Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirteenth Parliament

Term:  1918-03-18 - 1921-10-04

Duration:  1296 days (3 years, 6 months, 17 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative (1867-1942)

Number of Sessions:  5

Writs Issued:  1917-10-31

Date of the General Election:  1917-12-17

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1918-03-16

Prime Minister:

  • Meighen, Arthur (1920-07-10 - 1921-12-28)
  • Borden, Robert Laird (1917-10-12 - 1920-07-09)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1919-08-07 - 1921-12-28)
  • McKenzie, Daniel Duncan (1919-02-17 - 1919-08-07)
  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1911-10-10 - 1919-02-17)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
5th 1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04 110 55 79
4th 1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01 126 54 86
3rd 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 70 32 50
2nd 1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07 137 62 93
1st 1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24 67 38 47

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1921-02-14 - 1921-03-23 28
Easter Recess 1921-03-24 - 1921-03-28 5
HoC Sitting 1921-03-29 - 1921-06-04 51
Prorogation 1921-06-04 - 1921-06-04  
Intersession 1921-06-05 - 1921-10-03 121
Dissolution 1921-10-04 - 1921-10-04  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1920-02-26 - 1920-03-31 24
Easter Recess 1920-04-01 - 1920-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1920-04-06 - 1920-07-01 62
Prorogation 1920-07-01 - 1920-07-01  
Intersession 1920-07-02 - 1921-02-13 227

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 50
Prorogation 1919-11-10 - 1919-11-10  
Intersession 1919-11-11 - 1920-02-25 107

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-02-20 - 1919-04-16 37
Easter Recess 1919-04-17 - 1919-04-21 5
HoC Sitting 1919-04-22 - 1919-07-07 56
Prorogation 1919-07-07 - 1919-07-07  
Intersession 1919-07-08 - 1919-08-31 55

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1917-09-21 - 1918-03-17 178
Start of Session 1918-03-18 - 1918-03-27 8
Easter Recess 1918-03-28 - 1918-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1918-04-02 - 1918-05-23 39
Prorogation 1918-05-24 - 1918-05-24  
Intersession 1918-05-25 - 1919-02-19 271

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McIsaac, James
Seconder of Address: MacKelvie, John Armstrong

House of Commons Debates: 1921-02-15, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1921-02-15, vol. 58, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cronyn, Hume
Seconder of Address: McGregor, Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1920-03-01, p. 11, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1920-03-01, vol. 57, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whidden, Howard Primrose
Seconder of Address: McIntosh, John Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1919-09-02, p. 3, 6
House of Commons Journals: 1919-09-02, vol. 56, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Redman, Daniel Lee
Seconder of Address: Manion, Robert James

House of Commons Debates: 1919-02-25, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1919-02-25, vol. 55, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Seconder of Address: Chabot, John Léo

House of Commons Debates: 1918-03-18, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1918-03-18, vol. 54, p. 11


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1918-04-30

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 134 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 1921-05-09

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3114-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1920-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2476-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1919-06-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3135-51

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1918-04-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1253-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Maclean, Alexander Kenneth


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1920-09-20 McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Nationalist Liberal
1920-09-20 Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1918-05-02 Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
1919-12-09 Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) Independent
1921-06-27 Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
1920-03-31 Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-27 Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
1919-10-27 Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario-Labour
1919-10-27 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
1921-02-07 Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1921-05-28 Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1921-05-28 Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1920-04-07 McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario) Independent
1920-04-07 Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1920-11-22 McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
1920-11-22 MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1919-10-20 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-20 Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)

General Election (1917-12-17)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia) Unionist (Liberal)
Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McIsaac, James Kings (Prince Edward Island) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Unionist (Liberal)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Medicine Hat (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Verville, Alphonse St. Denis (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Unionist (Liberal)
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Harold, John Brant (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wallace, Thomas George York West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Read, Joseph Prince (Prince Edward Island) Laurier Liberals
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Griesbach, William Antrobus Edmonton West (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cochrane, Francis Timiskaming (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Laurier Liberals
Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Calder, James Alexander Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Lemieux, Rodolphe Maisonneuve (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McLeod, Harry Fulton York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Unionist (Liberal)
Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Green, Robert Francis Kootenay West (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Liberal)
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McMartin, John Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Maharg, John Archibald Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Independent
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Laurier Liberals
Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Burrell, Martin Yale (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Laurier Liberals
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Rowell, Newton Wesley Durham (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Unionist (Liberal)
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Laurier Liberals

