Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirty-First Parliament

Term:  1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14

Duration:  66 days (2 months, 5 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Progressive Conservative Party

Number of Sessions:  1

Writs Issued:  1979-03-26

Date of the General Election:  1979-05-22

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1979-06-11

Prime Minister:

  • Clark, Charles Joseph (1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott (1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14 66 31 49

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1979-03-27 - 1979-10-08 196
Senate Sitting 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-13 31
Start of Session 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-13 49
Dissolution 1979-12-14 - 1979-12-14  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve)
Seconder of Address: MacDonald, Wilbur

House of Commons Debates: 1979-10-09, p. 15, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1979-10-09, vol. 125, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1979-12-11

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 203 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 63 days


Date: 1979-12-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2256-67

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Crosbie, John Carnell

Shoes: Wore a pair of used mukluks.
Ottawa Journal, 1979.12.11

The government was defeated over this budget on December 13, 1979.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1979-11-19 Hovdebo, Stanley J. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1979-09-19 Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1979-05-22)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Watson, Ian Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) North Vancouver--Burnaby (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thomson, John William Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Thacker, Blaine Allen Lethbridge--Foothills (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock--North Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Alain Richmond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reimer, John Henry Kitchener (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, Wilbur Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Massé, Paul-André Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg--Fort Garry (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McCuish, Robert Lorne Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Vankoughnet, William John Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Deniger, Pierre Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Walter Franklin Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, Armand Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Jarvis, Robert Willowdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Elliott, Nelson London--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ronald Alexander Simcoe South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Wakim, Sam Don Valley East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Wilson, Michael Holcombe Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCauley, Gary Francis Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Essex--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Jewett, Pauline New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Lane, Robert (Bob) Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Fulton, James Ross Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blenkarn, Donald Alex Mississauga South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Cooper, George Thomas Hendery Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Penner, B. Keith Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Rose, Mark Willson Mission--Port Moody (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Nickerson, Dave Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cousineau, René Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marceau, Gilles Jonquière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jupp, George Alexander (Alex) Mississauga North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roche, Douglas Edmonton South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Fabien Beauce (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Siddon, Thomas Edward Richmond--South Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Lapierre, Jean-C. Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
de Corneille, Roland Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg--Assiniboine (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Veillette, Michel Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yurko, William J. Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gustafson, Leonard J. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ittinuar, Peter Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Phillips, Arthur Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Claude-André Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, George Clough Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Graham, Stan Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Yellowhead (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, Joseph Lloyd St. Catharines (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rossi, Carlo Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Waddell, Ian Gardiner Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fish, Albert Guelph (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gurbin, Gary Michael Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Speyer, Chris Cambridge (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Marcel Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, Thomas Michael Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Appolloni, Ursula York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gass, Melbourne Alexander Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tousignant, Henri Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sargeant, Terence James (Terry) Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Bujold, Joseph Roger Rémi Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bégin, Monique Saint-Léonard--Anjou (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Froese, Jake Niagara Falls (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malone, Arnold John Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Ellis, John Raymond Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Birds Hill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Kempling, William James Burlington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bussières, Pierre Charlesbourg (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jelinek, Otto John Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan North (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Jeanne Laval-des-Rapides (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nylander, Terry A. The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Malépart, Jean-Claude Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, David Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Domm, William Henry (Bill) Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Haliburton, Charles E. South West Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
McKnight, William Hunter (Bill) Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Ferguson, Eric W. Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Kushner, John Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Desmarais, Louis R. Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Rodney Edward Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Dion, Rolland Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Margaret Anne Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fox, Francis Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve) Erie (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, William (Bill) Sarnia (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Skelly, Raymond John Comox--Powell River (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Maltais, André Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, Gordon Edward Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chénier, Jacques Raymond (Ray) Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Donald Niel (Don) Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gendron, Rosaire Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Dupont, Raymond Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Jean-Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Binks, Kenneth C. Ottawa West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Evans, John Leslie Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bosley, John William Don Valley West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McDermid, John Horton Brampton--Georgetown (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Greenaway, Lorne Everett Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Bradley, T.A. Bud Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fennell, Thomas Scott Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McRae, Paul Edmund Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron) York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gilchrist, James Gordon Scarborough East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Killens, Marie Thérèse Rollande Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Edward Allan Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Gamble, John Albert York North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina West (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ogle, Robert Joseph Saskatoon East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Taylor, Don L. Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robin Mark Beaches (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, Frederick John Okanagan--Similkameen (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wightman, William Hannum Scarborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Mayer, Charles James Portage--Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bockstael, Robert Theodore St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Durham--Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stratas, Diane Rose Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Joyal, Serge Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. P.C. S.C. Ind. Vacant Total
1980-01-14 71 1 27 1 2 2 104
1979-12-14
(Dissolution)
71 1 28 1 2 1 104
1979-10-03 71 1 28 1 2 1 104
1979-09-27 71 1 24 1 2 5 104
1979-09-13 71 1 21 1 2 8 104
1979-08-08 71 1 18 1 2 11 104
1979-07-11 72 1 18 1 2 10 104
1979-06-05 72 1 19 1 2 9 104
1979-05-29 72 1 18 1 2 10 104
1979-05-22
(Election)
73 1 18 1 2 9 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1979-10-09 Senator:  Doody, C. William
Province / Territory:  Harbour Main-Bell Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1980-01-14 Senator:  de Cotret, Robert René
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date P.C. S.C. Lib. N.D.P. Vacant Total
1979-12-14
(Dissolution)
136 6 114 26 0 282
1979-05-22
(Election)
136 6 114 26 0 282

