Thirty-Ninth Parliament

Term:  2006-04-03 - 2008-09-07

Duration:  888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  2

Writs Issued:  2005-11-29

Date of the General Election:  2006-01-23

Date of the Return of the Writs:  2006-02-13

Prime Minister:

  • Harper, Stephen (2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Dion, Stéphane (2006-12-02 - 2008-12-09)
  • Graham, Bill (2006-02-06 - 2006-12-01)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14 529 113 175
2nd 2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07 327 73 117

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2007-10-16 - 2007-11-01 9
Start of Session 2007-10-16 - 2007-11-02 14
Remembrance Day Recess 2007-11-03 - 2007-11-12 10
Senate Sitting 2007-11-13 - 2007-12-14 16
HoC Sitting 2007-11-13 - 2007-12-13 23
Christmas Recess 2007-12-14 - 2008-01-27 45
HoC Sitting 2008-01-28 - 2008-02-15 15
Senate Sitting 2008-01-29 - 2008-02-14 9
Recess 2008-02-16 - 2008-02-24 9
HoC Sitting 2008-02-25 - 2008-03-14 15
Senate Sitting 2008-02-26 - 2008-03-13 9
Easter Recess 2008-03-15 - 2008-03-30 16
HoC Sitting 2008-03-31 - 2008-05-16 30
Senate Sitting 2008-04-01 - 2008-05-15 18
Victoria Day 2008-05-17 - 2008-05-25 9
HoC Sitting 2008-05-26 - 2008-06-20 20
Senate Sitting 2008-05-27 - 2008-06-26 12
Summer Recess 2008-06-21 - 2008-09-06 78
Dissolution 2008-09-07 - 2008-09-07  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2005-11-30 - 2006-04-02 124
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-03 -    
Start of Session 2006-04-03 - 2006-04-11 7
Senate Sitting 2006-04-03 - 2006-04-06 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-06 -    
Easter Recess 2006-04-12 - 2006-04-23 12
HoC Sitting 2006-04-24 - 2006-05-19 20
Senate Sitting 2006-04-25 - 2006-05-18 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-18 -    
Victoria Day 2006-05-20 - 2006-05-28 9
HoC Sitting 2006-05-29 - 2006-06-22 19
Senate Sitting 2006-05-30 - 2006-06-28 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-22 -    
Summer Recess 2006-06-23 - 2006-09-17 87
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-28 -    
HoC Sitting 2006-09-18 - 2006-10-06 15
Senate Sitting 2006-09-26 - 2006-10-05 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2006-10-07 - 2006-10-15 9
HoC Sitting 2006-10-16 - 2006-11-10 20
Senate Sitting 2006-10-17 - 2006-11-09 15
Remembrance Day Recess 2006-11-11 - 2006-11-19 9
HoC Sitting 2006-11-20 - 2006-12-13 16
Senate Sitting 2006-11-21 - 2006-12-14 12
Christmas Recess 2006-12-14 - 2007-01-28 46
HoC Sitting 2007-01-29 - 2007-03-02 25
Senate Sitting 2007-01-30 - 2007-03-01 15
Spring Recess 2007-03-03 - 2007-03-18 16
HoC Sitting 2007-03-19 - 2007-03-30 10
Senate Sitting 2007-03-20 - 2007-03-29 7
Easter Recess 2007-03-31 - 2007-04-15 16
HoC Sitting 2007-04-16 - 2007-05-18 25
Senate Sitting 2007-04-17 - 2007-05-17 15
Victoria Day 2007-05-19 - 2007-05-27 9
HoC Sitting 2007-05-28 - 2007-06-20 18
Senate Sitting 2007-05-29 - 2007-06-22 14
Summer Recess 2007-06-21 - 2007-09-13 85
Prorogation 2007-09-14 - 2007-09-14  
Intersession 2007-09-15 - 2007-10-15 31

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Manning, Fabian
Seconder of Address: Lemieux, Pierre

House of Commons Debates: 2007-10-16, p. 3
House of Commons Journals: 2007-10-16, vol. 142, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Lemieux, Pierre
Seconder of Address: Casson, Rick

House of Commons Debates: 2006-04-05, p. 30
House of Commons Journals: 2006-04-05, vol. 141, p. 22


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2006-05-02

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 99 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 29 days


Date: 2008-02-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3337-3342

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of resoled brogues.
Times & Transcript, 2008.02.25


Date: 2007-10-30

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Statement

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore new shoes.