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. Ind. Ind. Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1921-10-04
(Dissolution)
53 3 32 1 0 1 6 96
1917-12-17
(Election)
46 3 38 0 1 1 7 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1919-11-06 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1919-12-31 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-07-16 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1918-07-20 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-03 Senator:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-07-11 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Death
1920-08-19 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-22 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-06 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-03-10 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-11-25 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-02-02 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-10-17 Senator:  Gillis, Archibald Beaton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-10-26 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1918-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1918-07-14 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1921-10-03 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-03-26 Senator:  Taylor, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-12-05 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-11-06 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-25 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-07-30 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1921-09-15 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-12 Senator:  Power, Lawrence Geoffrey
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1920-01-10 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-10-27 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-11-07 Senator:  Macdonell, Archibald Hayes
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-12-01 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1921-09-21 Senator:  McCormick, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-05-23 Senator:  McLaren, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-05-02 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1919-12-29 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1918-09-23 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed
1921-11-04 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-20 Senator:  Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-11-08 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1917-12-17
(Election)
82 153 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-12-09 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-05-02 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-04-06 M.P.:  White, William Thomas
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Over matters of a professional and private nature.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Smith, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-03 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-14 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. To contest Quebec East.
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Long, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, Donald
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-03-31 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Richard Frederick
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Steele, Michael
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, September 22, 1921.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-14 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-01-07 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brien, John Wesley
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIntosh, John Charles
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Campbell, John Archibald
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tremain, Hadley Brown
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-04-06 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Loggie, William Stewart
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-09-20 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue.
1920-07-12 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Allan, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harrison, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIsaac, James
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Charlton, William Andrew
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cruise, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-06-27 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-02-14 M.P.:  Ames, Herbert Brown
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Hugh
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tudhope, James Brockett
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-06-20 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thomson, Levi
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hartt, Thomas Aaron
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-09-22 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-09-14 M.P.:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-30 M.P.:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-08-30 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lang, Norman
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Edward Walter
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Henders, Richard Coe
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hepburn, Bernard Rickart
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bonnell, Saul
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-04-07 M.P.:  Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Finley, Albert Ernest
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Merner, Jonathan Joseph
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGregor, Alexander
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wright, Henry Oswald
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blair, William John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  MacNutt, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1919-09-22 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Whidden, Howard Primrose
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-04 M.P.:  Martin, Peter Francis
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Due to the Halifax explosion of December 6, 1917, the election for the riding of Halifax was postponed until January 28, 1918.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cooper, Richard Clive
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wilson, James Robert
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fulton, Frederick John
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Butts, Robert Hamilton
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Paul, William James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Foster, Thomas
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Shaw, Hugh Murray
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-08-24 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cronyn, Hume
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clarke, William Aurelius
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bolton, Ferris
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-07 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Parliamentary Librarian, July 10, 1920.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1920 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1919 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Elkin, Stanley Edward
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harold, John
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lalor, Francis Ramsey
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1919-06-02 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Currie, John Allister
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-05-25 M.P.:  Sharpe, Samuel Simpson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1920-02-07 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Casselman, Orren D.
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Herbert John
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Stacey, Frank Bainard
Constituency:  Westminster District (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Morphy, Hugh Boulton
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Molloy, John Patrick
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1919-02-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davis, Fred Langdon
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sexsmith, John Albert
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921.
1920-12-25 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Henry Arthur
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Middlebro, William Sora
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Argue, Ira Eugene
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-05-31 M.P.:  Rowell, Newton Wesley
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-01-21 M.P.:  Sifton, Arthur Lewis W.
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Keefer, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-07-07 M.P.:  Nickle, William Folger
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Boyce, George
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-11-06 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died between the dissolution of the Parliament and election day.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Reid, John Flaws
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blake, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-12 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works.
1920-09-20 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Spinney, Edgar Keith
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-20 M.P.:  Maharg, John Archibald
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Peck, Cyrus Wesley
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-02-07 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-02-20 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected for Gaspé and for Maisonneuve. Sat for both ridings.
1918-04-12 M.P.:  McMartin, John
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Halladay, Howard Hadden
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Redman, Daniel Lee
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Calder, James Alexander
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1920-07-15 M.P.:  Burnham, John Hampden
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fraser, Evan Eugene
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Ontario 1917-11-13
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Unionist (Liberal) Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Independent Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
United Farmers Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Progressive Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Liberal) Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
United Farmers Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Harold, John Brant (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Liberal) Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Nationalist Liberal McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Ontario McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McIsaac, James Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Laurier Liberals McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta)
Unionist (Liberal) Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Laurier Liberals Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
5th 1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04 110 55 79
4th 1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01 126 54 86
3rd 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 70 32 50
2nd 1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07 137 62 93
1st 1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24 67 38 47

