Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twentieth Parliament

Term:  1945-09-06 - 1949-04-30

Duration:  1332 days (3 years, 7 months, 23 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  5

Writs Issued:  1945-04-16

Date of the General Election:  1945-06-11

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1945-08-09

Prime Minister:

  • St-Laurent, Louis Stephen (1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20)
  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1935-10-23 - 1948-11-14)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Drew, George Alexander (1948-10-02 - 1954-11-01)
  • Bracken, John (1945-06-11 - 1948-07-20)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
4th 1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30 208 69 119
5th 1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30 94 39 59
3rd 1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17 168 59 115
2nd 1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31 170 72 118
1st 1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18 103 44 76

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1949-01-26 - 1949-04-08 53
Easter Recess 1949-04-09 - 1949-04-24 16
HoC Sitting 1949-04-25 - 1949-04-30 6
Dissolution 1949-04-30 - 1949-04-30  
Prorogation 1949-04-30 - 1949-04-30  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1947-12-05 - 1947-12-19 11
Christmas Recess 1947-12-20 - 1948-01-25 37
HoC Sitting 1948-01-26 - 1948-03-24 43
Easter Recess 1948-03-25 - 1948-04-04 11
HoC Sitting 1948-04-05 - 1948-06-30 65
Prorogation 1948-06-30 - 1948-06-30  
Intersession 1948-07-01 - 1949-01-25 209

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1947-01-30 - 1947-04-02 45
Easter Recess 1947-04-03 - 1947-04-13 11
HoC Sitting 1947-04-14 - 1947-07-17 70
Prorogation 1947-07-17 - 1947-07-17  
Intersession 1947-07-18 - 1947-12-04 140

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1946-03-14 - 1946-04-17 25
Easter Recess 1946-04-18 - 1946-04-28 11
HoC Sitting 1946-04-29 - 1946-08-31 93
Prorogation 1946-08-31 - 1946-08-31  
Intersession 1946-09-01 - 1947-01-29 151

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1945-04-17 - 1945-09-05 142
Start of Session 1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18 76
Prorogation 1945-12-18 - 1945-12-18  
Intersession 1945-12-19 - 1946-03-13 85

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Brown, Donald Ferguson
Seconder of Address: Demers, Léopold

House of Commons Debates: 1949-01-27, p. 17, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1949-01-27, vol. 90, p. 23


(04) 4th Session (1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Seconder of Address: Dickey, John Horace

House of Commons Debates: 1947-12-08, p. 37, 42
House of Commons Journals: 1947-12-08, vol. 89, p. 42


(03) 3rd Session (1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: MacNaught, John Watson
Seconder of Address: Cournoyer, Gérard

House of Commons Debates: 1947-01-31, p. 27, 30
House of Commons Journals: 1947-01-31, vol. 88, p. 29


(02) 2nd Session (1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Viau, Fernand
Seconder of Address: Winters, Robert Henry

House of Commons Debates: 1946-03-15, p. 12, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1946-03-15, vol. 87, p. 22


(01) 1st Session (1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Benidickson, William Moore
Seconder of Address: Langlois, J. G. Léopold

House of Commons Debates: 1945-09-07, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1945-09-07, vol. 86, p. 29


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1945-10-12

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 123 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1949-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1785-805

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1948-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4054-72

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1947-04-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2543-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1946-06-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2898-925

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1945-10-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 997-1010