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic statement before the Ottawa National Press Theatre.


Date: 2007-03-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 7617-7626

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Purchased a pair of Canadian-made skates for his son John.
Winnipeg Free Press, 2007.03.19


Date: 2006-11-23

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2006-05-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 822-29

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of $185 shoes.
Globe and Mail, 2006.05.02


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2008-03-17 Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2006-11-27 Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2006-11-27 Gravel, Raymond Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2007-09-17 Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2007-09-17 Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec) New Democratic Party
2007-09-17 Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada

General Election (2006-01-23)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario) New Democratic Party
St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Maloney, John Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kotto, Maka Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Alghabra, Omar Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Catherine Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Merasty, Gary Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilson, Blair West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Keeper, Tina Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec) Independent
Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Turner, Garth Halton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapierre, Jean-C. Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barbot, Vivian Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Priddy, Penny Surrey North (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Fabian Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gauthier, Michel Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Graham, Bill Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lussier, Marcel Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Nash, Peggy Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harvey, Luc Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Non aligned N.D.P. Ind. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2008-09-08 59 4 21 3 1 0 1 16 105
2008-09-07
(Dissolution)
59 4 22 3 1 0 1 15 105
2008-08-26 59 4 22 3 1 0 1 15 105
2008-02-04 60 4 22 3 1 0 1 14 105
2008-01-31 61 4 22 3 1 0 1 13 105
2007-12-13 61 4 23 3 1 0 1 12 105
2007-07-10 61 4 24 3 0 0 1 12 105
2007-06-30 61 4 23 3 0 0 1 13 105
2007-03-02 62 4 23 3 0 0 1 12 105
2006-12-31 63 4 23 3 0 0 1 11 105
2006-10-31 64 4 23 3 0 0 1 10 105
2006-09-21 65 4 23 3 0 1 0 9 105
2006-06-09 65 5 23 3 0 1 0 8 105
2006-04-28 65 5 24 3 0 1 0 7 105
2006-04-22 66 5 24 3 0 1 0 6 105
2006-03-28 66 5 25 3 0 1 0 5 105
2006-02-27 66 5 24 4 0 1 0 5 105
2006-02-01 66 5 23 4 0 1 0 6 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2007-06-30 Senator:  Hays, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-09-07 Senator:  Fortier, Michael
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2006-04-22 Senator:  Buchanan, John M.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2006-12-31 Senator:  Christensen, Ione
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-03-02 Senator:  Austin, Jack
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-04-28 Senator:  Ferretti Barth, Marisa
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-06-08 Senator:  Forrestall, J. Michael
Province / Territory:  Maritimes (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Death
2008-01-31 Senator:  Carney, Pat
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2008-02-04 Senator:  Fitzpatrick, D. Ross
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-09-21 Senator:  Plamondon, Madeleine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2007-07-10 Senator:  Brown, Bert
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2006-10-31 Senator:  Kirby, Michael J.L.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-08-26 Senator:  Gill, Aurélien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date C.P.C. N.D.P. Lib. Ind. G.P. B.Q. Vacant Total
2008-09-07
(Dissolution)
127 30 95 3 1 48 4 308
2008-08-30 127 30 95 3 1 48 4 308
2008-08-01 127 30 95 4 0 48 4 308
2008-04-07 127 30 96 4 0 48 3 308
2008-03-17 127 30 97 4 0 48 2 308
2008-03-13 126 30 94 4 0 48 6 308
2008-02-04 126 30 94 4 0 49 5 308
2008-01-29 125 30 94 5 0 49 5 308
2008-01-25 125 30 95 4 0 49 5 308
2007-11-23 125 30 96 4 0 49 4 308
2007-09-17 126 30 96 3 0 49 4 308
2007-08-31 125 29 96 3 0 48 7 308
2007-07-29 125 29 97 3 0 48 6 308
2007-07-27 125 29 93 3 0 49 9 308
2007-07-12 125 29 98 3 0 49 4 308
2007-07-02 125 29 99 3 0 49 3 308
2007-06-27 125 29 100 3 0 49 2 308
2007-06-05 124 29 100 4 0 49 2 308
2007-04-12 125 29 100 3 0 49 2 308
2007-03-21 125 29 100 2 0 50 2 308
2007-02-21 125 29 101 1 0 50 2 308
2007-02-06 125 29 101 1 0 51 1 308
2007-01-28 125 29 100 2 0 51 1 308
2007-01-05 125 29 101 2 0 51 0 308
2006-11-27 124 29 102 2 0 51 0 308
2006-10-18 124 29 101 2 0 50 2 308
2006-09-20 125 29 101 1 0 50 2 308
2006-08-28 125 29 102 1 0 50 1 308
2006-02-06 125 29 102 1 0 51 0 308
2006-01-23
(Election)
124 29 103 1 0 51 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2007-09-17 M.P.:  Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Clarke, Rob
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Hall Findlay, Martha
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-11-27 M.P.:  Gravel, Raymond
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Gravel, Raymond
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Brian
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Picard, Pauline
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-11-27 M.P.:  Pearson, Glen
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2007-09-17 M.P.:  Lebel, Denis
Constituency:  Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Harvey, Luc
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Manning, Fabian
Constituency:  Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Catherine
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-04-07 M.P.:  Chamberlain, Brenda
Constituency:  Guelph (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2007-04-12 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2007-04-12 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Nunavut)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Member from the new territory of Nunavut as of April 1, 1999.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Kadis, Susan
Constituency:  Thornhill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Alghabra, Omar
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St. Amand, Lloyd
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Cullen, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Don
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-02-06 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2006-10-18 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Boshcoff, Ken
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Nash, Peggy
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-11-23 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-02-04 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2007-01-05 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-01-29 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-08-30 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Green Party

