prorogation 1951-12-29 - 1951-12-29  
Intersession 1951-12-30 - 1952-02-27 60

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1951-01-30 - 1951-03-21 37
Easter Recess 1951-03-22 - 1951-04-01 11
HoC Sitting 1951-04-02 - 1951-06-30 67
Summer Recess 1951-07-01 - 1951-10-08 90
Prorogation 1951-10-09 - 1951-10-09  
HoC Sitting 1951-10-09 - 1951-10-09 1

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1950-08-29 - 1950-09-15 16
Recess 1950-09-16 - 1951-01-28 135
HoC Sitting 1951-01-29 - 1951-01-29 1
Prorogation 1951-01-29 - 1951-01-29  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1950-02-16 - 1950-04-05 35
Easter Recess 1950-04-06 - 1950-04-16 11
HoC Sitting 1950-04-17 - 1950-06-30 55
Prorogation 1950-06-30 - 1950-06-30  
Intersession 1950-07-01 - 1950-08-28 59

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1949-05-01 - 1949-09-14 137
Start of Session 1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10 64
Prorogation 1949-12-10 - 1949-12-10  
Intersession 1949-12-11 - 1950-02-15 67

Speeches from the Throne

(07) 7th Session (1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Seconder of Address: Schneider, Norman C.

House of Commons Debates: 1952-11-21, p. 6, 10
House of Commons Journals: 1952-11-21, vol. 97, p. 15


(06) 6th Session (1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: George, Edmund William
Seconder of Address: Gauthier, André

House of Commons Debates: 1952-02-29, p. 20, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1952-02-29, vol. 96, p. 12


(05) 5th Session (1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cauchon, Robert
Seconder of Address: Simmons, James Aubrey

House of Commons Debates: 1951-10-12, p. 11, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1951-10-12, vol. 95, p. 13


(04) 4th Session (1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McMillan, William Hector
Seconder of Address: Breton, Maurice

House of Commons Debates: 1951-01-31, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1951-01-31, vol. 94, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1950-08-29 - 1951-01-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin
Seconder of Address: Bennett, Colin Emerson

House of Commons Debates: 1950-08-31, p. 82, 87
House of Commons Journals: 1950-08-31, vol. 93, p. 18


(02) 2nd Session (1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Larson, Frederick Hugo
Seconder of Address: Dumas, Armand

House of Commons Debates: 1950-02-17, p. 26, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1950-02-17, vol. 92, p. 13


(01) 1st Session (1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Boisvert, Maurice
Seconder of Address: Laing, Arthur

House of Commons Debates: 1949-09-16, p. 14, 20
House of Commons Journals: 1949-09-16, vol. 91, p. 23


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1949-10-20

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 115 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 35 days


Date: 1953-02-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2115-35

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1952-04-08

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1243-60

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1951-04-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1797-825

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1950-09-07

House of Commons Debates: pp. 418-24

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1950-03-28

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1206-19

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1949-10-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 972-82