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1921-02-14 - 1921-03-23 28
Easter Recess 1921-03-24 - 1921-03-28 5
HoC Sitting 1921-03-29 - 1921-06-04 51
Prorogation 1921-06-04 - 1921-06-04  
Intersession 1921-06-05 - 1921-10-03 121
Dissolution 1921-10-04 - 1921-10-04  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1920-02-26 - 1920-03-31 24
Easter Recess 1920-04-01 - 1920-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1920-04-06 - 1920-07-01 62
Prorogation 1920-07-01 - 1920-07-01  
Intersession 1920-07-02 - 1921-02-13 227

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10 50
Prorogation 1919-11-10 - 1919-11-10  
Intersession 1919-11-11 - 1920-02-25 107

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1919-02-20 - 1919-04-16 37
Easter Recess 1919-04-17 - 1919-04-21 5
HoC Sitting 1919-04-22 - 1919-07-07 56
Prorogation 1919-07-07 - 1919-07-07  
Intersession 1919-07-08 - 1919-08-31 55

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1917-09-21 - 1918-03-17 178
Start of Session 1918-03-18 - 1918-03-27 8
Easter Recess 1918-03-28 - 1918-04-01 5
HoC Sitting 1918-04-02 - 1918-05-23 39
Prorogation 1918-05-24 - 1918-05-24  
Intersession 1918-05-25 - 1919-02-19 271

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McIsaac, James
Seconder of Address: MacKelvie, John Armstrong

House of Commons Debates: 1921-02-15, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1921-02-15, vol. 58, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cronyn, Hume
Seconder of Address: McGregor, Alexander

House of Commons Debates: 1920-03-01, p. 11, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1920-03-01, vol. 57, p. 10


(03) 3rd Session (1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Whidden, Howard Primrose
Seconder of Address: McIntosh, John Charles

House of Commons Debates: 1919-09-02, p. 3, 6
House of Commons Journals: 1919-09-02, vol. 56, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Redman, Daniel Lee
Seconder of Address: Manion, Robert James

House of Commons Debates: 1919-02-25, p. 13, 17
House of Commons Journals: 1919-02-25, vol. 55, p. 8


(01) 1st Session (1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Seconder of Address: Chabot, John Léo

House of Commons Debates: 1918-03-18, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1918-03-18, vol. 54, p. 11


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1918-04-30

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 134 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 43 days


Date: 1921-05-09

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3114-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1920-05-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2476-92

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Drayton, Henry Lumley


Date: 1919-06-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3135-51

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1918-04-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1253-62

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Maclean, Alexander Kenneth


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1920-09-20 McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Nationalist Liberal
1920-09-20 Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1918-05-02 Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
1919-12-09 Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario) Independent
1921-06-27 Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta) Progressive
1920-03-31 Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-27 Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
1919-10-27 Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) United Farmers
1919-10-27 Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario-Labour
1919-10-27 Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
1921-02-07 Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1921-05-28 Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1921-05-28 Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1920-04-07 McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario) Independent
1920-04-07 Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1920-11-22 McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario) United Farmers of Ontario
1920-11-22 MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1919-10-20 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1919-10-20 Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)