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Batters, Dave
Constituency:  Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Brown, Bonnie
Constituency:  Oakville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-03-13 M.P.:  Kotto, Maka
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William
Constituency:  Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St-Hilaire, Caroline
Constituency:  Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2007-07-29 M.P.:  Gauthier, Michel
Constituency:  Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2006-08-28 M.P.:  Sauvageau, Benoît
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Steckle, Paul Daniel
Constituency:  Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Telegdi, Andrew
Constituency:  Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Redman, Karen
Constituency:  Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Emerson, David
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bonin, Raymond
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Barnes, Susan (Sue)
Constituency:  London West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-07-27 M.P.:  Owen, Stephen
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Stronach, Belinda
Constituency:  Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-07-12 M.P.:  Peterson, James Scott (Jim)
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-06-06 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-08-01 M.P.:  Godfrey, John Ferguson
Constituency:  Don Valley West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Barbot, Vivian
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hubbard, Charles
Constituency:  Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
Constituency:  LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  McDonough, Alexa
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Simard, Raymond
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-06-27 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2007-03-21 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe)
Constituency:  Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Skelton, Carol
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-02-21 M.P.:  Loubier, Yvan
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Marleau, Diane
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Priddy, Penny
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Scott, Andy
Constituency:  Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Zed, Paul
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Pallister, Brian William
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Chan, Raymond
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thibault, Robert
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-01-25 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-07-02 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Temelkovski, Lui
Constituency:  Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-01-28 M.P.:  Lapierre, Jean-C.
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his broadcasting career.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Lussier, Marcel
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-09-20 M.P.:  Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe)
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in London, Ontario.
2007-08-31 M.P.:  Merasty, Gary
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Doyle, Norman E.
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Valley, Roger
Constituency:  Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Keeper, Tina
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
No political alignment Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Independent New Democratic Party Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Fortier, Michael Quebec 2006-02-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alghabra, Omar Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Independent Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Barbot, Vivian Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Bell, Catherine Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Independent Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gravel, Raymond Repentigny (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Harvey, Luc Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Keeper, Tina Churchill (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Lussier, Marcel Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Welland (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Manning, Fabian Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Nash, Peggy Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Priddy, Penny Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Independent Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Garth Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Green Party of Canada Wilson, Blair West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14 529 113 175
2nd 2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07 327 73 117