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Burke, Vincent P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1950-01-25
Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Quinton, Herman William Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Jones, John Walter Prince Edward Island 1953-05-19
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19
Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1950-06-19 Nowlan, George Clyde Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-06-19 Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-06-19 Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 Dupuis, Hector St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1950-10-16 Rousseau, Joseph Hervé Rimouski (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1951-06-25 Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 Meeker, Howard William Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1951-06-25 MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-10-06 Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-10-06 Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1951-12-10 Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Robichaud, Albany M. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-05-26 Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Spence, Paul Henri Roberval (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1952-05-26 Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1952-05-26 Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-05-15 Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-05-15 Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1950-10-03 Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-04 Leduc, Edgar Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Independent
1949-10-24 Dubé, Paul-Léon Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Independent Liberal
1949-10-24 Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1949-10-24 Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
1949-10-24 Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Mott, William Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
1949-10-24 Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1949-06-27)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Alan Carl Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Jules Lapointe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Hetland, Joseph Ingolph Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Corry, James Neilson Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Winters, Robert Henry Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillin, John Ernest Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Houde, Camillien Papineau (Quebec) Independent
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Darroch, Arnold Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smith, Donald Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Whiteside, Harry B. Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
James, John Mason Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Major, William Joseph Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomson, Walter Cunningham Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Higgins, Gordon Francis St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Robert James Norquay (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Dewar, Austin Edwin Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, John James Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Larson, Frederick Hugo Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Catherwood, A. Earl Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murray, George Matheson Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Murray, Alexander Clark Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Elderkin, Angus Alexander Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Welbourn, John William Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradley, Frederick Gordon Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Bruneau, Raymond Prescott (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
George, Edmund William Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Helme, Francis Heselton Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Kent, William Richard Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Andrew Young Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jeffery, Alexander Haley London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, William James Kingston City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Léon-Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bater, Arthur James The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus St-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec) Independent
Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Riley, Daniel Aloysius St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rooney, James Hendrick St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Albert Frederick Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Joseph-Alfred Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCusker, Emmett Andrew Regina City (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, William F. Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Studer, Irvin William Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun--La Salle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gosselin, Henri A. Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blue, Donald Buchanan Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Cons. P.C. Vacant Total
1953-06-13
(Dissolution)
82 2 6 12 102
1949-06-27
(Election)
73 5 10 14 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1953-06-12 Senator:  Connolly, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-04-07 Senator:  Léger, Antoine Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-12-05 Senator:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1952-02-13 Senator:  Aylesworth, Allen Bristol
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-01-25 Senator:  Burke, Vincent P.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1951-05-08 Senator:  Paquet, Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1951-01-24 Senator:  Basha, Michael G.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-05-19 Senator:  Fergusson, Muriel McQueen
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-02-16 Senator:  Bourque, Thomas-Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1953-06-12 Senator:  Macdonald, William Ross
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Fournier, Sarto
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-01-31 Senator:  St-Père, Édouard-Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-01-24 Senator:  Quinton, Herman William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-04-02 Senator:  Quinton, Herman William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1950-10-19 Senator:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-01-26 Senator:  David, Louis-Athanase
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-04-18 Senator:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1951-01-24 Senator:  Pratt, Calvert Coates
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-05-02 Senator:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-04-27 Senator:  Jones, George Burpee
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Jones, John Walter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-06-12 Senator:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1950-05-02 Senator:  Hawkins, Charles G.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-12-04 Senator:  Penny, George Joseph
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-12-23 Senator:  Sinclair, John Ewen
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1951-06-01 Senator:  Gladstone, Robert William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Death
1953-05-19 Senator:  Woodrow, Allan Lee
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1952-07-06 Senator:  Fogo, James Gordon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1953-01-18 Senator:  Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1953-04-25 Senator:  Duff, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-09-05 Senator:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1953-06-12 Senator:  Léger, Aurel D.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1951-05-29 Senator:  Moraud, Lucien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1953-06-12 Senator:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1953-04-06 Senator:  Doone, James Joseph Hayes
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1950-03-09 Senator:  Lesage, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. C.C.F. Other P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1949-06-27
(Election)
190 13 8 41 10 0 262