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur
Constituency:  Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Beattie, Duncan M.
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Wakim, Sam
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Higson, Kenneth James
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jerome, James Alexander
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lane, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Fish, Albert
Constituency:  Guelph (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Nylander, Terry A.
Constituency:  The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ferguson, Eric W.
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Graham, Stan
Constituency:  Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Rodriguez, John R.
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Woolliams, Eldon Mattison
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron)
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Yewchuk, Paul
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Campbell, William (Bill)
Constituency:  Sarnia (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  McCrossan, William Paul Joseph
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Baldwin, Gerald William
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Roy, Fabien
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1979-11-19 M.P.:  Hovdebo, Stanley J.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Whittaker, George H.
Constituency:  Okanagan North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Elliott, Nelson
Constituency:  London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Holmes, John Robert
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jarvis, Robert
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ritchie, William Gordon
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Symes, Reginald Cyril
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Richardson, Robin Mark
Constituency:  Beaches (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Brisco, Robert Hylton
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Haliburton, Charles E.
Constituency:  South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Taylor, Don L.
Constituency:  Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Allard, Eudore
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Reimer, John Henry
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Wightman, William Hannum
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Atkey, Ronald George
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  MacDonald, Wilbur
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Cameron, Donald Niel (Don)
Constituency:  Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Richardson, George Clough
Constituency:  Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Janelle, Richard
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Froese, Jake
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Caouette, Armand
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Hogan, Andrew
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  MacDonald, David Samuel Horne
Constituency:  Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Phillips, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Binks, Kenneth C.
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lessard, Marcel
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Stratas, Diane Rose
Constituency:  Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Peters, William Arnold
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Andras, Robert Knight
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jupp, George Alexander (Alex)
Constituency:  Mississauga North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Cooper, George Thomas Hendery
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Saskatchewan 1979-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Bielish, Martha Palamarek Alberta 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Charbonneau, Guy Quebec 1979-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party de Cotret, Robert René Ontario 1979-06-05
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Donahoe, Richard Alphonsus Nova Scotia 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Quebec 1979-03-27
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Prince Edward Island 1979-10-03
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Nurgitz, Nathan Manitoba 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Yvette Boucher Quebec 1979-03-27
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sherwood, Cyril Beverly New Brunswick 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Tremblay, Arthur Julien Quebec 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Appolloni, Ursula York South--Weston (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg--Fort Garry (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Léonard--Anjou (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina West (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, David Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Binks, Kenneth C. Ottawa West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Birds Hill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Blenkarn, Donald Alex Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bockstael, Robert Theodore St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Bosley, John William Don Valley West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bradley, T.A. Bud Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bujold, Joseph Roger Rémi Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bussières, Pierre Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cameron, Donald Niel (Don) Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Campbell, William (Bill) Sarnia (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Armand Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chénier, Jacques Raymond (Ray) Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Yellowhead (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) North Vancouver--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cooper, George Thomas Hendery Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cousineau, René Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada de Corneille, Roland Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
New Democratic Party de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deniger, Pierre Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desmarais, Louis R. Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Rolland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Marcel Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Domm, William Henry (Bill) Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Elliott, Nelson London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Evans, John Leslie Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Fennell, Thomas Scott Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Eric W. Saint John (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fish, Albert Guelph (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve) Erie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock--North Delta (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Froese, Jake Niagara Falls (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Fulton, James Ross Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Gamble, John Albert York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gass, Melbourne Alexander Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gilchrist, James Gordon Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Graham, Stan Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Greenaway, Lorne Everett Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gurbin, Gary Michael Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Haliburton, Charles E. South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) Calgary West (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hovdebo, Stanley J. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Ittinuar, Peter Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, Robert Willowdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Jewett, Pauline New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jupp, George Alexander (Alex) Mississauga North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Burlington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kilgour, David Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Killens, Marie Thérèse Rollande Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party King, Frederick John Okanagan--Similkameen (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Kushner, John Calgary East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Claude-André Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lane, Robert (Bob) Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Jean-C. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Durham--Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Jean-Louis Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lewis, Douglas Grinslade Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Wilbur Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malépart, Jean-Claude Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Malone, Arnold John Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, André Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Massé, Paul-André Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mayer, Charles James Portage--Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McCauley, Gary Francis Moncton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCuish, Robert Lorne Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party McDermid, John Horton Brampton--Georgetown (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg--Assiniboine (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party McKnight, William Hunter (Bill) Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McLean, Walter Franklin Waterloo (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McMillan, Thomas Michael Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Miller, Edward Allan Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Mitchell, Margaret Anne Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Murphy, Rodney Edward Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickerson, Dave Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nylander, Terry A. The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Ogle, Robert Joseph Saskatoon East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Welland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Phillips, Arthur Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reid, Joseph Lloyd St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reimer, John Henry Kitchener (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Richardson, George Clough Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Richardson, Robin Mark Beaches (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron) York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton South (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Mission--Port Moody (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rossi, Carlo Bourassa (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Roy, Fabien Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Sargeant, Terence James (Terry) Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Laval-des-Rapides (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Siddon, Thomas Edward Richmond--South Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Skelly, Raymond John Comox--Powell River (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Speyer, Chris Cambridge (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Ronald Alexander Simcoe South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stratas, Diane Rose Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Alain Richmond (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Don L. Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Gordon Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thacker, Blaine Allen Lethbridge--Foothills (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomson, John William Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tousignant, Henri Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Vankoughnet, William John Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Veillette, Michel Champlain (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Waddell, Ian Gardiner Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wakim, Sam Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan North (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wightman, William Hannum Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wilson, Michael Holcombe Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Yurko, William J. Edmonton East (Alberta)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14 66 31 49