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Fogo, James Gordon Ontario 1949-01-25
McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair British Columbia 1948-01-19
Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1946-12-23 Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-12-20 Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-12-20 Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-12-20 Demers, Léopold Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1946-10-21 Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1946-10-21 Miller, Calvert Charlton Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-05-31 Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1949-02-07 Chapdelaine, Renaud Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-10-25 Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-10-25 Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1947-10-20 Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1946-09-16 Caouette, David Réal Pontiac (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1948-12-13 Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1947-07-14 Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-06-08 Young, Rodney Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1948-06-08 Williams, Arthur Henry Ontario (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1947-03-31 Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1945-08-06 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1945-06-11)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bradshaw, Albert James Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Grant, Thomas Vincent Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCullough, Edward George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Menary, Lewis Wellington North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Independent
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dion, Joseph-Alfred Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Daniel, Kenneth Roy Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurendeau, Aldéric Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Webb, George Robert Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Independent
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bridges, Hedley Francis Gregory York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent Liberal
Matthews, James Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bowerman, Edward LeRoy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Archibald, Harry Grenfell Skeena (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, Robert James Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manross, Park London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Independent C.C.F.
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Thomas Ashmore Kingston City (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dionne, Ludger Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Independent
Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Drope, Robert Earle Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Skey, Lawrence Wilton Trinity (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashby, Patrick Harvey Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec) Labor-Progressive Party
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Probe, John Oliver Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKay, Eric Bowness Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCuaig, Duncan John Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McMaster, William Alexander High Park (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Loran Ellis Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bentley, Thomas John Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stephenson, Charles Elwood Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, John William Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamel, René St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barrett, Theobald Butler Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, William Edmund Newton Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Héon, Georges-Henri Argenteuil (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Raymond, Léon-Joseph Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Strum, Gladys Grace Mae Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Bracken, John Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Moore, Ronald Stewart Churchill (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Townley-Smith, Frederick William North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Jaenicke, Frank Eric Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, William Cariboo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Argue, Hazen Robert Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gariépy, Wilfrid Three Rivers (Quebec) Independent
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Cons. P.C. Ind. Vacant Total
1949-04-30
(Dissolution)
67 5 10 0 20 102
1945-06-11
(Election)
45 36 12 1 8 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1949-06-25 Senator:  Fraser, William Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-07-15 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-03-16 Senator:  Molloy, John Patrick
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-05-09 Senator:  MacKinnon, James Angus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-06-26 Senator:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-01-25 Senator:  Wood, Thomas Harold
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-06-25 Senator:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-12-01 Senator:  Ross, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-10 Senator:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1948-04-27 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-09-09 Senator:  Harmer, William James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-01-17 Senator:  Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph Adélard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-12-27 Senator:  Bouffard, Paul Henri
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-05-09 Senator:  Johnston, John Frederick
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1948-09-10 Senator:  Farquhar, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-12-01 Senator:  Comeau, Joseph Willie
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1947-01-27 Senator:  Turgeon, James Gray
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-10-05 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Golding, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1947-11-14 Senator:  Foster, Walter Edward
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-01-20 Senator:  Robinson, Brewer Waugh
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1948-10-24 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-12-12 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Death
1949-01-01 Senator:  Sutherland, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1949-01-25 Senator:  Fogo, James Gordon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-13 Senator:  Tanner, Charles Elliott
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-16 Senator:  Marshall, Duncan McLean
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-08-11 Senator:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-05-15 Senator:  Murdock, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-12-09 Senator:  Bench, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-01-27 Senator:  McKeen, Stanley Stewart
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-11-15 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-11-08 Senator:  Barnard, George Henry
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1947-06-16 Senator:  Michener, Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-10-20 Senator:  Donnelly, James J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1948-03-01 Senator:  Robicheau, John Louis Philip
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-01-19 Senator:  Mackenzie, Ian Alistair
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-01-25 Senator:  Davis, John Caswell
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-06-25 Senator:  Doone, James Joseph Hayes
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. S.C. P.C. C.C.F. Other Vacant Total
1945-06-11
(Election)
125 13 67 28 12 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1948-12-13 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-02-07 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Renaud
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Renaud
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Héon, Georges-Henri
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

 
1948-06-08 M.P.:  Williams, Arthur Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Williams, Arthur Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Ross
Constituency:  Brantford City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1946-12-23 M.P.:  Cournoyer, Gérard
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1946-09-16 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1948-06-08 M.P.:  Young, Rodney
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Young, Rodney
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Castleden, George Hugh
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1948-01-18 M.P.:  Mackenzie, Ian Alistair
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, January 19, 1948.
1946-05-09 M.P.:  Leader, Harry
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Menary, Lewis
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-07-14 M.P.:  Dickey, John Horace
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Maloney, John William
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1947-10-04 M.P.:  Stirling, Grote
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1946-10-20 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Jackman, Harry Rutherford
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  MacNicol, John Ritchie
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hamel, René
Constituency:  St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hazen, Douglas King
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1946-10-21 M.P.:  Miller, Calvert Charlton
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Miller, Calvert Charlton
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Webb, George Robert
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Albert James
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-08-10 M.P.:  Bridges, Hedley Francis Gregory
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Weir, William Gilbert
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Garson, Stuart Sinclair
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gariépy, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Three Rivers (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McKay, Eric Bowness
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Laurendeau, Aldéric
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gladstone, Robert William
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1946-03-30 M.P.:  Bruce, Herbert Alexander
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Skey, Lawrence Wilton
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bertrand, Elie-Oscar
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Burton, Joseph William
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Manross, Park
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-01-30 M.P.:  Rose, Fred
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Labor-Progressive