General Election (1917-12-17)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia) Unionist (Liberal)
Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McIsaac, James Kings (Prince Edward Island) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba) Unionist (Liberal)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Medicine Hat (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Verville, Alphonse St. Denis (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba) Unionist (Liberal)
Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Harold, John Brant (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wallace, Thomas George York West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Read, Joseph Prince (Prince Edward Island) Laurier Liberals
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Griesbach, William Antrobus Edmonton West (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cochrane, Francis Timiskaming (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta) Laurier Liberals
Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Calder, James Alexander Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Laurier Liberals
Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Laurier Liberals
Lemieux, Rodolphe Maisonneuve (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McLeod, Harry Fulton York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Unionist (Liberal)
Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Green, Robert Francis Kootenay West (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Liberal)
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
McMartin, John Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario) Laurier Liberals
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario) Unionist (Liberal)
Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Maharg, John Archibald Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Independent
Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar Yamaska (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Laurier Liberals
Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Burrell, Martin Yale (British Columbia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba) Laurier Liberals
Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Rowell, Newton Wesley Durham (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Unionist (Liberal)
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Best, John Dufferin (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta) Unionist (Liberal)
Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Laurier Liberals
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Laurier Liberals

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. Lib.-Cons. Lib. Ind. Ind. Cons. Nat. Cons. Vacant Total
1921-10-04
(Dissolution)
53 3 32 1 0 1 6 96
1917-12-17
(Election)
46 3 38 0 1 1 7 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1919-11-06 Senator:  Proudfoot, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1919-12-31 Senator:  Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-07-16 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1918-07-20 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-03 Senator:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-07-11 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Death
1920-08-19 Senator:  Douglas, James Moffat
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-22 Senator:  Reid, John Dowsley
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-06 Senator:  Talbot, Peter
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-03-10 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Calder, James Alexander
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-11-25 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-02-02 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-10-17 Senator:  Gillis, Archibald Beaton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1920-10-26 Senator:  Prince, Joseph Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1918-09-01 Senator:  O'Brien, Michael John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1918-07-14 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1921-10-03 Senator:  Green, Robert Francis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-03-26 Senator:  Taylor, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-12-05 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-11-06 Senator:  White, Gerald Verner
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-10-25 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-07-30 Senator:  Domville, James
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-02-17 Senator:  McDonald, John Anthony
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1921-09-15 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-09-12 Senator:  Power, Lawrence Geoffrey
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1920-01-10 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1918-10-27 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-11-07 Senator:  Macdonell, Archibald Hayes
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1921-12-01 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Appointed
1921-09-21 Senator:  McCormick, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-05-23 Senator:  McLaren, Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-05-02 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1919-12-29 Senator:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1918-09-23 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed
1921-11-04 Senator:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1919-12-20 Senator:  Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1920-11-08 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1921-09-17 Senator:  Edwards, William Cameron
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1921-09-22 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Vacant Total
1917-12-17
(Election)
82 153 0 235

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1920-04-07 M.P.:  McDonald, Angus
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-12-09 M.P.:  Halbert, Robert Henry
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1918-05-02 M.P.:  Stewart, John Alexander
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-04-06 M.P.:  White, William Thomas
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Over matters of a professional and private nature.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Smith, William
Constituency:  Ontario South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-03 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-14 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Resignation. To contest Quebec East.
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Long, Charles Edwin
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, Donald
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cockshutt, William Foster
Constituency:  Brantford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-03-31 M.P.:  Stein, Charles Adolphe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Richard Frederick
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Steele, Michael
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  Toronto North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, September 22, 1921.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1920-02-14 M.P.:  Marshall, David
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-01-07 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brien, John Wesley
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIntosh, John Charles
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Campbell, John Archibald
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tremain, Hadley Brown
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-04-06 M.P.:  Read, Joseph
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Loggie, William Stewart
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-09-20 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue.
1920-07-12 M.P.:  Wigmore, Rupert Wilson
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Allan, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, John Carey
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Alfred
Constituency:  Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harrison, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McIsaac, James
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Charlton, William Andrew
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cruise, Robert
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-06-27 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Douglas, James McCrie
Constituency:  Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-02-14 M.P.:  Ames, Herbert Brown
Constituency:  St. Antoine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Hugh
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tudhope, James Brockett
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-06-20 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thomson, Levi
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hartt, Thomas Aaron
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1918-09-22 M.P.:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-09-14 M.P.:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-11-30 M.P.:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Constituency:  Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-08-30 M.P.:  Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lang, Norman
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nesbitt, Edward Walter
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Henders, Richard Coe
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Proulx, Edmond
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mowat, Herbert Macdonald
Constituency:  Parkdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hepburn, Bernard Rickart
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bonnell, Saul
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-04-07 M.P.:  Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Finley, Albert Ernest
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Merner, Jonathan Joseph
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McGregor, Alexander
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wright, Henry Oswald
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blair, William John
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  MacNutt, Thomas
Constituency:  Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1919-09-22 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Timiskaming (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Whidden, Howard Primrose
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-04 M.P.:  Martin, Peter Francis
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Due to the Halifax explosion of December 6, 1917, the election for the riding of Halifax was postponed until January 28, 1918.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cooper, Richard Clive
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Wilson, James Robert
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fulton, Frederick John
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Caldwell, Thomas Wakem
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Butts, Robert Hamilton
Constituency:  Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Paul, William James
Constituency:  Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McDermand, Sydney Smith
Constituency:  Elgin East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Ontario