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Houde, Camillien
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Dubé, Paul-Léon
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dubé, Paul-Léon
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Spence, Paul Henri
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Spence, Paul Henri
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1950-10-16 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dupuis, Hector
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Deslières, Joseph-Léon
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Montgomery, Gage Workman
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-10-06 M.P.:  Bourque, Romuald
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-04-07 M.P.:  Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1952-02-12 M.P.:  Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, February 13, 1952.
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Meeker, Howard William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Meeker, Howard William
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Crestohl, Leon David
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Massé, Arthur
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-06-19 M.P.:  Balcom, Samuel Rosborough
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bruneau, Raymond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-10-03 M.P.:  Breton, Maurice
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1950-11-24 M.P.:  Matthews, James Ewen
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Mott, William Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Mott, William Malcolm
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1950-01-17 M.P.:  Gibson, Colin William George
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1951-10-09 M.P.:  Thomson, Walter Cunningham
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1951-07-05 M.P.:  Smith, Arthur Leroy
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1952-10-06 M.P.:  Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Catherwood, A. Earl
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Winkler, Howard Waldemar
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-05-15 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Wright, Percy Ellis
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1950-06-23 M.P.:  Lapalme, Georges-Émile
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1952-07-05 M.P.:  Cournoyer, Gérard
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Léger, Aurel D.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1950-05-15 M.P.:  Fairclough, Ellen Louks
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Starr, Michael
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1952-10-24 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Little, Walter
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Larson, Frederick Hugo
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray
Constituency:  Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Robichaud, Albany M.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Robichaud, Albany M.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Riley, Daniel Aloysius
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gauthier, Jules
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Helme, Francis Heselton
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fraser, Gordon Knapman
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1951-03-19 M.P.:  Homuth, Karl Kenneth
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1950-09-30 M.P.:  Douglas, James Lester
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-10-04 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Leduc, Edgar
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Courtemanche, Henri
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1950-03-06 M.P.:  Elderkin, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1950-02-07 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Died in office.
1950-10-16 M.P.:  McMillan, William Hector
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Stanfield, Frank Thomas
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1951-12-10 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Nickle, Carl Olof
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Wood, Robert James
Constituency:  Norquay (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  White, George Stanley
Constituency:  Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cleaver, Hughes
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Thatcher, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Smith, John James
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Kent, William Richard
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Nadon, Joseph-Célestin
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Black, Percy Chapman
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1951-04-24 M.P.:  Maybank, Ralph
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench for Manitoba.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Pearkes, George Randolph
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Simmons, James Aubrey
Constituency:  Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McLure, Winfield Chester Scott
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Langlois, Joseph
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Dewar, Austin Edwin
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fair, Robert
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Black, Donald Elmer
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Whitman, Frederick Primrose
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  St-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Corry, James Neilson
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Whiteside, Harry B.
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Ross
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gibson, John Lambert
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Smith, Donald
Constituency:  Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Macdonald, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Charlton, John Alpheus
Constituency:  Brant--Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1952-01-27 M.P.:  Gosselin, Henri A.
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Warren, Ralph Melville
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Mutch, Leslie Alexander
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun--La Salle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-07-25 M.P.:  Belzile, Gleason
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Lefrançois, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Macdonnell, James MacKerras
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1953-04-07 M.P.:  MacLean, Matthew
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Jeffery, Alexander Haley
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Browne, William Joseph
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cruickshank, George Alexander
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Diefenbaker, John George
Constituency:  Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1950-03-15 M.P.:  Hartt, Maurice
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Welbourn, John William
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-05-01 M.P.:  Isnor, Gordon Benjamin
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1950-10-16 M.P.:  Rousseau, Joseph Hervé
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Rousseau, Joseph Hervé
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Higgins, Gordon Francis
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1952-05-26 M.P.:  Schneider, Norman C.
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Studer, Irvin William
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cardiff, Lewis Elston
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Darroch, Arnold
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Murray, Alexander Clark
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fulford, George Taylor
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Rooney, James Hendrick
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-08-01 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Boucher, William Albert
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Fournier, Sarto
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Fournier, Alphonse
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-01-03 M.P.:  Hatfield, Heber Harold
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Stewart, Alan Carl
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-03-04 M.P.:  Richard, Clovis-Thomas
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Côté, Antoine-Philéas
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Henderson, William James
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Ross, James Arthur
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McCusker, Emmett Andrew
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Hetland, Joseph Ingolph
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  George, Edmund William
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1950-08-28 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  St-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1952-01-22 M.P.:  Breithaupt, Louis Orville