Seat declared vacant by a resolution of the House of Commons.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Ashby, Patrick Harvey
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1948-10-25 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1948-09-10 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hallé, Maurice
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hackett, John Thomas
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1946-11-19 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Chisholm
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Henderson, Robert James
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Black, Donald Elmer
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dionne, Ludger
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-10-25 M.P.:  Boucher, William Albert
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Whitman, Frederick Primrose
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-11-04 M.P.:  Glen, James Allison
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Resignation. For health reasons.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  St. Henry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1946-05-02 M.P.:  McDonald, Wallace Reginald
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Raymond, Léon-Joseph
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Drew, George Alexander
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McCuaig, Duncan John
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Robinson, Andrew Ernest
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Kuhl, Walter Frederick
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Stephenson, Charles Elwood
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Case, Wilfrid Garfield
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Strum, Gladys Grace Mae
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Drope, Robert Earle
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Probe, John Oliver
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Matthews, James Herbert
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Cockeram, Alan
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Senn, Mark Cecil
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Knight, Robert Ross (Roy)
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Charlton, John Alpheus
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hlynka, Anthony
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Mullins, James Patrick
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Green, Howard Charles
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1948-06-07 M.P.:  Tucker, Walter Adam
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McMaster, William Alexander
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Barrett, Theobald Butler
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Archibald, Harry Grenfell
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Desmond, Clayton Earl
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bowerman, Edward LeRoy
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McGarry, Moses Elijah
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bracken, John
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1947-03-31 M.P.:  Hartt, Maurice
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1948-11-08 M.P.:  Dubois, Lucien
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Marshall, James Alexander
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lalonde, Maurice
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Moore, Ronald Stewart
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1948-09-09 M.P.:  Farquhar, Thomas
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Kidd, Thomas Ashmore
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Sinclair, James
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dorion, Frédéric
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bentley, Thomas John
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-01-31 M.P.:  Jaques, Norman
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1948-07-04 M.P.:  Lacombe, Liguori
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max)
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Black, George
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Jaenicke, Frank Eric
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1947-10-20 M.P.:  Gregg, Milton Fowler
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Ross, Douglas Gooderham
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Daniel, Kenneth Roy
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1946-10-21 M.P.:  Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Baker, Loran Ellis
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Stokes, George Henry
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Macdonnell, James MacKerras
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1948-05-31 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1947-11-26 M.P.:  Sinclair, William Edmund Newton
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1948-10-28 M.P.:  Ilsley, James Lorimer
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To return to his law practice, October 28, 1948.
1948-11-01 M.P.:  Boucher, George Russell
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow George Drew to run for office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Townley-Smith, Frederick William
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West and South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Argue, Hazen Robert
Constituency:  Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-05-08 M.P.:  MacKinnon, James Angus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lafontaine, Joseph
Constituency:  Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Massey, Denton
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McCullough, Edward George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Progressive Conservative Party Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada David, Louis-Athanase Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Nova Scotia 1936-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Fogo, James Gordon Ontario 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Ontario 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Progressive Conservative Party Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair British Columbia 1948-01-19
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Pirie, Frederick William New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Archibald, Harry Grenfell Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Independent Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Ashby, Patrick Harvey Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, Loran Ellis Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Barrett, Theobald Butler Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bentley, Thomas John Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bowerman, Edward LeRoy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Bracken, John Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bradshaw, Albert James Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Chapdelaine, Renaud Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Daniel, Kenneth Roy Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Dion, Joseph-Alfred Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Ludger Beauce (Quebec)
Independent Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Drope, Robert Earle Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Independent Gariépy, Wilfrid Three Rivers (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Bloc populaire canadien Hamel, René St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Henderson, Robert James Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Independent Progressive Conservative Héon, Georges-Henri Argenteuil (Quebec)
Independent C.C.F. Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Irvine, William Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jaenicke, Frank Eric Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Kidd, Thomas Ashmore Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Independent Liberal Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurendeau, Aldéric Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John William Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Manross, Park London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Matthews, James Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCuaig, Duncan John Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McKay, Eric Bowness Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party McMaster, William Alexander High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Menary, Lewis Wellington North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Miller, Calvert Charlton Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Moore, Ronald Stewart Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Independent Liberal Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Probe, John Oliver Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Léon-Joseph Wright (Quebec)
Bloc populaire canadien Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skey, Lawrence Wilton Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stephenson, Charles Elwood Durham (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Strum, Gladys Grace Mae Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson Parkdale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Townley-Smith, Frederick William North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, George Robert Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Williams, Arthur Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Young, Rodney Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
4th 1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30 208 69 119
5th 1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30 94 39 59
3rd 1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17 168 59 115
2nd 1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31 170 72 118
1st 1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18 103 44 76