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2007-10-16 - 2007-11-01 9
Start of Session 2007-10-16 - 2007-11-02 14
Remembrance Day Recess 2007-11-03 - 2007-11-12 10
Senate Sitting 2007-11-13 - 2007-12-14 16
HoC Sitting 2007-11-13 - 2007-12-13 23
Christmas Recess 2007-12-14 - 2008-01-27 45
HoC Sitting 2008-01-28 - 2008-02-15 15
Senate Sitting 2008-01-29 - 2008-02-14 9
Recess 2008-02-16 - 2008-02-24 9
HoC Sitting 2008-02-25 - 2008-03-14 15
Senate Sitting 2008-02-26 - 2008-03-13 9
Easter Recess 2008-03-15 - 2008-03-30 16
HoC Sitting 2008-03-31 - 2008-05-16 30
Senate Sitting 2008-04-01 - 2008-05-15 18
Victoria Day 2008-05-17 - 2008-05-25 9
HoC Sitting 2008-05-26 - 2008-06-20 20
Senate Sitting 2008-05-27 - 2008-06-26 12
Summer Recess 2008-06-21 - 2008-09-06 78
Dissolution 2008-09-07 - 2008-09-07  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2005-11-30 - 2006-04-02 124
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-03 -    
Start of Session 2006-04-03 - 2006-04-11 7
Senate Sitting 2006-04-03 - 2006-04-06 4
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-06 -    
Easter Recess 2006-04-12 - 2006-04-23 12
HoC Sitting 2006-04-24 - 2006-05-19 20
Senate Sitting 2006-04-25 - 2006-05-18 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-18 -    
Victoria Day 2006-05-20 - 2006-05-28 9
HoC Sitting 2006-05-29 - 2006-06-22 19
Senate Sitting 2006-05-30 - 2006-06-28 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-22 -    
Summer Recess 2006-06-23 - 2006-09-17 87
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2006-06-28 -    
HoC Sitting 2006-09-18 - 2006-10-06 15
Senate Sitting 2006-09-26 - 2006-10-05 6
Thanksgiving Recess 2006-10-07 - 2006-10-15 9
HoC Sitting 2006-10-16 - 2006-11-10 20
Senate Sitting 2006-10-17 - 2006-11-09 15
Remembrance Day Recess 2006-11-11 - 2006-11-19 9
HoC Sitting 2006-11-20 - 2006-12-13 16
Senate Sitting 2006-11-21 - 2006-12-14 12
Christmas Recess 2006-12-14 - 2007-01-28 46
HoC Sitting 2007-01-29 - 2007-03-02 25
Senate Sitting 2007-01-30 - 2007-03-01 15
Spring Recess 2007-03-03 - 2007-03-18 16
HoC Sitting 2007-03-19 - 2007-03-30 10
Senate Sitting 2007-03-20 - 2007-03-29 7
Easter Recess 2007-03-31 - 2007-04-15 16
HoC Sitting 2007-04-16 - 2007-05-18 25
Senate Sitting 2007-04-17 - 2007-05-17 15
Victoria Day 2007-05-19 - 2007-05-27 9
HoC Sitting 2007-05-28 - 2007-06-20 18
Senate Sitting 2007-05-29 - 2007-06-22 14
Summer Recess 2007-06-21 - 2007-09-13 85
Prorogation 2007-09-14 - 2007-09-14  
Intersession 2007-09-15 - 2007-10-15 31

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Manning, Fabian
Seconder of Address: Lemieux, Pierre

House of Commons Debates: 2007-10-16, p. 3
House of Commons Journals: 2007-10-16, vol. 142, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Lemieux, Pierre
Seconder of Address: Casson, Rick

House of Commons Debates: 2006-04-05, p. 30
House of Commons Journals: 2006-04-05, vol. 141, p. 22


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2006-05-02

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 99 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 29 days


Date: 2008-02-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3337-3342

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of resoled brogues.
Times & Transcript, 2008.02.25


Date: 2007-10-30

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Statement

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore new shoes.