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Major, William Joseph
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Bater, Arthur James
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1951-06-25 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Murray, George Matheson
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Cauchon, Robert
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-08-09 M.P.:  McLean, Andrew Young
Constituency:  Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1952-11-14 M.P.:  Mayhew, Robert Wellington
Constituency:  Victoria (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to Japan, October 15, 1952.
1949-10-24 M.P.:  Monette, Marcel
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1953-06-11 M.P.:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1953-08-09 M.P.:  Blue, Donald Buchanan
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1953-04-30 M.P.:  Laing, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Barbour, George Hilton Prince Edward Island 1949-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Liberal Party of Canada Burke, Vincent P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1950-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read New Brunswick 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Adélard Quebec 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Ontario 1949-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Prince Edward Island 1949-06-25
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hawkins, Charles G. Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Ontario 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Jones, John Walter Prince Edward Island 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. New Brunswick 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Alberta 1949-05-09
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, Ray Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Pirie, Frederick William New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, Calvert Coates Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Stambaugh, Wesley Alberta 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Raymond Elmer Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Applewhaite, Edward Turney Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ashbourne, Thomas Gordon William Grand Falls--White Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Balcom, Samuel Rosborough Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bater, Arthur James The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Labour Party Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Colin Emerson Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Beyerstein, Hilliard Harris William Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Blue, Donald Buchanan Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boisvert, Maurice Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St-Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Breton, Maurice Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brisson, Lomer Saguenay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Browne, William Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Liberal Bruneau, Raymond Prescott (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campney, Ralph Osborne Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Catherwood, A. Earl Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Robert Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cavers, Harry Peter Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant--Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Conacher, Lionel Pretoria Trinity (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Corry, James Neilson Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun--La Salle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Courtemanche, Henri Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crestohl, Leon David Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Darroch, Arnold Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Decore, John Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslières, Joseph-Léon Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dewar, Austin Edwin Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Dubé, Paul-Léon Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumas, Armand Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Hector St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyre, Karl Arliss Timmins (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairclough, Ellen Louks Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferrie, Gladstone Mansfield Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Follwell, Frank Sidney Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, André Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jules Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Sudbury (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada George, Edmund William Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Independent Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingras, Ernest-Omer Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goode, Tom Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harrison, John Hornby Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Helme, Francis Heselton Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, William James Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Henry, Charles Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hetland, Joseph Ingolph Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Higgins, Gordon Francis St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hosking, Henry Alfred Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Houde, Camillien Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Huffman, Edward Blake Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hunter, John William Gordon Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada James, John Mason Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jeffery, Alexander Haley London (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kent, William Richard Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray Digby--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Joseph Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Larson, Frederick Hugo Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Independent Leduc, Edgar Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Albert Frederick Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDougall, John Lorne Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Major, William Joseph Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, Auguste Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Massé, Arthur Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCusker, Emmett Andrew Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Andrew Young Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Meeker, Howard William Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Monette, Marcel Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Montgomery, Gage Workman Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mott, William Malcolm New Westminster (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Alexander Clark Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, George Matheson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Nadon, Joseph-Célestin Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickle, Carl Olof Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Independent Poulin, Raoul Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proudfoot, John Hugh Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prudham, George Edmonton West (Alberta)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratelle, J.-Georges Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Joseph-Adolphe Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Louis-Édouard Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Frederick Greystock Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Robichaud, Albany M. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochefort, Joseph Irenée Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, James Hendrick St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Rousseau, Joseph Hervé Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Schneider, Norman C. Waterloo North (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, James Aubrey Yukon--Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Queens--Shelburne (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John James Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Spence, Paul Henri Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Alan Carl Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stick, Leonard T. Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Studer, Irvin William Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Thomas, Ray Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valois, Philippe Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Weaver, George Dyer Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Welbourn, John William Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whiteside, Harry B. Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Robert James Norquay (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)