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1949-01-26 - 1949-04-08 53
Easter Recess 1949-04-09 - 1949-04-24 16
HoC Sitting 1949-04-25 - 1949-04-30 6
Dissolution 1949-04-30 - 1949-04-30  
Prorogation 1949-04-30 - 1949-04-30  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1947-12-05 - 1947-12-19 11
Christmas Recess 1947-12-20 - 1948-01-25 37
HoC Sitting 1948-01-26 - 1948-03-24 43
Easter Recess 1948-03-25 - 1948-04-04 11
HoC Sitting 1948-04-05 - 1948-06-30 65
Prorogation 1948-06-30 - 1948-06-30  
Intersession 1948-07-01 - 1949-01-25 209

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1947-01-30 - 1947-04-02 45
Easter Recess 1947-04-03 - 1947-04-13 11
HoC Sitting 1947-04-14 - 1947-07-17 70
Prorogation 1947-07-17 - 1947-07-17  
Intersession 1947-07-18 - 1947-12-04 140

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1946-03-14 - 1946-04-17 25
Easter Recess 1946-04-18 - 1946-04-28 11
HoC Sitting 1946-04-29 - 1946-08-31 93
Prorogation 1946-08-31 - 1946-08-31  
Intersession 1946-09-01 - 1947-01-29 151

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1945-04-17 - 1945-09-05 142
Start of Session 1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18 76
Prorogation 1945-12-18 - 1945-12-18  
Intersession 1945-12-19 - 1946-03-13 85

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Brown, Donald Ferguson
Seconder of Address: Demers, Léopold

House of Commons Debates: 1949-01-27, p. 17, 23
House of Commons Journals: 1949-01-27, vol. 90, p. 23


(04) 4th Session (1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Seconder of Address: Dickey, John Horace

House of Commons Debates: 1947-12-08, p. 37, 42
House of Commons Journals: 1947-12-08, vol. 89, p. 42


(03) 3rd Session (1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: MacNaught, John Watson
Seconder of Address: Cournoyer, Gérard

House of Commons Debates: 1947-01-31, p. 27, 30
House of Commons Journals: 1947-01-31, vol. 88, p. 29


(02) 2nd Session (1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Viau, Fernand
Seconder of Address: Winters, Robert Henry

House of Commons Debates: 1946-03-15, p. 12, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1946-03-15, vol. 87, p. 22


(01) 1st Session (1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Benidickson, William Moore
Seconder of Address: Langlois, J. G. Léopold

House of Commons Debates: 1945-09-07, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1945-09-07, vol. 86, p. 29


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1945-10-12

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 123 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 36 days


Date: 1949-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1785-805

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1948-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4054-72

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1947-04-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2543-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Abbott, Douglas Charles


Date: 1946-06-27

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2898-925

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1945-10-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 997-1010