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic statement before the Ottawa National Press Theatre.


Date: 2007-03-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 7617-7626

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Purchased a pair of Canadian-made skates for his son John.
Winnipeg Free Press, 2007.03.19


Date: 2006-11-23

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2006-05-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 822-29

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Flaherty, James Michael (Jim)

Shoes: Wore a pair of $185 shoes.
Globe and Mail, 2006.05.02


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2008-03-17 Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
2008-03-17 Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2006-11-27 Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
2006-11-27 Gravel, Raymond Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2007-09-17 Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
2007-09-17 Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec) New Democratic Party
2007-09-17 Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada

General Election (2006-01-23)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario) New Democratic Party
St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Maloney, John Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kotto, Maka Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Alghabra, Omar Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Catherine Vancouver Island North (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Merasty, Gary Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilson, Blair West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Keeper, Tina Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon) Liberal Party of Canada
Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick) Conservative Party of Canada
Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec) Independent
Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Turner, Garth Halton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapierre, Jean-C. Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Barbot, Vivian Papineau (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Priddy, Penny Surrey North (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick) New Democratic Party
Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manning, Fabian Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador) Conservative Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Conservative Party of Canada
Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gauthier, Michel Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Graham, Bill Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lussier, Marcel Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Nash, Peggy Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia) Conservative Party of Canada
Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harvey, Luc Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan) Conservative Party of Canada
Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta) Conservative Party of Canada
Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario) Conservative Party of Canada
Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec) Conservative Party of Canada
Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec) Bloc Québécois

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Non aligned N.D.P. Ind. N.D.P. Vacant Total
2008-09-08 59 4 21 3 1 0 1 16 105
2008-09-07
(Dissolution)
59 4 22 3 1 0 1 15 105
2008-08-26 59 4 22 3 1 0 1 15 105
2008-02-04 60 4 22 3 1 0 1 14 105
2008-01-31 61 4 22 3 1 0 1 13 105
2007-12-13 61 4 23 3 1 0 1 12 105
2007-07-10 61 4 24 3 0 0 1 12 105
2007-06-30 61 4 23 3 0 0 1 13 105
2007-03-02 62 4 23 3 0 0 1 12 105
2006-12-31 63 4 23 3 0 0 1 11 105
2006-10-31 64 4 23 3 0 0 1 10 105
2006-09-21 65 4 23 3 0 1 0 9 105
2006-06-09 65 5 23 3 0 1 0 8 105
2006-04-28 65 5 24 3 0 1 0 7 105
2006-04-22 66 5 24 3 0 1 0 6 105
2006-03-28 66 5 25 3 0 1 0 5 105
2006-02-27 66 5 24 4 0 1 0 5 105
2006-02-01 66 5 23 4 0 1 0 6 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2007-06-30 Senator:  Hays, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-09-07 Senator:  Fortier, Michael
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2006-04-22 Senator:  Buchanan, John M.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Retirement
2006-12-31 Senator:  Christensen, Ione
Province / Territory:  Yukon
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-03-02 Senator:  Austin, Jack
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-04-28 Senator:  Ferretti Barth, Marisa
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-06-08 Senator:  Forrestall, J. Michael
Province / Territory:  Maritimes (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Death
2008-01-31 Senator:  Carney, Pat
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Resignation
2008-02-04 Senator:  Fitzpatrick, D. Ross
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2006-09-21 Senator:  Plamondon, Madeleine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2007-07-10 Senator:  Brown, Bert
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Appointed
2006-10-31 Senator:  Kirby, Michael J.L.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-08-26 Senator:  Gill, Aurélien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date C.P.C. N.D.P. Lib. Ind. G.P. B.Q. Vacant Total
2008-09-07
(Dissolution)
127 30 95 3 1 48 4 308
2008-08-30 127 30 95 3 1 48 4 308
2008-08-01 127 30 95 4 0 48 4 308
2008-04-07 127 30 96 4 0 48 3 308
2008-03-17 127 30 97 4 0 48 2 308
2008-03-13 126 30 94 4 0 48 6 308
2008-02-04 126 30 94 4 0 49 5 308
2008-01-29 125 30 94 5 0 49 5 308
2008-01-25 125 30 95 4 0 49 5 308
2007-11-23 125 30 96 4 0 49 4 308
2007-09-17 126 30 96 3 0 49 4 308
2007-08-31 125 29 96 3 0 48 7 308
2007-07-29 125 29 97 3 0 48 6 308
2007-07-27 125 29 93 3 0 49 9 308
2007-07-12 125 29 98 3 0 49 4 308
2007-07-02 125 29 99 3 0 49 3 308
2007-06-27 125 29 100 3 0 49 2 308
2007-06-05 124 29 100 4 0 49 2 308
2007-04-12 125 29 100 3 0 49 2 308
2007-03-21 125 29 100 2 0 50 2 308
2007-02-21 125 29 101 1 0 50 2 308
2007-02-06 125 29 101 1 0 51 1 308
2007-01-28 125 29 100 2 0 51 1 308
2007-01-05 125 29 101 2 0 51 0 308
2006-11-27 124 29 102 2 0 51 0 308
2006-10-18 124 29 101 2 0 50 2 308
2006-09-20 125 29 101 1 0 50 2 308
2006-08-28 125 29 102 1 0 50 1 308
2006-02-06 125 29 102 1 0 51 0 308
2006-01-23
(Election)
124 29 103 1 0 51 0 308