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1979-03-27 - 1979-10-08 196
Senate Sitting 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-13 31
Start of Session 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-13 49
Dissolution 1979-12-14 - 1979-12-14  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve)
Seconder of Address: MacDonald, Wilbur

House of Commons Debates: 1979-10-09, p. 15, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1979-10-09, vol. 125, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1979-12-11

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 203 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 63 days


Date: 1979-12-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2256-67

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Crosbie, John Carnell

Shoes: Wore a pair of used mukluks.
Ottawa Journal, 1979.12.11

The government was defeated over this budget on December 13, 1979.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1979-11-19 Hovdebo, Stanley J. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
1979-09-19 Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1979-05-22)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Watson, Ian Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gourd, Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yewchuk, Paul Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) North Vancouver--Burnaby (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thomson, John William Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Thacker, Blaine Allen Lethbridge--Foothills (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock--North Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Alain Richmond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reimer, John Henry Kitchener (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, Wilbur Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Massé, Paul-André Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg--Fort Garry (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Holmes, John Robert Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
McCuish, Robert Lorne Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Vankoughnet, William John Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Deniger, Pierre Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Walter Franklin Waterloo (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Caouette, Armand Abitibi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Jarvis, Robert Willowdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Elliott, Nelson London--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Ronald Alexander Simcoe South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Wakim, Sam Don Valley East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Wilson, Michael Holcombe Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCauley, Gary Francis Moncton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Essex--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Jewett, Pauline New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Lane, Robert (Bob) Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Fulton, James Ross Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blenkarn, Donald Alex Mississauga South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Cooper, George Thomas Hendery Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Penner, B. Keith Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jarvis, William Herbert Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Rose, Mark Willson Mission--Port Moody (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Nickerson, Dave Western Arctic (Northwest Territories) Progressive Conservative Party
Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cousineau, René Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Marceau, Gilles Jonquière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jupp, George Alexander (Alex) Mississauga North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roche, Douglas Edmonton South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Fabien Beauce (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Siddon, Thomas Edward Richmond--South Delta (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Kilgour, David Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Lapierre, Jean-C. Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
de Corneille, Roland Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg--Assiniboine (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Veillette, Michel Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yurko, William J. Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Gilbert Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gustafson, Leonard J. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ittinuar, Peter Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories) New Democratic Party
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Phillips, Arthur Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Claude-André Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, George Clough Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Graham, Stan Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Clark, Charles Joseph Yellowhead (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Reid, Joseph Lloyd St. Catharines (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rossi, Carlo Bourassa (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Waddell, Ian Gardiner Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fish, Albert Guelph (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gurbin, Gary Michael Bruce--Grey (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Speyer, Chris Cambridge (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Marcel Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, Thomas Michael Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Appolloni, Ursula York South--Weston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia) New Democratic Party
LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gass, Melbourne Alexander Malpeque (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tousignant, Henri Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sargeant, Terence James (Terry) Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Bujold, Joseph Roger Rémi Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador) New Democratic Party
Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bégin, Monique Saint-Léonard--Anjou (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Andras, Robert Knight Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Froese, Jake Niagara Falls (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Malone, Arnold John Crowfoot (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Ellis, John Raymond Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Birds Hill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Kempling, William James Burlington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bussières, Pierre Charlesbourg (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jelinek, Otto John Halton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Whittaker, George H. Okanagan North (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Jeanne Laval-des-Rapides (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nylander, Terry A. The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Malépart, Jean-Claude Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, David Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Domm, William Henry (Bill) Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Haliburton, Charles E. South West Nova (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Walter David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
McKnight, William Hunter (Bill) Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Ferguson, Eric W. Saint John (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax West (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Kushner, John Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Desmarais, Louis R. Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Rodney Edward Churchill (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Dion, Rolland Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Margaret Anne Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Fox, Francis Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wise, John Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve) Erie (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Campbell, William (Bill) Sarnia (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Skelly, Raymond John Comox--Powell River (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Maltais, André Manicouagan (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, Gordon Edward Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chénier, Jacques Raymond (Ray) Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Donald Niel (Don) Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gendron, Rosaire Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Dupont, Raymond Chambly (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Jean-Louis Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds--Grenville (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Binks, Kenneth C. Ottawa West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Evans, John Leslie Ottawa Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bosley, John William Don Valley West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McDermid, John Horton Brampton--Georgetown (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Greenaway, Lorne Everett Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Bradley, T.A. Bud Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fennell, Thomas Scott Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McRae, Paul Edmund Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron) York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gilchrist, James Gordon Scarborough East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Grafftey, William Heward Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Killens, Marie Thérèse Rollande Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Miller, Edward Allan Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Gamble, John Albert York North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina West (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ogle, Robert Joseph Saskatoon East (Saskatchewan) New Democratic Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Taylor, Don L. Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robin Mark Beaches (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
De Bané, Pierre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, Frederick John Okanagan--Similkameen (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wightman, William Hannum Scarborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Mayer, Charles James Portage--Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bockstael, Robert Theodore St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Lawrence, Allan Frederick Durham--Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stratas, Diane Rose Scarborough Centre (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Joyal, Serge Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, William Kenneth Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. P.C. S.C. Ind. Vacant Total
1980-01-14 71 1 27 1 2 2 104
1979-12-14
(Dissolution)
71 1 28 1 2 1 104
1979-10-03 71 1 28 1 2 1 104
1979-09-27 71 1 24 1 2 5 104
1979-09-13 71 1 21 1 2 8 104
1979-08-08 71 1 18 1 2 11 104
1979-07-11 72 1 18 1 2 10 104
1979-06-05 72 1 19 1 2 9 104
1979-05-29 72 1 18 1 2 10 104
1979-05-22
(Election)
73 1 18 1 2 9 104

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1979-10-09 Senator:  Doody, C. William
Province / Territory:  Harbour Main-Bell Island
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1980-01-14 Senator:  de Cotret, Robert René
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date P.C. S.C. Lib. N.D.P. Vacant Total
1979-12-14
(Dissolution)
136 6 114 26 0 282
1979-05-22
(Election)
136 6 114 26 0 282