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Fogo, James Gordon Ontario 1949-01-25
McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair British Columbia 1948-01-19
Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1946-12-23 Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-12-20 Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-12-20 Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-12-20 Demers, Léopold Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1946-10-21 Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1946-10-21 Miller, Calvert Charlton Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-05-31 Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1949-02-07 Chapdelaine, Renaud Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
1948-10-25 Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-10-25 Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1947-10-20 Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1946-09-16 Caouette, David Réal Pontiac (Quebec) Social Credit Party
1948-12-13 Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1947-07-14 Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1948-06-08 Young, Rodney Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1948-06-08 Williams, Arthur Henry Ontario (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1947-03-31 Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1945-08-06 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1945-06-11)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bradshaw, Albert James Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Grant, Thomas Vincent Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCullough, Edward George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Menary, Lewis Wellington North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Independent
Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Dion, Joseph-Alfred Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Daniel, Kenneth Roy Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurendeau, Aldéric Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Webb, George Robert Leeds (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec) Independent
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bridges, Hedley Francis Gregory York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent Liberal
Matthews, James Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bowerman, Edward LeRoy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Archibald, Harry Grenfell Skeena (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Henderson, Robert James Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Manross, Park London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) Independent C.C.F.
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Thomas Ashmore Kingston City (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Léoda Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Dionne, Ludger Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Independent
Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Drope, Robert Earle Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Skey, Lawrence Wilton Trinity (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ashby, Patrick Harvey Edmonton East (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec) Labor-Progressive Party
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Probe, John Oliver Regina City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McKay, Eric Bowness Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCuaig, Duncan John Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McMaster, William Alexander High Park (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Baker, Loran Ellis Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Bentley, Thomas John Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Stephenson, Charles Elwood Durham (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, John William Northumberland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamel, René St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barrett, Theobald Butler Norfolk (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, William Edmund Newton Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Héon, Georges-Henri Argenteuil (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Raymond, Léon-Joseph Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Charlton, John Alpheus Brant (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Strum, Gladys Grace Mae Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Bracken, John Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Moore, Ronald Stewart Churchill (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Townley-Smith, Frederick William North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Jaenicke, Frank Eric Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, William Cariboo (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Argue, Hazen Robert Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gariépy, Wilfrid Three Rivers (Quebec) Independent
Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Cons. P.C. Ind. Vacant Total
1949-04-30
(Dissolution)
67 5 10 0 20 102
1945-06-11
(Election)
45 36 12 1 8 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1949-06-25 Senator:  Fraser, William Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-07-15 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-03-16 Senator:  Molloy, John Patrick
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-05-09 Senator:  MacKinnon, James Angus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-06-26 Senator:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-01-25 Senator:  Wood, Thomas Harold
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-06-25 Senator:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-12-01 Senator:  Ross, George Henry
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-10 Senator:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1948-04-27 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-09-09 Senator:  Harmer, William James
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-01-17 Senator:  Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Godbout, Joseph Adélard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-12-27 Senator:  Bouffard, Paul Henri
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-05-09 Senator:  Johnston, John Frederick
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1948-09-10 Senator:  Farquhar, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-12-01 Senator:  Comeau, Joseph Willie
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1947-01-27 Senator:  Turgeon, James Gray
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-10-05 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Golding, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1947-11-14 Senator:  Foster, Walter Edward
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-01-20 Senator:  Robinson, Brewer Waugh
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1948-10-24 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-12-12 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Death
1949-01-01 Senator:  Sutherland, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1949-01-25 Senator:  Fogo, James Gordon
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-13 Senator:  Tanner, Charles Elliott
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1949-06-25 Senator:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1946-01-16 Senator:  Marshall, Duncan McLean
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-08-11 Senator:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1949-05-15 Senator:  Murdock, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-12-09 Senator:  Bench, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1947-01-27 Senator:  McKeen, Stanley Stewart
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1948-11-15 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-11-08 Senator:  Barnard, George Henry
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1947-06-16 Senator:  Michener, Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-10-20 Senator:  Donnelly, James J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1948-03-01 Senator:  Robicheau, John Louis Philip
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1948-01-19 Senator:  Mackenzie, Ian Alistair
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-01-25 Senator:  Davis, John Caswell
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1949-06-25 Senator:  Doone, James Joseph Hayes
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. S.C. P.C. C.C.F. Other Vacant Total
1945-06-11
(Election)
125 13 67 28 12 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1948-12-13 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-02-07 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Renaud
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Renaud
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Demers, Léopold
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Héon, Georges-Henri
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