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2007-09-17 M.P.:  Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Clarke, Rob
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Hall Findlay, Martha
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-03-17 M.P.:  Rae, Bob
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Perron, Gilles-A.
Constituency:  Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-11-27 M.P.:  Gravel, Raymond
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Gravel, Raymond
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Brian
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Picard, Pauline
Constituency:  Drummond (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-11-27 M.P.:  Pearson, Glen
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2007-09-17 M.P.:  Lebel, Denis
Constituency:  Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Harvey, Luc
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Manning, Fabian
Constituency:  Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Catherine
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-04-07 M.P.:  Chamberlain, Brenda
Constituency:  Guelph (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2007-04-12 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2007-04-12 M.P.:  Thibault, Louise
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Karetak-Lindell, Nancy
Constituency:  Nunavut (Nunavut)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Member from the new territory of Nunavut as of April 1, 1999.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Kadis, Susan
Constituency:  Thornhill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Alghabra, Omar
Constituency:  Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St. Amand, Lloyd
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Cullen, Roy
Constituency:  Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Don
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-02-06 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2006-10-18 M.P.:  Turner, Garth
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Boshcoff, Ken
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Nash, Peggy
Constituency:  Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-11-23 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-02-04 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2007-01-05 M.P.:  Khan, Wajid
Constituency:  Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-01-29 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-08-30 M.P.:  Wilson, Blair
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Green Party