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur
Constituency:  Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Beattie, Duncan M.
Constituency:  Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Wakim, Sam
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Higson, Kenneth James
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jerome, James Alexander
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lane, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Fish, Albert
Constituency:  Guelph (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Nylander, Terry A.
Constituency:  The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ferguson, Eric W.
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Graham, Stan
Constituency:  Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Rodriguez, John R.
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Woolliams, Eldon Mattison
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron)
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Yewchuk, Paul
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Campbell, William (Bill)
Constituency:  Sarnia (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  McCrossan, William Paul Joseph
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Baldwin, Gerald William
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Roy, Fabien
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1979-11-19 M.P.:  Hovdebo, Stanley J.
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Whittaker, George H.
Constituency:  Okanagan North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Elliott, Nelson
Constituency:  London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Holmes, John Robert
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jarvis, Robert
Constituency:  Willowdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Ritchie, William Gordon
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Symes, Reginald Cyril
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Richardson, Robin Mark
Constituency:  Beaches (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Faour, Alphonsus
Constituency:  Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  McKinley, Robert Elgin
Constituency:  Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Brisco, Robert Hylton
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Haliburton, Charles E.
Constituency:  South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Taylor, Don L.
Constituency:  Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Allard, Eudore
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Reimer, John Henry
Constituency:  Kitchener (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Wightman, William Hannum
Constituency:  Scarborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Atkey, Ronald George
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  MacDonald, Wilbur
Constituency:  Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Cameron, Donald Niel (Don)
Constituency:  Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Richardson, George Clough
Constituency:  Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Janelle, Richard
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Froese, Jake
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Caouette, Armand
Constituency:  Abitibi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Hogan, Andrew
Constituency:  Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  MacDonald, David Samuel Horne
Constituency:  Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Phillips, Arthur
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Binks, Kenneth C.
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Lessard, Marcel
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Stratas, Diane Rose
Constituency:  Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Peters, William Arnold
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Andras, Robert Knight
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Jupp, George Alexander (Alex)
Constituency:  Mississauga North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1980-02-17 M.P.:  Cooper, George Thomas Hendery
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, Margaret Jean New Brunswick 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Quebec 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Progressive Conservative Party Balfour, James Saskatchewan 1979-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada Barrow, Augustus Irvine Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bell (Heath), Ann Elizabeth Haddon British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Bielish, Martha Palamarek Alberta 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bird, Florence Bayard Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnell, M. Lorne Prince Edward Island 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bosa, Peter Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Buckwold, Sidney Labe Saskatchewan 1971-11-04
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Charbonneau, Guy Quebec 1979-09-27
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Cottreau, Ernest G. Nova Scotia 1974-05-08
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party de Cotret, Robert René Ontario 1979-06-05
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Donahoe, Richard Alphonsus Nova Scotia 1979-09-13
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Joseph Michel New Brunswick 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Frith, Royce Herbert Ontario 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Giguère, Louis de Gonzague Quebec 1968-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Morrow Ontario 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Goldenberg, Carl H. Quebec 1971-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, B. Alasdair Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Ontario 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hicks, Henry Davies Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Lafond, Paul C. Quebec 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louise Marguerite Renaude Quebec 1971-11-10
Independent Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Quebec 1979-03-27
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, Philip Derek Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lucier, Paul Yukon 1975-10-23
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Prince Edward Island 1979-10-03
Social Credit Party Manning, Ernest Charles Alberta 1970-10-07
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Marshall, Jack Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ontario 1972-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Molgat, Gildas L. Manitoba 1970-10-07
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Nova Scotia 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Liberal Party of Canada Neiman, Joan Bissett Ontario 1972-09-01
Liberal Party of Canada Norrie, Margaret Rosamond Fawcett Nova Scotia 1972-04-27
Progressive Conservative Party Nurgitz, Nathan Manitoba 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Alberta 1977-04-05
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Perrault, Raymond J. British Columbia 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Riel, Maurice Quebec 1973-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Aloysius New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Rizzuto, Pietro Quebec 1976-12-23
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Louis J. New Brunswick 1973-12-21
Progressive Conservative Party Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Manitoba 1978-03-23
Liberal Party of Canada Rousseau, Yvette Boucher Quebec 1979-03-27
Liberal Party of Canada Rowe, Frederick William Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sherwood, Cyril Beverly New Brunswick 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, George Isaac Nova Scotia 1975-08-07
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Liberal Party of Canada Steuart, David Gordon Saskatchewan 1976-12-09
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, L. Norbert New Brunswick 1979-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Tremblay, Arthur Julien Quebec 1979-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Van Roggen, George Clifford British Columbia 1971-11-04
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Williams, Guy R. British Columbia 1971-12-09