 
1948-06-08 M.P.:  Williams, Arthur Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Williams, Arthur Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Ross
Constituency:  Brantford City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1946-12-23 M.P.:  Cournoyer, Gérard
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1946-09-16 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1948-06-08 M.P.:  Young, Rodney
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Young, Rodney
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Castleden, George Hugh
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1948-01-18 M.P.:  Mackenzie, Ian Alistair
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, January 19, 1948.
1946-05-09 M.P.:  Leader, Harry
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Menary, Lewis
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-07-14 M.P.:  Dickey, John Horace
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Maloney, John William
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1947-10-04 M.P.:  Stirling, Grote
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1946-10-20 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Jackman, Harry Rutherford
Constituency:  Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  MacNicol, John Ritchie
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hamel, René
Constituency:  St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hazen, Douglas King
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1946-10-21 M.P.:  Miller, Calvert Charlton
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Miller, Calvert Charlton
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Webb, George Robert
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bradshaw, Albert James
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-08-10 M.P.:  Bridges, Hedley Francis Gregory
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Weir, William Gilbert
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Garson, Stuart Sinclair
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gariépy, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Three Rivers (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McKay, Eric Bowness
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Claxton, Brooke
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Laurendeau, Aldéric
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Healy, Thomas Patrick
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gladstone, Robert William
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1946-03-30 M.P.:  Bruce, Herbert Alexander
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Viau, Fernand
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Skey, Lawrence Wilton
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bertrand, Elie-Oscar
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Burton, Joseph William
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Manross, Park
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1947-01-30 M.P.:  Rose, Fred
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Labor-Progressive

Seat declared vacant by a resolution of the House of Commons.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Ashby, Patrick Harvey
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1948-10-25 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1948-09-10 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hallé, Maurice
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hackett, John Thomas
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1946-11-19 M.P.:  Macdonald, William Chisholm
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Henderson, Robert James
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Black, Donald Elmer
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dionne, Ludger
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-10-25 M.P.:  Boucher, William Albert
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Whitman, Frederick Primrose
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-11-04 M.P.:  Glen, James Allison
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Resignation. For health reasons.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène
Constituency:  St. Henry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1946-05-02 M.P.:  McDonald, Wallace Reginald
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Raymond, Léon-Joseph
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1948-12-20 M.P.:  Drew, George Alexander
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McCuaig, Duncan John
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Beaudry, Roland
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Robinson, Andrew Ernest
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Kuhl, Walter Frederick
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Stephenson, Charles Elwood
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Case, Wilfrid Garfield
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Strum, Gladys Grace Mae
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Drope, Robert Earle
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Probe, John Oliver
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Matthews, James Herbert
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Abbott, Douglas Charles
Constituency:  St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Cockeram, Alan
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Senn, Mark Cecil
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Knight, Robert Ross (Roy)
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Charlton, John Alpheus
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Hlynka, Anthony
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Mullins, James Patrick
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Green, Howard Charles
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1948-06-07 M.P.:  Tucker, Walter Adam
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McMaster, William Alexander
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Barrett, Theobald Butler
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Archibald, Harry Grenfell
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Desmond, Clayton Earl
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-24 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Read
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bowerman, Edward LeRoy
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McGarry, Moses Elijah
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bracken, John
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Gauthier, Léoda
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1947-03-31 M.P.:  Hartt, Maurice
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1948-11-08 M.P.:  Dubois, Lucien
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Marshall, James Alexander
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lalonde, Maurice
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Moore, Ronald Stewart
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1948-09-09 M.P.:  Farquhar, Thomas
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Kidd, Thomas Ashmore
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Sinclair, James
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dorion, Frédéric
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Bentley, Thomas John
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-01-31 M.P.:  Jaques, Norman
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