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Batters, Dave
Constituency:  Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Brown, Bonnie
Constituency:  Oakville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-03-13 M.P.:  Kotto, Maka
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William
Constituency:  Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  St-Hilaire, Caroline
Constituency:  Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2007-07-29 M.P.:  Gauthier, Michel
Constituency:  Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2006-08-28 M.P.:  Sauvageau, Benoît
Constituency:  Repentigny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Died in office.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Steckle, Paul Daniel
Constituency:  Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Telegdi, Andrew
Constituency:  Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Redman, Karen
Constituency:  Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Emerson, David
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Bonin, Raymond
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Barnes, Susan (Sue)
Constituency:  London West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-07-27 M.P.:  Owen, Stephen
Constituency:  Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Stronach, Belinda
Constituency:  Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-07-12 M.P.:  Peterson, James Scott (Jim)
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-06-06 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-08-01 M.P.:  Godfrey, John Ferguson
Constituency:  Don Valley West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Barbot, Vivian
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hubbard, Charles
Constituency:  Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
Constituency:  LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  McDonough, Alexa
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Simard, Raymond
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-06-27 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2007-03-21 M.P.:  Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2008-10-13 M.P.:  McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe)
Constituency:  Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Skelton, Carol
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2007-02-21 M.P.:  Loubier, Yvan
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Marleau, Diane
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Priddy, Penny
Constituency:  Surrey North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Scott, Andy
Constituency:  Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Zed, Paul
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Pallister, Brian William
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Chan, Raymond
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Thibault, Robert
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-01-25 M.P.:  Robillard, Lucienne
Constituency:  Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2007-07-02 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Temelkovski, Lui
Constituency:  Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2007-01-28 M.P.:  Lapierre, Jean-C.
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Resumes his broadcasting career.
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Lussier, Marcel
Constituency:  Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2006-09-20 M.P.:  Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe)
Constituency:  London North Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters municipal politics in London, Ontario.
2007-08-31 M.P.:  Merasty, Gary
Constituency:  Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Doyle, Norman E.
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Valley, Roger
Constituency:  Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2008-10-13 M.P.:  Keeper, Tina
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Bert Alberta 2007-07-10
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Larry W. British Columbia 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Conservative Party of Canada Champagne, Andrée Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
No political alignment Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, James S. Nova Scotia 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dallaire, Roméo A. Quebec 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Quebec 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Independent New Democratic Party Dyck, Lillian Eva Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Fortier, Michael Quebec 2006-02-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Goldstein, Yoine Quebec 2005-08-29
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Lovelace Nicholas, Sandra New Brunswick 2005-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Progressive Conservative Party McCoy, Elaine Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Grant Alberta 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nancy Ruth Ontario 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, Robert W. Saskatchewan 2005-03-24
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Independent Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Segal, Hugh Ontario 2005-08-02
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Claudette Alberta 2005-03-24
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16
Liberal Party of Canada Zimmer, Rod A. A. Manitoba 2005-08-02