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Dalia Quebec 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Progressive Conservative Party Alexander, Lincoln MacCauley Hamilton West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Allard, Eudore Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Thunder Bay--Nipigon (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Andre, Harvie Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Appolloni, Ursula York South--Weston (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Atkey, Ronald George St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Axworthy, Lloyd Winnipeg--Fort Garry (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Gander--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Baker, Walter David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Beattie, Duncan M. Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Beatty, Henry Perrin Wellington--Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bégin, Monique Saint-Léonard--Anjou (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Benjamin, Leslie Gordon Regina West (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, David Laurier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Binks, Kenneth C. Ottawa West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blackburn, Derek Nigel Ernest Brant (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Birds Hill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Jean-Jacques Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blaker, Roderick Lachine (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Blenkarn, Donald Alex Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bockstael, Robert Theodore St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Bosley, John William Don Valley West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bradley, T.A. Bud Haldimand--Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breau, Herb Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Brisco, Robert Hylton Kootenay West (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Broadbent, John Edward Oshawa (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, J. Judd London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bujold, Joseph Roger Rémi Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bussières, Pierre Charlesbourg (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Cameron, Donald Niel (Don) Kamloops--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, John Lasalle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Campbell, William (Bill) Sarnia (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Caouette, Armand Abitibi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chénier, Jacques Raymond (Ray) Timmins--Chapleau (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Clark, Charles Joseph Yellowhead (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Clarke, William Hillary (Bill) Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Terrebonne (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cook, Charles Henry (Chuck) North Vancouver--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cooper, George Thomas Hendery Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Corbett, Robert Alfred Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. Madawaska--Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Corriveau, Léopold Frontenac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cossitt, Thomas Charles Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cousineau, René Gatineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Crombie, David Edward Rosedale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosbie, John Carnell St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Crosby, Howard Edward Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Darling, Stan Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Daudlin, Robert Mose Patrick Essex--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dawson, Dennis Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada de Corneille, Roland Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
New Democratic Party de Jong, Simon Leendert Regina East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Yves Duvernay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deniger, Pierre Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desmarais, Louis R. Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Dick, Paul Wyatt Lanark--Renfrew--Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Rolland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Marcel Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Maurice Adrian Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Domm, William Henry (Bill) Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Duclos, Louis Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupont, Raymond Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupras, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Québec-Est (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Elliott, Nelson London--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ellis, John Raymond Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Elzinga, Peter Pembina (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Epp, Arthur Jacob (Jake) Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Denis Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Evans, John Leslie Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Faour, Alphonsus Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Fennell, Thomas Scott Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Eric W. Saint John (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fish, Albert Guelph (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fleming, James Sydney Clark York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Flis, Jesse Philip Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Dartmouth--Halifax East (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Maurice Brydon Algoma (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fox, Francis Blainville--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraleigh, Sidney Arthur Lambton--Middlesex (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, John Allen Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Fretz, Claude Girvin (Girve) Erie (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Friesen, Benno Surrey--White Rock--North Delta (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Froese, Jake Niagara Falls (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Fulton, James Ross Skeena (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Gamble, John Albert York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gass, Melbourne Alexander Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Social Credit Party Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gilchrist, James Gordon Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Graham, Stan Kootenay East--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Windsor West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Greenaway, Lorne Everett Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guilbault, Jacques Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gurbin, Gary Michael Bruce--Grey (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Gustafson, Leonard J. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Haliburton, Charles E. South West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Halliday, Bruce Oxford (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Frank Fletcher Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Hargrave, Herbert Thomas (Bert) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harquail, Maurice James Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hawkes, Frederick James (Jim) Calgary West (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Herbert, Harold Thomas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Higson, Kenneth James Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Hogan, Andrew Cape Breton--East Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Holmes, John Robert Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Hovdebo, Stanley J. Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Howie, J. Robert York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Huntington, Arthur Ronald Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Hull (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Ittinuar, Peter Nunatsiaq (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Janelle, Richard Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, Robert Willowdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jarvis, William Herbert Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jelinek, Otto John Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jerome, James Alexander Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Jewett, Pauline New Westminster--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Donald James Saint-Henri--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Jupp, George Alexander (Alex) Mississauga North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kaplan, Robert Phillip York Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kempling, William James Burlington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kilgour, David Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Killens, Marie Thérèse Rollande Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party King, Frederick John Okanagan--Similkameen (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Kushner, John Calgary East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party La Salle, Roch Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Claude-André Rosemont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lajoie, Claude G. Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Marc Outremont (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lambert, Joseph Adrien Henri Bellechasse (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, J. Gilles Langelier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lane, Robert (Bob) Winnipeg--St. James (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Jean-C. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Charles Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lawrence, Allan Frederick Durham--Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Roméo Westmorland--Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Jean-Louis Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Lewis, Douglas Grinslade Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Bernard Pierre Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lumley, Edward C. Stormont--Dundas (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Flora Isabel Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, Wilbur Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Cape Breton Highlands--Canso (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacGuigan, Mark R. Windsor--Walkerville (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacKay, Elmer MacIntosh Central Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLaren, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLellan, Russell Gregoire Cape Breton--The Sydneys (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Malépart, Jean-Claude Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Malone, Arnold John Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Maltais, André Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marceau, Gilles Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Massé, Paul-André Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Mayer, Charles James Portage--Marquette (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Mazankowski, Donald Frank Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party McCain, Fred Alward Carleton--Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McCauley, Gary Francis Moncton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McCrossan, William Paul Joseph York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCuish, Robert Lorne Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party McDermid, John Horton Brampton--Georgetown (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McGrath, James Aloysius St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party McKenzie, A. Daniel Winnipeg--Assiniboine (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinnon, Allan Bruce Victoria (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party McKnight, William Hunter (Bill) Kindersley--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McLean, Walter Franklin Waterloo (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McMillan, Thomas Michael Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McRae, Paul Edmund Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Miller, Edward Allan Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Mitchell, Margaret Anne Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Mitges, Constantine George (Gus) Grey--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Munro, Donald W. Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Murphy, Rodney Edward Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Murta, Jack Burnett Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Neil, Douglas Charles Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, Aideen Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nickerson, Dave Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Annapolis Valley--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nylander, Terry A. The Battlefords--Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Oberle, Frank Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Ogle, Robert Joseph Saskatoon East (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Longueuil (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ostiguy, Marcel Saint-Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Paproski, Steve Eugene Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Gilbert Welland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Irénée Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Penner, B. Keith Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Ottawa--Carleton (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Phillips, Arthur Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Yvon Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Portelance, Arthur Gamelin (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Rae, Bob Broadview--Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reid, Joseph Lloyd St. Catharines (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Reimer, John Henry Kitchener (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Richardson, George Clough Humboldt--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Richardson, Robin Mark Beaches (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, Ronald Stuart (Ron) York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ritchie, William Gordon Dauphin (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Kenneth Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Roche, Douglas Edmonton South (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Rodriguez, John R. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Rooney, Richard David (Dave) Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Rose, Mark Willson Mission--Port Moody (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rossi, Carlo Bourassa (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Roy, Fabien Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roy, Marcel-Claude Laval (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Sargeant, Terence James (Terry) Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Jeanne Laval-des-Rapides (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Pierre Raymond Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Schellenberger, Stanley Kenneth Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, Geoffrey Douglas Hamilton--Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria--Haliburton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Siddon, Thomas Edward Richmond--South Delta (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Simmons, Roger Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
New Democratic Party Skelly, Raymond John Comox--Powell River (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Speyer, Chris Cambridge (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stevens, Sinclair McKnight York--Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stewart, Ronald Alexander Simcoe South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stratas, Diane Rose Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Symes, Reginald Cyril Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Alain Richmond (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Don L. Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Taylor, Gordon Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Claude Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thacker, Blaine Allen Lethbridge--Foothills (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomson, John William Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tousignant, Henri Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Towers, Thomas Gordon Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, Charles Robert London East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Vankoughnet, William John Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Veillette, Michel Champlain (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Waddell, Ian Gardiner Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wakim, Sam Don Valley East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wenman, Robert Lloyd Fraser Valley West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex--Windsor (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Whittaker, George H. Okanagan North (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Wightman, William Hannum Scarborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wilson, Michael Holcombe Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Wise, John Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Yewchuk, Paul Athabasca (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Yurko, William J. Edmonton East (Alberta)