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Gould, Oliver Robert
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pardee, Frederick Forsyth
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Foster, Thomas
Constituency:  York East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lesage, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Shaw, Hugh Murray
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-08-24 M.P.:  Hughes, Samuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Cronyn, Hume
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clarke, William Aurelius
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Drayton, Henry Lumley
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bolton, Ferris
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-07 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Parliamentary Librarian, July 10, 1920.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1920 M.P.:  Clark, Michael
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1919 M.P.:  Knox, Andrew
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  White, William Henry
Constituency:  Victoria (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Elkin, Stanley Edward
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Harold, John
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lalor, Francis Ramsey
Constituency:  Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-20 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1919-06-02 M.P.:  Andrews, George William
Constituency:  Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Currie, John Allister
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1918-05-25 M.P.:  Sharpe, Samuel Simpson
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1920-02-07 M.P.:  Lapointe, Louis Audet
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Casselman, Orren D.
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Herbert John
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Stacey, Frank Bainard
Constituency:  Westminster District (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Morphy, Hugh Boulton
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Molloy, John Patrick
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1919-02-17 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Davis, Fred Langdon
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sexsmith, John Albert
Constituency:  Peterborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-10-02 M.P.:  Crothers, Thomas Wilson
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921.
1920-12-25 M.P.:  Gladu, Joseph Ernest Oscar
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mackie, Henry Arthur
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Middlebro, William Sora
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Argue, Ira Eugene
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-05-31 M.P.:  Rowell, Newton Wesley
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Reid, John Dowsley
Constituency:  Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-01-21 M.P.:  Sifton, Arthur Lewis W.
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-11-22 M.P.:  MacKelvie, John Armstrong
Constituency:  Yale (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Keefer, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-07-07 M.P.:  Nickle, William Folger
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Boyce, George
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-11-06 M.P.:  Richardson, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Died between the dissolution of the Parliament and election day.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Reid, John Flaws
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Blake, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1920-07-12 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works.
1920-09-20 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Brouillard, Joseph Ovide
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Spinney, Edgar Keith
Constituency:  Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-28 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-05-20 M.P.:  Maharg, John Archibald
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Peck, Cyrus Wesley
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1921-02-07 M.P.:  Gordon, George Newcombe
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Pedlow, Isaac Ellis
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-02-20 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Kennedy, John Wilfred
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected for Gaspé and for Maisonneuve. Sat for both ridings.
1918-04-12 M.P.:  McMartin, John
Constituency:  Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Died in office.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Halladay, Howard Hadden
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Redman, Daniel Lee
Constituency:  East Calgary (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1919-10-27 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1919-08-01 M.P.:  Tolmie, Simon Fraser
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Best, John
Constituency:  Dufferin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-09-21 M.P.:  Calder, James Alexander
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1920-07-15 M.P.:  Burnham, John Hampden
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation.
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Fraser, Evan Eugene
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Edwards, John Wesley
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Mayrand, Hormidas
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1921-12-05 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Ontario 1917-11-13
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Manitoba 1917-12-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Ontario 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Michael John Ontario 1918-09-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Unionist (Liberal) Proudfoot, William Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Allan, George William Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Independent Andrews, George William Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Archambault, Joseph Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Argue, Ira Eugene Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Ball, Robert James Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Blair, William John Battle River (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Blake, Matthew Robert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bolton, Ferris Lisgar (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bonnell, Saul Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Borden, Robert Laird Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bowman, James Huron North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Boyce, George Carleton (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Brien, John Wesley Essex South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Buchanan, William Ashbury Lethbridge (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Butts, Robert Hamilton Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