Died in office.
1948-07-04 M.P.:  Lacombe, Liguori
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Resignation.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max)
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Black, George
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Dion, Joseph-Alfred
Constituency:  Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Jaenicke, Frank Eric
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1947-10-20 M.P.:  Gregg, Milton Fowler
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Ross, Douglas Gooderham
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Daniel, Kenneth Roy
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1946-10-21 M.P.:  Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Baker, Loran Ellis
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Stokes, George Henry
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Macdonnell, James MacKerras
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1948-05-31 M.P.:  Jones, Owen Lewis
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1947-11-26 M.P.:  Sinclair, William Edmund Newton
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1948-10-28 M.P.:  Ilsley, James Lorimer
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To return to his law practice, October 28, 1948.
1948-11-01 M.P.:  Boucher, George Russell
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow George Drew to run for office.
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Townley-Smith, Frederick William
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West and South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Argue, Hazen Robert
Constituency:  Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-05-08 M.P.:  MacKinnon, James Angus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Lafontaine, Joseph
Constituency:  Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Côté, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Verdun (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  Massey, Denton
Constituency:  Greenwood (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1949-06-26 M.P.:  McCullough, Edward George
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Progressive Conservative Party Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada David, Louis-Athanase Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John Caswell Manitoba 1949-01-25
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Nova Scotia 1936-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Ontario 1948-09-10
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Fogo, James Gordon Ontario 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Ontario 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Progressive Conservative Party Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair British Columbia 1948-01-19
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, John Alexander Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Pirie, Frederick William New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Alberta 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Archibald, Harry Grenfell Skeena (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Argue, Hazen Robert Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Independent Arsenault, Bona Bonaventure (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Ashby, Patrick Harvey Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, Loran Ellis Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Barrett, Theobald Butler Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudoin, Louis-René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaudry, Roland St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Belzile, Gleason Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bentley, Thomas John Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Progressive Conservative Party Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Blair, William Gourlay Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Marcel Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bowerman, Edward LeRoy Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Bracken, John Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bradshaw, Albert James Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Donald Ferguson Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Campbell, Alexander Maxwell (Max) The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Caouette, David Réal Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Chapdelaine, Renaud Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Charlton, John Alpheus Brant (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Alcide Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Côté, Antoine-Philéas Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cournoyer, Gérard Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coyle, Charles Delmar Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Daniel, Kenneth Roy Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Léopold Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dickey, John Horace Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Independent Liberal Dion, Joseph-Alfred Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Ludger Beauce (Quebec)
Independent Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Drew, George Alexander Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Drope, Robert Earle Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Ferguson, Julian Harcourt Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Donald Methuen Eglinton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Gagnon, Paul-Edmond Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Independent Gariépy, Wilfrid Three Rivers (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Garson, Stuart Sinclair Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Léoda Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Gibson, John Lambert Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gour, Joseph-Omer Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gourd, David Chapleau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregg, Milton Fowler York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Bloc populaire canadien Hamel, René St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hartt, Maurice Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Henderson, Robert James Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Independent Progressive Conservative Héon, Georges-Henri Argenteuil (Quebec)
Independent C.C.F. Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Social Credit Party Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Hodgson, Clayton Wesley Victoria (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Irvine, William Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jaenicke, Frank Eric Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Jones, Owen Lewis Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Kidd, Thomas Ashmore Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knight, Robert Ross (Roy) Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Independent Liberal Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapalme, Georges-Émile Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurendeau, Aldéric Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Lennard, Frank Exton Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Jean Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Low, Solon Earl Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonnell, James MacKerras Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John William Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Manross, Park London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marquis, Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Matthews, James Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCuaig, Duncan John Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McCullough, Edward George Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko" Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation McKay, Eric Bowness Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party McMaster, William Alexander High Park (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Menary, Lewis Wellington North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Benoît Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Miller, Calvert Charlton Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Moore, Ronald Stewart Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Murphy, Joseph Warner Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Independent Liberal Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pearkes, George Randolph Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Roch Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Probe, John Oliver Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Léon-Joseph Wright (Quebec)
Bloc populaire canadien Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Clovis-Thomas Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel Outremont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Robinson, Andrew Ernest Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, William Alfred Simcoe East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinnott, John Sylvester Aloysius Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skey, Lawrence Wilton Trinity (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Arthur Leroy Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, John Eachern (Jack) York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Frank Thomas Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Stephenson, Charles Elwood Durham (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Stewart, Alistair McLeod Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Strum, Gladys Grace Mae Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Stuart, Andrew Wesley Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Thatcher, Wilbert Ross Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Timmins, Harold Aberdeen Watson Parkdale (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Townley-Smith, Frederick William North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Viau, Fernand St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, George Robert Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party White, Harry Oliver Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Williams, Arthur Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Wylie, William Duncan McKay Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Young, Rodney Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Zaplitny, Frederick Samuel Dauphin (Manitoba)