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary Nose Hill (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Albrecht, Harold Kitchener--Conestoga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alghabra, Omar Mississauga--Erindale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Allen, Mike Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Allison, Dean Niagara West--Glanbrook (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Ambrose, Rona Edmonton--Spruce Grove (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois André, Guy Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Angus, Charlie Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Independent Arthur, André Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Manicouagan (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Atamanenko, Alex British Columbia Southern Interior (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Bains, Navdeep Singh Mississauga--Brampton South (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Baird, John Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Barbot, Vivian Papineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Batters, Dave Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Bell, Catherine Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, Don North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Bellavance, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Vegreville--Wainwright (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Bernier, Maxime Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Bevington, Dennis Fraser Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Conservative Party of Canada Bezan, James Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Black, Dawn New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Jonquière--Alma (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Elmwood--Transcona (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Blais, Raynald Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Blaney, Steven Lévis--Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bonsant, France Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boshcoff, Ken Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bouchard, Robert Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Boucher, Sylvie Beauport--Limoilou (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Gordon Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Brown, Patrick W. Barrie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bruinooge, Rod Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Brunelle, Paule Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Calkins, Blaine Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannan, Ronald Kelowna--Lake Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cannon, Lawrence Pontiac (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Carrie, Colin Oshawa (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Carrier, Robert Alfred-Pellan (Quebec)
Independent Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester--Musquodoboit Valley (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Chan, Raymond Richmond (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Charlton, Chris Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Chong, Michael D. Wellington--Halton Hills (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Chow, Olivia Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Christopherson, David Hamilton Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Clarke, Rob Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Clement, Tony Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--Tecumseh (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Crowder, Jean Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Cullen, Nathan Skeena--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--Richmond East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Cape Breton--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Amours, Jean-Claude Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Davidson, Patricia Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois DeBellefeuille, Claude Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Del Mastro, Dean Peterborough (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Demers, Nicole Laval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Deschamps, Johanne Laurentides--Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Devolin, Barry Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Dewar, Paul Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Sukh Newton--North Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhalla, Ruby Brampton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dosanjh, Ujjal Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dryden, Ken York Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Dykstra, Richard St. Catharines (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada Emerson, David Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Edmonton--Sherwood Park (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Faille, Meili Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Fast, Edward Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Finley, Diane Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Whitby--Oshawa (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fletcher, Steven John Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval--Les Îles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Freeman, Carole Châteauguay--Saint-Constant (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Galipeau, Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Montcalm (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Goodyear, Gary Cambridge (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Gourde, Jacques Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gravel, Raymond Repentigny (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Nina Fleetwood--Port Kells (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East--Cooksville (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Rivière-du-Nord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Guergis, Helena Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Montmorency--Charlevoix--Haute-Côte-Nord (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall Findlay, Martha Willowdale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Cariboo--Prince George (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Harvey, Luc Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hawn, Laurie Edmonton Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's South--Mount Pearl (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Hiebert, Russ South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Holland, Mark Ajax--Pickering (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ignatieff, Michael Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Jean, Brian Fort McMurray--Athabasca (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Julian, Peter Burnaby--New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kadis, Susan Thornhill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Kamp, Randy Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge--Mission (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore--St. Margaret's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Keeper, Tina Churchill (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Khan, Wajid Mississauga--Streetsville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Komarnicki, Ed Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Kramp, Daryl Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laforest, Jean-Yves Saint-Maurice--Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lake, Mike Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine La Pointe-de-l'Île (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lauzon, Guy Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lavallée, Carole Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Layton, Jack Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Lebel, Denis Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lemay, Marc Abitibi--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lemieux, Pierre Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Lessard, Yves Chambly--Borduas (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Lévesque, Yvon Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lukiwski, Tom Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Lussier, Marcel Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKenzie, Dave Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Malo, Luc Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Welland (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Manning, Fabian Avalon (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Marston, Wayne Hamilton East--Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Tony Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mathyssen, Irene London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Random--Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayes, Colin Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuinty, David Ottawa South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough--Guildwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Scarborough East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Serge Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Menzies, Ted Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Miller, Larry Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, Rob Fundy Royal (New Brunswick)
Bloc Québécois Mourani, Maria Ahuntsic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mulcair, Thomas J. Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Brian Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Murray, Joyce Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Nadeau, Richard Gatineau (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Nash, Peggy Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Nicholson, Rob Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Norlock, Rick Northumberland--Quinte West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada O'Connor, Gordon Carleton--Mississippi Mills (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Oda, Bev Durham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ouellet, Christian Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Paradis, Christian Mégantic--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Glen London North Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Petit, Daniel Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Poilievre, Pierre Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Prentice, Jim Calgary Centre-North (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Preston, Joe Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Priddy, Penny Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rae, Bob Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton--Leduc (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratansi, Yasmin Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Richardson, Lee Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Rodriguez, Pablo Honoré-Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rota, Anthony Nipissing--Timiskaming (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Todd Norman Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Savage, Michael John Dartmouth--Cole Harbour (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party Savoie, Denise Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scarpaleggia, Francis Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Scheer, Andrew Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Shipley, Bev Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Siksay, Bill Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Silva, Mario Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Simms, Scott Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Smith, Joy Kildonan--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois St-Cyr, Thierry Jeanne-Le Ber (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil--Pierre-Boucher (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Amand, Lloyd Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stanton, Bruce Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Storseth, Brian Westlock--St. Paul (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stronach, Belinda Newmarket--Aurora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Sweet, David Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Temelkovski, Lui Oak Ridges--Markham (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Thi Lac, Ève-Mary Thaï Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Independent Thibault, Louise Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Tilson, David Dufferin--Caledon (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Trost, Brad Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Garth Halton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Tweed, Mervin C. Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Valley, Roger Kenora (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Kesteren, Dave Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Van Loan, Peter York--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Verner, Josée Louis-Saint-Laurent (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Vincent, Robert Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Wallace, Mike Burlington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Warawa, Mark Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Warkentin, Chris Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Watson, Jeff Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Richmond Hill (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. Edmonton--St. Albert (Alberta)
Green Party of Canada Wilson, Blair West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wrzesnewskyj, Borys Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Zed, Paul Saint John (New Brunswick)