United Farmers Caldwell, Thomas Wakem Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Campbell, John Archibald Nelson (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Montmorency (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Casselman, Orren D. Dundas (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Progressive Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cooper, Richard Clive Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cowan, Walter Davy Regina (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Liberal) Crerar, Thomas Alexander Marquette (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cronyn, Hume London (Ontario)
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston Burrard (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Davidson, Avard Longley Digby and Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Davis, Fred Langdon Neepawa (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville Montmagny (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Ann (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Douglas, John Carey Cape Breton South and Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley Kingston (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Duff, William Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Elkin, Stanley Edward St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Finley, Albert Ernest Souris (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Labelle (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Foster, Thomas York East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fraser, Evan Eugene Welland (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Fulton, Frederick John Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, George Newcombe Peterborough West (Ontario)
United Farmers Gould, Oliver Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Independent Halbert, Robert Henry Ontario North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Halladay, Howard Hadden Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Harold, John Brant (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Harrison, Charles Robert Nipissing (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hay, Thomas Selkirk (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Henders, Richard Coe Macdonald (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Hunt, Aylmer Byron Compton (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Jacobs, Samuel William George-Étienne Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Johnston, John Frederick Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Keefer, Francis Henry Port Arthur and Kenora (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour Kennedy, John Wilfred Glengarry and Stormont (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Kennedy, William Costello Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Knox, Andrew Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Lafortune, David Arthur Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Lang, Norman Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Quebec County (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Leduc, Joseph Alfred Westmount--St. Henri (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Léger, Auguste Théophile Kent (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Lesage, Joseph Edmond Hochelaga (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Liberal) Long, Charles Edwin North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKelvie, John Armstrong Yale (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mackie, Henry Arthur Edmonton East (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mackie, Herbert John Renfrew North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Manion, Robert James Fort William and Rainy River (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Martin, Peter Francis Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Mayrand, Hormidas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Nationalist Liberal McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Colchester (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Ontario McDermand, Sydney Smith Elgin East (Ontario)
Independent McDonald, Angus Timiskaming (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals McGibbon, Peter Robert Argenteuil (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McGregor, Alexander Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McIntosh, John Charles Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McIsaac, James Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Laurier Liberals McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McLean, Hugh Havelock Royal (New Brunswick)
Laurier Liberals McMaster, Andrew Ross Brome (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Michaud, Pius Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Mowat, Herbert Macdonald Parkdale (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Unionist (Liberal) Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Peck, Cyrus Wesley Skeena (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Pedlow, Isaac Ellis Renfrew South (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Pelletier, François Jean Matane (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Redman, Daniel Lee East Calgary (Alberta)
Unionist (Liberal) Reid, John Flaws Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Richardson, Robert Lorne Springfield (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Laurier Liberals Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Savard, Edmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Shaw, Hugh Murray Macleod (Alberta)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sheard, Charles Toronto South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Sinclair, John Ewen Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Laurier Liberals Sinclair, John Howard Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Spinney, Edgar Keith Yarmouth and Clare (Nova Scotia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stacey, Frank Bainard Westminster District (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stein, Charles Adolphe Kamouraska (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stewart, John Alexander Lanark (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Richard Frederick Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thompson, Thomas Henry Hastings East (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Laurier Liberals Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria City (British Columbia)
Laurier Liberals Trahan, Arthur Nicolet (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Laurier Liberals Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tudhope, James Brockett Simcoe East (Ontario)
Laurier Liberals Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell March Calgary West (Alberta)
Laurier Liberals Vien, Thomas Lotbinière (Quebec)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Whidden, Howard Primrose Brandon (Manitoba)
Laurier Liberals White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wigmore, Rupert Wilson St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wilson, James Robert Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Wright, Henry Oswald Battleford (Saskatchewan)